পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়
মন্থৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ পৰা উদ্ধাৰ পাবলৈ বাছ আৰু গাড়ীৰ অপাৰেটৰসকলক পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থনৰ নিশ্চিতি গাডকাৰীৰ
06 MAY 2020 4:18PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ তথা এমএছএমই মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নীতিন গাডকাৰীয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বাছ আৰু গাড়ীৰ অপাৰেটৰসকলক এইবুলি আশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰে যে চৰকাৰ তেওঁলোকৰ সমস্যাৰ প্ৰতি সম্পূৰ্ণ অৱগত আৰু অতি শীঘ্ৰেই তেওঁলোকৰ সকলো সমস্যাৰ সমাধানৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হ’ব৷ তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে তেওঁ এই সন্দৰ্ভত যোগাযোগ ৰক্ষা কৰি আছে যিয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সময়ছোৱাত দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতি উদ্ধাৰৰ বাবে অহোপুৰুষাৰ্থ কৰি আছে৷ ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে বাছ আৰু গাড়ীৰ অপাৰেটৰসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি শ্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে কয় যে পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথসমূহৰ মুকলিৰ জৰিয়তে জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত প্ৰত্যয়ৰ ভাব উদয় হৈছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে অতি শীঘ্ৰেই নতুন নিৰ্দেশনাৰ সৈতে ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থাও মুকলি কৰা হ’ব৷ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বিভিন্ন প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰ দি কয় যে তেওঁৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থাত লণ্ডনৰ আৰ্হি প্ৰযোজ্য কৰাৰ চিন্তা কৰি আছে য’ত চৰকাৰৰ বিত্তপোষণ ন্যূনতম হ’ব আৰু ব্যক্তিগত বিনিময়ক উৎসাহিত কৰা হ’ব৷ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে বৰ্তমানৰ কঠিন বিত্তীয় পৰিস্থিতি আৰু ভাৰতৰ বজাৰ সম্পৰ্কে তেওঁ ভালদৰেই অৱগত৷ তথাপিও তেওঁ সকলো ষ্টেকহ’ল্ডাৰকে ঐক্যৱদ্ধ হৈ ইয়াৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ এই সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ ভাৰতীয় উদ্যোগসমূহে বিদেশৰ উদ্যোগসমূহক ভাৰতত বিনিয়োগ কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাব লাগে বুলি মতপোষণ কৰে৷ তেওঁ ক’ৰোনা আৰু মন্থৰ অৰ্থনীতি এই দুয়োটাৰে বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত দেশ জয়ী হ’ব বুলি আত্মবিশ্বাস প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari assures Bus and Car Operators of full support in coming out of economic slowdown
06 MAY 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari has assured the bus and car operators of the country that the government is fully aware of their problems, and will fully support them to mitigate their issues. He said that he is in regular touch with the Prime Minister and the Finance Minister, who are working overtime to uplift the economy during these difficult days of COVID-19 pandemic.
Addressing the members of Bus and Car Operators Confederation of India through video conferencing mode, Shri Gadkari said, opening of transport and highways will go a long way in instilling confidence among the public. He said public transport may open soon with some guidelines. He, however, cautioned towards maintaining social distance and adopting all safety measures like hand wash, sanitizing, face masks, etc while operating buses and cars.
Responding to concerns raised by the audience, the Minister informed that his ministry is looking at adopting the London model of public transport, where government funding is minimal and private investment is promoted. He also pointed out towards the poor standards of Indian bus and truck bodies which he said, work for only 5-7 years, whereas the European models last for upto 15 years. Shri Gadkari emphasized upon adopting their good practices, which will also be economically viable for indigenous industry in the longer run.
The Minister said, he is aware of the tight financial condition of the Indian market during the ongoing pandemic. But, he said, all stake holders will have to work together to combat it. He pointed towards a very good business opportunity being offered by world industry, which is trying to wriggle out of Chinese market. He said, Indian industry should grasp this opportunity to invite those foreign companies to invest with them in India. He expressed confidence that the country and its industry will together win both the battles – the one with Corona, and the one with economic slowdown.
Members of the confederation made suggestions for improving the condition of public transport which include extending interest payment exemptions, restarting public transport, extending age, life limit, deferring state taxes, extending MSME benefits, extending insurance policy validity, etc.