Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari assures Bus and Car Operators of full support in coming out of economic slowdown
06 MAY 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari has assured the bus and car operators of the country that the government is fully aware of their problems, and will fully support them to mitigate their issues. He said that he is in regular touch with the Prime Minister and the Finance Minister, who are working overtime to uplift the economy during these difficult days of COVID-19 pandemic.
Addressing the members of Bus and Car Operators Confederation of India through video conferencing mode, Shri Gadkari said, opening of transport and highways will go a long way in instilling confidence among the public. He said public transport may open soon with some guidelines. He, however, cautioned towards maintaining social distance and adopting all safety measures like hand wash, sanitizing, face masks, etc while operating buses and cars.
Responding to concerns raised by the audience, the Minister informed that his ministry is looking at adopting the London model of public transport, where government funding is minimal and private investment is promoted. He also pointed out towards the poor standards of Indian bus and truck bodies which he said, work for only 5-7 years, whereas the European models last for upto 15 years. Shri Gadkari emphasized upon adopting their good practices, which will also be economically viable for indigenous industry in the longer run.
The Minister said, he is aware of the tight financial condition of the Indian market during the ongoing pandemic. But, he said, all stake holders will have to work together to combat it. He pointed towards a very good business opportunity being offered by world industry, which is trying to wriggle out of Chinese market. He said, Indian industry should grasp this opportunity to invite those foreign companies to invest with them in India. He expressed confidence that the country and its industry will together win both the battles – the one with Corona, and the one with economic slowdown.
Members of the confederation made suggestions for improving the condition of public transport which include extending interest payment exemptions, restarting public transport, extending age, life limit, deferring state taxes, extending MSME benefits, extending insurance policy validity, etc.

ସଡକ ପରିବହନ ଓ ରାଜପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆର୍ଥିକ ମାନ୍ଦାବସ୍ଥାରୁ ମୁକୁଳିବାରେ ବସ ଓ କାର ଚାଳକ ସଂଘକୁ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ ଲାଗି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗଡକରୀଙ୍କ ଆଶ୍ଵାସନା
06 MAY 2020 4:18PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସରକାର ବସ ଓ କାର ଚାଳକମାନଙ୍କ ସମସ୍ତ ସମସ୍ୟା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅବଗତ ଅଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ତାହାକୁ ଦୂର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି କହିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଡକ ପରିବହନ ଓ ରାଜପଥ ତଥା ସୂକ୍ଷ୍ମ, ଲଘୁ ଓ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନିତିନ ଗଡକରୀ । ସାରାଦେଶର ବସ ଓ କାର ଚାଳକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆଶ୍ଵାସନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ଗଡକରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ସେ ନିୟମିତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ଅଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିରେ ସୁଧାର ଆଣିବା ଲାଗି ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରେଚେଷ୍ଟା ଜାରି ରହିଛି । ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ବସ ଓ କାର ଚାଳକ ସଙ୍ଘକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ଗଡକରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଯାତାୟାତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ପୁନଃ ଆରମ୍ଭ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ଵାସ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ । ସେ କହିଲେ ଯେ, ଖୁବ ଶୀଘ୍ର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ସହ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଯାତାୟାତ ସେବା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ । ବସ ଏବଂ କାର ଯାତାୟାତ ସମୟରେ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତା ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ତଥା ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଯେପରିକି, ହାଣ୍ଡ ୱାସ, ସାନିଟାଇଜର, ମାସ୍କ ଆଦିର ବ୍ୟବହାର ଉପରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗଡକରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ସେ ଏହି ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁଁ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ଅସୁବିଧା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସେ ଅବଗତ ଅଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏସବୁ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ଲାଗି ସମସ୍ତ ଅଂଶୀଦାରଙ୍କୁ ଏକାଠି ହୋଇ କାମ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଲାଗି ଚୀନରୁ ଅନେକ ନିବେଶକ ବିମୁଖ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏହା ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଭଲ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ନିବେଶକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତରେ ନିବେଶ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିବାକୁ ସେ ଭାରତୀୟ ବସ ଓ କାର ସଂଘକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ସରକାର ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଜଗତର ମିଳିତ ଉଦ୍ୟମରେ ଆମେ କରୋନାକୁ ପରାସ୍ତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଦେଶରେ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଆଣିପାରିବା ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଗଡକରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।