Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari assures Bus and Car Operators of full support in coming out of economic slowdown
06 MAY 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari has assured the bus and car operators of the country that the government is fully aware of their problems, and will fully support them to mitigate their issues. He said that he is in regular touch with the Prime Minister and the Finance Minister, who are working overtime to uplift the economy during these difficult days of COVID-19 pandemic.
Addressing the members of Bus and Car Operators Confederation of India through video conferencing mode, Shri Gadkari said, opening of transport and highways will go a long way in instilling confidence among the public. He said public transport may open soon with some guidelines. He, however, cautioned towards maintaining social distance and adopting all safety measures like hand wash, sanitizing, face masks, etc while operating buses and cars.
Responding to concerns raised by the audience, the Minister informed that his ministry is looking at adopting the London model of public transport, where government funding is minimal and private investment is promoted. He also pointed out towards the poor standards of Indian bus and truck bodies which he said, work for only 5-7 years, whereas the European models last for upto 15 years. Shri Gadkari emphasized upon adopting their good practices, which will also be economically viable for indigenous industry in the longer run.
The Minister said, he is aware of the tight financial condition of the Indian market during the ongoing pandemic. But, he said, all stake holders will have to work together to combat it. He pointed towards a very good business opportunity being offered by world industry, which is trying to wriggle out of Chinese market. He said, Indian industry should grasp this opportunity to invite those foreign companies to invest with them in India. He expressed confidence that the country and its industry will together win both the battles – the one with Corona, and the one with economic slowdown.
Members of the confederation made suggestions for improving the condition of public transport which include extending interest payment exemptions, restarting public transport, extending age, life limit, deferring state taxes, extending MSME benefits, extending insurance policy validity, etc.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री गडकरी ने बस एवं कार आपरेटरों को आर्थिक मंदी से बाहर निकलने में पूरी सहायता करने का आश्वासन दिया
06 MAY 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग और एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने देश के बस एवं कार ऑपरेटरों को आश्वासन दिया है कि वह उनकी समस्याओं से पूरी तरह अवगत हैं और उनकी समस्याओं के निराकरण में पूरी सहायता करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि वह प्रधानमंत्री एवं वित मंत्री के नियमित संपर्क में हैं जो कोविड-19 महामारी के इन कठिन दिनों के दौरान अर्थव्यवस्था को ऊपर उठाने के लिए दिन रात कार्य कर रहे हैं।
वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से बस एवं कार ऑपरेटर परिसंघ के सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि परिवहन एवं राजमार्गों को खोलने से आम जनता के बीच दीर्घकालिक रूप से विश्वास का संचार होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ दिशानिर्देशों के साथ जल्द ही सार्वजनिक परिवहन खोल दिया जा सकता है। तथापि, उन्होंने बसों एवं कारों के प्रचालन के दौरान सोशल डिस्टैंसिंग बनाये रखने एवं हाथ धोने, सैनिटाइज करने, फेस मास्क, आदि जैसे सभी सुरक्षा उपायों का अनुपालन करने के प्रति सावधान किया।
श्रोताओं द्वारा व्यक्त की गई चिंताओं का प्रत्युत्तर देते हुए, मंत्री ने सूचित किया कि उनका मंत्रालय सार्वजनिक परिवहन के लंदन माडल का अनुसरण कर रहा है, जहां सरकारी वित्तपोषण न्यूनतम है और निजी निवेश को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने भारतीय बसों एवं ट्रक बाडी के निम्न मानदंडों की ओर इंगित किया जो केवल 5-7 वर्ष तक ही चल पाते हैं जबकि यूरोपीय मॉडल 15 वर्षों तक चलते हैं। श्री गडकरी ने उनके अच्छे प्रचलनों को अपनाने पर जोर दिया जो दीर्घकालिक अवधि में स्वदेशी उद्योग के लिए आर्थिक रूप से भी व्यवहार्य होगा।
मंत्री ने कहा कि वह जारी महामारी के दौरान भारतीय बाजार की कठिन वित्तीय स्थिति से अवगत हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लेकिन इसका मुकाबला करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों को एक साथ मिल कर काम करना होगा। उन्होंने विश्व उद्योग द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जा रहे बहुत अच्छे व्यावसायिक अवसर की ओर इंगति किया जो चीनी बाजार से बाहर निकलने की कोशिश कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय उद्योग को इस अवसर का उपयोग उन विदेशी कंपनियों को भारत में निवेश के लिए आमंत्रित करने के लिए करना चाहिए। उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि देश और इसका उद्योग दोनों ही लड़ाइयों-एक कोरोना के खिलाफ एवं दूसरी आर्थिक मंदी के खिलाफ साथ मिल कर विजय प्राप्त करेगे।
परिसंघ के सदस्यों ने सार्वजनिक परिवहन की स्थिति में सुधार लाने के लिए सुझाव दिए जिनमें ब्याज भुगतान छूट को विस्तारित करने, सार्वजनिक परिवहन को फिर से आरंभ करने, आयु, जीवन सीमा को विस्तारित करने, राज्य करों को आस्थगित करने, एमएसएमई लाभों को बढ़ाने, बीमा नीति वैधता आदि को विस्तारित करना शामिल है।