Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari assures Bus and Car Operators of full support in coming out of economic slowdown
06 MAY 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari has assured the bus and car operators of the country that the government is fully aware of their problems, and will fully support them to mitigate their issues. He said that he is in regular touch with the Prime Minister and the Finance Minister, who are working overtime to uplift the economy during these difficult days of COVID-19 pandemic.
Addressing the members of Bus and Car Operators Confederation of India through video conferencing mode, Shri Gadkari said, opening of transport and highways will go a long way in instilling confidence among the public. He said public transport may open soon with some guidelines. He, however, cautioned towards maintaining social distance and adopting all safety measures like hand wash, sanitizing, face masks, etc while operating buses and cars.
Responding to concerns raised by the audience, the Minister informed that his ministry is looking at adopting the London model of public transport, where government funding is minimal and private investment is promoted. He also pointed out towards the poor standards of Indian bus and truck bodies which he said, work for only 5-7 years, whereas the European models last for upto 15 years. Shri Gadkari emphasized upon adopting their good practices, which will also be economically viable for indigenous industry in the longer run.
The Minister said, he is aware of the tight financial condition of the Indian market during the ongoing pandemic. But, he said, all stake holders will have to work together to combat it. He pointed towards a very good business opportunity being offered by world industry, which is trying to wriggle out of Chinese market. He said, Indian industry should grasp this opportunity to invite those foreign companies to invest with them in India. He expressed confidence that the country and its industry will together win both the battles – the one with Corona, and the one with economic slowdown.
Members of the confederation made suggestions for improving the condition of public transport which include extending interest payment exemptions, restarting public transport, extending age, life limit, deferring state taxes, extending MSME benefits, extending insurance policy validity, etc.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب گڈکری نے بس اور کار آپریٹروں کو اقتصادی کساد بازاری کے باہر نکلنے میں مکمل مدد کا یقین دلایا
06 MAY 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6 مئی 2020 ۔ سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے ملک کے بس اور کار آپریٹروں کو یقین دلایا ہے کہ وہ ان کے مسائل سے پوری طرح واقف ہیں اور ان کے مسائل کے تدارک میں پوری مدد کریں گے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وہ وزیر اعظم اور وزیر خزانہ کے مسلسل رابطے میں ہیں، جو کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے ان مشکل دنوں کے دوران معیشت کو اوپر اٹھانے کے لئے دن رات کام کررہے ہیں۔
ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے بس اور کار آپریٹرز کنفیڈریشن کے اراکین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہوں کو کھولنے سے عوام کے درمیان طویل مدتی نقطہ نظر سے اعتماد کا پیغام جائے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کچھ رہنما ہدایات کے ساتھ جلد ہی پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کو کھولا جاسکتا ہے، تاہم انھوں نے بسوں اور کاروں کو چلانے کے دوران سماجی دوری بنائے رکھنے اور ہاتھ دھونے، سینیٹائز کرنے، فیس ماسک وغیرہ جیسی سبھی حفاظتی تدابیر پر عمل کرنے کے تئیں محتاط کیا۔
ناظرین کے ذریعے ظاہر کی گئیں تشویشات کا ازالہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ان کی وزارت پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کے لندن ماڈل کو اپنارہی ہے، جہاں سرکاری مالی مدد کم سے کم ہے اور نجی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دیا جارہا ہے۔ انھوں نے ہندوستانی بسوں اور ٹرک باڈی کے بس معیارات کی جانب اشارہ کیا، جو محض 5-7 سال تک ہی چل پاتے ہیں، جبکہ یوروپی ماڈل پندرہ برسوں تک چلتے ہیں۔ جناب گڈکری نے ان کے ذریعے اپنائے جانے والے عمدہ طور طریقوں کو اپنانے پر زور دیا، جو طویل مدت میں دیسی صنعتوں کے لئے اقتصادی اعتبار سے قابل عمل ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وہ موجودہ وبا کے دوران ہندوستانی بازار کی مشکل مالی حالت سے واقف ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ تاہم ان کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے سبھی حصص داروں کو ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا ہوگا۔ انھوں نے عالمی صنعتوں کے ذریعے پیش کئے جارہے بہت ہی اچھے کاروباری مواقع کی جانب اشارہ کیا، جو چینی بازار سے باہر نکلنے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی صنعتوں کو اس موقع کا استعمال ان غیرملکی کمپنیوں کو ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے مدعو کرنے کے لئے کرنا چاہئے۔ انھوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ ملک اور اس کی صنعتیں دونوں ہی لڑائیوں پر یعنی پہلی کورونا کے خلاف اور دوسری اقتصادی کسادبازاری کے خلاف مل کر جیت حاصل کریں گی۔
کنفیڈریشن کے اراکین نے پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کی صورت حال کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے اپنے مشورے دیے، جن میں قرض کی ادائیگی میں چھوٹ کی مدت میں توسیع کرنا، پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کو پھر سے شروع کرنا، عمر ، زندگی کی حد میں توسیع کرنا، ریاستی ٹیکسوں کو ملتوی کرنا، ایم ایس ایم ای صوائب کو بڑھانا، بیمہ پالیسی کے مدت جواز وغیرہ میں توسیع کرنا شامل ہے۔