रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कोविड - 19 के खिलाफ देश की लड़ाई में एनसीसी के योगदान की समीक्षा की
05 MAY 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से कोविड - 19 के प्रसार को रोकने में राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) के योगदान की समीक्षा की। यह इस तरह का पहला कॉन्फ्रेंस है जिसमें रक्षा मंत्री ने देश भर में स्थित 17 एनसीसी निदेशालयों के साथ सीधी बातचीत की है। कॉन्फ्रेंस में एनसीसी के डीजी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजीव चोपड़ा और रक्षा सचिव डॉ अजय कुमार ने भी भाग लिया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि देश चुनौतीपूर्ण समय से गुजर रहा है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने कोविड - 19 की रोकथाम के लिए कई प्रभावी कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि राष्ट्र इस संकट से विजयी होकर उभरेगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एनसीसी निदेशालयों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि 60 हजार से अधिक एनसीसी कैडेट, जिनमें 25 प्रतिशत कैडेट लड़कियां है, कोविड – 19 की रोकथाम करने में स्थानीय प्रशासन की सहायता कर रहे हैं।
एनसीसी कैडेट लोजिस्टिक्स और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन जैसे कार्यों में लगे हुए हैं। वे आवश्यक खाद्य सामग्री तथा दवाओं की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं और ट्रैफिक ड्यूटी में भी सहायता कर रहे हैं। कुछ कैडेटों ने सोशल मीडिया के लिए शैक्षिक वीडियो भी बनाए हैं, जबकि कुछ अन्य कैडेटों ने मास्क बनाए हैं और उन्हें स्थानीय लोगों में वितरित किए हैं।
कैडेटों की प्रशंसनीय भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने आगाह किया कि एनसीसी कैडेटों को केवल ऐसे कार्यों के लिए तैनात किया जाना चाहिए, जिनके लिए उन्हें प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि सरकार एनसीसी के विस्तार के लिए कृतसंकल्प है। सरकार ने तटीय और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में भी इसके विस्तार का फैसला लिया है।
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने एनसीसी के आधुनिकीकरण पर भी जोर दिया ताकि इसे नए और बदले हुए समय के लिए अधिक प्रासंगिक बनाया जा सके। उन्होंने एनसीसी गतिविधियों को कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों की अर्ध वार्षिक (सेमेस्टर) प्रणाली के अनुकूल बनाने पर भी बल दिया।
एनसीसी निदेशालयों के एडीजी और डीडीजी ने सर्वसम्मति से सीधे संवाद के अवसर के लिए रक्षा मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया और उन्हें अपने निदेशालयों में कोविड – 19 के खिलाफ लडाई में एनसीसी कैडेटों के योगदान से अवगत कराया।
उन्होंने बताया कि कैडेटों का मनोबल बहुत ऊंचा है और उनके योगदान को नागरिकों और प्रशासन, दोनों से ही प्रशंसा मिली है।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews contribution of NCC in nation’s fight against COVID-19
05 MAY 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today reviewed the contribution of National Cadet Corps (NCC) in preventing the spread of COVID-19 through a video conference. This is the first ever such conference in which Raksha Mantri has directly interacted with 17 NCC Directorates located all over the country. Lt Gen Rajeev Chopra, DG NCC and Dr Ajay Kumar, Defence Secretary also participated in the conference.
In his opening remarks the Raksha Mantri said that country is passing through challenging times and the government has taken several effective measures under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to contain COVID-19. He expressed confidence that the nation will emerge victorious from this crisis.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the vital role that the NCC directorates were playing as more than 60 thousand NCC cadets, of whom 25 per cent were girl cadets are assisting the local administration in preventing COVID-19.
The NCC cadets have been engaged in logistics and Supply chain management duties, ensuring supply of essential food material, medicines, assisting in traffic duties, etc. Some of cadets have also made educational videos for social media, while others have made masks and distributed them locally.
While appreciating their praiseworthy role, Raksha Mantri cautioned that the NCC cadets should be deployed for only such tasks for which they have been trained.
During the review meeting Shri Rajnath Singh announced that the Government is determined to expand the NCC and has decided to go ahead for its expansion in the Coastal and Border areas.
Raksha Mantri also stressed on the modernisation of NCC with a view to make it more relevant to the new and changed times. He also stressed on the need to make the NCC activities compatible with the semester system of the colleges and universities.
The ADGs and DDGs of the NCC Directorates have unanimously thanked the Raksha Mantri for the unique opportunity of direct interaction with him and apprised him of the NCC cadets’ contribution in fighting COVID-19 in their respective Directorates.
They briefed that the morale of the cadets is very high and that their contribution has received praise from both the citizens and the administration.