രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19 നെതിരായ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ എൻസിസിയുടെ സംഭാവനകൾ കേന്ദ്ര പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്നാഥ് സിംഗ് അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു
05 MAY 2020 4:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മെയ് 5, 2020
കോവിഡ് 19 ന്റെ വ്യാപനം തടയുന്നതിൽ എൻസിസി-യുടെ സംഭാവനകൾ വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിലൂടെ കേന്ദ്ര പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്നാഥ് സിംഗ് അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. ഇത്തരത്തിൽ രാജ്യമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള 17 എൻസിസി ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റുകളുമായി രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി നേരിട്ട് നടത്തിയ ആദ്യ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയാണിത്.
കോവിഡ് -19 നെ ചെറുക്കാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ ഫലപ്രദമായ നിരവധി നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ രാജ്നാഥ് സിംഗ് ആമുഖമായി പറഞ്ഞു.
കോവിഡ് 19 വ്യാപനം തടയുന്നതിനായി അറുപതിനായിരത്തിലധികം എൻസിസി കേഡറ്റുകളെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട്‌ എൻസിസി ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റുകൾ വഹിക്കുന്ന സുപ്രധാന പങ്കിനെ ശ്രീ രാജ്നാഥ് സിംഗ് അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. അതിൽ 25 ശതമാനം വനിതാ കേഡറ്റുകളും പ്രാദേശിക ഭരണകൂടങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കുന്നു.
എൻസിസി കേഡറ്റുകൾ ചരക്കുകളുടെയും സാധനങ്ങളുടെയും ഗതാഗതം, വിതരണ ശൃംഖല നിയന്ത്രണ ചുമതലകൾ നിർവഹിക്കുന്നു. അവശ്യ ഭക്ഷ്യവസ്തുക്കളുടെയും, മരുന്നുകളുടെയും ലഭ്യത, ഗതാഗത നിയന്ത്രണത്തിന്‌ സഹായം എന്നിവ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു. ചില കേഡറ്റുകൾ സോഷ്യൽ മീഡിയക്കുവേണ്ടി വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ വീഡിയോകളും തയ്യാറാക്കി. മറ്റുള്ളവർ പ്രാദേശികമായി മാസ്കുകൾ നിർമ്മിച്ച് വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
അവരുടെ പ്രശംസനീയമായ പങ്കിനെ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നതിനിടയിൽ, പരിശീലനം നേടിയ ജോലികൾക്കായി മാത്രമേ എൻസിസി കേഡറ്റുകളെ വിന്യസിക്കാവൂവെന്ന് രക്ഷാമന്ത്രി മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് നൽകി.
തീര, അതിർത്തി മേഖലകളിൽ എൻസിസി-യുടെ വ്യാപ്തി വർധിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഗവൺമെന്റ്‌ തീരുമാനിച്ചതായി അവലോകന യോഗത്തിൽ ശ്രീ രാജ്നാഥ് സിംഗ് അറിയിച്ചു.
മാറുന്ന കാലത്തിനനസൃതമായി നവീനമായ രീതിയിൽ എൻസിസിയുടെ ആധുനീകരണത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും രക്ഷാമന്ത്രി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. എൻസിസിയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ കോളേജുകളുടെയും സർവകലാശാലകളുടെയും സെമസ്റ്റർ സംവിധാനവുമായി ഇണക്കി ചേർക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയെക്കുറിച്ചും അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews contribution of NCC in nation’s fight against COVID-19
05 MAY 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today reviewed the contribution of National Cadet Corps (NCC) in preventing the spread of COVID-19 through a video conference. This is the first ever such conference in which Raksha Mantri has directly interacted with 17 NCC Directorates located all over the country. Lt Gen Rajeev Chopra, DG NCC and Dr Ajay Kumar, Defence Secretary also participated in the conference.
In his opening remarks the Raksha Mantri said that country is passing through challenging times and the government has taken several effective measures under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to contain COVID-19. He expressed confidence that the nation will emerge victorious from this crisis.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the vital role that the NCC directorates were playing as more than 60 thousand NCC cadets, of whom 25 per cent were girl cadets are assisting the local administration in preventing COVID-19.
The NCC cadets have been engaged in logistics and Supply chain management duties, ensuring supply of essential food material, medicines, assisting in traffic duties, etc. Some of cadets have also made educational videos for social media, while others have made masks and distributed them locally.
While appreciating their praiseworthy role, Raksha Mantri cautioned that the NCC cadets should be deployed for only such tasks for which they have been trained.
During the review meeting Shri Rajnath Singh announced that the Government is determined to expand the NCC and has decided to go ahead for its expansion in the Coastal and Border areas.
Raksha Mantri also stressed on the modernisation of NCC with a view to make it more relevant to the new and changed times. He also stressed on the need to make the NCC activities compatible with the semester system of the colleges and universities.
The ADGs and DDGs of the NCC Directorates have unanimously thanked the Raksha Mantri for the unique opportunity of direct interaction with him and apprised him of the NCC cadets’ contribution in fighting COVID-19 in their respective Directorates.
They briefed that the morale of the cadets is very high and that their contribution has received praise from both the citizens and the administration.