பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 நோய்க்கு எதிரான நாட்டின் போராட்டத்தில் தேசிய மாணவர் படை (NCC) ஆற்றியுள்ள பங்கு குறித்து மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத்சிங் பரிசீலனை.
05 MAY 2020 4:08PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 நோய் பரவாமல் தடுப்பதற்காக தேசிய மாணவர் படை (NCC) ஆற்றியுள்ள பங்கு குறித்து மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இன்று காணொளி மாநாட்டின் மூலமாகப் பரிசீலனை செய்தார். நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள 17 NCC இயக்குரகங்களுடன் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர், இதுபோன்ற மாநாட்டின் மூலம் உரையாடுவது இதுவே முதன்முறையாகும். தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர், லெப்டினண்ட் ஜெனரல் ராஜீவ் சோப்ரா மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புத்துறைச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர்.அஜித் குமார் ஆகியோரும் மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
நாடு தற்போது சவாலான சூழ்நிலையைக் கடந்து கொண்டிருக்கிறது என்றும், கோவிட்-19 நோயைத் தடுப்பதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில், பயனுள்ள பல நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாகவும் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர், தனது உரையின் துவக்கத்தில் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த நெருக்கடியிலிருந்து, நாடு வெற்றிகரமாக மீண்டு வரும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
கோவிட்-19 நோய் பரவாமல் தடுப்பதற்காக NCC இயக்குரகங்கள் மிக முக்கியமான பங்காற்றி வருகின்றன என்று பாராட்டிய அவர் , 60 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட தேசிய மாணவர் படை பயிற்சி மாணவர்கள் உள்ளாட்சி நிர்வாகங்களுக்கு, உதவி புரிகின்றனர் என்றும், இதில் 25 சதவிகிதத்தினர் பெண்கள் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
தேசிய மாணவர் படையை விரிவுபடுத்த அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது என்றும், கடலோர மற்றும் எல்லையோரப் பகுதிகளில் இதனை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முடிவு செயல்படுத்தப்பட இருக்கிறது என்றும், இம்மாநாட்டில் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் அறிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews contribution of NCC in nation’s fight against COVID-19
05 MAY 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today reviewed the contribution of National Cadet Corps (NCC) in preventing the spread of COVID-19 through a video conference. This is the first ever such conference in which Raksha Mantri has directly interacted with 17 NCC Directorates located all over the country. Lt Gen Rajeev Chopra, DG NCC and Dr Ajay Kumar, Defence Secretary also participated in the conference.
In his opening remarks the Raksha Mantri said that country is passing through challenging times and the government has taken several effective measures under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to contain COVID-19. He expressed confidence that the nation will emerge victorious from this crisis.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the vital role that the NCC directorates were playing as more than 60 thousand NCC cadets, of whom 25 per cent were girl cadets are assisting the local administration in preventing COVID-19.
The NCC cadets have been engaged in logistics and Supply chain management duties, ensuring supply of essential food material, medicines, assisting in traffic duties, etc. Some of cadets have also made educational videos for social media, while others have made masks and distributed them locally.
While appreciating their praiseworthy role, Raksha Mantri cautioned that the NCC cadets should be deployed for only such tasks for which they have been trained.
During the review meeting Shri Rajnath Singh announced that the Government is determined to expand the NCC and has decided to go ahead for its expansion in the Coastal and Border areas.
Raksha Mantri also stressed on the modernisation of NCC with a view to make it more relevant to the new and changed times. He also stressed on the need to make the NCC activities compatible with the semester system of the colleges and universities.
The ADGs and DDGs of the NCC Directorates have unanimously thanked the Raksha Mantri for the unique opportunity of direct interaction with him and apprised him of the NCC cadets’ contribution in fighting COVID-19 in their respective Directorates.
They briefed that the morale of the cadets is very high and that their contribution has received praise from both the citizens and the administration.