প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে যুদ্ধে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং এনসিসি-র ভূমিকার পর্যালোচনা করেছেন
05 MAY 2020 4:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ মে, ২০২০
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং, আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে কোভিড – ১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে জাতীয় সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনী (ন্যাশনাল ক্যাডেট কোর – এনসিসি)-র ভূমিকার পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। দেশের বিভিন্ন স্থানে ১৭টি এনসিসি-র নির্দেশালয়ের প্রতিনিধিরা ছাড়াও সংস্থার মহানির্দেশক, লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল রাজীব চোপড়া এবং প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ড. অজয় কুমার এই সম্মেলনে যোগ দেন।
স্বাগতভাষণে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, কোভিড – ১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গৃহীত হয়েছে। দেশ এই যুদ্ধে বিজয়ীর ভূমিকায় অবতীর্ণ হবে বলে তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন। শ্রী সিং, ৬০,০০০ এনসিসি ক্যাডেটের এবং সমস্ত এনসিসি নির্দেশালয়ের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন। এই ক্যাডেটদের মধ্যে ২৫ শতাংশই মহিলা। এরা স্থানীয় প্রশাসনকে কোভিড – ১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় সাহায্য করছেন।
এনসিসি ক্যাডেটরা নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রী, ওষুধ সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করছেন। তারা যান নিয়ন্ত্রণের পাশাপাশি সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ার জন্য ছবি তুলছেন। কেউ কেউ আবার মাস্ক তৈরি করে স্থানীয় পর্যায়ে সেগুলি বন্টন করছেন।
ক্যাডেটদের কাজের প্রশংসা করে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, যে কাজে তাদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে, তারা শুধু সেই কাজ করতে পারবেন। তিনি আরো জানান, সরকার, এনসিসি-র প্রসারে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। উপকূল এবং সীমান্ত এলাকায় এর প্রসার ঘটানোর জন্য সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। বাহিনীর আধুনিকীকরণের ওপর জোর দিয়ে শ্রী সিং বলেন, কলেজ ও বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সেমিস্টার ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে এনসিসি-র কর্মকান্ডের পরিকল্পনা করা হবে। এনসিসি-র বিভিন্ন নির্দেশালয়ের এডিজি এবং ডিডিজিরা এই ধরণের মত প্রকাশের সুযোগ দেবার জন্য প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। কোভিড – ১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় সংশ্লিষ্ট নির্দেশালয়গুলি কি কি কাজ করছে, তাঁরা সেবিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews contribution of NCC in nation’s fight against COVID-19
05 MAY 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today reviewed the contribution of National Cadet Corps (NCC) in preventing the spread of COVID-19 through a video conference. This is the first ever such conference in which Raksha Mantri has directly interacted with 17 NCC Directorates located all over the country. Lt Gen Rajeev Chopra, DG NCC and Dr Ajay Kumar, Defence Secretary also participated in the conference.
In his opening remarks the Raksha Mantri said that country is passing through challenging times and the government has taken several effective measures under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to contain COVID-19. He expressed confidence that the nation will emerge victorious from this crisis.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the vital role that the NCC directorates were playing as more than 60 thousand NCC cadets, of whom 25 per cent were girl cadets are assisting the local administration in preventing COVID-19.
The NCC cadets have been engaged in logistics and Supply chain management duties, ensuring supply of essential food material, medicines, assisting in traffic duties, etc. Some of cadets have also made educational videos for social media, while others have made masks and distributed them locally.
While appreciating their praiseworthy role, Raksha Mantri cautioned that the NCC cadets should be deployed for only such tasks for which they have been trained.
During the review meeting Shri Rajnath Singh announced that the Government is determined to expand the NCC and has decided to go ahead for its expansion in the Coastal and Border areas.
Raksha Mantri also stressed on the modernisation of NCC with a view to make it more relevant to the new and changed times. He also stressed on the need to make the NCC activities compatible with the semester system of the colleges and universities.
The ADGs and DDGs of the NCC Directorates have unanimously thanked the Raksha Mantri for the unique opportunity of direct interaction with him and apprised him of the NCC cadets’ contribution in fighting COVID-19 in their respective Directorates.
They briefed that the morale of the cadets is very high and that their contribution has received praise from both the citizens and the administration.