কর্পোরেটবিষয়সংক্রান্তমন্ত্রক
ভিডিও কনফারেন্স বা অন্য অডিও ভিজ্যুয়াল মাধ্যমের সাহায্যে বার্ষিক সাধারণ সভা করার অনুমতি দিল কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক
05 MAY 2020 7:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ মে, ২০২০
যে সমস্ত কোম্পানীর অর্থবর্ষ ৩১শে ডিসেম্বরের মধ্যে শেষ হয়ে গেছে এবং যাদের বার্ষিক সাধারণ সভা (অ্যানুয়াল জেনারেল মিটিং - এজিএম) ৩০শে সেপ্টেম্বরের মধ্যে করতে হবে, তাদের কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক, ২১শে এপ্রিলের ১৮ / ২০২০নম্বর সাধারণ নির্দেশিকা অনুসারে এজিএম, করার অনুমতি দিয়েছে।
তবে, শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা এবং এক জায়গা থেকে অন্য জায়গায় যাওয়া আসার ক্ষেত্রে নিষেধাজ্ঞা থাকায় এই এজিএম, ভিডিও কনফারেন্স বা অন্য অডিও ভিজ্যুয়াল মাধ্যমে করা যেতে পারে।
এই নির্দেশিকায় আরো বলা হয়েছে, যে সমস্ত কোম্পানী এই ধরণের এজিএম-এর ব্যবস্থা করবে, তাদের বৈদ্যুতিন প্রক্রিয়ায় ভোটদানের ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে।
যেহেতু বর্তমানে আর্থিক বিবৃতির নথি পাঠানোর সমস্যা রয়েছে, সেই কারণে পরিচালন পর্ষদ, হিসাবরক্ষকের প্রতিবেদন সহ অন্যান্য নথি ই-মেলের মাধ্যমে পাঠাতে হবে। সংস্থাগুলিকে তাদের অংশীদারদের লভ্যাংশ ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ক্লিয়ারিং সার্ভিস (ইসিএস) – এর মাধ্যমে পাঠাতে হবে। সংস্থাগুলি তাদের বার্ষিক সাধারণ সভা, ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া প্লাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে করার যে অনুমতি পেয়েছে,
সেটি দেখতে চাইলে নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন– http://www.mca.gov.in/Ministry/pdf/Circular20_05052020.pdf

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA allows companies to hold Annual General Meetings (AGMs) through VC or OAVM
05 MAY 2020 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) vide its General Circular No. 18/2020, dated 21.04.2020 has already allowed the companies whose financial year ended on 31st December, 2019, to hold their AGM by 30th September, 2020.
However on account of need for continuous adherence to the social distancing norms and restrictions placed on movement of persons, it has become necessary and hence it has been decided to allow companies to hold their annual general meeting (AGM) by Video Conferencing (VC) or other audio visual means (OAVM) during the calendar year 2020. Accordingly, the General Circular No: 20/2020 has been issued today for this purpose.
The framework provided in the earlier Circulars for holding of extraordinary general meeting (EGM) would be applicable mutatis mutandis for conduct of AGMs during 2020, based on the classification of companies which are required to: (i) provide the facility of e-voting or have opted for the same, and (ii) those companies which are not required to provide such a facility.
Owing to the difficulties in sending physical copies of the financial statements, the Circular allows the companies to send the financial statements, along with Board’s reports, Auditor’s reports and other documents required to be attached therewith, only through email. The companies are also required to provide a window to the shareholders for registering their mandate for transferring dividends electronically to them through the Electronic Clearing Service (ECS) or any other means.
The measure has been taken to facilitate Companies to conduct their ordinary & special business through AGMs conducted by leveraging the Digital India platforms. The circular is available at http://www.mca.gov.in/Ministry/pdf/Circular20_05052020.pdf