Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA allows companies to hold Annual General Meetings (AGMs) through VC or OAVM
05 MAY 2020 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) vide its General Circular No. 18/2020, dated 21.04.2020 has already allowed the companies whose financial year ended on 31st December, 2019, to hold their AGM by 30th September, 2020.
However on account of need for continuous adherence to the social distancing norms and restrictions placed on movement of persons, it has become necessary and hence it has been decided to allow companies to hold their annual general meeting (AGM) by Video Conferencing (VC) or other audio visual means (OAVM) during the calendar year 2020. Accordingly, the General Circular No: 20/2020 has been issued today for this purpose.
The framework provided in the earlier Circulars for holding of extraordinary general meeting (EGM) would be applicable mutatis mutandis for conduct of AGMs during 2020, based on the classification of companies which are required to: (i) provide the facility of e-voting or have opted for the same, and (ii) those companies which are not required to provide such a facility.
Owing to the difficulties in sending physical copies of the financial statements, the Circular allows the companies to send the financial statements, along with Board’s reports, Auditor’s reports and other documents required to be attached therewith, only through email. The companies are also required to provide a window to the shareholders for registering their mandate for transferring dividends electronically to them through the Electronic Clearing Service (ECS) or any other means.
The measure has been taken to facilitate Companies to conduct their ordinary & special business through AGMs conducted by leveraging the Digital India platforms. The circular is available at http://www.mca.gov.in/Ministry/pdf/Circular20_05052020.pdf

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
ایم سی اے نے کمپنیوں سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ (اے جی ایم) وی سی یا او اے وی ایم کے ذریعے منعقد کر نے کی اجازت دی
05 MAY 2020 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 05 مئی 2020 / کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت ایم سی اے نے جنرل سرکلر نمبر 18/2020 مورخہ 21.04.2020 کے مطابق ان کمپنیوں کو پہلے ہی سے جن کا مالی سال 31 دسمبر 2019 کو ختم ہو گیا ہے یہ اجازت دی ہوئی ہے کہ وہ اپنی سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ 30 ستمبر 2020 تک کر سکتی ہیں۔
البتہ ، سماجی طور پر ایک دوسرے سے دوری برقرار رکھنے کے اصول اور لوگوں کی نقل و حرکت پر پابندیوں پر عمل کرتے رہنے کے پیش نظر یہ لازمی ہو گیا ہے اور لہذا یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ کمپنیوں کو اس بات کی اجازت دے دی جائے کہ وہ اپنی سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے یا دیگر آڈیو ویژول طریقے سے کلینڈر سال 2020 کے دوران منعقد کر سکتی ہیں۔ اسی کے مطابق جنرل سرکلر نمبر 20/2020 آج اس مقصد کے لیے جاری کر دیا گیا ہے۔
اس سے پہلے کے سرکلرز میں غیر معمولی جنرل میٹنگ کے انعقاد کے لیے جو لائحہ عمل فراہم کیا گیا ہےوہ 2020 کے دوران سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ کے انعقاد کے لیے قابل عمل ہوگا، جو کمپنیوں کی درجہ بندی پر مبنی ہوگا۔ جو مندرجہ ذیل کے لیے درکار ہوگا : (i) ای -ووٹنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرنا یا اسی کو متبادل کے طور پر اختیار کرنا ۔ (ii) وہ کمپنیاں جو اِس سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے درکار نہیں ہیں۔
مالی بیانات کی نقل بھیجنے میں دشواریوں کے پیش نظر سرکلر میں کمپنیوں کو اجازت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ بورڈ کی رپورٹس ، آڈیٹرس کی رپورٹ اور اس کے ساتھ منسلک کیے جانے والے دیگر دستاویزات کے ساتھ مالی بیانات صرف ای – میل کے ذریعے بھیج دیں۔ کمپنیوں کو حصہ داروں کے لیے ایک ونڈو بھی فراہم کرنی ہوگی تاکہ وہ الیکٹرانک کلیئرنگ سروس یا دیگر کسی وسیلے سے انہیں ڈیویڈنٹ ، الیکٹرانک طریقے سے منتقل کرنے کے لیے اپنی رائے درج کرا سکیں۔
کمپنیوں کو یہ آسانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے گیے ہیں کہ وہ اپنا عام اور خصوصی کام کاج سالانہ جنرل میٹنگس (اے جی ایم )کے ذریعے چلا سکتی ہیں۔ یہ سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے منعقد کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ سرکلر اس ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے : http://www.mca.gov.in/Ministry/pdf/Circular20_05052020.pdf