Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA allows companies to hold Annual General Meetings (AGMs) through VC or OAVM
05 MAY 2020 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) vide its General Circular No. 18/2020, dated 21.04.2020 has already allowed the companies whose financial year ended on 31st December, 2019, to hold their AGM by 30th September, 2020.
However on account of need for continuous adherence to the social distancing norms and restrictions placed on movement of persons, it has become necessary and hence it has been decided to allow companies to hold their annual general meeting (AGM) by Video Conferencing (VC) or other audio visual means (OAVM) during the calendar year 2020. Accordingly, the General Circular No: 20/2020 has been issued today for this purpose.
The framework provided in the earlier Circulars for holding of extraordinary general meeting (EGM) would be applicable mutatis mutandis for conduct of AGMs during 2020, based on the classification of companies which are required to: (i) provide the facility of e-voting or have opted for the same, and (ii) those companies which are not required to provide such a facility.
Owing to the difficulties in sending physical copies of the financial statements, the Circular allows the companies to send the financial statements, along with Board’s reports, Auditor’s reports and other documents required to be attached therewith, only through email. The companies are also required to provide a window to the shareholders for registering their mandate for transferring dividends electronically to them through the Electronic Clearing Service (ECS) or any other means.
The measure has been taken to facilitate Companies to conduct their ordinary & special business through AGMs conducted by leveraging the Digital India platforms. The circular is available at http://www.mca.gov.in/Ministry/pdf/Circular20_05052020.pdf

பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஆண்டு பொதுக்குழு கூட்டங்களை காணொலி காட்சி அல்லது இதர ஒலி, ஒளி வழிகள் மூலம் நடத்த கார்பரேட் விவகார அமைச்சகம் அனுமதி
05 MAY 2020 7:26PM by PIB Chennai
2019 டிசம்பர் 31-ம் தேதியுடன் நிதியாண்டு முடிவடைந்த நிறுவனங்கள் தங்களது வருடாந்திர பொதுக்குழு கூட்டங்களை 2020 செப்டம்பர் 30ம் தேதி வாக்கில் நடத்துவதற்கு பெருவணிக நிறுவன விவகாரத் துறை அமைச்சகம் 21.4.2020 தேதியிட்ட பொது சுற்றறிக்கை எண்.18-2020 மூலம் ஏற்கனவே அனுமதி அளித்தது.
இருப்பினும், சமூக இடைவெளி விதிமுறைகள் மற்றும் மனிதர்கள் நடமாட்டத்துக்கு விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள கட்டுப்பாடுகளைத் தொடர்ந்து கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் வருடாந்திர பொதுக்குழு கூட்டங்களை காணொலி காட்சி மூலமாகவோ அல்லது இதர ஒலி,ஒளி வழிமுறைகள் மூலமோ இந்த 2020-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் நடத்த அனுமதிப்பது என முடிவெடுக்கப்பட்டது. அதன்படி, இந்த நோக்கத்துக்காக பொது சுற்றறிக்கை எண்.20- 2020 இன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
டிஜிடல் இந்தியா தளங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி. வருடாந்திர பொதுக்குழு கூட்டங்களின் மூலமாக, நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் சாதாரண மற்றும் சிறப்பு வர்த்தகங்களை மேற்கொள்ள வசதியாக இந்த நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சுற்றறிக்கையை
http://www.mca.gov.in/Ministry/pdf/Circular20_05052020.pdf என்ற தளத்தில் காணலாம்.