Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA allows companies to hold Annual General Meetings (AGMs) through VC or OAVM
05 MAY 2020 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) vide its General Circular No. 18/2020, dated 21.04.2020 has already allowed the companies whose financial year ended on 31st December, 2019, to hold their AGM by 30th September, 2020.
However on account of need for continuous adherence to the social distancing norms and restrictions placed on movement of persons, it has become necessary and hence it has been decided to allow companies to hold their annual general meeting (AGM) by Video Conferencing (VC) or other audio visual means (OAVM) during the calendar year 2020. Accordingly, the General Circular No: 20/2020 has been issued today for this purpose.
The framework provided in the earlier Circulars for holding of extraordinary general meeting (EGM) would be applicable mutatis mutandis for conduct of AGMs during 2020, based on the classification of companies which are required to: (i) provide the facility of e-voting or have opted for the same, and (ii) those companies which are not required to provide such a facility.
Owing to the difficulties in sending physical copies of the financial statements, the Circular allows the companies to send the financial statements, along with Board’s reports, Auditor’s reports and other documents required to be attached therewith, only through email. The companies are also required to provide a window to the shareholders for registering their mandate for transferring dividends electronically to them through the Electronic Clearing Service (ECS) or any other means.
The measure has been taken to facilitate Companies to conduct their ordinary & special business through AGMs conducted by leveraging the Digital India platforms. The circular is available at http://www.mca.gov.in/Ministry/pdf/Circular20_05052020.pdf

ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਆਮ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ (ਏਜੀਐੱਮ) ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜਾਂ ਓਏਵੀਐੱਮ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ
05 MAY 2020 7:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਨੰਬਰ 18/2020, ਮਿਤੀ 21.04.2020 ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2019 ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਆਮ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ (ਏਜੀਐੱਮ) ਨੂੰ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ‘ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੂਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ (ਵੀਸੀ) ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਆਮ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ (ਏਜੀਐੱਮ) ਕਰਨ ਦੀ
ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਜਨਰਲ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਨੰਬਰ 20/2020 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਕੂਲਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤਾ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਅਸਧਾਰਨ ਆਮ ਬੈਠਕ (ਈਜੀਐੱਮ) ਲਈ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਰਗੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਆਮ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ (ਏਜੀਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ (mutatis mutandis) ਅਧੀਨ ਲੋੜੀਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਕਾਪੀਆਂ ਭੇਜਣ 'ਚ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਨਾਲ ਆਡੀਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਸਿਰਫ ਈਮੇਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭੇਜਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭਾਂਸ਼ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਡੇਟ ਨੂੰ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਧਨ ਨਾਲ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਸਲਾਨਾ ਆਮ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ (ਏਜੀਐੱਮ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਮ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਇਹ ਉਪਰਾਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ
http://www.mca.gov.in/Ministry/pdf/Circular20_05052020.pdf 'ਤੇ
ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।