কৃষিমন্ত্রক
২০২০-২১ রবি মরসুমে ডাল, তৈলবীজ এবং গম সংগ্রহের কাজ পূর্ণ মাত্রায় চলেছে
05 MAY 2020 6:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫মে, ২০২০
২০২০-২১ রবি মরসুমে ২,৬৮২ কোটি টাকা নূন্যতম সহায়ক মূল্যে ২,৬১,৫৬৫ মেট্রিক টন ডাল এবং ৩,১৭,৪৭৩ মেট্রিক টন তৈলবীজ সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। এতে ৩,২৫,৫৬৫ কৃষক উপকৃত হয়েছেন ।এর মধ্যে মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, কর্ণাটক, রাজস্থান, উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং হরিয়ানা ছয়টি রাজ্য ১ ও ২ মে, ১৪,৮৫৯ মেট্রিক টন ডাল এবং ৬৭০৬ মেট্রিক টন তৈলবীজ সংগ্রহ করেছে।
এ ছাড়াও,২০২০-২১ রাবি বিপণন মরসুমে এফসিআই মোট ১,৮৭,৯৭,৭৬৭মেট্রিক টন গম সংগ্রহ করেছে, যার মধ্যে ১,৮১,৩৬,১৮০ মেট্রিক টন গম কিনেছে তারা।
ইতোমধ্যে গ্রীষ্মকালীন ফসল রোপণের যে কাজ শুরু হয়েছে তার পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী-
ধান: গত বছরের একই সময়ের ২৫.২৬ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমির তুলনায় এছর গ্রীষ্মে ৩৪.৮০ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে ধান রোপণের কাজ শুরু হয়েছে।
ডাল: গত বছরের একই সময়ের ৫.৪৪ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমির তুলনায় এছর গ্রীষ্মে ৮.৭৭ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে ডাল চাষের কাজ শুরু হয়েছে ।
প্রধান উৎপাদিত খাদ্যশস্য : গত বছরের একই সময়ের ৫.৪৯ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমির তুলনায় এছর গ্রীষ্মে ৯.১২ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে প্রধান উৎপাদিত খাদ্যশস্যের চাষের কাজ শুরু হয়েছে।
তৈলবীজ: গত বছরের একই সময়ের ৭ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমির তুলনায় এছর গ্রীষ্মে ৮.৮৭ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে তৈলবীজ চাষের কাজ শুরু হয়েছে।
ভারত সরকারের কৃষি, সহযোগী ও কৃষক কল্যাণ দপ্তর কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রভাবে লকডাউনের সময়ে প্রান্তিক কৃষক এবং কৃষিকাজের সুবিধার্থে বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করছে। ২৪ মার্চ থেকে আজ অবধি লকডাউন সময়কালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষান সম্মান নিধি (পিএম-কিসান) প্রকল্পের আওতায় প্রায় ৯.০৬ কোটি কৃষক পরিবার উপকৃত হয়েছেন এবং এর জন্য ১৮,১৩৪ কোটি অর্থ ব্যয় হয়েছে।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Pulses, Oilseeds and Wheat procurement during Rabi Season 2020-21 in full flow
Pulses & Oilseeds worth Rs.2,682 Cr procured benefitting above 3.25 lakh farmers
Significant rise in Sowing Area Coverage of Summer Crops
05 MAY 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
A quantity of 2,61,565 MT of Pulses and 3,17,473 MT of Oilseeds has been procured under Rabi 2020-21 season till 02.05.2020 at MSP value of Rs.2,682 crores benefitting 3,25,565 farmers. Of this, a quantity of 14,859 MT Pulses and 6706 MT of Oilseeds was procured on 1st and 2nd May, 2020 in six States namely Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana.
Besides, in Rabi Marketing Season 2020-21, a total of 1,87,97,767 MT wheat arrived in FCI, out of which 1,81,36,180 MT has been purchased.
Meanwhile, the Sowing Area Coverage of Summer Crops is as follows:
• Rice: About 34.80 lakh ha area coverage under summer rice as compared to 25.26 lakh ha during the corresponding period of last year.
• Pulses: About 8.77 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 5.44 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Course Cereals: About 9.12 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 5.49 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Oilseeds: About 8.87 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 7.00 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period in the wake of Covid 19 pandemic. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020 till date, about 9.06 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 18,134 crore has been released so far.