Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Pulses, Oilseeds and Wheat procurement during Rabi Season 2020-21 in full flow
Pulses & Oilseeds worth Rs.2,682 Cr procured benefitting above 3.25 lakh farmers
Significant rise in Sowing Area Coverage of Summer Crops
05 MAY 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
A quantity of 2,61,565 MT of Pulses and 3,17,473 MT of Oilseeds has been procured under Rabi 2020-21 season till 02.05.2020 at MSP value of Rs.2,682 crores benefitting 3,25,565 farmers. Of this, a quantity of 14,859 MT Pulses and 6706 MT of Oilseeds was procured on 1st and 2nd May, 2020 in six States namely Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana.
Besides, in Rabi Marketing Season 2020-21, a total of 1,87,97,767 MT wheat arrived in FCI, out of which 1,81,36,180 MT has been purchased.
Meanwhile, the Sowing Area Coverage of Summer Crops is as follows:
• Rice: About 34.80 lakh ha area coverage under summer rice as compared to 25.26 lakh ha during the corresponding period of last year.
• Pulses: About 8.77 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 5.44 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Course Cereals: About 9.12 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 5.49 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Oilseeds: About 8.87 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 7.00 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period in the wake of Covid 19 pandemic. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020 till date, about 9.06 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 18,134 crore has been released so far.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ரபி பருவத்தில் 2020-21-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான முழுவீச்சில் நடைபெறும் பருப்புகள், எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள், கோதுமை கொள்முதல்
05 MAY 2020 6:10PM by PIB Chennai
ரபி பருவத்தில் 2020-21-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான மே 2 ம் தேதி வரையான காலத்தில் 2,61,565 மெட்ரிக் டன் பருப்புகள், 3,17,473 மெட்ரிக் டன் எண்ணெய்வித்துக்கள் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதார விலை அடிப்படையில், ரூ.2,682 கோடிக்கு கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டதன் மூலம், 3,25,565 விவசாயிகள் பயனடைந்தனர். இவற்றில் 14,859 மெட்ரிக் டன் பருப்புகள், 6,706 மெட்ரிக் டன் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் ஆகியவை மே 1 மற்றும் 2-ம் தேதிகளில் மத்தியபிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, கர்நாடகா, ராஜஸ்தான், உத்தரபிரதேசம், ஹரியானா ஆகிய 6 மாநிலங்களில் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டன.
அதோடு, 2020-21-ம் ஆண்டின் ரபி சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் காலத்தில், இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்துக்கு 1,87,97,767 மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை வந்துள்ளது. இதில், 1,81,36,180 மெட்ரிக் டன் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டது.
பிரதம மந்திரியின் விவசாயிகள் நல நிதித் திட்டத்தின்கீழ், பொது முடக்க காலத்தில், மார்ச் 24ம் தேதி முதல் இதுநாள் வரை 9.06 கோடி விவசாயக் குடும்பங்கள் பயனடைந்துள்ளன. இதுவரை ரூ.18,134 கோடி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.