Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA issues SOPs for movement of Indian Nationals stranded outside the country, as well as, for those persons stranded in India who are desirous to travel abroad for urgent reasons
05 MAY 2020 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), on 01.05.2020, issued an Order and respective guidelines under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, to extend the lockdown for a further period of 2 weeks w.e.f. May 4, 2020. In order to contain the spread of COVID-19 pandemic, international travel of passengers has been prohibited under MHA’s Orders related to lockdown measures.
As per information available, many Indian Nationals who had travelled to different countries before the lockdown, on various purposes such as employment, studies/ internships, tourism, business, etc., are stranded abroad. Due to their prolonged stay abroad, they are facing distress and are desirous of returning to India urgently. Apart from the above cases, there are other Indian Nationals who need to visit India in medical emergencies or death of a family member. Also, many persons are stranded in India who desirous to travel abroad urgently for various purposes.
In order to facilitate the movement of such persons, the Ministry has today issued Standard Operating Protocols (SOPs), for movement of Indian Nationals stranded outside the country and of specified persons to travel abroad, to Ministries/Departments of Government of India, State/Union Territory Governments and State/ Union Territory Authorities with the directions for its strict implementation.
Click here to see the MHA Order and SOPs

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ದೇಶದ ಹೊರಗೆ ಸಿಲುಕಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪ್ರಜೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ, ಹಾಗೆಯೇ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಲುಕಿರುವ ತುರ್ತು ಕಾರಣಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ವಿದೇಶ ಪ್ರವಾಸ ಮಾಡಲು ಇಚ್ಛಿಸುವ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಎಸ್ಒಪಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದ ಎಂಎಚ್‌ಎ
05 MAY 2020 8:13PM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೇಶದ ಹೊರಗೆ ಸಿಲುಕಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪ್ರಜೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ, ಹಾಗೆಯೇ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಲುಕಿರುವ ತುರ್ತು ಕಾರಣಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ವಿದೇಶ ಪ್ರವಾಸ ಮಾಡಲು ಇಚ್ಛಿಸುವ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಎಸ್ಒಪಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದ ಎಂಎಚ್‌ಎ
ಮೇ 4,2020ರಿಂದ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮತ್ತೆ 2 ವಾರಗಳ ಕಾಲ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವ ಸುಲವಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ (ಎಂ.ಎಚ್.ಎ.) 1.05.2020ರಂದು ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಕಾಯಿದೆ 2005ರಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದೆ. ಕೋವಿಡ್ 19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಪ್ರಸರಣ ತಡೆಯಲು, ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಯಾಣವನ್ನು ಎಂ.ಎಚ್.ಎ.ಯ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಕ್ರಮ ಕುರಿತ ಆದೇಶ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಲಭ್ಯ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಗೆ ಮೊದಲು ವಿವಿಧ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಅಂದರೆ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ/ ಇಂಟರ್ನ್ ಶಿಪ್, ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಾಗಿ ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ಬೆಳೆಸಿದ್ದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪ್ರಜೆಗಳು, ವಿದೇಶದಲ್ಲೇ ಉಳಿಯುವಂತಾಗಿತ್ತು. ವಿದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ದೀರ್ಘ ಕಾಲದ ಉಳಿಯುವಿಕೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ, ಅವರು ತೀವ್ರ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟ ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ತುರ್ತಾಗಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಬರಲು ಇಚ್ಛಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಮೇಲಿನ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಷ್ಟೇ ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಇತರ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪ್ರಜೆಗಳು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ತುರ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಅಥವಾ ಕುಟುಂಬದ ಸದಸ್ಯರ ಸಾವಿನ ಕಾರಣದಿಂದ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿಚ್ಛಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅದೇ ರೀತಿ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಳಿದಿರುವ ಹಲವರು ವಿವಿಧ ಕಾರಣಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ವಿದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ತೆರಳಲು ಇಚ್ಛಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಇಂಥ ಜನರ ಓಡಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ, ದೇಶದ ಹೊರಗೆ ಸಿಲುಕಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಜನರು ವಿದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಶಿಷ್ಟಾಚಾರ (ಎಸ್.ಓ.ಪಿ.ಗಳು) ವನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು/ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು, ರಾಜ್ಯ/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು, ರಾಜ್ಯ/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಅದರ ಕಠಿಣ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಎಂಎಚ್‌ಎ ಆದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಎಸ್ಒಪಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೋಡಲು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ