Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA issues SOPs for movement of Indian Nationals stranded outside the country, as well as, for those persons stranded in India who are desirous to travel abroad for urgent reasons
05 MAY 2020 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), on 01.05.2020, issued an Order and respective guidelines under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, to extend the lockdown for a further period of 2 weeks w.e.f. May 4, 2020. In order to contain the spread of COVID-19 pandemic, international travel of passengers has been prohibited under MHA’s Orders related to lockdown measures.
As per information available, many Indian Nationals who had travelled to different countries before the lockdown, on various purposes such as employment, studies/ internships, tourism, business, etc., are stranded abroad. Due to their prolonged stay abroad, they are facing distress and are desirous of returning to India urgently. Apart from the above cases, there are other Indian Nationals who need to visit India in medical emergencies or death of a family member. Also, many persons are stranded in India who desirous to travel abroad urgently for various purposes.
In order to facilitate the movement of such persons, the Ministry has today issued Standard Operating Protocols (SOPs), for movement of Indian Nationals stranded outside the country and of specified persons to travel abroad, to Ministries/Departments of Government of India, State/Union Territory Governments and State/ Union Territory Authorities with the directions for its strict implementation.
Click here to see the MHA Order and SOPs

गृह मंत्रालय
देशाबाहेर अडकलेल्या भारतीय नागरिकांसाठी तसेच भारतात अडकलेल्या आणि तातडीच्या कारणास्तव परदेशात जाण्यास इच्छुक व्यक्तींसाठी केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयातर्फे प्रमाणित परिचालन नियम (एसओपी) जारी
05 MAY 2020 8:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 मे 2020
आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन अधिनियम 2005 अंतर्गत केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने 1 मे 2020 रोजी टाळेबंदीचा अवधी 4 मे 2020 पासून पुढे दोन आठवडे वाढविण्यासंबंधी आदेश आणि संबंधित मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या. कोवीड-19 साथीचा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेल्या टाळेबंदीसंबंधी उपाययोजनांअंतर्गत प्रवाशांना आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवास करण्यापासून प्रतिबंधित करण्यात आले आहे.
उपलब्ध माहितीनुसार टाळेबंदीपूर्वी अनेक भारतीय नागरिक रोजगार, शिक्षण/ आंतरवासिता (internships), पर्यटन, उद्योग अशा विविध कारणांसाठी परदेशांमध्ये गेले होते आणि ते तिथेच अडकले. परदेशातील वास्तव्यादरम्यान त्यांना तणावाला सामोरे जावे लागत असून तातडीने भारतात परतण्यास ते इच्छुक आहेत. याव्यतिरिक्त इतर काही भारतीय नागरिकांना तातडीच्या वैद्यकीय कारणास्तव किंवा कौटुंबिक सदस्याच्या मृत्यूमुळे भारतात येण्याची निकड निर्माण झाली आहे. त्याचबरोबर भारतातही अनेक व्यक्ती अशाच प्रकारे अडकल्या असून विविध कारणास्तव त्या तातडीने परदेशी प्रवास करण्यास इच्छुक आहेत.
अशा व्यक्तींच्या सोयीसाठी गृह मंत्रालयाने आज प्रमाणित परिचालन नियम – एसओपी जारी केले असून त्याअंतर्गत भारताबाहेर अडकलेल्या भारतीय नागरिकांसाठी आणि भारतात अडकलेल्या विनिर्दिष्ट व्यक्तींना परदेशी प्रवास करता यावा, यासाठी भारत सरकारची विविध मंत्रालये/विभाग, राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील प्रशासन आणि राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील प्राधिकरणे यांना या नियमांच्या काटेकोर अंमलबजावणीसंदर्भात निर्देश जारी केले आहेत.
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाचे आदेश आणि एसओपी पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.