Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA issues SOPs for movement of Indian Nationals stranded outside the country, as well as, for those persons stranded in India who are desirous to travel abroad for urgent reasons
05 MAY 2020 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), on 01.05.2020, issued an Order and respective guidelines under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, to extend the lockdown for a further period of 2 weeks w.e.f. May 4, 2020. In order to contain the spread of COVID-19 pandemic, international travel of passengers has been prohibited under MHA’s Orders related to lockdown measures.
As per information available, many Indian Nationals who had travelled to different countries before the lockdown, on various purposes such as employment, studies/ internships, tourism, business, etc., are stranded abroad. Due to their prolonged stay abroad, they are facing distress and are desirous of returning to India urgently. Apart from the above cases, there are other Indian Nationals who need to visit India in medical emergencies or death of a family member. Also, many persons are stranded in India who desirous to travel abroad urgently for various purposes.
In order to facilitate the movement of such persons, the Ministry has today issued Standard Operating Protocols (SOPs), for movement of Indian Nationals stranded outside the country and of specified persons to travel abroad, to Ministries/Departments of Government of India, State/Union Territory Governments and State/ Union Territory Authorities with the directions for its strict implementation.
Click here to see the MHA Order and SOPs

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਫਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਫਸੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਜੋ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਚਾਹਵਾਨ ਹੈ, ਦੇ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
05 MAY 2020 8:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 1 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 2005 ਤਹਿਤ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਨੂੰ 2 ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਭਾਵ 4 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ। ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਲੱਗ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ, ਅਧਿਐਨ / ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਸੈਰ–ਸਪਾਟਾ, ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਆਦਿ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਠਹਿਰਾਅ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਪਰਤਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਛੁਕ ਹਨ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਵੀ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਜਾਂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਕਾਰਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਲੋਕ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਛੁਕ ਹਨ।
ਅਜਿਹੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਖਾਲਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਫਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਖਾਸ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ / ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ, ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਓਪੀ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ
Click here to see the MHA Order and SOPs