Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA issues SOPs for movement of Indian Nationals stranded outside the country, as well as, for those persons stranded in India who are desirous to travel abroad for urgent reasons
05 MAY 2020 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), on 01.05.2020, issued an Order and respective guidelines under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, to extend the lockdown for a further period of 2 weeks w.e.f. May 4, 2020. In order to contain the spread of COVID-19 pandemic, international travel of passengers has been prohibited under MHA’s Orders related to lockdown measures.
As per information available, many Indian Nationals who had travelled to different countries before the lockdown, on various purposes such as employment, studies/ internships, tourism, business, etc., are stranded abroad. Due to their prolonged stay abroad, they are facing distress and are desirous of returning to India urgently. Apart from the above cases, there are other Indian Nationals who need to visit India in medical emergencies or death of a family member. Also, many persons are stranded in India who desirous to travel abroad urgently for various purposes.
In order to facilitate the movement of such persons, the Ministry has today issued Standard Operating Protocols (SOPs), for movement of Indian Nationals stranded outside the country and of specified persons to travel abroad, to Ministries/Departments of Government of India, State/Union Territory Governments and State/ Union Territory Authorities with the directions for its strict implementation.
Click here to see the MHA Order and SOPs

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ایمایچاےنےملکسےباہرپھنسےہوئےہندوستانیشہریوںکینقلوحملکےلئےایساوپیزجاریکیا،نیزہندوستانمیںپھنسےہوئےانافرادکےلئےجوضروریوجوہاتکیبناءپربیرونملکسفرکرنےکےخواہاںہیں
05 MAY 2020 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،5مئی 2020/ امورداخلہکیمرکزیوزارت (ایمایچاے) نے 01.05.2020 کوڈیزاسٹرمینجمنٹایکٹ، 2005 کےتحتایکحکماوراسسےمتعلقہرہنماخطوطجاریکیں،جسکےتحتاسلاکڈاؤنکو 4 مئی، 2020 سے نافذ العمل مزید 2 ہفتوںتکبڑھایاجائے گا۔کووڈ ۔19 وبائیبیماریکےپھیلاؤپرقابوپانےکےلئے،ایمایچاےکےلاکڈاؤناقداماتسےمتعلقاحکاماتکےتحتمسافروںکےبینالاقوامیسفرپرپابندیعائدکردیگئیتھی۔
دستیابمعلوماتکےمطابق،بہتسےہندوستانیشہریجوملازمت،تعلیم / انٹرنشپ،سیاحت،کاروباروغیرہجیسےمختلفمقاصدپرلاکڈاؤنسےپہلےمختلفممالککاسفرکررہےتھے،بیرونملکپھنسےہوئےہیں۔ بیرونملکطویلقیامکیوجہسےوہپریشانیکاسامناکررہےہیںاورفوریطورپرہندوستانواپسجانےکےخواہاںہیں۔ مذکورہبالامعاملاتکےعلاوہ،دوسرےہندوستانیشہریایسےبھیہیںجنہیںطبیہنگامیصورتحالمیںیاکسیکنبہکےممبرکیموت کی وجہ سےہندوستانآنےکیضرورتہے۔ نیز،بہتسارےافرادہندوستانمیںپھنسےہوئےہیںجومختلفمقاصدکےلئےفوریطورپربیرونملکسفرکرناچاہتےہیں۔
ایسےافرادکینقلوحملمیںآسانیپیداکرنےکےلئے،وزارتنےآجملکسےباہرپھنسےہوئےہندوستانیشہریوںکینقلوحملاورمخصوصافرادکےبیرونملکسفرکےلئےحکومتہندکیوزارتوں / محکموں،ریاست / یونینعلاقہکیحکومتیںاورریاست / یونینعلاقہ کی اتھارٹیوں سےاس پرسختیکےساتھعمل کرنے کی ہدایات دی ہیں۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-2301