Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA issues SOPs for movement of Indian Nationals stranded outside the country, as well as, for those persons stranded in India who are desirous to travel abroad for urgent reasons
05 MAY 2020 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), on 01.05.2020, issued an Order and respective guidelines under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, to extend the lockdown for a further period of 2 weeks w.e.f. May 4, 2020. In order to contain the spread of COVID-19 pandemic, international travel of passengers has been prohibited under MHA’s Orders related to lockdown measures.
As per information available, many Indian Nationals who had travelled to different countries before the lockdown, on various purposes such as employment, studies/ internships, tourism, business, etc., are stranded abroad. Due to their prolonged stay abroad, they are facing distress and are desirous of returning to India urgently. Apart from the above cases, there are other Indian Nationals who need to visit India in medical emergencies or death of a family member. Also, many persons are stranded in India who desirous to travel abroad urgently for various purposes.
In order to facilitate the movement of such persons, the Ministry has today issued Standard Operating Protocols (SOPs), for movement of Indian Nationals stranded outside the country and of specified persons to travel abroad, to Ministries/Departments of Government of India, State/Union Territory Governments and State/ Union Territory Authorities with the directions for its strict implementation.
Click here to see the MHA Order and SOPs

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବିଦେଶରେ ଫସି ରହିଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକ ଏବଂ ଜରୁରି କାରଣରୁ ଭାରତ ବାହାରକୁ ଯିବା ଲାଗି ଚାହୁଁଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏସଓପି ଜାରି କଲା ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
05 MAY 2020 8:13PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ଆଇନ, 2005 ଅନୁଯାୟୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଆହୁରି ଦୁଇ ସପ୍ତାହ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଲକଡାଉନ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ଲାଗି 01.05.2020ରେ ଆଦେଶ ଓ ତତସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଗାଇଡଲାଇନ ଜାରି କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯାହାକି 4 ମେ, 2020ଠାରୁ ଲାଗୁ ହେବ। ଏହି ଆଦେଶରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ପ୍ରତିହତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ନିଷିଦ୍ଧ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ମିଳିଥିବା ସୂଚନା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ନିଯୁକ୍ତି, ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ, ଇଣ୍ଟର୍ଣ୍ଣସିପ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ, ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ଆଦି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାରଣରୁ ଲକଡାଉନ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ବିଦେଶ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିଥିବା ବହୁସଂଖ୍ୟକ ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକ ସେଠାରେ ଅଟକି ରହିଯାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଦୀର୍ଘଦିନ ଧରି ବିଦେଶରେ ଅନିଚ୍ଛାକୃତ ଭାବେ ରହିବା କାରଣରୁ ସେମାନେ ମାନସିକ ଚାପ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛନ୍ତି ଓ ଭାରତକୁ ଫେରିବା ଲାଗି ବ୍ୟଗ୍ର ହେଉଛନ୍ତି। ଉପରୋକ୍ତ ମାମଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଅନ୍ୟ ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକମାନେ ଅଛନ୍ତି ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଜରୁରି ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଏବଂ ପରିବାର ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକ କାରଣରୁ ଭାରତକୁ ଆସିବା ଲାଗି ଚାହୁଁଛନ୍ତି । ଆହୁରି ଭାରତରେ ବହୁ ଲୋକ ଫସି ରହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେଉଁମାନେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଜରୁରି କାରଣରୁ ଭାରତ ବାହାରକୁ ଯିବା ଲାଗି ଚାହୁଁଛନ୍ତି।
ଏଭଳି ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଯାତ୍ରା ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ନିମନ୍ତେ, ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ମାନକ ପରିଚାଳନା ପ୍ରୋଟୋକଲ (ଏସଓପି) ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି। ଭାରତ ଫେରିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକ, ଦେଶ ବାହାରକୁ ଯିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଯାତ୍ରା ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏହାକୁ କଡ଼ାକଡ଼ି ଭାବେ ଲାଗୁ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ବିଭାଗ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କୁ ଆଦେଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।