Ministry of Home Affairs
Grant of some Consular Services to Foreign Nationals, presently stranded in India due to COVID-19, for 30 days from date of lifting of Prohibition on International Air Travel of passengers from India
05 MAY 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA), on 17.04.2020, had granted consular services on gratis basis to foreign nationals, presently stranded in India due to travel restrictions in the context of COVID-19 outbreak, till 3rd May, 2020. (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1615496).
After considering the matter, it has been decided to extend the period of providing the following consular services by the Office of Foreigners Regional Registration Officers/ Foreigners Registration Officers to foreign nationals, presently stranded in India.
Regular visa, e-visa or stay stipulation, of such foreign nationals whose visas have expired or would be expiring during the period from 01.02.2020 (Midnight) till the date on which prohibition on international air travel of passengers from India is lifted by Government of India, would be extended on 'GRATIS' basis, on submission of an online application by the foreigners.
Such extensions would be granted for a period up to 30 days from the date of lifting the prohibition on international air travel of passengers from India without levy of over stay penalty. Exit to such foreign nationals, if so requested by them, will also be granted on the same lines.
Click here to see Official Order

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ -19 కారణంగా ప్రస్తుతం భారతదేశంలో చిక్కుకున్న విదేశీ పౌరులకు, భారతదేశం నుంచి వెళ్ళే విదేశీ పౌరులకు అంతర్జాతీయ విమాన ప్రయాణాల మీద నిషేధాన్ని ఎత్తివేసిన నాటి నుంచి 30 రోజులు కొన్ని కాన్సులర్ సేవలను మంజూరు చేయనున్న ప్రభుత్వం
05 MAY 2020 8:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ -19 వ్యాప్తి నేపథ్యంలో ప్రయాణ పరిమితుల కారణంగా 2020 మే 3 వరకూ భారతదేశంలో చిక్కుకున్న విదేశీ పౌరులకు ఉచిత ప్రాతిపదికన కాన్సులర్ సేవలను కేంద్ర హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎం.హెచ్.ఏ), 17 ఏప్రిల్ 2020న మంజూరు చేసింది.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1615496).
ఈ విషయాన్ని పరిగణలోకి తీసుకున్న తర్వాత, ప్రస్తుతం భారతదేశంలో చిక్కుకున్న విదేశీ పౌరులకు ఈ ప్రాంతపు కాన్సులర్ సేవలను విదేశీయుల ప్రాంతీయ రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ ఆఫీసర్లు లేదా విదేశీయుల రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ ఆఫీసర్లు అందించాలని నిర్ణయించారు.
ఫిబ్రవరి 1 2020 అర్థరాత్రి నుంచి భారతదేశం నుంచి ప్రయాణీకుల అంతర్జాతీయ విమాన ప్రయాణానికి ప్రభుత్వం నిషేధాన్ని ప్రకటించిన తర్వాత నిషేధాన్ని ఎత్తి వేసే తేదీ వరకూ వీసాల గడువు ముగిసినా లేదా గడువు ముగిసే విదేశీ పౌరుల రెగ్యులర్ వీసా, ఈ-వీసా, లేదా స్టే నిబంధనలు విదేశీయులు ఆన్ లైన్ దరఖాస్తును సమర్పించిన తర్వాత గ్రాటిస్ ప్రాతిపదిన పెంచడం జరుగుతుంది.
ఓవర్ స్టే పెనాల్టీ విధించకుండా భారతదేశం నుంచి ప్రయాణీకులు అంతర్జాతీయ విమాన ప్రయాణానికి నిషేధాన్ని ఎత్తివేసిన తేదీ నుంచి 30 రోజుల వరకు ఇలాంటి పొడిగింపులు మంజూరు చేయబడతాయి. అలాంటి విదేశీ పౌరుల నిష్క్రమణ కోసం, వారు కోరితే అదే మార్గాల్లో మంజూరు చేయబడుతుంది.
అధికారిక ఆర్డర్ చూడటానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి