Ministry of Home Affairs
Grant of some Consular Services to Foreign Nationals, presently stranded in India due to COVID-19, for 30 days from date of lifting of Prohibition on International Air Travel of passengers from India
05 MAY 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA), on 17.04.2020, had granted consular services on gratis basis to foreign nationals, presently stranded in India due to travel restrictions in the context of COVID-19 outbreak, till 3rd May, 2020. (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1615496).
After considering the matter, it has been decided to extend the period of providing the following consular services by the Office of Foreigners Regional Registration Officers/ Foreigners Registration Officers to foreign nationals, presently stranded in India.
Regular visa, e-visa or stay stipulation, of such foreign nationals whose visas have expired or would be expiring during the period from 01.02.2020 (Midnight) till the date on which prohibition on international air travel of passengers from India is lifted by Government of India, would be extended on 'GRATIS' basis, on submission of an online application by the foreigners.
Such extensions would be granted for a period up to 30 days from the date of lifting the prohibition on international air travel of passengers from India without levy of over stay penalty. Exit to such foreign nationals, if so requested by them, will also be granted on the same lines.
Click here to see Official Order

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಳಿದಿರುವ ವಿದೇಶಿ ಪ್ರಜೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೆಲವು ರಾಯಭಾರ ಕಚೇರಿ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಪ್ರದಾನ, ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀ ವಾಯು ಯಾನದ ಮೇಲಿನ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧ ತೆರೆವು ಬಳಿಕ 30 ದಿನಗಳೊಳಗೆ ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ
05 MAY 2020 8:03PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಳಿದಿರುವ ವಿದೇಶಿ ಪ್ರಜೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೆಲವು ರಾಯಭಾರ ಕಚೇರಿ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಪ್ರದಾನ, ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀ ವಾಯು ಯಾನದ ಮೇಲಿನ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧ ತೆರೆವು ಬಳಿಕ 30 ದಿನಗಳೊಳಗೆ ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ
ಕೋವಿಡ್ 19 ನಿಗ್ರಹಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ ವಿಧಿಸಲಾದ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಳಿದಿರುವ ವಿದೇಶಿ ಪ್ರಜೆಗಳಿಗೆ 2020ರ ಮೇ 3ರವರೆಗೆ ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ರಾಯಭಾರ ಕಚೇರಿ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ (ಎಂಎಚ್ಎ), 17.04.2020ರಂದು ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. (Https : //pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx? PRID = 1615496).
ಈ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ, ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಳಿದಿರುವ ವಿದೇಶಿಯರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ನೋಂದಣಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು / ವಿದೇಶಿಯರ ನೋಂದಣಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಕಚೇರಿಯಿಂದ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ರಾಯಭಾರ ಕಚೇರಿ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ವೀಸಾ ಅವಧಿ ಮುಗಿದಿರುವ ಅಥವಾ 01.02.2020 (ಮಧ್ಯರಾತ್ರಿ) ರಿಂದ ವೀಸಾ ಅವಧಿ ಮುಗಿಯಲಿರುವ ವಿದೇಶಿ ಪ್ರಜೆಗಳ ನಿಯಮಿತ ವೀಸಾ, ಇ-ವೀಸಾ ಅಥವಾ ಷರತ್ತು ಬದ್ಧ ವಾಸ್ತವ್ಯದ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ವಿದೇಶೀಯರು ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಮಾನ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕುವ ದಿನಾಂಕದವರೆಗೆ ಉಚಿತ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಾಯು ಯಾನದ ಮೇಲಿನ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧವನ್ನು ತೆರವು ಮಾಡಿದ 30 ದಿನಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಇಂಥ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅವಧಿ ಮೀರಿ ಉಳಿದ ಕಾರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ವಿಧಿಸುವ ದಂಡವಿಲ್ಲದೆ ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಅಂತಹ ವಿದೇಶಿ ಪ್ರಜೆಗಳು ತೆರಳಲು, ವಿನಂತಿಸಿದರೆ, ಅದೇ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಮತಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಆದೇಶವನ್ನು ನೋಡಲು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ