Ministry of Home Affairs
Grant of some Consular Services to Foreign Nationals, presently stranded in India due to COVID-19, for 30 days from date of lifting of Prohibition on International Air Travel of passengers from India
05 MAY 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA), on 17.04.2020, had granted consular services on gratis basis to foreign nationals, presently stranded in India due to travel restrictions in the context of COVID-19 outbreak, till 3rd May, 2020. (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1615496).
After considering the matter, it has been decided to extend the period of providing the following consular services by the Office of Foreigners Regional Registration Officers/ Foreigners Registration Officers to foreign nationals, presently stranded in India.
Regular visa, e-visa or stay stipulation, of such foreign nationals whose visas have expired or would be expiring during the period from 01.02.2020 (Midnight) till the date on which prohibition on international air travel of passengers from India is lifted by Government of India, would be extended on 'GRATIS' basis, on submission of an online application by the foreigners.
Such extensions would be granted for a period up to 30 days from the date of lifting the prohibition on international air travel of passengers from India without levy of over stay penalty. Exit to such foreign nationals, if so requested by them, will also be granted on the same lines.
Click here to see Official Order

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ভারত থেকে যাত্রীদের আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান সফরের ক্ষেত্রে নিষেধাজ্ঞা প্রত্যাহারের ৩০ দিনের মধ্যে কোভিড-১৯ জনিত কারণে বর্তমানে ভারতে আটকে পড়া বিদেশি নাগরিকদের কয়েকটি কন্স্যুলার পরিষেবা প্রদানে অনুমতি
05 MAY 2020 8:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ মে, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক গত ১৭ই এপ্রিল এক নির্দেশিকা জারি করে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের প্রেক্ষিতে ভারতে আটকে পড়া বিদেশি নাগরিকদের যাতায়াতে কন্স্যুলার পরিষেবার অঙ্গ হিসাবে তেসরা মে পর্যন্ত কয়েকটি ক্ষেত্রে অনুমতি দিয়েছে।
যাতায়াতের ক্ষেত্রে এই অনুমতির বিষয়টি বিবেচনার পর সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে, ফরেনার্স রিজিওনাল রেজিস্ট্রেশন অফিস বা ফরেনার্স রেজিস্ট্রেশন আধিকারিকদের কন্স্যুলার পরিষেবার অঙ্গ হিসাবে যাতায়াতে সুবিধা বাড়ানো হবে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে যে সমস্ত বিদেশি নাগরিকের কাছে রেগুলার ভিসা, ই-ভিসা রয়েছে এবং যাঁদের ভিসার মেয়াদ গত পয়লা ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে ৫ই মে’র মধ্যে উত্তীর্ণ হচ্ছে, তাঁদের ভারত থেকে আন্তর্জাতিক সফরের ওপর থেকে নিষেধাজ্ঞা তুলে নেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে। অবশ্য, এজন্য বিদেশি নাগরিকদের অনলাইনে আবেদন করতে হবে।
ভারত থেকে যাত্রীদের আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান সফরের ওপর নিষেধাজ্ঞা প্রত্যাহারের দিন থেকে পরবর্তী ৩০ দিন বিদেশে যাওয়ার অনুমতি মিলবে। একইভাবে, ভারতে আটকে পড়া বিদেশি নাগরিকরাও যদি দেশের বাইরে যেতে চান, সেক্ষেত্রেও অনলাইন পদ্ধতিতে আবেদনের মাধ্যমে যাতায়াতে অনুমতি দেওয়া হবে।