Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh reviews DARPG’s COVID 19 Public Grievances Redressal Progress Report for the period March 30-May 4, 2020 with 28 States and 9 Union Territories
Expresses Satisfaction with DARPG on pace of disposal of COVID 19 PG cases, total PG cases redressed in this period are over 52,327
05 MAY 2020 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions took a comprehensive review of DARPG’s COVID19 Public Grievances Redressal Report for the period March 30 - May 4, 2020 with all States and Union Territories and expressed satisfaction with the pace of disposal.
In this period, DARPG’s national COVID 19 Public Grievances monitor (https://darpg.gov.in) had seen a disposal of 52,327 cases of which Central Ministries and Departments redressed 41,626 cases. The average Grievance Redressal time for Central Government’s COVID 19 Public Grievance cases stands at 1.45 days/ grievance. DARPG has manually analyzed 20,000 cases and feed-back calls were made to ensure citizen satisfaction. Six rounds of interactive video conferences were held with Grievance Officers of Central and State Governments. The DARPG had channelized 10,701 COVID-19 PG cases to the State Governments, which have been successfully redressed.
Dr. Jitendra Singh thanked the officials in the DARPG and the in State Governments for their immense commitment in timely redressal of COVID 19 Public Grievances. He said that the redressal of COVID 19 Public Grievances was pursued with passion not only in the technically advanced large States of Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Gujarat, Haryana, Kerala which managed dedicated web portals but also in North Eastern States and Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Andaman & Nicobar Islands despite constraints in connectivity. The timely redressal of public grievances had ensured that public confidence in Government was maintained.
Dr. Jitendra Singh mentioned that during the National Lockdown several District Collectors had taken commendable initiatives, notable amongst them Collector Reasi who deferred the Vaishno Devi Yatra to ensure social distancing. Similar initiatives were witnessed in Aspirational Districts where Collectors strived to ensure food supplies and monitor village level lock down issues with alacrity. Amongst the major State level success stories, was the inter-State movement of students and handling of migrant labor issues in which the District Collectors and States played a significant part. Further States had also successfully addressed issues of hospital infrastructure and quarantine, school & higher education issues, wage and employment issues and other supply related issues.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Public Grievances are central to the focus of Modi government and the redressal of public grievances has risen from 2 lac cases to nearly 20 lac cases in the period 2014-20. The DARPG has been forthcoming in responding to public grievances by ensuring 90 percent of disposal rates. Further validation of quality of redressal was done through phone calls made for feedback. These initiatives had reinforced the belief that the Citizen is the centrality of Government’s odyssey.
The review meeting was attended by Dr. Kshtrapati Shivaji, Secretary DARPG, V.Srinivas Additional Secretary DARPG and Smt. Jaya Dubey Joint Secretary DARPG. The senior officials representing the State Governments included Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries and Secretaries of all States and Union Territories.

പഴ്‌സണല്‍, പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവന്‍സസ് ആന്റ് പെന്‍ഷന്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19 നുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പൊതുജന പരാതി പരിഹാര പുരോഗതി മന്ത്രി ഡോ ജിതേന്ദ്രസിംഗ് വിലയിരുത്തി
05 MAY 2020 4:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മെയ് 5, 2020
പേർസണൽ- പൊതുജന പരാതി പരിഹാര- പെന്ഷന്സ് സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ ജിതേന്ദ്രസിംഗ് കോവിഡ് 19 നുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പരിഷ്കാര-പൊതുജന പരാതി പരിഹാര വകുപ്പിന്റെ (DARPG) പൊതു പരാതി പരിഹാര പ്രവര്ത്തന റിപ്പോർട്ട് അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. കോവിഡ് പ്രതിസന്ധിയെ തുടര്ന്നുണ്ടായ ലോക്ക് ഡൗണിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്മാര്ച്ച് 30 മുതല്മെയ് നാലു വരെയുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും പ്രവര്ത്തന റിപ്പോര്ട്ടാണ് പരിഗണിച്ചത്. പരാതികള്വേഗത്തില്തീര്പ്പാക്കാനാകുന്നതിൽ മന്ത്രി സംതൃപ്തി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
വകുപ്പിന്റെ ദേശീയ കോവിഡ് 19 അവലോകനസമിതി (https://darpg.gov.in) മൊത്തം 52,327 കേസുകളാണ് തീര്പ്പാക്കിയത്. ഇതില്‍ 41,626 എണ്ണം കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളുടെയും വകുപ്പുകളുടെയും പരിധിയിലുള്ളതാണ്. ഒരു പരാതി പരിഹരിക്കാനെടുക്കുന്ന ശരാശരി സമയം 1.45 ദിവസമാണ്. 20, 000ത്തോളം കേസുകള്നേരിട്ട് പരിഹരിക്കുകയും പരാതിക്കാര്തൃപ്തരാണെന്ന് ഉറപ്പു വരുത്തുകയുയം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പരാതി പരിഹാരവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്ആറ് പ്രാവശ്യത്തോളം ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടവരുമായി വീഡിയോ കോണ്ഫറന്സിംഗ് നടത്തി. 10,701 പരാതികള്‍, ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്ക്ക് കൈമാറി പരിഹാരം കാണാനായി.
അത്യുല്സാഹത്തോടെയാണ് കേസുകളെല്ലാം വേഗത്തില്തീര്പ്പാക്കാക്കിയതെന്ന് ശ്രീ ജിതേന്ദ്രസിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. സാങ്കേതികമായി മുന്നില്നില്ക്കുന്ന കേരളം, ഉത്തര്പ്രദേശ്, കര്ണാടക, ഗുജറാത്ത്, ഹരിയാന എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്പ്രത്യേക വെബ് പോര്ട്ടലുകളിലൂടെയാണ് കേസുകള്തീര്പ്പാക്കിയത്. എന്നാല്സാങ്കേതികകാരണങ്ങള്ഉള്പ്പെടെയുള്ള തടസങ്ങളുണ്ടായിട്ടും വടക്കുകിഴക്കന്സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍, ജമ്മു-കശ്മീര്‍, ലഡാക്ക്, ആന്ഡമാന്നിക്കോബാര്ദ്വീപുകള്എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലും പരാതികള്മികച്ച രീതിയില്കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യാനായി.
പരിഹരിച്ചിരുന്ന പരാതികളുടെ എണ്ണം 2014 മുതല്‍ 2020 വരെയുളള കാലഘട്ടത്തില്രണ്ടു ലക്ഷത്തില്നിന്ന് 20 ലക്ഷമായി വര്ധിച്ചു. 90 ശതമാനം പരാതികള്ക്കും പരിഹാരം ഉറപ്പാക്കാന്വകുപ്പിന് കഴിഞ്ഞു. പരാതിക്കാരെ ഫോണിലൂടെ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് പ്രതികരണവും ആരായുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിളെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിളെയും പ്രതിനിധീകരിച്ച് അഡീഷണല്ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാര്‍, പ്രിന്സിപ്പല്സെക്രട്ടറിമാര്‍, സെക്രട്ടറിമാര്വീഡിയോ കോൺഫെറെൻസിങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.