ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
‘খাদি’ ব্র্যান্ডের নাম ব্যবহার করে জাল পিপিই কিট বিক্রি; খাদি গ্রামোদ্যোগ কমিশনের আইনী পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ
04 MAY 2020 5:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ মে, ২০২০
খাদি ও গ্রামোদ্যোগ কমিশন (কেভিআইসি)-র নজরে এসেছে, কিছু অসাধু ব্যবসায়িক প্রতিষ্ঠান, ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম তৈরি করে ‘খাদি ইন্ডিয়া’ লোগো ব্যবহার করে সেগুলি বিক্রি করছে। কেভিআইসি, স্পষ্ট জানিয়েছে, এখনও পর্যন্ত তারা কোনো ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সামগ্রী তৈরি করে বাজারজাত করে নি।
খাদির সামগ্রী বলে বাজারে যেগুলি বিক্রি করা হচ্ছে, সেগুলি সম্পূর্ণ জাল ও বিভ্রান্তিকর। কেভিআইসি, তার পণ্য সামগ্রী তৈরিতে বিশেষ ধরণের ব্যবহার করে। অথবা হস্তচালিত চরকার সাহায্যে কাপড় তৈরি করে। পলিয়েস্টার এবং পলিপ্রপেলিনের মতো উপাদান দিয়ে কেভিআইসি –র কোনো সামগ্রী তৈরি হয় না।
কেভিআইসি –র চেয়ারম্যান, শ্রী বিনয় কুমার সাকসেনা জানিয়েছেন, তাদের সংস্থা খাদির সুতো দিয়ে যে ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম তৈরি করেছে, তা এখনও পরীক্ষা – নিরীক্ষার পর্যায়ে রয়েছে। খাদির তৈরি এই সব জিনিস বাজারজাত করার কাজ শুরু হয় নি। ‘খাদি ইন্ডিয়া’ ব্র্যান্ড ব্যবহার করে যে সমস্ত সংস্থা ব্যবসা চালচ্ছে, তাদের বিরুদ্ধে আইনী পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের কাজ শুরু হয়েছে।
কেভিআইসি –র উপমুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী সত্য নারায়ণ জানিয়েছেন, দিল্লি ভিত্তিক ‘নিচিয়া কর্পোরেশন’ এই জাল পণ্যগুলি তৈরি করেছে।
বর্তমানে কেভিআইসি, বিশেষ ধরণের খাদির ফেসমাস্ক তৈরি করে তা বন্টন করছে। এই মাস্কে ৭০ শতাংশ জলীয় পদার্থ বাইরে বেরোতে পারে না। এগুলি ব্যবহার করলে, শ্বাস নিতে সমস্যা হবে না এবং এই ধরণের মাস্ককে সহজেই ধোয়া যাবে।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Firms Selling Fake PPE Kits Using Brand Name “Khadi”; KVIC Mulls Legal Action
04 MAY 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) that certain unscrupulous business firms are manufacturing and selling personal protective equipment (PPE) kits, fraudulently using its registered trademark logo of ‘Khadi India’. The KVIC clarifies that it has, so far, not launched any PPE kit in the market.
It has been learnt that the fake PPE kits are being sold under the impression of a Khadi product, which is totally incorrect and misleading. It must be clarified that KVIC specifically uses double-twisted hand-spun, hand-woven Khadi fabric for its products and hence, the kits made of non-woven material like polyester and polypropylene are neither Khadi products nor KVIC approved products.
KVIC Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the KVIC has developed its own PPE kit made of Khadi fabric which is at various levels of testing. “So far we have not launched Khadi PPE kits in the market. Selling PPE kits fraudulently in the name of ‘Khadi India’ is illegal. At the same time, they pose a grave risk to the safety of our doctors, diagnostic and paramedic staff who are dealing with cases of Corona disease on a routine basis,” he said. Shri Saxena said the KVIC was contemplating legal action against such fraudsters.
The fake PPE kits manufactured by one Delhi-based ‘Nichia Corporation’ were brought to the notice of Deputy CEO, KVIC, Shri Satya Narayana, who informed that KVIC has not launched any PPE kit or outsourced it to any private agency.
At present, KVIC is only manufacturing and distributing specially designed Khadi face masks that conform to the highest safety standards. KVIC is using double-twisted Khadi fabric for manufacturing of these masks as it helps retain 70% of the moisture content inside. Further, these masks are made of hand-spun and hand-woven Khadi fabric which is breathable, washable and biodegradable.