Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Firms Selling Fake PPE Kits Using Brand Name “Khadi”; KVIC Mulls Legal Action
04 MAY 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) that certain unscrupulous business firms are manufacturing and selling personal protective equipment (PPE) kits, fraudulently using its registered trademark logo of ‘Khadi India’. The KVIC clarifies that it has, so far, not launched any PPE kit in the market.
It has been learnt that the fake PPE kits are being sold under the impression of a Khadi product, which is totally incorrect and misleading. It must be clarified that KVIC specifically uses double-twisted hand-spun, hand-woven Khadi fabric for its products and hence, the kits made of non-woven material like polyester and polypropylene are neither Khadi products nor KVIC approved products.
KVIC Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the KVIC has developed its own PPE kit made of Khadi fabric which is at various levels of testing. “So far we have not launched Khadi PPE kits in the market. Selling PPE kits fraudulently in the name of ‘Khadi India’ is illegal. At the same time, they pose a grave risk to the safety of our doctors, diagnostic and paramedic staff who are dealing with cases of Corona disease on a routine basis,” he said. Shri Saxena said the KVIC was contemplating legal action against such fraudsters.
The fake PPE kits manufactured by one Delhi-based ‘Nichia Corporation’ were brought to the notice of Deputy CEO, KVIC, Shri Satya Narayana, who informed that KVIC has not launched any PPE kit or outsourced it to any private agency.
At present, KVIC is only manufacturing and distributing specially designed Khadi face masks that conform to the highest safety standards. KVIC is using double-twisted Khadi fabric for manufacturing of these masks as it helps retain 70% of the moisture content inside. Further, these masks are made of hand-spun and hand-woven Khadi fabric which is breathable, washable and biodegradable.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کمپنیاں ’’کھادی‘‘ برانڈ کا نام استعمال کرکے نقلی پی پی ای کٹس فروخت کررہی ہیں، کے وی آئی سی قانونی کارروائی پر غور کررہا ہے
04 MAY 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 مئی 2020 ۔ کھادی اینڈ ولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) کےعلم میں یہ بات آئی ہے کہ کچھ بے نام کاروباری کمپنیاں ذاتی حفاظتی ساز و سامان (پی پی ای) کٹس کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور فروخت کررہی ہیں اور دھوکے سے کے وی آئی سی کے رجسٹرڈ ٹریڈ مارک ’کھادی انڈیا‘ کا استعمال کررہی ہیں۔ کے وی آئی سی یہ واضح کرتا ہے کہ اب تک اس نے کوئی پی پی ای کٹ بازار میں نہیں اتاری ہے۔
ایسا معلوم ہوا ہے کہ یہ نقلی پی پی ای کٹس کھادی کی ہی ایک پروڈکٹ کی طرح فروخت کی جارہی ہے، جو پوری طرح سے غلط اور گمراہ کن ہے۔ یہ واضح کرنا ضروری ہے کہ کے وی آئی سی خاص طور پر اپنی مصنوعات کے لئے دوہرے – گھماؤ والے ہاتھ کے کاتے ہوئے، ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے کھادی کے کپڑوں کا استعمال کرتا ہے اور اس لئے پولسٹر اور پولی پروپائلین جیسے بغیر بنے ہوئے مٹیریل سے تیار یہ کٹ نہ تو کھادی کے پروڈکٹ ہیں اور نہ ہی کے وی آئی سی کے پروڈکٹ ہیں۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے کہا ہے کہ کے وی آئی سی نے کھادی کپڑے سے بنے اپنے خود کے پی پی ای کٹ تیار کئے ہیں جو ابھی تجربے کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ابھی تک ہم نے کھادی پی پی ای کٹ بازار میں نہیں اتاری ہے۔ پی پی ای کٹس کو ’کھادی انڈیا‘ کے نام پر دھوکے بازی سے فروخت کرنا غیرقانونی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ کٹ ہمارے ڈاکٹروں، ڈائیگنوسٹک اور پیرامیڈک اسٹاف کے تحفظ کے تئیں بھی سنگین خطرہ پیدا کرتے ہیں، جو کورونا کی وبا سے مستقل طور پر نبرد آزما ہیں۔ جناب سکسینہ نے کہا کہ کے وی آئی سی ایسے دھوکے بازوں کے خلاف قانونی کارروائی کرنے پر غور کررہا ہے۔
دہلی واقع ایک ’نچیا کارپوریشن‘ کے ذریعے تیار کئے گئے نقلی پی پی ای کٹس کا معاملہ کے وی آئی سی کے ڈپٹی سی ای او جناب ستیہ نارائن کے علم میں لایا گیا، جنھوں نے بتایا کہ کے وی آئی سی نے کوئی بھی پی پی ای کٹ لانچ نہیں کی ہے اور نہ ہی اس کا کام کسی نجی ایجنسی کو دیا ہے۔
فی الحال کے وی آئی سی صرف خاص طور پر ڈیزائن کئے گئے کھادی فیس ماسک کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور ڈسٹریبیوشن کا کام کررہا ہے، جو اعلیٰ ترین حفاظتی معیارات کے مطابق ہے۔ کے وی آئی سی ان ماسک کی تیاری کے لئے ڈبل –ٹوسٹیڈ یعنی دوہری بنائی والے کھادی کے کپڑے کا استعمال کررہا ہے، کیونکہ یہ 70 فیصد نمی کو اندر ہی بنائے رکھنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ ماسک ہاتھ سے کاتے ہوئے اور ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے کھادی کے کپڑے سے بنے ہوتے ہیں، جو سانس لینے، دھونے کے لائق ہوتے ہیں اور بایوڈی گریڈیبل یعنی فطری طریقے پر سڑگل جانے لائق ہوتے ہیں۔