Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Firms Selling Fake PPE Kits Using Brand Name “Khadi”; KVIC Mulls Legal Action
04 MAY 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) that certain unscrupulous business firms are manufacturing and selling personal protective equipment (PPE) kits, fraudulently using its registered trademark logo of ‘Khadi India’. The KVIC clarifies that it has, so far, not launched any PPE kit in the market.
It has been learnt that the fake PPE kits are being sold under the impression of a Khadi product, which is totally incorrect and misleading. It must be clarified that KVIC specifically uses double-twisted hand-spun, hand-woven Khadi fabric for its products and hence, the kits made of non-woven material like polyester and polypropylene are neither Khadi products nor KVIC approved products.
KVIC Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the KVIC has developed its own PPE kit made of Khadi fabric which is at various levels of testing. “So far we have not launched Khadi PPE kits in the market. Selling PPE kits fraudulently in the name of ‘Khadi India’ is illegal. At the same time, they pose a grave risk to the safety of our doctors, diagnostic and paramedic staff who are dealing with cases of Corona disease on a routine basis,” he said. Shri Saxena said the KVIC was contemplating legal action against such fraudsters.
The fake PPE kits manufactured by one Delhi-based ‘Nichia Corporation’ were brought to the notice of Deputy CEO, KVIC, Shri Satya Narayana, who informed that KVIC has not launched any PPE kit or outsourced it to any private agency.
At present, KVIC is only manufacturing and distributing specially designed Khadi face masks that conform to the highest safety standards. KVIC is using double-twisted Khadi fabric for manufacturing of these masks as it helps retain 70% of the moisture content inside. Further, these masks are made of hand-spun and hand-woven Khadi fabric which is breathable, washable and biodegradable.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
"காதி" என்னும் வணிகப் பெயரைப் பயன்படுத்தி போலி தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்களை விற்கும் நிறுவனங்கள் மீது, காதி மற்றும் கிராமப்புற தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் சட்டப்பூர்வ நடவடிக்கையை எடுக்கிறது
04 MAY 2020 5:24PM by PIB Chennai
சில நேர்மையற்ற வியாபார நிறுவனங்கள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட வியாபாரக் குறியீட்டு இலச்சினையான 'காதி இந்தியா'வை தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்தி, தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்களைப் போலியாகத் தயாரித்தும் விற்றும் வருவதாக காதி மற்றும் கிராமப்புற தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் கவனத்துக்கு வந்தது. இதுவரை எந்த தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணத்தையும் காதி மற்றும் கிராமப்புற தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் சந்தையில் வெளியிடவில்லை என்று தெளிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மிகவும் தவறான வகையிலும், ஏமாற்றும் வகையிலும் காதித் தயாரிப்பு என்னும் எண்ணத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் போலி தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள் விற்கப்படுவதாக தெரியவருகிறது. இருமுறை பின்னப்பட்டு, கையால் நூற்கப்பட்டு, நெய்யப்பட்ட காதித் துணியையே காதி மற்றும் கிராமப்புறத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் குறிப்பாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதால், நெய்யப்படாத பாலியஸ்டர் மற்றும் பாலிப்ரொப்பலின் பொருள்கள் காதி பொருள்களோ அல்லது காதி மற்றும் கிராமப்புற தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட பொருள்களோ அல்ல என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
பல்வேறு மட்டங்களில் பரிசோதனை செய்த பிறகு தனது சொந்த தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணத்தை காதி மற்றும் கிராமப்புற தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் தயாரித்துள்ளதாக காதி மற்றும் கிராமப்புற தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர், திரு. வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா தெரிவித்தார். "தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்களை இது வரை நாங்கள் சந்தையில் வெளியிடவில்லை. 'காதி இந்தியா' என்னும் பெயரில் போலி தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்களை விற்பது சட்ட விரோதமானது. அதே சமயம், கொரோனா நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நபர்களைத் தொடர்ந்து கையாளும் நமது மருத்துவர்கள், பரிசோதனைப் பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் துணை மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு இவை மிகவும் ஆபத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன," என்று அவர் கூறினார்மோசடியாளர்கள் மீது சட்டப்பூர்வ நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க காதி மற்றும் கிராமப்புற தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் திட்டமிட்டு வருவதாக திரு. சக்சேனா கூறினார்.