ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మధ్యప్రదేశ్ లో కోవిడ్-19 ని కట్టడి చేయడానికి తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలపై వీడియో కాన్ఫెరెన్స్ ద్వారా సమీక్షించిన డాక్టర్ హార్ష్ వర్ధన్
రాష్ట్రానికి ఇతోధికంగా కేంద్రం సహాయం అందిస్తుందని హామీ; వైరస్ ప్రభావం లేని జిల్లాలపై కూడా ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి పెట్టాలని సూచన
04 MAY 2020 5:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
ముందస్తు, క్రియాశీల, శ్రేణీకృత విధానంతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కోవిడ్-19 ని ఎదుర్కొనేందుకు రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో కలిసి అనేక చర్యలు చేపట్టింది. కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ ఈ రోజు మధ్య ప్రదేశ్ ఆరోగ్య మంత్రి శ్రీ నరోత్తం మిశ్రాతో సమావేశమయ్యారు. కోవిడ్-19 నియంత్రణ నిర్వహణ కోసం కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ఉన్నతాధికారులతో పాటు ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి అశ్విని కుమార్ చౌబే పరిస్థితిని సమీక్షించారు.
కోవిడ్-19 వల్ల మరణాల సంఖ్య పట్ల కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ హార్ష్ వర్ధన్ ఆందోళన వ్యక్తం చేసారు. జాతీయ సగటు కన్నా కొన్ని జిల్లాల్లో ఎక్కువ స్థాయిలో మరణాల రేటు ఉండడం బాధిస్తోందని ఆయన అన్నారు. సరైన దిశలో చర్యలు, మరింత ఉధృతంగా నిఘా, రోగ నిర్ధారణ మరింత ముందుగా జరిగేలా చుస్తే తప్ప ఈ పరిస్థితి మారదని కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు. కొత్త కేసులు రావడాన్ని నిరోధించేలా కేంద్రం సూచించిన సలహాలు, మార్గదర్శకాలు పాటించాలని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
ఇంకా ప్రభావం పడని జిల్లాలపై రాష్ట్ర యంత్రంగం ఇప్పటి నుండే ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి పెట్టకపోతే, వైరస్ ఇంకా విస్తృతంగా వ్యాపిస్తుందని డాక్టర్ హార్ష్ వర్ధన్ అప్రమత్తం చేసారు. తక్షణ అవసరాలు, దీర్ఘకాలిక చర్యలకు కూడా కేంద్రం తగు విధంగా ఆదుకోడానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉందని, జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య మిషన్ (ఎన్ హెచ్ ఎం) ద్వారా రాష్ట్రానికి వైద్య వ్యవస్థలను మరింత పటిష్టం చేయడానికి అవకాశం ఉందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు.ఆరోగ్యసేతు యాప్ ని అందరు తమ మొబైల్ ఫోన్లలో డౌన్ లోడ్ చేసేలా చూడాలని అధికారులను కోరారు.
శ్రీమతి ప్రీతి సుడాన్, కార్యదర్శి (హెచ్‌ఎఫ్‌డబ్ల్యు), శ్రీ రాజేష్ భూషణ్, ఓఎస్‌డి (హెచ్‌ఎఫ్‌డబ్ల్యు), శ్రీ సంజీవ కుమార్, ప్రత్యేక కార్యదర్శి (ఆరోగ్య), ఎంఎస్. వందన గుర్నాని, ఎ.ఎస్ & ఎండి (ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఎం), శ్రీ వికాస్ షీల్, జాయింట్ సెక్రటరీ, డాక్టర్ మనోహర్ అగ్ని, సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ ఎస్.కె.సింగ్ ఎన్‌సిడిసి డైరెక్టర్ ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. మధ్యప్రదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వం ముఖ్య కార్యదర్శి (ఆరోగ్య & కుటుంబ సంక్షేమం), డైరెక్టర్ ఎయిమ్స్, భోపాల్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని అన్ని జిల్లాల కలెక్టర్లు హాజరయ్యారు.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews preparedness and containment measures taken for the management of COVID-19 in Madhya Pradesh through Video Conferencing
Assures all support of the Centre to the State and advised to focus aggressively on surveillance in non-affected districts also
04 MAY 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare held a meeting today withShri Narottam Mishra, Health Minister of Madhya Pradesh in presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State of Health and Family Welfare along with the senior officials from both Centre and the State for the management on COVID-19 and to take stock and review the situation in the State.
At the outset, expressing the concern of high fatality rate due to COVID-19, Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “It is painful to know that in few districts the fatality rate is higher than the national average”. He stated “Proper interventions, more aggressive surveillance and early diagnosis shall be on the top priority of the State to reduce the mortality rate due to COVID-19. The need of the hour is to take preventive, pre-emptive and comprehensive measures in a systematic manner and follow the protocols laid down by the centre, to prevent occurrence of fresh cases.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted that State also needs to focus on the non-affected districts by conducting search, surveillance and testing of Severe Acute Respiratory Infections (SARI) / Influenza Like Illness (ILI) cases, as this may avoid the further spreading of cases in other areas. He added that community volunteers may be identified at ward-level to spread awareness about the preventive measures like hand washing, social distancing etc. and also may play an effective role in removing the stigma prevailing in the society.
“The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare would provide full support and handholding to the State Government through National Health Mission (NHM) for health systems strengthening as part of the immediate and long-term measures”, he stated. Dr. Harsh Vardhan also urged that the persons aged more than 65 years along with persons who are having any non-communicable diseases may also be diagnosed in the State on priority.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also advised that State needs to ensure that non-COVID-19 services and programs like National Tuberculosis Elimination Program (NTEP), Maternal and Child Health, Dialysis, Chemotherapy, Vaccination, Immunization etc. are not hampered due to emphasis on COVID-19 management. He suggested that the data available with the States on Health Management Information System (HMIS) for various diseases may be optimally utilised for risk profiling.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan appreciated Indore administration and health officials for effectively utilising both Sarthak and Arogya-Setu Applications and asked other districts also to use as well as popularise the usage of these applications.
Ms. Preeti Sudan,Secretary (HFW), Shri Rajesh Bhushan,OSD (HFW), Shri Sanjeeva Kumar, Special Secretary (Health),Ms. Vandana Gurnani, AS & MD(NHM), Shri Vikas Sheel,Joint Secretary, Dr. Manohar Agnani, Joint Secretary, Dr. S.K. Singh, Director, NCDC along with Principal Secretary (Health & Family Welfare), Government of Madhya Pradesh, Director AIIMS, Bhopal, District Collector/District Magistrates of all districts of Madhya Pradesh attended the meeting.