Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews preparedness and containment measures taken for the management of COVID-19 in Madhya Pradesh through Video Conferencing
Assures all support of the Centre to the State and advised to focus aggressively on surveillance in non-affected districts also
04 MAY 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare held a meeting today withShri Narottam Mishra, Health Minister of Madhya Pradesh in presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State of Health and Family Welfare along with the senior officials from both Centre and the State for the management on COVID-19 and to take stock and review the situation in the State.
At the outset, expressing the concern of high fatality rate due to COVID-19, Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “It is painful to know that in few districts the fatality rate is higher than the national average”. He stated “Proper interventions, more aggressive surveillance and early diagnosis shall be on the top priority of the State to reduce the mortality rate due to COVID-19. The need of the hour is to take preventive, pre-emptive and comprehensive measures in a systematic manner and follow the protocols laid down by the centre, to prevent occurrence of fresh cases.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted that State also needs to focus on the non-affected districts by conducting search, surveillance and testing of Severe Acute Respiratory Infections (SARI) / Influenza Like Illness (ILI) cases, as this may avoid the further spreading of cases in other areas. He added that community volunteers may be identified at ward-level to spread awareness about the preventive measures like hand washing, social distancing etc. and also may play an effective role in removing the stigma prevailing in the society.
“The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare would provide full support and handholding to the State Government through National Health Mission (NHM) for health systems strengthening as part of the immediate and long-term measures”, he stated. Dr. Harsh Vardhan also urged that the persons aged more than 65 years along with persons who are having any non-communicable diseases may also be diagnosed in the State on priority.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also advised that State needs to ensure that non-COVID-19 services and programs like National Tuberculosis Elimination Program (NTEP), Maternal and Child Health, Dialysis, Chemotherapy, Vaccination, Immunization etc. are not hampered due to emphasis on COVID-19 management. He suggested that the data available with the States on Health Management Information System (HMIS) for various diseases may be optimally utilised for risk profiling.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan appreciated Indore administration and health officials for effectively utilising both Sarthak and Arogya-Setu Applications and asked other districts also to use as well as popularise the usage of these applications.
Ms. Preeti Sudan,Secretary (HFW), Shri Rajesh Bhushan,OSD (HFW), Shri Sanjeeva Kumar, Special Secretary (Health),Ms. Vandana Gurnani, AS & MD(NHM), Shri Vikas Sheel,Joint Secretary, Dr. Manohar Agnani, Joint Secretary, Dr. S.K. Singh, Director, NCDC along with Principal Secretary (Health & Family Welfare), Government of Madhya Pradesh, Director AIIMS, Bhopal, District Collector/District Magistrates of all districts of Madhya Pradesh attended the meeting.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے مدھیہ پردیش میں کووڈ-19 کے بندوبست کے لئے تیاریوں اور انسدادی تدابیر کا جائزہ لیا
مرکز نے ریاست کو ہر ممکنہ تعاون کا یقین دلایا اور غیرمتاثرہ اضلاع میں نگرانی بڑھانے کی صلاح دی
04 MAY 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 مئی 2020 ۔ حکومت ہند، ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مل کر ایک سلسلہ وار، پہلے سے طے شدہ اور فعال نقطہ نظر کو اپناتے ہوئے کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام، کنٹرول اور بندوبست کی سمت میں کئی طرح کے اقدامات کررہی ہے۔ ان کا اعلیٰ سطح پر مسلسل جائزہ لیا جارہا ہے اور نگرانی کی جارہی ہے۔
صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے مدھیہ پردیش میں کووڈ -19 کے بندوبست اور صورت حال کے جائزے کے لئے صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے کی موجودگی میں ریاست کے وزیر صحت جناب نروتم مشرا کے علاوہ مرکز اور ریاست کے سینئر افسروں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی۔
کووڈ-19 کے سبب ریاست میں اعلیٰ شرح اموات پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ یہ افسوس ناک ہے کہ کچھ اضلاع میں شرح اموات قومی اوسط کے مقابلے میں کافی زیادہ ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 کے سبب ہونے والی اموات کے معاملات میں کمی لانے کے لئے مناسب دخل، زیادہ جارحانہ نگرانی اور جلد از جلد علاج ریاست کی اعلیٰ ترین ترجیحات رہیں گی۔ نئے معاملے کی روک تھام کے لئے منظم طریقے سے حفاظتی، پہلے سے طے شدہ اور جامع قدم اٹھائے جانے اور مرکز کے ذریعے طے شدہ پروٹوکول پر عمل درآمد وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اپیل کی کہ ریاستوں کے غیرمتاثرہ اضلاع میں تلاش، نگرانی اور سنگین خطرناک تنفسی انفیکشن (ایس اے آر آئی) ؍ انفلوئینزالائک النیس (آئی ایل آئی) جیسی بیماری کے معاملات پر توجہ مرکوز کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ دوسرے علاقوں میں ایسے معاملات کے پھیلاؤ سے بچا جاسکے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہاتھ دھونے، سماجی دوری وغیرہ حفاظتی تدابیر کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے وارڈ سطح پر کمیونٹی رضاکاروں کی پہچان کی جاسکتی ہے اور یہ سماج میں رائج غلط رواج کو دور کرنے میں مؤثر رول ادا کرسکتے ہیں۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت فوری اور طویل مدتی تدابیر کے تحت صحت نظامات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے توسط سے ریاستی حکومت کو پوری حمایت اور رہنمائی فراہم کرائے گا۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے یہ درخواست بھی کی کہ 65 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے لوگ جو غیرمتعدی امراض سے متاثر ہوں، ریاستوں میں ان کا علاج ترجیحی بنیاد پر کیا جانا چاہئے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ ریاست کو یہ یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے کہ کووڈ-19 کے بندوبست پر زور دیے جانے کے سبب قومی تپ دق انسدادی پروگرام (این ٹی ای پی)، زچہ و بچہ صحت، ڈائیلسس، کیموتھیراپی، ٹیکہ کاری، ایمونائزیشن وغیرہ غیرکووڈ-19 خدمات اور پروگرام متاثر نہ ہوں۔ انھوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ جوکھم کا خاکہ تیار کرنے کے لئے ریاست مختلف بیماریوں کے لئے بنے ہوئے صحت بندوبست اطلاعاتی نظام (ایچ ایم آئی ایس) پر دستیاب ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرسکتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سارتھک اور آروگیہ –سیتو اپلیکیشن دونوں کے مؤثر استعمال کے لئے اندور انتظامیہ اور صحت افسران کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے دیگر اضلاع سے ان اپلی کیشنز کے استعمال کے ساتھ ہی انھیں مقبول بنانے کے لئے بھی کہا۔
اس میٹنگ میں سکریٹری (ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) محترمہ پریتی سودن، او ایس ڈی (ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) جناب راجیش بھوشن، اسپیشل سکریٹری (صحت) جناب سنجیو کمار، اے ایس اور ایم ڈی (این ایچ ایم) محترمہ وندنا گرنانی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب وکاس شیل، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر منوہر اگنانی، این سی ڈی سی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ایس کے سنگھ کے ساتھ ہی مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کے پرنسپل سکریٹری (صحت و کنبہ بہبود)، ایمس بھوپال کے ڈائریکٹر، مدھیہ پردیش کے سبھی اضلاع کے ضلع کلیکٹر ؍ ضلع مجسٹریٹ موجود رہے۔