গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন ও পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর, সরকারী বৈদ্যুতিন বাজারের পোর্টাল ‘দ্য সরস কালেকশন’-এ সূচনা করলেন
04 MAY 2020 2:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ মে, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন, পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ, কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর আজ নতুন দিল্লির কৃষিভবনে সরকারী বৈদ্যুতিন বাজার ‘দ্য সরস কালেকশন’-এর সূচনা করলেন। সরকারী বৈদ্যুতিন বাজার (জিইএম) এবং দীনদয়াল অন্ত্যোদয় যোজনা – জাতীয় গ্রামীণ জীবিকা মিশন (ডিএওয়াই-এনআরএলএম) – এর যৌথ উদ্যোগে এই বৈদ্যুতিন বাজারটি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এখানে গ্রামীণ স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির (এসএইচজি) উৎপাদিত সামগ্রী যাতে কেন্দ্রীয় এবং রাজ্য সরকারী সংস্থাগুলি কিনতে পারে তার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
গ্রামীণস্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলি, তাদের উৎপাদিত পণ্যসামগ্রী ৫টি বিভাগে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করতে পারবে। এগুলি হল –
১) হস্তশিল্প, ২) বস্ত্রবয়ন, ৩) অফিসের ব্যবহৃত জিনিসপত্র, ৪) মুদিখানা এবং রান্নার জিনিস এবং ৫) ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম। প্রথম পর্যায়ে ১১টি রাজ্যের ৯১৩টি স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী বিক্রেতা হিসেবে তাদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছে এবং এদের ৪৪২টি উৎপাদিত পণ্য ওয়েবসাইটে স্থান পেয়েছে। দেশজুড়ে আরো স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী যাতে অল্প সময়ের মধ্যে এই প্রক্রিয়ায় সামিল হতে পারে, তার জন্য জাতীয় গ্রামীণ জীবিকা মিশনের সঙ্গে জিএএম অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তুলেছে।
জিএএম-এর মাধ্যমে স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির উৎপাদিত সামগ্রীর পরিমাণ জাতীয়, রাজ্য, জেলা এবং ব্লক স্তরের ড্যাসবোর্ডে স্থান পাবে। বিভিন্ন সরকারী প্রতিষ্ঠান কি পরিমাণ জিনিস এদের কাছ থেকে কিনছে, সেই তথ্যও এখানে থাকবে। প্রথম পর্যায়ে বিহার, ছত্তিশগড়, ঝাড়খন্ড, কর্ণাটক, কেরালা, হিমাচলপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, ওডিশা, রাজস্থান, উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গের স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলি এই ব্যবস্থায় যুক্ত হয়েছে। খুব শীঘ্রই দেশের সমস্ত রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলি এই প্রক্রিয়ায় সামিল হবে।
জিএএম, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির উৎপাদিত সামগ্রীর তথ্য ওয়েবসাইটে তুলতে সাহায্য করবে। এরপর রাজ্য এবং জাতীয় গ্রামীণ জীবিকা মিশন, বিক্রেতাদের এই সব উৎপাদিত পণ্যের তালিকা তৈরি, অর্ডার গ্রহণের কাজে সাহায্য করবে। এছাড়াও জিইএম, রাজ্যস্তরে স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে অর্ডার গ্রহণ, প্যাকেজিংএর কাজ এবং পণ্য সরবরাহের মতো বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ দেবে।
স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে সরকারী ক্রেতাদের সঙ্গে পরিচয় করিয়ে দেবার মাধ্যমে সরস কালেকশন, একটি সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল তৈরি করবে। যেখানে এই সব গোষ্ঠী, তাদের উৎপাদিত পণ্যের সঠিক দাম পাবেন। এর মাধ্যমে স্থানীয় স্তরে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরী হবে।
দেশজুড়ে কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য জরুরি অবস্থায় স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যরা উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করছেন। ডিএওয়াই-এনআরএলএম, এই সব গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যদের স্বনির্ভর করে তোলার পাশাপাশি গ্রামাঞ্চলে দক্ষ কর্মী তৈরির কাজে সাহায্য করে। যার মাধ্যমে দ্রারিদ্র দূরীকরণ সম্ভব। জিইএম হল একটি সম্পূর্ণ সরকারী প্রতিষ্ঠান। ন্যাশনাল পাবলিক প্রোকিয়রমেন্ট পোর্টাল হিসেবে এটি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এই পোর্টাল, দক্ষতা ও স্বচ্ছতার সঙ্গে সমন্বিতভাবে কোনো মধ্যসত্ত্বভোগী ছাড়াই বিভিন্ন সামগ্রী সংগ্রহ করতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ও রাজ্য সরকারের সমস্ত দপ্তর এবং রাষ্ট্রায়াত্ত্ব সংস্থাগুলিকে সাহায্য করে।

Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launches “The Saras Collection” on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) portal
The Saras Collection showcases daily utility products made by rural self-help groups (SHGs) and aims to provide SHGs in rural areas with market access to Government buyers
In the first phase, 913 SHGs from 11 States have already registered as sellers and 442 products have been on-boarded
04 MAY 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj and Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, launched “The Saras Collection” on the Government e Marketplace (GeM) portalat Krishi Bhavan in New Delhitoday. A unique initiative of GeM and the DeenDayalAntyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development, the Saras Collection showcases daily utility products made by rural self-help groups (SHGs) and aims to provide SHGs in rural areas with market access to Central and State Government buyers.
Under this initiative, the SHG sellers will be able to list their products in 5 product categories, namely (i) handicrafts, (ii) handloom and textiles, (iii) office accessories, (iv) grocery and pantry, and (v) personal care and hygiene. In the first phase, 913 SHGs from 11 States have already registered as sellers and 442 products have been on-boarded. In order to develop a scalable model capable of onboarding a large number of SHGs across the country in a short time frame, GeM has developed an API based integration mechanism with the NRLM database.
GeM will provide dashboards for functionaries at the national, state, district and block level to provide them real time information about the number of products uploaded by SHGs, and value and volume of orders received and fulfilled.In addition, Government buyers shall be sensitized through system generated messages/ alerts in the Marketplace about availability of SHG products on the portal. Potential buyers shall be able to search, view, cart and procure such products through the stipulated modes of procurement.
The on-boarding of the SHGs under the initiative has been initially piloted in the States of Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal. The coverage shall be rapidly extended to enable a large number of SHGs from all the states/ Union Territories to sell their products to Government buyers.
In order to handhold and facilitate the SHGs in uploading their products, GeM, along with the State and National Rural Livelihoods Missions,are assisting the sellers with product catalogue management, order fulfilment and bid participation. GeM shall also collaborate with State functionaries to address the capacity building and training needs of SHGs, and build up their competencies required for order packaging, catalogue management and logistics.
With inputs and assistance from NRLM and SRLMs, GeM will develop online learning resources in vernacular content for SHGs and SRLM staff to meet user specific needs. Further, GeM will conduct online webinars for SHGs and functionaries at State Livelihoods Missions and develop videos, eBooks, Manual and repository of FAQs fora seamless learning experience.
By providing SHGs with direct access to Government buyers, the Saras Collection will do away with intermediaries in the supply chain, thus ensuring better prices for SHGs andspurring employment opportunities at the local level.This is just the beginning and GeM is delighted at this opportunity to partner the SHGs in their growth story.
The SHGs deserve to be specially commended for the manner in which they, like the entire country, are fighting the COVID-19 pandemic valiantly at this time of national health emergency of unprecedented and historic scale.
About DAY-NRLM: DAY-NLRM aims to reduce poverty through promotion of diversified and gainful self-employment while creating skilled wage employment opportunities. The scheme supports building social capital and ensuring financial linkages to alleviate poverty and enhance the quality of the life of rural poor women. It has ambitious plans on innovations for alternate channels of financial inclusion like digital finance, creating value chains around rural products and improving market access, rural enterprise and strengthening community institutions.
About GeM:
Government e Marketplace (GeM) is a 100 percent Government owned Section 8 Company set up as the National Public Procurement Portal for procurement of goods and services required by Central and State Government organizations. GeM provides an online, end to end solution for procurement of goods and services for all Central Government and State Government Ministries, Departments, Public Sector Enterprises (PSEs), local bodies and autonomous organisations. The platform reduces human interventions in procurement and enables transparency, cost savings, inclusiveness and efficiency of faceless standardized public procurement.