Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launches “The Saras Collection” on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) portal
The Saras Collection showcases daily utility products made by rural self-help groups (SHGs) and aims to provide SHGs in rural areas with market access to Government buyers
In the first phase, 913 SHGs from 11 States have already registered as sellers and 442 products have been on-boarded
04 MAY 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj and Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, launched “The Saras Collection” on the Government e Marketplace (GeM) portalat Krishi Bhavan in New Delhitoday. A unique initiative of GeM and the DeenDayalAntyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development, the Saras Collection showcases daily utility products made by rural self-help groups (SHGs) and aims to provide SHGs in rural areas with market access to Central and State Government buyers.
Under this initiative, the SHG sellers will be able to list their products in 5 product categories, namely (i) handicrafts, (ii) handloom and textiles, (iii) office accessories, (iv) grocery and pantry, and (v) personal care and hygiene. In the first phase, 913 SHGs from 11 States have already registered as sellers and 442 products have been on-boarded. In order to develop a scalable model capable of onboarding a large number of SHGs across the country in a short time frame, GeM has developed an API based integration mechanism with the NRLM database.
GeM will provide dashboards for functionaries at the national, state, district and block level to provide them real time information about the number of products uploaded by SHGs, and value and volume of orders received and fulfilled.In addition, Government buyers shall be sensitized through system generated messages/ alerts in the Marketplace about availability of SHG products on the portal. Potential buyers shall be able to search, view, cart and procure such products through the stipulated modes of procurement.
The on-boarding of the SHGs under the initiative has been initially piloted in the States of Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal. The coverage shall be rapidly extended to enable a large number of SHGs from all the states/ Union Territories to sell their products to Government buyers.
In order to handhold and facilitate the SHGs in uploading their products, GeM, along with the State and National Rural Livelihoods Missions,are assisting the sellers with product catalogue management, order fulfilment and bid participation. GeM shall also collaborate with State functionaries to address the capacity building and training needs of SHGs, and build up their competencies required for order packaging, catalogue management and logistics.
With inputs and assistance from NRLM and SRLMs, GeM will develop online learning resources in vernacular content for SHGs and SRLM staff to meet user specific needs. Further, GeM will conduct online webinars for SHGs and functionaries at State Livelihoods Missions and develop videos, eBooks, Manual and repository of FAQs fora seamless learning experience.
By providing SHGs with direct access to Government buyers, the Saras Collection will do away with intermediaries in the supply chain, thus ensuring better prices for SHGs andspurring employment opportunities at the local level.This is just the beginning and GeM is delighted at this opportunity to partner the SHGs in their growth story.
The SHGs deserve to be specially commended for the manner in which they, like the entire country, are fighting the COVID-19 pandemic valiantly at this time of national health emergency of unprecedented and historic scale.
About DAY-NRLM: DAY-NLRM aims to reduce poverty through promotion of diversified and gainful self-employment while creating skilled wage employment opportunities. The scheme supports building social capital and ensuring financial linkages to alleviate poverty and enhance the quality of the life of rural poor women. It has ambitious plans on innovations for alternate channels of financial inclusion like digital finance, creating value chains around rural products and improving market access, rural enterprise and strengthening community institutions.
About GeM:
Government e Marketplace (GeM) is a 100 percent Government owned Section 8 Company set up as the National Public Procurement Portal for procurement of goods and services required by Central and State Government organizations. GeM provides an online, end to end solution for procurement of goods and services for all Central Government and State Government Ministries, Departments, Public Sector Enterprises (PSEs), local bodies and autonomous organisations. The platform reduces human interventions in procurement and enables transparency, cost savings, inclusiveness and efficiency of faceless standardized public procurement.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) पोर्टल पर “द सरस कलेक्शन” का शुभारंभ किया
सरस संग्रह ग्रामीण स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) द्वारा बनाई गई दैनिक उपयोग के उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करता है और इसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के एसएचजी को सरकारी खरीदारों तक पहुंच बनाने के लिए बाजार उपलब्ध कराना है
पहले चरण में, 11 राज्यों के 913 एसएचजी पहले से ही विक्रेताओं के रूप में पंजीकृत हैं और 442 उत्पादों की जानकारी पोर्टल पर अपलोड की जा चुकी है
04 MAY 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज तथा कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री, श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने, आज नई दिल्ली में सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) पोर्टल पर "द सरस कलेक्शन" का शुभारंभ किया। जेम और दीनदयालअनत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम), ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की एक अनूठी पहल, सरस संग्रह, ग्रामीण स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) द्वारा बनाए गए दैनिक उपयोग वाले उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करता है और इसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में एसएचजी को केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के खरीदारों तक पहुंचने के लिए बाजार उपलब्ध कराना है।
इस पहल के तहत, एसएचजी विक्रेता अपने उत्पादों को 5 उत्पाद श्रेणियों, अर्थात (i) हस्तशिल्प, (ii) हथकरघा और वस्त्र, (iii) कार्यालयों में इस्तेमाला होने वाले सामान, (iv) किराना और पेंट्री, और (v) व्यक्तिगत देखभाल और साफ सफाई की श्रेणी में सूचीबद्ध कर सकेंगे। पहले चरण में, 11 राज्यों के 913 एसएचजी पहले से ही विक्रेताओं के रूप में पंजीकृत हैं और 442 उत्पादों को पोर्टल पर अपलोड किया जा चुका है। थोड़े समय में देशभर में बड़ी संख्या में एसएचजी को पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत करने के लिए जीईएम ने एनआरएलएम डेटाबेस के साथ एपीआई आधारित एकीकरण तंत्र विकसित किया है।
जीईएम राष्ट्रीय, राज्य, जिला और ब्लॉक स्तर पर पदाधिकारियों के लिए डैशबोर्ड प्रदान करेगा, जो उन्हें स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा अपलोड किए गए उत्पादों की संख्या, और प्राप्त आदेशों की पूर्ति और मात्रा के बारे में वास्तविक समय की जानकारी प्रदान करेगा। पोर्टल पर एसएचजी उत्पादों की उपलब्धता के बारे में सरकारी खरीदारों को सिस्टम जनित संदेश / अलर्ट के जरिए जानकारी दी जाएगी। इच्छुक खरीदार इसके माध्यम से अपनी पसंद के उत्पादों को खोज, देख और खरीद सकेंगे।
इस पहल के तहत एसएचजी को शामिल करने का कार्य पहले बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, केरल, हिमाचल प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश एवं पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यों में किया गया है। इसका कवरेज सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की बड़ी संख्या में एसएचजी को सक्षम बनाने के लिए तेजी से बढ़ाया जाएगा जिससे कि वे सरकारी क्रेताओं को अपना उत्पाद बेच सकें।
अपने उत्पादों को अपलोड करने में एसएचजी की आरंभिक सहायता करने एवं सुगम बनाने के लिए राज्य एवं राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशनों के साथ जीईएम उत्पाद कैटेलाग प्रबंधन, आर्डर पूरा करने एवं बोली की भागीदारी में विक्रेताओं की सहायता कर रही है। जीईएम एसएचजी के क्षमता निर्माण एवं प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकताओं पर ध्यान देने के लिए तथा आर्डर पैकेजिंग, कैटेलाग प्रबंधन एवं लॉजिस्टिक्स के लिए आवश्यक क्षमताओं के निर्माण के लिए राज्य पदाधिकारियों से भी गठबंधन करेगी।
एनआरएलएम एवं एसआरएलएम से इनपुट एवं सहायता के साथ, जीईएम एसएचजी एवं एसआरएलएम कर्मचारियों की यूजर विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए मातृ भाषा कंटेंट में ऑनलाइन लर्निंग रिसोर्सेज को भी डेवलप करेगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, जीईएम राज्य आजीविका मिशनों में एसएचजी एवं पदाधिकारियों के लिए आनलाइन वेबिनारों का संचालन करेगी और निर्बाधित अध्ययन अनुभव के लिए वीडियो, ई-बुक, मैनुअल एवं अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों के भंडार का भी विकास करेगी।
एसएचजी को सरकारी क्रेताओं तक सीधी पहुंच उपलब्ध कराने के द्वारा सरस कलेक्शन आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में बिचैलियों को खत्म कर देगा और इस प्रकार एसएचजी के लिए बेहतर मूल्य सुनिश्चित करेगा तथा स्थानीय स्तर पर रोजगार अवसरों को बढ़ावा देगा। यह अभी केवल आरंभ है और जीईएम अपनी विकास गाथा में एसएचजी को साझीदार बनाने के इस अवसर से प्रसन्न है।
एसएचजी पूरे देश की तरह, जिस प्रकार अभूतपूर्व एवं ऐतिहासिक स्तर के इस राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल के समय में कोविड-19 महामारी से बहादुरी पूर्वक लड़ रहे हैं, उसके लिए वे विशेष रूप से सराहना के पात्र हैं।
डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के बारे में: डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम का लक्ष्य कुशल मजदूरी रोजगार अवसरों का सृजन करते हुए विविधीकृत और लाभदायक स्व-रोजगार के संवर्धन के जरिये गरीबी को कम करना है। यह स्कीम सामाजिक पूंजी के निर्माण में सहायता करती है और गरीबी में कमी लाने के लिए वित्तीय संपर्क सुनिश्चित करती है तथा ग्रामीण निर्धन महिलाओं का जीवन स्तर बढ़ाती है। इसकी डिजिटल वित, ग्रामीण उत्पादों के आसपास मूल्य श्रंखला के सृजन और बाजार पहुंच में सुधार, ग्रामीण उद्यम और सामुदायिक संस्थानों के सुदृढ़ीकरण जैसे वित्तीय समावेश के वैकल्पिक माध्यमों के लिए नवोन्मेषणों को लेकर महत्वाकांक्षी योजनाएं हैं।
जीईएम के बारे में: गवर्नमेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) एक 100 प्रतिशत सरकारी स्वामित्व वाली सेक्शन 8 कंपनी है जिसकी स्थापना केंद्रीय एवं राज्य सरकार संगठनों के लिए आवश्यक वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं की खरीद के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक खरीद पोर्टल के रूप में की गई है। जीईएम सभी केंद्रीय एवं राज्य सरकार मंत्रालयों, विभागों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों (पीएसई), स्थानीय निकायों एवं स्वायत्तशासी संगठनों के लिए वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं की खरीद का आनलाइन एवं अंतिम रूप से समाधान उपलब्ध कराती है। यह प्लेटफार्म खरीद में मानवीय अंतःक्षेपों को घटाता है और पारदर्शी, लागत बचतकारी, समावेशिता एवं चेहरारहित मानकीकृत सार्वजनिक खरीद की प्रभावोत्पादकता बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाता है।