Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India to facilitate return of Indian Nationals stranded abroad
Process to begin from May 7 in a phased manner
04 MAY 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India will be facilitating the return of Indian nationals stranded abroad on compelling grounds in a phased manner. The travel would be arranged by aircraft and naval ships. The Standard Operating Protocol (SOP) has been prepared in this regard.
Indian Embassies and High Commissions are preparing a list of distressed Indian citizens. This facility would be made available on payment-basis. Non-scheduled commercial flights would be arranged for air travel. The travel would begin in a phased manner from May 7.
Medical screening of passengers would be done before taking the flight. Only asymptomatic passengers would be allowed to travel. During the journey, all these passengers would have to follow the protocols, such as the Health Protocols, issued by the Ministry of Health and the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
On reaching the destination, everyone would have to register on the Aarogya Setu app. Everyone would be medically screened. After scrutiny, they would be quarantined for 14 days, either in a hospital or in an institutional quarantine on payment-basis, by the concerned State government. COVID test would be done after 14 days and further action would be taken according to health protocols.
The Ministries of External Affairs and Civil Aviation would soon share detailed information about it through their websites.
State Governments are being advised to make arrangements, including for testing, quarantine and onward movement of the returning Indians in their respective States.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
حکومت ہند نے بیرونی ممالک میں پھنسے ہندوستانیوں کو ہندوستان واپس لانے کی سہولت کو منظوری دی
طریقہ عمل 7 مئی سے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے شروع ہوگا
04 MAY 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 مئی 2020 ۔ حکومت ہند نے بیرونی ممالک میں پھنسے ہندوستانیوں کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے واپس ہندوستان لانے کے لئے سہولیات بہم پہنچانے کی اجازت دے دی ہے۔ سفر کا بندوبست ہوائی جہاز اور بحریہ کے جہازوں کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔ اس سلسلے میں معیاری آپریٹنگ پروٹوکول (ایس او پی) تیار کی گئی ہے۔
وزارت خارجہ کے سفارت خانے اور ہائی کمیشن ایسے پریشان حال ہندوستانی شہریوں کی فہرست تیار کررہے ہیں۔ اس سہولت کے لئے مسافروں کو ادائیگی کرنی ہوگی۔ ہوائی سفر کے لئے نان شیڈیول کمرشیل پروازوں کا انتظام ہوگا۔ یہ اسفار 7 مئی سے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے شروع ہوں گی۔
پرواز سے قبل مسافروں کی میڈیکل اسکریننگ کی جائے گی۔ غیر علاماتی مسافروں کو ہی سفر کی اجازت ہوگی۔ سفر کے دوران ان سبھی مسافروں کو وزارت صحت اور شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے ذریعے جاری کئے گئے سبھی پروٹول پر عمل کرنا ہوگا۔
منزل پر پہنچ کر سبھی کو آروگیہ سیتو پر خود کو رجسٹر کرنا ہوگا۔ سبھی کی میڈیکل جانچ کی جائے گی۔ جانچ کے بعد متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے انھیں اسپتال میں یا ادارہ جاتی قرنطینہ میں 14 دن کے لئے ادائیگی کی بنیاد پر رکھا جائے گا۔ 14 دن کے بعد دوبارہ کووڈ کی جانچ کی جائے گی اور ہیلتھ پروٹوکول کے مطابق آگے کی کارروائی کی جائے گی۔
وزارت خارجہ اور شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت اس سلسلے میں تفصیلی معلومات ویب سائٹ پر مشترک کریں گی۔
ریاستی حکومتوں کو لوٹنے والے ہندوستانیوں کی جانچ، قرنطینہ اور اپنی ریاستوں میں آمد و رفت کا نظام بنانے کے لئے کہا جارہا ہے۔