Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India to facilitate return of Indian Nationals stranded abroad
Process to begin from May 7 in a phased manner
04 MAY 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India will be facilitating the return of Indian nationals stranded abroad on compelling grounds in a phased manner. The travel would be arranged by aircraft and naval ships. The Standard Operating Protocol (SOP) has been prepared in this regard.
Indian Embassies and High Commissions are preparing a list of distressed Indian citizens. This facility would be made available on payment-basis. Non-scheduled commercial flights would be arranged for air travel. The travel would begin in a phased manner from May 7.
Medical screening of passengers would be done before taking the flight. Only asymptomatic passengers would be allowed to travel. During the journey, all these passengers would have to follow the protocols, such as the Health Protocols, issued by the Ministry of Health and the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
On reaching the destination, everyone would have to register on the Aarogya Setu app. Everyone would be medically screened. After scrutiny, they would be quarantined for 14 days, either in a hospital or in an institutional quarantine on payment-basis, by the concerned State government. COVID test would be done after 14 days and further action would be taken according to health protocols.
The Ministries of External Affairs and Civil Aviation would soon share detailed information about it through their websites.
State Governments are being advised to make arrangements, including for testing, quarantine and onward movement of the returning Indians in their respective States.

गृह मंत्रालय
परदेशात अडकलेल्या भारतीय नागरिकांना मायदेशी परतण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार सुविधा पुरवणार
7 मे पासून टप्प्याटप्प्याने प्रक्रिया सुरू होणार
04 MAY 2020 7:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 मे 2020
अनिवार्य कारणास्तव परदेशात अडकलेल्या भारतीय नागरिकांना केंद्र सरकार टप्प्याटप्प्याने भारतात परत आणण्याची सुविधा उपलब्ध करणार आहे. प्रवासाची व्यवस्था विमान आणि नौदल जहाजांद्वारे केली जाईल. या संदर्भात मानक संचालन पद्धती (एसओपी) तयार करण्यात आली आहे.
भारतीय दूतावास आणि उच्चायोग व्यथित भारतीय नागरिकांची यादी तयार करत आहेत. या सुविधेसाठी येणारा खर्च त्या नागरिकांना करावा लागेल. विमान प्रवासासाठी गैर-अनुसूचित व्यावसायिक उड्डाणांची व्यवस्था केली जाईल. 7 मे पासून टप्प्याटप्प्याने प्रवास सुरू होईल.
उड्डाणापूर्वी प्रवाशांची वैद्यकीय तपासणी केली जाईल. लक्षणे न आढळलेल्या प्रवाशांनाच केवळ प्रवास करण्याची परवानगी असेल. प्रवासादरम्यान, या सर्व प्रवाशांना आरोग्य मंत्रालय आणि नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेल्या आरोग्यविषयक सूचनांसारख्या अन्य सूचनांचे पालन करावे लागेल.
गंतव्यस्थानी पोहोचल्यानंतर प्रत्येकाला आरोग्य सेतु अ‍ॅपवर नोंदणी करावी लागेल. प्रत्येकाची वैद्यकीय तपासणी केली जाईल. तपासणीनंतर त्यांना संबंधित राज्य सरकारद्वारे रुग्णालयात किंवा संस्थात्मक विलगीकरणात 14 दिवसांसाठी स्व-खर्चाने ठेवण्यात येईल. 14 दिवसांनंतर कोविड चाचणी केली जाईल आणि आरोग्य प्रोटोकॉलनुसार पुढील कार्यवाही केली जाईल.
परराष्ट्र आणि नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालये लवकरच याबाबतची सविस्तर माहिती आपल्या संकेतस्थळावर प्रसिद्ध करतील.
राज्य सरकारांना त्यांच्या संबंधित राज्यांमध्ये परत येणाऱ्या भारतीय नागरिकांची तपासणी, विलगीकरण आणि पुढील प्रवासाची व्यवस्था करण्याची सूचना करण्यात येत आहे.