Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India to facilitate return of Indian Nationals stranded abroad
Process to begin from May 7 in a phased manner
04 MAY 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India will be facilitating the return of Indian nationals stranded abroad on compelling grounds in a phased manner. The travel would be arranged by aircraft and naval ships. The Standard Operating Protocol (SOP) has been prepared in this regard.
Indian Embassies and High Commissions are preparing a list of distressed Indian citizens. This facility would be made available on payment-basis. Non-scheduled commercial flights would be arranged for air travel. The travel would begin in a phased manner from May 7.
Medical screening of passengers would be done before taking the flight. Only asymptomatic passengers would be allowed to travel. During the journey, all these passengers would have to follow the protocols, such as the Health Protocols, issued by the Ministry of Health and the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
On reaching the destination, everyone would have to register on the Aarogya Setu app. Everyone would be medically screened. After scrutiny, they would be quarantined for 14 days, either in a hospital or in an institutional quarantine on payment-basis, by the concerned State government. COVID test would be done after 14 days and further action would be taken according to health protocols.
The Ministries of External Affairs and Civil Aviation would soon share detailed information about it through their websites.
State Governments are being advised to make arrangements, including for testing, quarantine and onward movement of the returning Indians in their respective States.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ 7 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ ਪੜਾਅ-ਵਾਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
04 MAY 2020 6:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੜਾਅ-ਵਾਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਪਸ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਤਾਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਹਵਾਈ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ 7 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ ਪੜਾਅ-ਵਾਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਉਡਾਨ ਭਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਕੇਵਲ ਅਸਿੰਪਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ (asymptomatic) ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ’ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਸੇਤੂ ਐਪ ’ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਜਾਂਚ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਵਿੱਚ 14 ਦਿਨ ਲਈ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। 14 ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਗਲੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ, ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਲੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।