Ministry of Defence
DRDO develops UV Disinfection Tower
04 MAY 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed an Ultra Violet (UV) Disinfection Tower for rapid and chemical free disinfection of high infection prone areas.
The equipment named UV blaster is a UV based area sanitiser designed and developed by Laser Science & Technology Centre (LASTEC), the Delhi based premier laboratory of DRDO with the help of M/s New Age Instruments and Materials Private Limited, Gurugram.
The UV Blaster is useful for high tech surfaces like electronic equipment, computers and other gadgets in laboratories and offices that are not suitable for disinfection with chemical methods. The product is also effective for areas with large flow of people such as airports, shopping malls, metros, hotels, factories, offices, etc.
The UV based area sanitiser may be used by remote operation through laptop/mobile phone using wifi link. The equipment has six lamps each with 43 watts of UV-C power at 254 nm wavelength for 360 degree illumination. For a room of about 12 x 12 feet dimension, the disinfection time is about 10 minutes and 30 minutes for 400 square feet area by positioning the equipment at different places within the room.
This sanitiser switches off on accidental opening of room or human intervention. One more salient safety feature of the product is the key to arm operation.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
DRDO ने विकसित केला अतिनील निर्जंतुकीकरण टॉवर
04 MAY 2020 5:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 मे 2020
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संघटना (DRDO) ने अतिबाधित क्षेत्रांमधे वेगाने आणि रसायन रहीत निर्जंतुकीकरणासाठी अतिनील (अल्ट्रा वॉयलेट) निर्जंतुकीकरण टॉवर विकसित केला आहे.
यूवी ब्लास्टर असे नाव असलेले हे उपकरण अतिनील किरणांच्या सहाय्याने निर्जंतुकीकरण करते. डीआरडीओच्या दिल्लीतील प्रतिष्ठित प्रयोगशाळा लेजर सायंस अँड टेक्नॉलॉजी सेंटर (एलएएसटीईसी) ने एम/एस न्यू एज इंस्ट्रुमेंट्स अँड मटेरियल्स प्रायवेट लिमिटेड, गुरुग्रामच्या सहकार्याने याचे आरेखन केले आहे आणि विकसित केले आहे.
यूवी ब्लास्टर, प्रयोगशाळा आणि कार्यालयांमधे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणे, संगणक तसेच माहिती तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात उपयुक्त ठरणारी अत्याधुनिक उपकरणे यातही उपयोगी आहे.विमानतळ, मॉल्स, उपहारगृह, कारखाने, कार्यालये अशा वर्दळीच्या ठिकाणी याचा प्रभावी वापर करता येईल.
अतिनील आधारित निर्जंतुकीकरणासाठी वायफायचा वापर करुन मोबाईल किंवा लॅपटॉपद्वारेही दूर ठिकाणी ही प्रक्रीया करता येईल. या उपकरणात 360 डिग्री प्रकाश क्षमतेसाठी 254 एनएम लहरींवर सहा दिवे बसवले आहेत. प्रत्येक दिव्याची क्षमता 43 वॅट यूवी-सी पॉवर आहे. खोलीत विविध ठिकाणी हे उपकरण बसवता येते. त्यानुसार अंदाजे 12x12 फुट आकाराची एक खोली 10 मिनिट आणि 400 वर्ग फुटाची खोली 30 मिनिटांपर्यत निर्जंतुक केली जाऊ शकते.
खोली अचानक उघडली किंवा मानवी हस्तक्षेप झाला तर निर्जंतुकीकरण प्रक्रीया बंद होते. हाताने करता येणारा वापर हे या उत्पादनाचे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य आहे.