Ministry of Defence
DRDO develops UV Disinfection Tower
04 MAY 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed an Ultra Violet (UV) Disinfection Tower for rapid and chemical free disinfection of high infection prone areas.
The equipment named UV blaster is a UV based area sanitiser designed and developed by Laser Science & Technology Centre (LASTEC), the Delhi based premier laboratory of DRDO with the help of M/s New Age Instruments and Materials Private Limited, Gurugram.
The UV Blaster is useful for high tech surfaces like electronic equipment, computers and other gadgets in laboratories and offices that are not suitable for disinfection with chemical methods. The product is also effective for areas with large flow of people such as airports, shopping malls, metros, hotels, factories, offices, etc.
The UV based area sanitiser may be used by remote operation through laptop/mobile phone using wifi link. The equipment has six lamps each with 43 watts of UV-C power at 254 nm wavelength for 360 degree illumination. For a room of about 12 x 12 feet dimension, the disinfection time is about 10 minutes and 30 minutes for 400 square feet area by positioning the equipment at different places within the room.
This sanitiser switches off on accidental opening of room or human intervention. One more salient safety feature of the product is the key to arm operation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने यूवी कीटाणु शोधन टॉवर विकसित किया
04 MAY 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने भारी संक्रमण वाले क्षेत्रों के त्वरित और रसायन मुक्त कीटाणुशोधन के लिए एक अल्ट्रा वॉयलेट (यूवी) डिसइंफेक्सन टॉवर विकसित किया है।
यूवी ब्लास्टर नाम का यह उपकरण एक यूवी आधारित क्षेत्र सैनिटाइजर है, जिसे डीआरडीओ की दिल्ली स्थित प्रतिष्ठित प्रयोगशाला लेजर साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी सेंटर (एलएएसटीईसी) ने एम/एस न्यू एज इंस्ट्रुमेंट्स एंड मैटेरियल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, गुरुग्राम की सहायता से डिजाइन और विकसित किया है।
यूवी ब्लास्टर प्रयोगशालाओं और कार्यालयों में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण, कम्प्यूटर और अन्य गैजेट जैसे उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी वाली सतहों में उपयोगी है, जो रासायनिक विधियों से कीटाणुशोधन के लिए उपयुक्त नहीं हैं। यह उत्पाद हवाई अड्डों, शॉपिंग माल, मेट्रो, होटलों, कारखानों, कार्यालयों आदि ऐसे क्षेत्रों के लिए भी प्रभावी है, जहां लोगों की आवाजाही खासी ज्यादा होती है।
यूवी आधारित क्षेत्र सैनिटाइजर को वाईफाई लिंक का इस्तेमाल करते हुए लैपटॉप/मोबाइल के माध्यम से दूरस्थ परिचालन के द्वारा उपयोग किया जा सकता है। इस उपकरण में 360 डिग्री प्रकाश के लिए 254 एनएम वेवलेंथ पर छह लैम्प होती हैं, जिसमें हरेक लैम्प की क्षमता 43 वाट यूवी-सी पावर है। कमरे के भीतर विभिन्न स्थानों पर उपकरण लगाकर लगभग 12x12 फुट आकार के एक कमरे को लगभग 10 मिनट और 400 वर्ग फुट के कमरे को 30 मिनट में कीटाणुमुक्त किया जा सकता है।
अचानक कमरा खुलने या मानवीय दखल पर यह सैनिटाइजर बंद हो जाता है। उत्पाद की एक अन्य विशेषता उसका हाथ से होने वाला परिचालन है।