Ministry of Defence
DRDO develops UV Disinfection Tower
04 MAY 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed an Ultra Violet (UV) Disinfection Tower for rapid and chemical free disinfection of high infection prone areas.
The equipment named UV blaster is a UV based area sanitiser designed and developed by Laser Science & Technology Centre (LASTEC), the Delhi based premier laboratory of DRDO with the help of M/s New Age Instruments and Materials Private Limited, Gurugram.
The UV Blaster is useful for high tech surfaces like electronic equipment, computers and other gadgets in laboratories and offices that are not suitable for disinfection with chemical methods. The product is also effective for areas with large flow of people such as airports, shopping malls, metros, hotels, factories, offices, etc.
The UV based area sanitiser may be used by remote operation through laptop/mobile phone using wifi link. The equipment has six lamps each with 43 watts of UV-C power at 254 nm wavelength for 360 degree illumination. For a room of about 12 x 12 feet dimension, the disinfection time is about 10 minutes and 30 minutes for 400 square feet area by positioning the equipment at different places within the room.
This sanitiser switches off on accidental opening of room or human intervention. One more salient safety feature of the product is the key to arm operation.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഡി‌ആർ‌ഡി‌ഒ അൾട്രാവയലറ്റ്‌ (യുവി) അണുനാശിനി ടവർ വികസിപ്പിച്ചു
04 MAY 2020 5:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മെയ് 4, 2020
ഡിഫൻസ്‌ റിസർച്ച്‌ ആൻഡ്‌ ഡവലപ്‌മെന്റ്‌ ഓർഗനൈസേഷൻ (ഡി‌ആർ‌ഡി‌ഒ) കൂടുതൽ അണുബാധയുള്ള പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ അതിവേഗത്തിലുള്ള രാസവസ്‌തു രഹിത അണുനശീകരണത്തിനായി അൾട്രാ വയലറ്റ് (യുവി) അണുനാശിനി ടവർ വികസിപ്പിച്ചു.
“യുവി ബ്ലാസ്റ്റർ” എന്നു പേരിട്ട അൾട്രാ വയലറ്റ് (യുവി) അധിഷ്ഠിത ഏരിയ സാനിറ്റൈസർ
ഗുരുഗ്രാമിലെ ന്യൂ ഏജ് ഇൻസ്ട്രുമെന്റ്സ് ആന്റ് മെറ്റീരിയൽസ് പ്രൈവറ്റ് ലിമിറ്റഡിന്റെ സഹായത്തോടെ ഡിആർഡിഒയുടെ ഡൽഹി ആസ്ഥാന ലബോറട്ടറി ആയ ലേസർ സയൻസ് ആൻഡ്‌ ടെക്നോളജി സെന്ററാണ്‌ (LASTEC) രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്ത് വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തത്‌.
രാസവസ്തുക്കൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് അണുനശീകരണം ചെയ്യാൻ കഴിയാത്ത ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ, കമ്പ്യൂട്ടറുകൾ, ലബോറട്ടറികളിലെയും ഓഫീസുകളിലെയും മറ്റ് അനുബന്ധ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ പോലുള്ളവയുടെ ഉപരിതലങ്ങളിൽ അണുനശീകരണത്തിന്‌ യുവി ബ്ലാസ്റ്റർ ഉപയോഗിക്കാം. ധാരാളം ആളുകൾ ഒഴുകിയെത്തുന്ന വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങൾ, ഷോപ്പിംഗ് മാളുകൾ, മെട്രോകൾ, ഹോട്ടലുകൾ, ഫാക്ടറികൾ, ഓഫീസുകൾ മുതലായ സ്ഥലങ്ങളിലും ഇത് ഫലപ്രദമാണ്.
ലാപ്‌ടോപ്പ്, മൊബൈൽ ഫോൺ എന്നിവ വഴി വൈഫൈ ലിങ്ക് ഉപയോഗിച്ച് വിദൂരത്തു നിന്നും യുവി ഏരിയ സാനിറ്റൈസർ ഉപയോഗിക്കാം. ഏകദേശം 12 x 12 അടി വിസ്‌താരമുള്ള ഒരു മുറിയിൽ 10 മിനിറ്റു കൊണ്ടും 400 ചതുരശ്രയടി വിസ്തീർണ്ണത്തിൽ 30 മിനിറ്റും കൊണ്ട്‌ അണുനശീകരണം നടത്താം. അപ്രതീക്ഷിതമായി മുറി തുറക്കുകയോ മനുഷ്യർ പ്രവേശിച്ചാലോ സാനിറ്റൈസർ പ്രവർത്തനം നിലയ്‌ക്കും.