Ministry of Defence
DRDO develops UV Disinfection Tower
04 MAY 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed an Ultra Violet (UV) Disinfection Tower for rapid and chemical free disinfection of high infection prone areas.
The equipment named UV blaster is a UV based area sanitiser designed and developed by Laser Science & Technology Centre (LASTEC), the Delhi based premier laboratory of DRDO with the help of M/s New Age Instruments and Materials Private Limited, Gurugram.
The UV Blaster is useful for high tech surfaces like electronic equipment, computers and other gadgets in laboratories and offices that are not suitable for disinfection with chemical methods. The product is also effective for areas with large flow of people such as airports, shopping malls, metros, hotels, factories, offices, etc.
The UV based area sanitiser may be used by remote operation through laptop/mobile phone using wifi link. The equipment has six lamps each with 43 watts of UV-C power at 254 nm wavelength for 360 degree illumination. For a room of about 12 x 12 feet dimension, the disinfection time is about 10 minutes and 30 minutes for 400 square feet area by positioning the equipment at different places within the room.
This sanitiser switches off on accidental opening of room or human intervention. One more salient safety feature of the product is the key to arm operation.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے یو وی جراثیم کش ٹاور تیار کیا
04 MAY 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 مئی 2020 ۔ دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے ادارے (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے زیادہ انفیکشن والے علاقوں کو فوری طور پر کیمیاجات سے پاک جراثیم کشی کے کام کے لئے الٹرا وائیلٹ (یو وی) ڈِس انفیکشن ٹاور تیار کیا ہے۔
یو وی بلاسٹر نامی یہ آلہ یو وی پر مبنی ایریا سینیٹائزر ہے، جسے ڈی آر ڈی او کے دہلی واقع باوقار لیب لیزر سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر (ایل اے ایس ٹی ای سی) نے میسرز نیو ایج انسٹرومنٹ اینڈ مٹیریل پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، گروگرام کی مدد سے ڈیزائن اور ڈیولپ کیا ہے۔
یو وی بلاسٹر لیبس اور دفاتر میں الیکٹرانک آلات، کمپیوٹر اور دیگر گیجٹس اعلیٰ تکنالوجی والی سطحوں میں مفید ہے جو کیمیاوی طریقہ کار سے جراثیم کو مارنے کے لئے مناسب نہیں ہے۔ یہ پروڈکٹ ہوائی اڈوں، شاپنگ مال، میٹرو، ہوٹلوں، کارخانوں، دفاتر وغیرہ جیسے علاقوں کے لئے بھی مؤثر ہے، جہاں لوگوں کی آمد ورفت بہت زیادہ ہوتی ہے۔
یووی بیسڈ ایریا سینیٹائزر کو وائی فائی لنک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے لیپ ٹاپ ؍ موبائل فون کے توسط سے ریمورٹ آپریشن کے ذریعے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس آلے میں 360 ڈگری روشنی کے لئے 254 این ایم ویولینتھ پر 6 لیمپ ہوتے ہیں، جس میں ہر لیمپ کی صلاحیت 43 واٹس یو وی-سی پاور ہے۔ کمرے کے اندر مختلف جگہوں پر اس آلے کو لگاکر تقریباً 12x12 فٹ سائز کے ایک کمرے کو تقریباً 10 منٹ اور 400 مربع فٹ کے کمرے کو 30 منٹ میں جراثیم سے پاک کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
اچانک کمرہ کھلنے یا انسانی دخل پر یہ سینیٹائزر بند ہوجاتا ہے۔ اس پروڈکٹ کی ایک دیگر خصوصیت اس کا ہاتھ سے ہونے والا آپریشن ہے۔