Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Government asks states to speed up procurement of Minor Forest Produce to support Tribals in the backdrop of situation created by Covid 19
Online monitoring dashboard set up by TRIFED for reporting procurement activities by States
03 MAY 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has advised all states to speed up procurement operations for Minor Forest Produceto support the Tribals especially in the backdrop if situation created by Covid19 and also keeping in view that it is now peak season for gathering of MFP.
The States have initiated the process of procurement of Minor Forest Produce and operations have begun in 10 States. Procurement of Rs. 20.30 Cr. has already been undertaken in the FY 2020-21 till date. The entire procurement operation for MFP will get a further push after announcement of revised MSP for 49 items of forest produce by Ministry of Tribal Affairs on 1st May, 2020 in view of the difficult circumstances arising out of pandemic Covid 19.
An online monitoring dashboard has been created for reporting the activities undertaken at the State level for procurement of Minor Forest Produce. It’s called the Van Dhan Monit Dashboard, part of the “TRIFED E- Sampark Setu” being created for an exchange of information to and from every Panchayat and Van Dhan Kendra, either through Mail or Mobile. TRIFED proposes to link up with 10 lakh villages, district and state level partners, agencies and SHGs. TheState Implementing Agencies have started updating the dashboards as the work progresses in their States.
States have appointed the Van Dhan Kendras as their primary procurement agents for MFP procurements from haat bazaars.The Van Dhan Kendras have procured around 31.35 MTs of MFPs with a value of Rs. 1.11 Cr.Under the Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan program, 1126 VDVKs have been sanctioned in 21 States and 1 UT involving 3.6 lakh tribal beneficiaries putting them on path to enterprise.
The scheme of Van Dhan Kendras is operational in 22 States with significant Tribal population in the country and has the potential to benefit almost 1.1 crore tribal families in the country.
The Scheme of ‘Institutional Support for Development and Marketing of Tribal Products’ has a Minimum Support Price component and a Value Addition component and aims to raise the incomes of tribal gatherers and promote enterprise among them. To ensure higher and remunerative prices to tribal gatherers, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has issued a revised price list of MSP for MFP on 01 May 2020. This was done after due consultation with the MFP Pricing Cell and the major MFP-rich States for the benefit of the tribal gatherers in this distress times of Covid19 which has affected their livelihoods. The revised prices would provide the much needed support for the tribal gatherers and give a boost for the MFP procurement work in the States. The revised prices for MFP products are –
(In Rupees per Kg)
S.No. Minor Forest Produce (MFP) Existing MSP Revised MSP
1 Tamarind (with seeds) (Tamarindus indica) 31 36
2 Wild Honey 195 225
3 Gum Karaya (Sterculia urenus) 98 114
4 Karanj seed (Pongamia pinnata) 19 22
5 Sat seed (Shorea robusta) 20 20
6 Mahua seed (Madhuca longifolia) 25 29
7 Sal leaves (Shorea robusta) 30 35
8 Chironji pods with seeds (Buchanania
lanzan) 109 126
9 .Myrobalan (Terminalia chebula) 15 15
10 A. Rangeeni Lac 130 200
10 B. Kusumi Lac 203 275
11 Kusum seeds (Schleichera oleosa) 2023
12 Neem seeds (Azadirachta indica)23 27
13 Puwad seeds (Cassia tora)14 16
14 Baheda (Terminalia bellirica) 17 17
15 Hill Broom Grass (Thysanolaena
maxima) 30 50
16 Dry Shikakai Pods (Acacia concinna) 43 50
17 Bael pulp (Dried) (Aegle marmelos) 27 30
18 Nagarmotha (Cyperus rotundas) 27 30
19 Shatavari Roots (Dried) (Asparagus racemosus) 92 107
20 Gudmar / Madhunashini (Gymnema sylvestre) 35 41
21 Kalmegh (Andrographis paniculata) 33 35
22 Tamarind (De-seeded) (Tamarindus indica) 54 63
23 Guggul (exudates) 700 812
24 Mahua Flowers (dried) (Madhuca longifolia) 17 30
25 Tejpatta (dried) (Cinnamomum tamala and
Cinnamomum sp.) 33 40
26 Jamun dried seeds (Syzygium cumini) 36 42
27 Dried Amla pulp (deseeded) (Phvllanthus emblica) 45 52
28 Marking Nut (Semecarpus anacardium) 8 9
29 Soap Nut (dried) (Sapindus emarginatus) 12 14
30 Bhava seed/ (Amaltas (Cassia fistula) 1 l 13
31 Arjuna Bark (Terminalia arjuna) 18 21
32 Kokum (Dry) (Garcinia indica) 25 29
33 Giloe (Tinospora cordifolia) 21 40
34 Kaunch seed (Mucuna pruriens) 18 21
35 Chirata (Swertia chirayita) 29 34
36 Vaybidding / Vavding (Embelia ribes ) 81 94
37 Dhavaiphool dried flowers (Woodfordia floribunda) 32 37
38 Nux Vomica (Strrchnos nux vomica) 36 42
39 Ban Tulsi Leaves (dried) (Ocimum tenuiflorum) 19 22
40 Kshirni (Hemidesmus indicus) 30 35
41 Bakul (dried bark) (Mimusops elengii) 40 46
42 Kutaj (dried bark) (Holarrhena aubescens/
H.antidysenterica) 27 31
43 Noni / Aal (dried fruits) (Morinda
citrifolia ) 15 17
44 Sonapatha/ Syõnak pods (Oroxylum
indicum ) 18 21
45 Chanothi seeds (Abrus precatorius) 39 45
46 Kalihari (dried tubers) (Gloriosa superba) 27 31
47 Makoi (dried fruits) (Solarium nigrum) 21 24
48 Apang plant (Achyranthes aspera) 24 28
49 Sugandhmantri roots/ tubers
(Homaloinena aromatica) 33 38
The revised prices have been in the following brackets –
Increase in prices No of items
No Increase3
0%-5% 0
5%-10% 1
10%-15% 10
15%-20% 30
>20% 6
Total no of items 50 (including two types of lac)
The highest price revision has been done in Giloe, Mahua Flowers, Hill Grass, and Lac (Rangeeni & Kusumi) while the prices of Sal seeds, Baheda and Myrobalan have been kept unchanged.

आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 मुळे निर्माण झालेल्या परिस्थितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर आदिवासींना आधार देण्यासाठी निम्न वनउत्पादनांच्या खरेदीला गती देण्यास सरकारने राज्यांना सांगितले
राज्यांद्वारे खरेदी उपक्रमांच्या अहवालासाठी ट्रायफेडने सुरु केला ऑनलाइन देखरेख डॅशबोर्ड
03 MAY 2020 7:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 मे 2020
निम्न वन उत्पादन गोळा करण्याचा हा हंगाम असल्याने आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने सर्व राज्यांना सल्ला दिला आहे की कोविड-19 ने निर्माण झालेल्या परिस्थितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर निम्न वन उत्पादनांच्या खरेदीची कामे जलदगतीने करावीत.
निम्न वन उत्पादनांच्या खरेदीची प्रक्रिया राज्यांनी सुरू केली असून 10 राज्यांत कामकाज सुरू झाले आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 मध्ये आत्तापर्यंत 20.30 कोटी रुपये किमतीची खरेदी करण्याचे काम हाती घेण्यात आले आहे. कोविड-19 महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने 1 मे 2020 रोजी केलेल्या वन उत्पादनांच्या 49 वस्तूंच्या सुधारित किमान आधारभूत किमतीच्या घोषणेनंतर निम्न वन उत्पादनांच्या एकूण खरेदीला आणखी वेग येईल.
निम वन उत्पादनाच्या खरेदीसाठी राज्यस्तरावर राबविल्या जाणाऱ्या उपक्रमांची माहिती देण्यासाठी ऑनलाइन देखरेख डॅशबोर्ड तयार केला गेला आहे. त्यास वन धन मॉनिटर डॅशबोर्ड असे म्हटले जाते, प्रत्येक पंचायत आणि वन धन केंद्राकडे एकतर मेल किंवा मोबाइलद्वारे माहितीच्या देवाणघेवाणीसाठी तयार केलेल्या ट्रायफेड ई- संपर्क सेतु चा तो एक भाग आहे. ट्रायफडने (भारतीय आदिवासी सहकारी विपणन विकास महासंघ) 1 लाख खेडी, जिल्हा व राज्यस्तरीय भागीदार, संस्था आणि बचत गटांना जोडण्याचा प्रस्ताव दिला आहे. राज्य कार्यान्वयन संस्थांनी त्यांच्या राज्यांमधील कामाच्या प्रगतीच्या अनुषंगाने डॅशबोर्ड अद्ययावत करणे सुरू केले आहे.
हाट बाजारपेठेतून निम्न वन उत्पादनांच्या खरेदीसाठी राज्यांनी वन धन केंद्रे त्यांचे प्राथमिक खरेदी एजंट म्हणून नेमले आहेत. प्रधान मंत्री वन धन कार्यक्रमांतर्गत वन धन केंद्रांनी 1.11 कोटी रुपये किमतीची 31.35 मेट्रिक टन किरकोळ वन उत्पादनांची खरेदी केली आहे. 21 राज्ये आणि एका केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात 1126 वन धन विकास केंद्रांना मंजुरी मिळाली आहे ज्यात 3.6 लाख आदिवासी लाभार्थी उद्योजकतेच्या वाटेवर आहेत.
वन धन केंद्रे ही योजना देशातील आदिवासी बहुल अशा 22 राज्यात कार्यरत आहे आणि देशातील जवळपास 1.1 कोटी आदिवासी कुटुंबांना फायदेशीर ठरण्याची क्षमता या योजनेत आहे.
‘आदिवासी उत्पादनांच्या विकासासाठी आणि विपणनासाठी संस्थात्मक समर्थन’ या योजनेत किमान आधारभूत किंमत घटक आणि मूल्यवर्धित घटक आहेत आणि आदिवासी जमातींचे उत्पन्न वाढविणे आणि त्यांच्यातील उद्यमशीलतेला प्रोत्साहन देणे हा या योजनेचा उद्देश आहे. आदिवासी जमातींना अधिक मोबदल्याच्या किंमती सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने निम्न वन उत्पादनांसाठी किमान आधारभूत किमतीची सुधारित किंमत यादी 01 मे 2020 रोजी जारी केली आहे. कोविड-19 च्या संकट काळात जीवनशैलीवर परिणाम झालेल्या वन उत्पादन गोळा करणाऱ्या आदिवासींना फायदा व्हावा म्हणून एमएफपी प्राइसिंग सेल आणि मुख्य एमएफपी-समृद्ध राज्यांशी सल्लामसलत केल्यानंतर हे केले गेले. सुधारित किंमतींमुळे वन उत्पादन गोळा करणाऱ्या आदिवासींना आवश्यक तो आधार मिळेल आणि राज्यांतील किरकोळ वन उत्पादनांच्या खरेदीच्या कामांना चालना मिळेल. किरकोळ वन उत्पादनांसाठी सुधारित किंमती पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत –
1 चिंच (बियांसकट)) (Tamarindus indica) 31 - 36
2 जंगली मध (Wild Honey) 195 - 225
3 डिंक Gum Karaya (Sterculia urenus) 98 - 114
4 करंज बिया Karanj seed (Pongamia pinnata) 19 - 22
5 Sat seed (Shorea robusta) 20 - 20
6 मोह बिया Mahua seed (Madhuca longifolia) 25 - 29
7 साल पाने Sal leaves (Shorea robusta) 30 - 35
8 चारोळी रोपे बियांसह Chironji pods with seeds (Buchananial lanzan 109 - 126
9 आवळा Myrobalan (Terminalia chebula) 15 - 15
10 a. लाख Rangeeni Lac 130 - 200
10 b. लाख Kusumi Lac 203 - 275
11 Kusum seeds (Schleichera oleosa) 2023
12 कडुनींब Neem seeds (Azadirachta indica)23 - 27
13 Puwad seeds (Cassia tora)14 - 16
14 बेहेडा Baheda (Terminalia bellirica) 17 - 17
15 झाडूचे गवत Hill Broom Grass (Thysanolaena maxima) 30 - 50
16 वाळलेली शिकेकाई Dry Shikakai Pods (Acacia concinna) 43 - 50
17 बेल Bael pulp (Dried) (Aegle marmelos) 27 -30
18 नागरमोथा Nagarmotha (Cyperus rotundas) 27 - 30
19 शतावरी Shatavari Roots (Dried) (Asparagus racemosus) 92 - 107
20 मधुनाशिनी Gudmar / Madhunashini (Gymnema sylvestre) 35 - 41
21 कल्मेघ Kalmegh (Andrographis paniculata) 33 - 35
22 चिंच (बिया काढलेली) Tamarind (De-seeded) (Tamarindus indica) 54 - 63
23 गुग्गुळ Guggul (exudates) 700 - 812
24 मोह फुले Mahua Flowers (dried) (Madhuca longifolia) 17 - 30
25 तमालपत्र Tejpatta (dried) (Cinnamomum tamala and Cinnamomum sp.) 33 -40
26 जांभूळ (वाळलेल्या बिया) Jamun dried seeds (Syzygium cumini) 36 - 42
27 वाळलेला आवळा Dried Amla pulp (deseeded) (Phvllanthus emblica) 45 - 52
28 बिब्बा Marking Nut (Semecarpus anacardium) 8 - 9
29 रिठा Soap Nut (dried) (Sapindus emarginatus) 12 - 14
30 बहावा Bhava seed/ (Amaltas (Cassia fistula) 1 l 13
31 अर्जुन साल Arjuna Bark (Terminalia arjuna) 18 - 21
32 कोकम (वाळलेली) Kokum (Dry) (Garcinia indica) 25 - 29
33 गुळवेल Giloe (Tinospora cordifolia) 21 - 40
34 अश्वगंधा Kaunch seed (Mucuna pruriens) 18 - 21
35 किराईत Chirata (Swertia chirayita) 29 - 34
36 वावडिंग Vaybidding / Vavding (Embelia ribes ) 81 - 94
37 धायटी Dhavaiphool dried flowers (Woodfordia floribunda) 32 - 37
38 Nux Vomica (Strrchnos nux vomica) 36 42
39 तुळस Ban Tulsi Leaves (dried) (Ocimum tenuiflorum) 19 - 22
40 Kshirni (Hemidesmus indicus) 30 - 35
41 बकुळ Bakul (dried bark) (Mimusops elengii) 40 - 46
42 कुटज Kutaj (dried bark) (Holarrhena aubescens/Hantidysenterica) 27 31
43 Noni / Aal (dried fruits) (Morinda citrifolia) 15 17
44 Sonapatha/ Syõnak pods (Oroxylum indicum) 18 21
45 Chanothi seeds (Abrus precatorius) 39 45
46 Kalihari (dried tubers) (Gloriosa superba) 27 31
47 Makoi (dried fruits) (Solarium nigrum) 21 24
48 Apang plant (Achyranthes aspera) 24 28
49 Sugandhmantri roots/ tubers (Homaloinena aromatica) 33 38
सुधारित किंमत खालीलप्रमाणे
वाढीव किंमत वस्तू
0%-5% 0
5%-10% 1
10%-15% 10
15%-20% 30
>20% 6
एकूण 50 उत्पादने (दोन प्रकारचे लाख धरून)
गिलो, मोह फुले, गवत आणि लाख (रंगेनी व कुसुमी) यांच्या किमतीमध्ये सर्वाधिक सुधार केला आहे तर साल बियाणे, बेहेडा आणि आवळ्याचे दर कायम आहेत.