Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
02 MAY 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Additional guidelines on rational use of Personal Protective Equipment were issued yesterday by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. These guidelines are in continuation of guidelines issued previously on ‘Rational use of Personal Protective Equipment’. Detailed guidelines can be seen at: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/AdditionalguidelinesonrationaluseofPersonalProtectiveEquipmentsettingapproachforHealthfunctionariesworkinginnonCOVIDareas.pdf
So far, a total of 9950 people have been cured. In the last 24 hours, 1061, patients were found cured. This takes our total recovery rate to 26.65%. The total number of confirmed cases is now 37,336. Since yesterday, an increase of 2293 has been noted in the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases in India.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 पर अपडेट
02 MAY 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों के साथ मिलकर, एक क्रमिक, पूर्व-निर्धारित और सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण को अपनाते हुएकोविड-19 की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन की दिशा में कई प्रकार के कदम उठा रही है। इनकी उच्चतम स्तर पर नियमित रूप से समीक्षा और निगरानी की जा रही है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण के औचित्यपूर्ण उपयोग पर कल ही अतिरिक्त दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए थे। ये दिशानिर्देश ‘व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण के औचित्यपूर्ण उपयोग’ पर पूर्व में जारी दिशानिर्दशों के अनुरूप हैं। विस्तृत दिशानिर्देशों को :https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/AdditionalguidelinesonrationaluseofPersonalProtectiveEquipmentsettingapproachforHealthfunctionariesworkinginnonCOVIDareas.pdfपर देखा जा सकता है।
अभी तक कुल 9,950 लोगों का उपचार किया जा चुका है। पिछले 24 घंटे में 1,061 लोगों का उपचार किया गया था। इससे हमारी कुल सुधार की दर 26.65 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गई है। अब कुल पुष्ट मामलों की संख्या 37,336 तक पहुंच गई है। कल से भारत में कोविड-19 के पुष्ट मामलों की संख्या में 2,293 की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मामलों के बारे में सभी प्रकार की विश्‍वसनीय और अद्यतन जानकारी, दिशा-निर्देशों एवं परामर्शों के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से https://www.mohfw.gov.in/देखें।