Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh hands over 4900 Protective Kits prepared by Kendriya Bhandar for the use of medical and police personnel today
01 MAY 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, DrJitendra Singh applauded the selfless service of the medical fraternity and the police force and handed over 4900 protective kits put together by KendriyaBhandar, comprising of sanitizer, hand wash etc. for the use of medical and police personnel as a token gesture of appreciation for their work. The kits were handed over to the representatives of the Ministry of Health and Delhi Police today in a small event held at his residence. The norms of social distancing were observed during the event.
Later, talking to the media Dr. Jitendra Singh said that our country has been engaged in a war against the corona virus for the last several weeks. While most of the citizens have been home bound following the regulations imposed due to the countrywide lockdown, some personsviz, medical and police personnel , have been working beyond their normal call of duty in these difficult times. He also added that responding to the call of the Hon Prime Minister of India in the wake of the COVID 19 pandemic, Union Ministries of Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions and DoNER have been taking a series of measures after the declaration of the Lockdown.
KendriyaBhandar, a welfare project under the aegis of Department of Personnel and Training, has been serving the consumers with a regular and continuous supply of essential goods. Earlier, in the first week of this month, DrJitendra Singh handed over 2200 Essential kits of edible and household items prepared by KendriyaBhandar to DM (Central) and SDM, Civil Lines, Central Delhi District for distribution to needy families.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے طبی اور پولیس عملہ کے استعمال کیلئے کیندریہ بھنڈار کےذریعے تیار کردہ 4900 سے زیادہ حفاظتی کٹس سونپے
01 MAY 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزدانہ چارج) نیز وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلاء کےوزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے طبی برادری اور پولیس فورس کی بے لوث خدمت کی ستائش کی اور ان کی خدمت کے اعتراف کے طور پر طبی اور پولیس عملے کے استعمال کیلئے سینیٹائزر، ہینڈ واش وغیرہ سمیت کیندریہ بھنڈارکے ذریعے تیار کردہ 4900 سے زیادہ حفاظتی کٹس سونپے۔ یہ کٹس آج ان کی رہائش پر منعقدہ ایک چھوٹی سی تقریب میں صحت کی وزارت اور دہلی پولیس کے نمائندوں کوسپرد کیے گئے۔ اس تقریب کے دوران سماجی دوری کے اصول کا لحاظ رکھا گیا۔
بعد میں میڈیا سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ ہمارا ملک پچھلے کئی ہفتوں سے کورونا وائرس کے خلاف لڑائی لڑ رہا ہے جہاں زیادہ تر شہری ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن کے سبب لگائے گئے ضابطوں پر عمل کرتے ہوئے اپنے گھروں کے اندر ہی ہیں۔ کچھ ہی افراد مثلاً میڈیکل اور پولیس کے اہلکار اس مشکل وقت میں اپنی معمول کی ڈیوٹی سے آگے بڑھ کر کام کرتے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کووڈ-19 وبا کے بعد وزیراعظم کی اپیل پر محنت ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن کی وزارت اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے لاک ڈاؤن کےاعلان کے بعد متعدد اقدامات کررہی ہیں۔
عملہ اور تربیت کے محکمے کے زیرانتظام کام کرنے والے ایک ویلفیئر پروجیکٹ کیندریہ بھنڈار ضروری اشیاء کی باقاعدگی اور مسلسل سپلائی کے ساتھ صارفین کی خدمت کرتا رہا ہے۔ اس سے پہلے اس مہینے کے پہلے ہفتے میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کیندریہ بھنڈار کے ذریعے تیار کردہ کھانے اور گھریلو اشیاء کی 2200 سے زیادہ کٹس ضرورتمند کنبوں کے درمیان تقسیم کے لئے ڈی ایم (سینٹرل) اور ایس ڈی ایم،سول لائنس، سینٹرل دہلی ضلع کو سونپے تھے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 2213