Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh hands over 4900 Protective Kits prepared by Kendriya Bhandar for the use of medical and police personnel today
01 MAY 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, DrJitendra Singh applauded the selfless service of the medical fraternity and the police force and handed over 4900 protective kits put together by KendriyaBhandar, comprising of sanitizer, hand wash etc. for the use of medical and police personnel as a token gesture of appreciation for their work. The kits were handed over to the representatives of the Ministry of Health and Delhi Police today in a small event held at his residence. The norms of social distancing were observed during the event.
Later, talking to the media Dr. Jitendra Singh said that our country has been engaged in a war against the corona virus for the last several weeks. While most of the citizens have been home bound following the regulations imposed due to the countrywide lockdown, some personsviz, medical and police personnel , have been working beyond their normal call of duty in these difficult times. He also added that responding to the call of the Hon Prime Minister of India in the wake of the COVID 19 pandemic, Union Ministries of Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions and DoNER have been taking a series of measures after the declaration of the Lockdown.
KendriyaBhandar, a welfare project under the aegis of Department of Personnel and Training, has been serving the consumers with a regular and continuous supply of essential goods. Earlier, in the first week of this month, DrJitendra Singh handed over 2200 Essential kits of edible and household items prepared by KendriyaBhandar to DM (Central) and SDM, Civil Lines, Central Delhi District for distribution to needy families.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀਯ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ 4900ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੈਕਟਿਵ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
01 MAY 2020 5:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਿਸ਼ਕਾਮ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਅੱਜ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਟਾਫ ਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀਯ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੈਕਟਿਵ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਨੇਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਤੇ ਹੈਂਡਵਾਸ਼ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਇਹ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਦੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਹਫਤਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਡਟ ਕੇ ਲੜਾਈ ਲੜ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀ ਘਰਾਂ 'ਚ ਬੈਠੇ ਹਨ, ਉੱਥੇ ਕੁਝ ਲੋਕ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਟਾਫ,ਪੁਲਿਸ ਜਵਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਔਖੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਮ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਉਪਰੰਤ ਕਈ ਇਹਤਿਆਤ ਵਰਤ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀਯ ਭੰਡਾਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਇੱਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਰ ਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀਯ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸਮਾਨ ਤੇ ਖਾਣ-ਪੀਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰ 2200ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਮੈਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ (ਕੇਂਦਰੀ) ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਡੀਐੱਮ ਸਿਵਲ ਲਾਈਨਸ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾਨੂੰ ਲੋੜਵੰਦ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਸਨ।