Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Procuring medical equipments on priority
Emphasis on Make in India
Identifying and assisting domestic Manufacturers
Import substitution and moving towards export of medical equipments
Domestic production of PPEs enhanced from almost Nil to 1.87 lakh per day
Domestic production of N-95 Masks enhanced from almost Nil to 2.30 lakh per day
Domestic manufacturing capacity of HCQ enhanced by about 150 per cent
About 16 crore HCQ tablets released to Centre/ State Government Institutions and Pharmacies against requirement of 2.5 crore
01 MAY 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
1. Empowered Group-3 was created vide MHA’s order dated 29.03.2020 under convenorship of Dr P D Waghela, Secretary, Pharmaceuticals and including Secretary, DPIIT, Secretary, Textiles, Chairman, CBIC, Secretary, DRDO, senior officers of PMO, Cabinet Secretariat, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Department of Health Research etc. The mandate of the Group is to ensure availability of essential medical equipments such as PPEs, Masks, Gloves & Ventilators – production, procurement, import and distribution.
2. The Group has been meeting regularly and 24 meetings have been held till today. The EG had constituted a Technical Committee to examine the proposals for manufacturing of various equipments. Based on requirements of various medical equipments as informed by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare & Department of Health Research till June, 2020, the Committee is constantly looking into expanding the capacities of existing manufacturers and identifying new manufacturers of various medical equipments. The hand holding and facilitation in resolving various constraints being faced by the domestic manufacturers in terms of raw material, spares, travel and logistics is being done. Very high global demand for medical supplies during current pandemic, lack of adequate domestic capabilities and most of the required medical supplies being largely imported ones were the major challenges. The Government is promoting domestic manufacturing and imports are being resorted to only if absolutely necessary to meet the timelines
for procurement of some critical items. Teams of officers, scientists and engineers are working 24*7 in unison in these times of national emergency.
Ventilators
M/o H&FW has indicated projected demand of 75, 000 ventilators till June, 2020. Against the same, the present availability is about 19,398. On instance of the EG, orders for 60,884 ventilators have been placed by M/s HLL Lifecare Limited, a PSU under the aegis of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, which is acting as the central procurement agency. Out of the total orders placed, 59,884 ventilators have been ordered to domestic manufacturers and imports are to the tune of 1000 ventilators. The projected demand and orders placed include the requirements of the state governments also.
As part of Make in India initiative, local manufacturers of the ventilators have been identified and guided in meeting the specifications, finalizing the training and other protocols, creating new supply chains, helping them in logistics issues with suppliers and State Governments and deciding about arrangement of consumables etc. The major domestic players include M/s Bharat Electronics Limited (in collaboration with Skanray) to whom orders for 30,000 ventilators have been placed. M/s AgVa (in collaboration with M/s Maruti Suzuki Limited) to whom orders for 10,000 ventilators have been awarded and AMTZ (AP Medtech Zone) to whom orders for 13,500 ventilators have been placed. Number of domestic manufacturers have started the delivery as per the agreed time schedule and the same are presently at the stage of pre-dispatch inspection.
II Oxygen and Oxygen Cylinders
The country is self-sufficient in oxygen and oxygen cylinders. The total manufacturing capacity of oxygen is 6,400 MT, of which around 1000 MT is used for medical oxygen. There are 5 big and 600 small manufacturers of oxygen. About 409 hospitals have their own oxygen generation and there are about 1050 cryogenic tankers in the country.
About 4.38 lakh medical oxygen cylinders are available for supply. Further, orders for 1.03 lakh new medical oxygen cylinders have been placed. Five lakh industrial oxygen cylinders have also been identified for conversion, if required. Further, orders for conversion of 60,000 cylinders have already been issued.
III Personal Protective Equipments (PPEs)
The total projected demand of PPE kits till June, 2020 has been estimated to be Rs. 2.01 crore. Against the same, orders to the tune of 2.22 crore have already been placed, of which orders to the tune of 1.42 crore have been placed with domestic manufacturers and 80 lakh PPEs are being imported. Earlier, there was no domestic manufacturing of PPE in the country and almost all of them were imported. Within a short span of time, 107 manufacturers have been identified and facilitated, who have raised their daily production to about 1.87 lakh (As on 30.04.2020). As of now, about 17.37 lakh PPEs have been received. Additional domestic supply in next two months would be more than 1.15 crore.
Government institutes have been in forefront of developing new technologies, materials and testing facilities. In addition to the existing testing laboratory, viz., SITRA (South India Textile Research Association), Coimbatore; 9 new laboratories have been added by Defence Research & Development Organization (DRDO) and Ordinance Factory Board across various locations in the country. DRDO has also developed new PU coated nylon/ polyester for supply to domestic manufacturers.
IV N-95 Masks
The total projected demand of N-95 masks till June, 2020 has been estimated to be Rs. 2.72 crore. Against the same, orders to the tune of 2.49 crore have already been placed, of which orders to the tune of 1.49 crore have been placed with domestic manufacturers and about 1 crore N- 95 masks are being imported. There are four major domestic manufacturers in the country and more are in line, which have been identified and facilitated. The daily domestic production is about 2.30 lakh (As on 30.04.2020). As of now, about 49.12 lakh N 95 masks have been received. Additional domestic supply in the next two months would be more than 1.40 crore. In addition to the existing lab, viz., SITRA, more labs are being added through Quality Council of India (QCI).
V Diagnostic Kits
ICMR has reached a per day testing level of about 70,000 and has conducted more than 9 lakh tests as of now. The strategy is to take testing forward as a need based focussed tool. In order to ensure testing, back end availability of kits, accessories, reagents, etc. is critical. The Central Government has taken on the responsibility of assisting the State Governments with testing kits etc., they are also free to procure, and some of the State Government are also trying to procure their supplies.
DHR has assessed requirement of manual RT-PCR kits as 35 lakhs for which Probe, Primer and Mastermix have been ordered. As on today, material for about 16.4 lakh tests have been received. Against demand of 35 lakhs Combined RT-PCR kits, 19 lakhs kits have been ordered out of which orders for 2 lakh kits are awarded to the domestic manufacturers. As on today, total of 13.75 lakh Combined RT-PCR kits have been received. Further, DHR has ordered 2 lakh tests Roche’s COBAS test kits, of which 60,000 kits have been received.
VI Drugs and Other Medical Equipments
In order to keep a tab on production and supplies of Drugs and Medical Equipments on continuous basis, two control rooms - at Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) and National Pharmaceuticals Pricing Authority (NPPA) have been set up. The government is also in continuous interaction with the manufacturers, distributers and pharmacists. The State Governments are also monitoring and facilitating the industry. Hydroxychloroquine (HCQ) production has increased from 12.23 crore to 30 crore per month. The country has released about 16 crore tablets of HCQ to Centre/ State Institutions as well as Pharmacies against requirement of about 2.5 crores.
VII Role of other Ministries/ Departments
Ministries of Textiles, Health & Family Welfare, DPIIT, External Affairs, DRDO and ICMR are part of the EG-3 and have supported in its functioning immensely. MEA has, in addition, proactively assisted in identifying & procuring through imports of essential medical supplies & spare parts for Indian manufacturers. Ministry of Civil Aviation has proactively helped in international as well as local movement of drugs and medical equipments and their spare parts etc. through cargo-air bridge and Lifeline Udaan projects. Various other authorities of the Ports, Customs, Railways and Posts have immensely helped in ensuring faster clearances and distribution of medical equipments. State Governments are also contributing actively in the efforts.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
चिकित्सा उपकरणों की खरीद को प्राथमिकता
मेक इन इंडिया पर जोर
घरेलू निर्माताओं की पहचान करना और उनकी सहायता करना आयात प्रतिस्थापन और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के निर्यात की ओर बढ़ रहा है
पीपीई का घरेलू उत्पादन लगभग शून्य से बढ़कर 1.87 लाख प्रति दिन हो गया
एन-95 मास्क का घरेलू उत्पादन लगभग शून्य से बढ़कर 2.30 लाख प्रति दिन हो गया
एचसीक्यू की घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमता में लगभग 150 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई
2. 5 करोड़ की मांग की जगह लगभग 16 करोड़ एचसीक्यू टैबलेट /राज्य और केन्द्र सरकार के संस्थानों और फार्मासिस्ट को दिए गए
01 MAY 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
पीपीई, मास्क, दस्ताने और वेंटीलेटर जैसे आवश्यक चिकित्सा उपकरणों की उपलब्धता उत्पादन, खरीद , आयात और वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गृह मंत्रालय की ओर से 29 मार्च 2020 को जारी आदेश के तहत अधिकार प्राप्त समूह 3 का गठन किया गया था1
समूह की बैठक नियमित रूप से होती रही है और आजतक इसकी 24 बैठकें हो चुकी हैं। समूह ने विभिन्न चिकित्सा उपकरणों के निर्माण से संबधित प्रस्तावों की जांच के लिए एक तकनीकी समिति का गठन किया था। जून, 2020 तक स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग द्वारा सूचित विभिन्न चिकित्सा उपकरणों की आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर, समिति लगातार मौजूदा निर्माताओं की क्षमताओं का विस्तार करने और विभिन्न चिकित्सा उपकरणों के नए निर्माताओं की पहचान करने पर विचार कर रही है। समिति की ओर से कच्चे माल, पुर्जों, यात्रा और रसद के मामले में घरेलू निर्माताओं द्वारा जिन विभिन्न बाधाओं का सामना किया जा रहा है उसको हल करने की भी सुविधा प्रदान की जा रही है। वर्तमान महामारी के दौर में चिकित्सा आपूर्ति के लिए बहुत अधिक वैश्विक मांग, पर्याप्त घरेलू क्षमताओं की कमी और अधिकांश आवश्यक चिकित्सा आपूर्ति का बड़े पैमाने पर आयात प्रमुख चुनौतियां रहीं। सरकार घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा दे रही है और केवल अत्याधिक आवश्यक स्थितियों में समय पर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आयात का सहारा लिया जा रहा है। अधिकारियों, वैज्ञानिकों और इंजीनियरों की टीमें राष्ट्रीय आपात के इस समय में एक साथ चौबीस घंटे काम कर रही हैं।
वेंटिलेटर
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने जून, 2020 तक 75, 000 वेंटिलेटरों की अनुमानित मांग आने का संकेत दिया है। इस मांग की तुलना में , वर्तमान में वेटिलेटरों की उपलब्धता लगभग 19,398 मात्र है। मंत्री समूह की पहल पर 60,884 वेंटिलेटर बनाने का आर्डर मैसर्स एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड को दिया गया है जो स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय का ही एक सार्वजनिक उपक्रम है। मंत्री समूह की पहल पर 60,884 वेंटिलेटर बनाने का आर्डर मैसर्स एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड को दिया गया है जो स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय का ही एक सार्वजनिक उपक्रम है। दिए गए कुल आर्डर में से 59,884 वेंटिलेटर का आर्डर घरेलू निर्माताओं को दिया गया है जबकि 1000 वेंटिलेटर आयात किए जाएंगे। प्रस्तावित मांग और आदेशों में राज्य सरकारों की आवश्यकताएं भी शामिल हैं।
मेक इन इंडिया पहल के तहत वेंटिलेटर के स्थानीय निर्माताओं की पहचान की गई है और विशिष्टताओं को पूरा करने और प्रशिक्षण तथा अन्य प्रोटोकॉल को अंतिम रूप देने, नई आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाने, आपूर्तिकर्ताओं और राज्य सरकारों के साथ रसद मुद्दों में उनकी मदद करने और फैसला लेने के बारे में मार्गदर्शन किया गया है।स्थानीय निर्माताओं में मैसर्स भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड, मैसर्स आगवा और मैसर्स एएमटीजेड जैसी कंपनियां शामिल है जिन्हें क्रमश 30,000000 और 13500 वेटिलेटरों के ऑर्डर दिए गए हैं।. घरेलू निर्माता समय पर आपूर्ति कर रहे हैं।
II ऑक्सीजन और ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर
देश ऑक्सीजन और ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर के मामले में आत्मनिर्भर है। देश में ऑक्सीजन की कुल विनिर्माण क्षमता 6,400 मीट्रिक टन है, जिसका लगभग 1000 मीट्रिक टन मेडिकल क्षेत्र के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है। देश में ऑक्सीजन के 5 बड़े और 600 छोटे निर्माता हैं। लगभग 409 अस्पतालों में अपनी ऑक्सीजन बनाने वाली इकाइया हैं त​था देश में लगभग 1050 क्रायोजेनिक टैंकर हैं।
लगभग 4.38 लाख मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर आपूर्ति के लिए उपलब्ध हैं। इसके अलावा, 1.03 लाख नए मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर के ऑर्डर दिए गए हैं। यदि आवश्यक हो तो रूपांतरण के लिए पांच लाख औद्योगिक ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर भी चिह्नित किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, 60,000 सिलेंडरों के रूपांतरण के आदेश पहले ही जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
III व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई)
जून, 2020 तक कुल 2.01 करोड़ रुपये के पीपीई किटों की मांग होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है। इस मांग के अनुसार 2.22 करोड़ रूपए के पीपीई​ किटों का आर्डर पहले ही दिया जा चुका हैं, जिनमें से 1.42करोड़ के आदेश घरेलू निर्माताओं को दिए गए हैं जबकि 80 लाख आयात किए जा रहे हैं।
इससे पहले, देश में पीपीई का कोई घरेलू विनिर्माण नहीं था और लगभग सभी का आयात किया जाता था। थोड़े समय के भीतर, 107 निर्माताओं की पहचान और सुविधा हो गई है, जिन्होंने अपना दैनिक उत्पादन लगभग 1.87 लाख (30.04.2020 तक) बढ़ाया है। अब तक, लगभग 17.37 लाख पीपीई प्राप्त हुए हैं। अगले दो महीनों में अतिरिक्त घरेलू आपूर्ति 1.15 करोड़ से अधिक होगी।
इससे पहले, देश में पीपीई का कोई घरेलू निर्माण नहीं होता था और लगभग सभी का आयात किया जाता था। थोड़े समय के भीतर, 107 निर्माताओं की पहचान कर ली गई और उन्हें बढ़ावा दिया गया जिन्होंने अपना दैनिक उत्पादन लगभग 1.87 लाख (30.04.2020 तक) बढ़ाया है। अब तक, लगभग 17.37 लाख पीपीई प्राप्त हुए हैं। अगले दो महीनों में अतिरिक्त घरेलू आपूर्ति 1.15 करोड़ से अधिक होगी।
सरकारी संस्थान नई तकनीकों, सामग्रियों और परीक्षण सुविधाओं को विकसित करने में सबसे आगे रहे हैं। मौजूदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला के अलावा, (दक्षिण भारत वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघ), एसआईटीआरए, कोयंबटूर; रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) और ऑर्डिनेंस फैक्ट्री बोर्ड द्वारा देश भर में 9 नई प्रयोगशालाएँ जोड़ी गई हैं। डीआरडीओ ने घरेलू निर्माताओं को आपूर्ति के लिए नए पीयू कोटेड नायलॉन / पॉलिएस्टर भी विकसित किए हैं।
IV एन-95 मास्क
जून, 2020 तक 2.72 करोड़ रुपए के एन -95 मास्क की मांग आने का अनुमान लगाया गया है। इस मांग की तुलना में 2.49 करोड़ के ऑर्डर पहले ही दिए जा चुके हैं, जिनमें से 1.49 करोड़ के ऑर्डर घरेलू निर्माताओं को दी गई और लगभग 1 करोड़ एन- 95 मास्क आयात किए जा रहे हैं। देश में चार प्रमुख घरेलू निर्माता हैं और अधिक कतार हैं जिनकी पहचान की गई है। दैनिक घरेलू उत्पादन लगभग 2.30 लाख (30.04.2020 तक) है। अब तक, लगभग 49.12 लाख एन 95 मास्क प्राप्त हुए हैं। अगले दो महीनों में अतिरिक्त घरेलू आपूर्ति 1.40 करोड़ से अधिक होगी। मौजूदा प्रयोगशाला, अर्थात, एसआईटीआरए के अलावा, गुणवत्ता परिषद (क्यूसीआई) के माध्यम से और अधिक प्रयोगशालाएं जोड़ी जा रही हैं।
V डायग्नोस्टिक किट
आईसीएमआर की ओर से प्रति दिन लगभग 70,000 परीक्षण किए जा रहे हैं और अब तक 9 लाख से अधिक परीक्षण हो चुका है। परीक्षण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, किट, सहायक उपकरण, अभिकर्मकों आदि की बैक एंड उपलब्धता महत्वपूर्ण है। केंद्र सरकार ने परीक्षण किट आदि के साथ राज्य सरकारों की सहायता करने की जिम्मेदारी ली है, वे भी खरीद करने के लिए स्वतंत्र हैं, और कुछ राज्य सरकार भी उनसे खरीदने की कोशिश कर रही हैं।
डीएचआर ने 35 लाख के रूप में मैनुअल आरटी-पीसीआर किट की आवश्यकता का आकलन किया है, जिसके लिए जांच, प्राइमर और मास्टरमिक्स का आदेश दिया गया है। आज तक, लगभग 16.4 लाख परीक्षणों के लिए सामग्री प्राप्त हुई है। 35 लाख कंबाइंड आरटी-पीसीआर किट की मांग के खिलाफ, 19 लाख किट का ऑर्डर दिया गया है, जिसमें से 2 लाख किट के ऑर्डर घरेलू निर्माताओं को दिए गए हैं। आज तक, कुल 13.75 लाख संयुक्त आरटी-पीसीआर किट प्राप्त हुए हैं। इसके अलावा, डीएचआर ने रोश के COBAS परीक्षण किट के 2 लाख परीक्षण का आदेश दिया है, जिनमें से 60,000 किट प्राप्त हुए हैं।
VI ड्रग्स और अन्य चिकित्सा उपकरण
निरंतर आधार पर दवाओं और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के उत्पादन और आपूर्ति पर नजर रखने के लिए, फार्मास्युटिकल विभाग (डीओपी) और राष्ट्रीय औषधी मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए) में दो नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापित किए गए हैं। सरकार निर्माताओं, वितरकों और फार्मासिस्टों के साथ निरंतर संपर्क में है। राज्य सरकारें भी उद्योग की निगरानी और उनके लिए सुविधाएं बना रही हैं। हाइड्रोक्सीक्लोरोक्वीन टैबलेट का त्पादन 12.23 करोड़ से बढ़कर 30 करोड़ प्रति माह हो गया है। देश ने केंद्र और राज्य संस्थानों के साथ-साथ लगभग 2.5 करोड़ की आवश्यकता की पूर्ति के लिए एचसीक्यू की लगभग 16 करोड़ टैबलेट जारी की है।
VII अन्य मंत्रालयों / विभागों की भूमिका
कपड़ा, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, डीपीआईआईटी, विदेश मंत्रालय, डीआरडीओ और आईसीएमआर मंत्रीसमूह -3 का हिस्सा हैं और इन सबने इसके कामकाज में काफी सहयोग किया है। इसके अलावा विदेश मंत्रालय ने भारतीय निर्माताओं के लिए आवश्यक चिकित्सा आपूर्ति और स्पेयर पार्ट्स के आयात की पहचान और खरीद में निरंतर सहायता की है। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने कार्गो-एयर ब्रिज और लाइफलाइन उड़ान परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर दवाओं और चिकित्सा उपकरणों और उनके स्पेयर पार्ट्स आदि पहुंचाने में मदद की है। बंदरगाहो, सीमा शुल्क विभाग, रेलवे और डाक विभाग के अधिकारियों तेजी से चिकित्सा उपकरणों के वितरण को सुनिश्चित करने में काफी मदद की है। राज्य सरकारें भी इन प्रयासों में सक्रिय योगदान दे रही हैं।