Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Procuring medical equipments on priority
Emphasis on Make in India
Identifying and assisting domestic Manufacturers
Import substitution and moving towards export of medical equipments
Domestic production of PPEs enhanced from almost Nil to 1.87 lakh per day
Domestic production of N-95 Masks enhanced from almost Nil to 2.30 lakh per day
Domestic manufacturing capacity of HCQ enhanced by about 150 per cent
About 16 crore HCQ tablets released to Centre/ State Government Institutions and Pharmacies against requirement of 2.5 crore
01 MAY 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
1. Empowered Group-3 was created vide MHA’s order dated 29.03.2020 under convenorship of Dr P D Waghela, Secretary, Pharmaceuticals and including Secretary, DPIIT, Secretary, Textiles, Chairman, CBIC, Secretary, DRDO, senior officers of PMO, Cabinet Secretariat, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Department of Health Research etc. The mandate of the Group is to ensure availability of essential medical equipments such as PPEs, Masks, Gloves & Ventilators – production, procurement, import and distribution.
2. The Group has been meeting regularly and 24 meetings have been held till today. The EG had constituted a Technical Committee to examine the proposals for manufacturing of various equipments. Based on requirements of various medical equipments as informed by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare & Department of Health Research till June, 2020, the Committee is constantly looking into expanding the capacities of existing manufacturers and identifying new manufacturers of various medical equipments. The hand holding and facilitation in resolving various constraints being faced by the domestic manufacturers in terms of raw material, spares, travel and logistics is being done. Very high global demand for medical supplies during current pandemic, lack of adequate domestic capabilities and most of the required medical supplies being largely imported ones were the major challenges. The Government is promoting domestic manufacturing and imports are being resorted to only if absolutely necessary to meet the timelines
for procurement of some critical items. Teams of officers, scientists and engineers are working 24*7 in unison in these times of national emergency.
Ventilators
M/o H&FW has indicated projected demand of 75, 000 ventilators till June, 2020. Against the same, the present availability is about 19,398. On instance of the EG, orders for 60,884 ventilators have been placed by M/s HLL Lifecare Limited, a PSU under the aegis of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, which is acting as the central procurement agency. Out of the total orders placed, 59,884 ventilators have been ordered to domestic manufacturers and imports are to the tune of 1000 ventilators. The projected demand and orders placed include the requirements of the state governments also.
As part of Make in India initiative, local manufacturers of the ventilators have been identified and guided in meeting the specifications, finalizing the training and other protocols, creating new supply chains, helping them in logistics issues with suppliers and State Governments and deciding about arrangement of consumables etc. The major domestic players include M/s Bharat Electronics Limited (in collaboration with Skanray) to whom orders for 30,000 ventilators have been placed. M/s AgVa (in collaboration with M/s Maruti Suzuki Limited) to whom orders for 10,000 ventilators have been awarded and AMTZ (AP Medtech Zone) to whom orders for 13,500 ventilators have been placed. Number of domestic manufacturers have started the delivery as per the agreed time schedule and the same are presently at the stage of pre-dispatch inspection.
II Oxygen and Oxygen Cylinders
The country is self-sufficient in oxygen and oxygen cylinders. The total manufacturing capacity of oxygen is 6,400 MT, of which around 1000 MT is used for medical oxygen. There are 5 big and 600 small manufacturers of oxygen. About 409 hospitals have their own oxygen generation and there are about 1050 cryogenic tankers in the country.
About 4.38 lakh medical oxygen cylinders are available for supply. Further, orders for 1.03 lakh new medical oxygen cylinders have been placed. Five lakh industrial oxygen cylinders have also been identified for conversion, if required. Further, orders for conversion of 60,000 cylinders have already been issued.
III Personal Protective Equipments (PPEs)
The total projected demand of PPE kits till June, 2020 has been estimated to be Rs. 2.01 crore. Against the same, orders to the tune of 2.22 crore have already been placed, of which orders to the tune of 1.42 crore have been placed with domestic manufacturers and 80 lakh PPEs are being imported. Earlier, there was no domestic manufacturing of PPE in the country and almost all of them were imported. Within a short span of time, 107 manufacturers have been identified and facilitated, who have raised their daily production to about 1.87 lakh (As on 30.04.2020). As of now, about 17.37 lakh PPEs have been received. Additional domestic supply in next two months would be more than 1.15 crore.
Government institutes have been in forefront of developing new technologies, materials and testing facilities. In addition to the existing testing laboratory, viz., SITRA (South India Textile Research Association), Coimbatore; 9 new laboratories have been added by Defence Research & Development Organization (DRDO) and Ordinance Factory Board across various locations in the country. DRDO has also developed new PU coated nylon/ polyester for supply to domestic manufacturers.
IV N-95 Masks
The total projected demand of N-95 masks till June, 2020 has been estimated to be Rs. 2.72 crore. Against the same, orders to the tune of 2.49 crore have already been placed, of which orders to the tune of 1.49 crore have been placed with domestic manufacturers and about 1 crore N- 95 masks are being imported. There are four major domestic manufacturers in the country and more are in line, which have been identified and facilitated. The daily domestic production is about 2.30 lakh (As on 30.04.2020). As of now, about 49.12 lakh N 95 masks have been received. Additional domestic supply in the next two months would be more than 1.40 crore. In addition to the existing lab, viz., SITRA, more labs are being added through Quality Council of India (QCI).
V Diagnostic Kits
ICMR has reached a per day testing level of about 70,000 and has conducted more than 9 lakh tests as of now. The strategy is to take testing forward as a need based focussed tool. In order to ensure testing, back end availability of kits, accessories, reagents, etc. is critical. The Central Government has taken on the responsibility of assisting the State Governments with testing kits etc., they are also free to procure, and some of the State Government are also trying to procure their supplies.
DHR has assessed requirement of manual RT-PCR kits as 35 lakhs for which Probe, Primer and Mastermix have been ordered. As on today, material for about 16.4 lakh tests have been received. Against demand of 35 lakhs Combined RT-PCR kits, 19 lakhs kits have been ordered out of which orders for 2 lakh kits are awarded to the domestic manufacturers. As on today, total of 13.75 lakh Combined RT-PCR kits have been received. Further, DHR has ordered 2 lakh tests Roche’s COBAS test kits, of which 60,000 kits have been received.
VI Drugs and Other Medical Equipments
In order to keep a tab on production and supplies of Drugs and Medical Equipments on continuous basis, two control rooms - at Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) and National Pharmaceuticals Pricing Authority (NPPA) have been set up. The government is also in continuous interaction with the manufacturers, distributers and pharmacists. The State Governments are also monitoring and facilitating the industry. Hydroxychloroquine (HCQ) production has increased from 12.23 crore to 30 crore per month. The country has released about 16 crore tablets of HCQ to Centre/ State Institutions as well as Pharmacies against requirement of about 2.5 crores.
VII Role of other Ministries/ Departments
Ministries of Textiles, Health & Family Welfare, DPIIT, External Affairs, DRDO and ICMR are part of the EG-3 and have supported in its functioning immensely. MEA has, in addition, proactively assisted in identifying & procuring through imports of essential medical supplies & spare parts for Indian manufacturers. Ministry of Civil Aviation has proactively helped in international as well as local movement of drugs and medical equipments and their spare parts etc. through cargo-air bridge and Lifeline Udaan projects. Various other authorities of the Ports, Customs, Railways and Posts have immensely helped in ensuring faster clearances and distribution of medical equipments. State Governments are also contributing actively in the efforts.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
طبی آلات کی خرید کو ترجیح
میک اِن انڈیا پر زور
گھریلو مینوفیکچررس کی پہچان اور ان کی مدد کرنا اور طبی آلات کی درآمدات کی جانب بڑھتے قدم
پی پی ای کا گھریلو پیداوار تقریباً صفر سے بڑھ کر 1.87 لاکھ یومیہ ہوگئی
این-95 ماسک کی گھریلو پیداوار تقریباً صفر سے بڑھ کر 2.30 لاکھ یومیہ ہوگئی
ایچ سی کیو کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت میں تقریباً 150 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا
2.5کروڑ کی مانگ کی جگہ تقریباً 16 کروڑ ایچ سی کیو ٹیبلٹس ریاستوں اور مرکزی حکومت کے اداروں اور فارماسسٹ کو دیے گئے
01 MAY 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم مئی 2020 ۔ پی پی ای، ماسک، دستانے اور وینٹی لیٹرس جیسے ضروری طبی آلات کی دستیابی، پیداوار، خرید، درآمدات اور تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے وزارت داخلہ کی جانب سے 29 مارچ 2020 کو جاری حکم نامہ کے تحت بااختیار گروپ -3 کی تشکیل کی گئی تھی۔
گروپ کی میٹنگ مستقل طور پر ہوتی رہی ہے اور آج تک اس کی 24 میٹنگیں ہوچکی ہیں۔ گروپ نے مختلف طبی آلات کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے متعلق تجاویز کی جانچ کے لئے ایک تکنیکی کمیٹی تشکیل دی تھی۔ جون 2020 تک صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت اور طبی تحقیق کے محکمے کے ذریعے نوٹیفائیڈ مختلف طبی آلات ضرورتوں کی بنیاد پر کمیٹی مسلسل موجودہ مینوفیکچررس کی صلاحیتوں کی توسیع کرنے اور مختلف طبی آلات کے نئے مینوفیکچررس کی پہچان کرنے پر غور کررہی ہے۔ کمیٹی کی جانب سے خام مال، پرزوں، سفر اور رسد کے معاملے میں گھریلو مینوفیکچرر کے ذریعے جن مختلف رکاوٹوں کا سامنا کیا جارہا ہے اس کو حل کرنے کی بھی سہولت دستیاب کرائی جارہی ہے۔ موجودہ وبا کے دور میں طبی آلات کی سپلائی کے لئے عالمی سطح پر مانگ کی کثرت، خاطرخواہ گھریلو صلاحیتوں کی کمی اور زیادہ تر ضروری طبی آلات کی سپلائی کی بڑے پیمانے پر درآمدات اہم چیلنج ہیں۔ حکومت گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دے رہی ہے اور محض انتہائی ضروری حالات میں وقت پر سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے درآمدات کا سہارا لیا جارہا ہے۔ افسروں، سائنس دانوں اور انجینئروں کی ٹیمیں قومی ایمرجنسی کے اس وقت میں ایک ساتھ چوبیس گھنٹے کام کررہی ہیں۔
وینٹی لیٹرس
صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت نے جون 2020 تک 75000 وینٹی لیٹروں کی تخمینہ مانگ ہونے کا اشارہ دیا ہے۔ اس مانگ کے مقابلے میں فی الحال وینٹی لیٹروں کی دستیابی محض 19398 کے قریب ہے۔ وزراء کے گروپ کی پہل پر 60884 وینٹی لیٹر بنانے کا آرڈر میسرس ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمیٹڈ کو دیا گیا ہے، جو وزارت صحت کی ہی ایک سرکاری زمرے کی کمپنی ہے۔ دیے گئے کل آرڈر میں سے 59884 وینٹی لیٹر کا آرڈر گھریلو مینوفیکچرر کو دیا گیا ہے، جبکہ 1000 وینٹی لیٹرس درآمد کئے جائیں گے۔ مجوزہ مانگ اور آرڈر میں ریاستی حکومتوں کی ضرورتیں بھی شامل ہیں۔
میک اِن انڈیا پہل کے تحت وینٹی لیٹر کے مقامی مینوفیکچررس کی پہچان کی گئی ہے اور خصوصیات کا تعین کرنے اور ٹریننگ و دیگر پروٹوکول کو حتمی شکل دینے، نیا سپلائی چین بنانے، سپلائروں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ رسد سے متعلق امور میں ان کی مدد کرنے اور فیصلہ لینے کے بارے میں رہنمائی کی گئی ہے۔ مقامی مینوفیکچررس میں میسرس بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ، میسرس آگوا اور میسرس اے ایم ٹی زیڈ جیسی کمپنیاں شامل ہیں، جنھیں بالترتیب 30000، 10000 اور 13500 وینٹی لیٹروں کے آرڈر دیے گئے ہیں۔ گھریلو مینوفیکچرر وقت پر سپلائی کررہے ہیں۔
آکسیجن اور آکسین سیلنڈرس
ملک آکسیجن اور آکسیجن سیلنڈر کے معاملے میں خودکفیل ہے۔ ملک میں آکسیجن کی کل مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت 6400 میٹرک ٹن ہے، جس کا تقریباً 1000 میٹرک ٹن میڈیکل شعبے کے لئے استعمال میں لایا جاتا ہے۔ ملک میں آکسیجن کے 5 بڑے اور 600 چھوٹے مینوفیکچرر ہیں۔ تقریباً 409 اسپتالوں میں آکسیجن بنانے والی اپنی اکائیاں ہیں اور ملک میں تقریباً 1050 کرایوجینک ٹینکر ہیں۔
لگ بھگ 4.38 لاکھ میڈیکل آکسیجن سلنڈر سپلائی کے لئے دستیاب ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ 1.03 لاکھ نئے میڈیکل آکسیجن سیلنڈر کے آرڈر دیے گئے ہیں۔ اگر ضروری ہو تو کنورژن کے لئے 5 لاکھ صنعتی آکسیجن سیلنڈروں کی پہچان کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 60000 سیلنڈروں کے کنورژن کے احکامات پہلے ہی دیے جاچکے ہیں۔
ذاتی حفاظتی ساز و سامان (پی پی ای)
جون 2020 تک کل 2.01 کروڑ روپئے کے پی پی ای کٹس کی مانگ ہونے کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ اس مانگ کے مطابق 2.22 کروڑ روپئے کے پی پی ای کٹس کا آرڈر پہلے ہی دیا جاچکا ہے، جن میں سے 1.42 کروڑ کے آرڈر گھریلو مینوفیکچرر کو دیے گئے ہیں جبکہ 80 لاکھ درآمد کئے جارہے ہیں۔ اس سے پہلے ملک میں پی پی ای کی کوئی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ نہیں تھی اور تقریباً سبھی درآمد کی جاتی تھی۔ مختصر وقت کے اندر 107 مینوفیکچررس کی نشان دہی اور سہولت ہوگئی ہے جنھوں نے اپنی یومیہ پیداوار تقریباً 1.87 لاکھ (30 اپریل 2020 تک) بڑھائی ہے۔ اب تک تقریباً 17.37 لاکھ پی پی ای موصول ہوئے ہیں۔ آئندہ دو مہینوں میں اضافی گھریلو سپلائی 1.15 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہوگی۔
سرکاری ادارے نئی تکنیک، ساز و سامان اور ٹیسٹنگ سہولتوں کو فروغ دینے میں سب سے آگے رہے ہیں۔ موجودہ جانچ لیباریٹری کے علاوہ ایس آئی ٹی آر اے (ساؤتھ انڈیا ٹیکسٹائل ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن)، کوئمبٹور، دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) اور آرڈیننس فیکٹری بورڈ کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں 9 نئے لیباریٹری جوڑے گئے ہیں۔ ڈی آر ڈی او نے گھریلو مینوفیکچرر کو سپلائی کے لئے نئے پی یو کوٹیڈ نائیلون ؍ پولسٹر بھی ڈیولپ کئے ہیں۔
این-95 ماسک
جون 2020 تک 2.72 کروڑ روپئے کے این-95 ماسک کی مانگ آنے کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ اس مانگ کے مقابلے میں 2.49 کے آرڈر پہلے ہی دیے جاچکے ہیں، جن میں سے 1.49 کروڑ کے آرڈر گھریلو مینوفیکچرر کو دیے گئے ہیں اور تقریباً ایک کروڑ این-95 ماسک درآمد کئے جارہے ہیں۔ ملک میں چار اہم گھریلو مینوفیکچرر ہیں اور کئی قطار میں ہیں، جن کی نشان دہی کی گئی ہے۔ یومیہ گھریلو پیداوار تقریباً 2.30 لاکھ (30 اپریل 2020 تک) ہے۔ اب تک تقریباً 49.12 لاکھ این-95 ماسک حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔ آئندہ دو مہینوں میں اضافی گھریلو سپلائی 1.40 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہوگی۔ موجودہ لیب یعنی ایس آئی ٹی آر اے کے علاوہ کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (کیو سی آئی) کے توسط سے اور زیادہ لیب کو شامل کیا جارہا ہے۔
ڈائیگنوسٹک کٹس
آئی سی ایم آر کی جانب سے یومیہ تقریباً 70000 ٹیسٹ کئے جارہے ہیں اور اب تک تقریباً 9 لاکھ سے زیادہ جانچ ہوچکی ہے۔ ٹیسٹ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کٹ، معاون آلات، ری ایجنٹس وغیرہ کی پشت پناہی و دستیابی اہم ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے ٹیسٹ کٹس وغیرہ کے ساتھ ریاستی حکومتوں کی مدد کرنے کی ذمہ داری لی ہے، وہ بھی ان کی خرید کرنے کے لئے آزاد ہیں اور کچھ ریاستی حکومتیں بھی ان کے خریدنے کی کوشش کررہی ہیں۔
ڈی ایچ آر نے 35 لاکھ مینول آر ٹی- پی سی آر کٹس کی ضرورت کا اندازہ لگایا ہے، جس کے لئے جانچ، پرائمر اور ماسٹرمکس کا آرڈر دیا گیا ہے۔ آج تک تقریباً 16.4 لاکھ ٹیسٹ کے لئے مٹیریل حاصل ہوا ہے۔ 35 لاکھ کمبائنڈ آرٹی – پی سی آر کٹس کی مانگ کے برعکس، 19 لاکھ کٹس کا آرڈر دیا گیا ہے، جس میں سے 2 لاکھ کٹس کے آرڈر گھریلو مینوفیکچرر کو دیے گئے ہیں۔ آج تک کوئی 13.75 لاکھ کمبائنڈ آر ٹی- پی سی آر کٹس حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈی ایچ آر نے روشے کے 2 لاکھ کوباس ٹیسٹ کٹس آرڈر دیے ہیں، جن میں سے 60000 کٹس مل گئے ہیں۔
ڈرگس اور دیگر طبی آلات
مستقل بنیاد پر دواؤں اور طبی آلات کی پیداوار و سپلائی پر نظر رکھنے کے لئے فارماسیوٹیکل محکمہ (ڈی او پی) اور نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکلس پرائسنگ اتھارٹی (این پی پی اے) میں دو کنٹرول روم قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔ حکومت مینوفیکچررس، ڈسٹریبیوٹرس اور فارماسسٹ سے مسلسل رابطے میں ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتیں بھی صنعت کی نگرانی کررہی ہیں اور انھیں سہولت بہم پہنچارہی ہیں۔ ہائیڈروکسی کلوروکوئین (ایچ سی کیو) ٹیبلٹ کی پیداوار 12.23 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 30 کروڑ ماہانہ ہوگئی ہے۔ ملک نے مرکز اور ریاستی وسائل کے ساتھ ساتھ تقریباً 2.5 کروڑ کی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کے لئے ایچ سی کیو کے تقریباً 16 کروڑ ٹیبلٹ جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔
دیگر وزارتوں، محکموں کا رول
کپڑا، صحت، اور کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، وزارت خارجہ، ڈی آر ڈی او اور آئی سی ایم آر وزراء کے گروپ-3 کا حصہ ہیں اور ان سب نے اس کے کام میں کافی تعاون دیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت خارجہ نے ہندوستان کے ایکسپورٹروں کے لئے ضروری میڈیکل سپلائی اور اسپیئر پارٹس کے امپورٹ کی پہچان اور خرید میں مسلسل مدد کی ہے۔ شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے کارگو – ایئر بریج اور لائف لائن اڑان پروجیکٹوں کے توسط سے گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر دواؤں اور طبی آلات نیز ان کے کل پرزے وغیرہ پہنچانے میں مدد کی ہے۔ بندرگاہوں، کسٹمس کے محکمہ، ریلوے اور ڈاک محکمے کے افسروں نے تیزی سے طبی آلات کی تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے میں کافی مدد کی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتیں بھی ان کوششوں میں سرگرم تعاون دے رہی ہیں۔