Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Procuring medical equipments on priority
Emphasis on Make in India
Identifying and assisting domestic Manufacturers
Import substitution and moving towards export of medical equipments
Domestic production of PPEs enhanced from almost Nil to 1.87 lakh per day
Domestic production of N-95 Masks enhanced from almost Nil to 2.30 lakh per day
Domestic manufacturing capacity of HCQ enhanced by about 150 per cent
About 16 crore HCQ tablets released to Centre/ State Government Institutions and Pharmacies against requirement of 2.5 crore
01 MAY 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
1. Empowered Group-3 was created vide MHA’s order dated 29.03.2020 under convenorship of Dr P D Waghela, Secretary, Pharmaceuticals and including Secretary, DPIIT, Secretary, Textiles, Chairman, CBIC, Secretary, DRDO, senior officers of PMO, Cabinet Secretariat, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Department of Health Research etc. The mandate of the Group is to ensure availability of essential medical equipments such as PPEs, Masks, Gloves & Ventilators – production, procurement, import and distribution.
2. The Group has been meeting regularly and 24 meetings have been held till today. The EG had constituted a Technical Committee to examine the proposals for manufacturing of various equipments. Based on requirements of various medical equipments as informed by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare & Department of Health Research till June, 2020, the Committee is constantly looking into expanding the capacities of existing manufacturers and identifying new manufacturers of various medical equipments. The hand holding and facilitation in resolving various constraints being faced by the domestic manufacturers in terms of raw material, spares, travel and logistics is being done. Very high global demand for medical supplies during current pandemic, lack of adequate domestic capabilities and most of the required medical supplies being largely imported ones were the major challenges. The Government is promoting domestic manufacturing and imports are being resorted to only if absolutely necessary to meet the timelines
for procurement of some critical items. Teams of officers, scientists and engineers are working 24*7 in unison in these times of national emergency.
Ventilators
M/o H&FW has indicated projected demand of 75, 000 ventilators till June, 2020. Against the same, the present availability is about 19,398. On instance of the EG, orders for 60,884 ventilators have been placed by M/s HLL Lifecare Limited, a PSU under the aegis of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, which is acting as the central procurement agency. Out of the total orders placed, 59,884 ventilators have been ordered to domestic manufacturers and imports are to the tune of 1000 ventilators. The projected demand and orders placed include the requirements of the state governments also.
As part of Make in India initiative, local manufacturers of the ventilators have been identified and guided in meeting the specifications, finalizing the training and other protocols, creating new supply chains, helping them in logistics issues with suppliers and State Governments and deciding about arrangement of consumables etc. The major domestic players include M/s Bharat Electronics Limited (in collaboration with Skanray) to whom orders for 30,000 ventilators have been placed. M/s AgVa (in collaboration with M/s Maruti Suzuki Limited) to whom orders for 10,000 ventilators have been awarded and AMTZ (AP Medtech Zone) to whom orders for 13,500 ventilators have been placed. Number of domestic manufacturers have started the delivery as per the agreed time schedule and the same are presently at the stage of pre-dispatch inspection.
II Oxygen and Oxygen Cylinders
The country is self-sufficient in oxygen and oxygen cylinders. The total manufacturing capacity of oxygen is 6,400 MT, of which around 1000 MT is used for medical oxygen. There are 5 big and 600 small manufacturers of oxygen. About 409 hospitals have their own oxygen generation and there are about 1050 cryogenic tankers in the country.
About 4.38 lakh medical oxygen cylinders are available for supply. Further, orders for 1.03 lakh new medical oxygen cylinders have been placed. Five lakh industrial oxygen cylinders have also been identified for conversion, if required. Further, orders for conversion of 60,000 cylinders have already been issued.
III Personal Protective Equipments (PPEs)
The total projected demand of PPE kits till June, 2020 has been estimated to be Rs. 2.01 crore. Against the same, orders to the tune of 2.22 crore have already been placed, of which orders to the tune of 1.42 crore have been placed with domestic manufacturers and 80 lakh PPEs are being imported. Earlier, there was no domestic manufacturing of PPE in the country and almost all of them were imported. Within a short span of time, 107 manufacturers have been identified and facilitated, who have raised their daily production to about 1.87 lakh (As on 30.04.2020). As of now, about 17.37 lakh PPEs have been received. Additional domestic supply in next two months would be more than 1.15 crore.
Government institutes have been in forefront of developing new technologies, materials and testing facilities. In addition to the existing testing laboratory, viz., SITRA (South India Textile Research Association), Coimbatore; 9 new laboratories have been added by Defence Research & Development Organization (DRDO) and Ordinance Factory Board across various locations in the country. DRDO has also developed new PU coated nylon/ polyester for supply to domestic manufacturers.
IV N-95 Masks
The total projected demand of N-95 masks till June, 2020 has been estimated to be Rs. 2.72 crore. Against the same, orders to the tune of 2.49 crore have already been placed, of which orders to the tune of 1.49 crore have been placed with domestic manufacturers and about 1 crore N- 95 masks are being imported. There are four major domestic manufacturers in the country and more are in line, which have been identified and facilitated. The daily domestic production is about 2.30 lakh (As on 30.04.2020). As of now, about 49.12 lakh N 95 masks have been received. Additional domestic supply in the next two months would be more than 1.40 crore. In addition to the existing lab, viz., SITRA, more labs are being added through Quality Council of India (QCI).
V Diagnostic Kits
ICMR has reached a per day testing level of about 70,000 and has conducted more than 9 lakh tests as of now. The strategy is to take testing forward as a need based focussed tool. In order to ensure testing, back end availability of kits, accessories, reagents, etc. is critical. The Central Government has taken on the responsibility of assisting the State Governments with testing kits etc., they are also free to procure, and some of the State Government are also trying to procure their supplies.
DHR has assessed requirement of manual RT-PCR kits as 35 lakhs for which Probe, Primer and Mastermix have been ordered. As on today, material for about 16.4 lakh tests have been received. Against demand of 35 lakhs Combined RT-PCR kits, 19 lakhs kits have been ordered out of which orders for 2 lakh kits are awarded to the domestic manufacturers. As on today, total of 13.75 lakh Combined RT-PCR kits have been received. Further, DHR has ordered 2 lakh tests Roche’s COBAS test kits, of which 60,000 kits have been received.
VI Drugs and Other Medical Equipments
In order to keep a tab on production and supplies of Drugs and Medical Equipments on continuous basis, two control rooms - at Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) and National Pharmaceuticals Pricing Authority (NPPA) have been set up. The government is also in continuous interaction with the manufacturers, distributers and pharmacists. The State Governments are also monitoring and facilitating the industry. Hydroxychloroquine (HCQ) production has increased from 12.23 crore to 30 crore per month. The country has released about 16 crore tablets of HCQ to Centre/ State Institutions as well as Pharmacies against requirement of about 2.5 crores.
VII Role of other Ministries/ Departments
Ministries of Textiles, Health & Family Welfare, DPIIT, External Affairs, DRDO and ICMR are part of the EG-3 and have supported in its functioning immensely. MEA has, in addition, proactively assisted in identifying & procuring through imports of essential medical supplies & spare parts for Indian manufacturers. Ministry of Civil Aviation has proactively helped in international as well as local movement of drugs and medical equipments and their spare parts etc. through cargo-air bridge and Lifeline Udaan projects. Various other authorities of the Ports, Customs, Railways and Posts have immensely helped in ensuring faster clearances and distribution of medical equipments. State Governments are also contributing actively in the efforts.

ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ভিত্তিত চিকিৎসা সঁজুলি ক্ৰয়
মে’ক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্ব
ঘৰুৱা নিৰ্মাণকাৰীক চিনাক্তকৰণ আৰু সহযোগিতা প্ৰদান
বিকল্প সামগ্ৰীৰ আমদানি আৰু চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰপ্তানিৰ দিশে অগ্ৰসৰৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া
স্থানীয়ভাৱে পি পি ই ৰ উৎপাদন শূণ্যৰপৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি প্ৰতিদিনে ১.৮৭ লাখলৈ বৃদ্ধি
স্থানীয়ভাৱে এন-৯৫ মাস্কৰ উৎপাদন শূণ্যৰপৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি প্ৰতিদিনে প্ৰায় ২.৩০ লাখলৈ বৃদ্ধি
ঘৰুৱাভাৱে তৈয়াৰী হাইড্ৰ’ক্সিক্ল’ৰ’কুইনৰ মাত্ৰা প্ৰায় ১৫০% বৃদ্ধি
২.৫ কোটি চাহিদাৰ বিপৰীতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানলৈ আৰু ফাৰ্মাচীসমূহত প্ৰায় ১৬ কোটি হাইড্ৰ’ক্সিক্ল’ৰ’কুইনৰ টেবলেট উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছে।
01 MAY 2020 5:19PM by PIB Guwahati
ফাৰ্মাচিটিকেলছ বিভাগৰ সচিৱ ড০ পি ডি ৱাঘেলাক পৰিচালক হিচাপে লৈ ডি পি আই আই টিৰ সচিৱ, বস্ত্ৰশিল্প বিভাগৰ সচিৱ, চি বি আই চিৰ অধ্যক্ষ, ডি আৰ ডি অ’ৰ সচিৱ, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল, কেবিনেট সচিৱালয়, বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়, স্বাস্থ্য গৱেষণা বিভাগ আদি সামৰি ২৯.০৩.২০২০ তাৰিখে জাৰি কৰা গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ আদেশ অনুসৰি সবলীকৃত দল-৩ গঠন কৰা হৈছে। এই দলৰ মূল উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে আৱশ্যকীয় চিকিৎসা সঁজুলি – পি পি ই, মাস্ক, গ্ল’ভচ আৰু ভেন্টিলেটৰ যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণে উপলব্ধ থকাটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰা আৰু ইয়াৰ উৎপাদন, ক্ৰয়, আমদানি আৰু বিতৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা।
এই দলটোৱে নিয়মীয়াকৈ লগ হৈ আছে আৰু আজিলৈকে দলৰ মুঠ ২৪ খন সভা অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে। এই সবলীকৃত দলটোৱে এখন প্ৰযুক্তি সমিতি গঠন কৰি বিভিন্ন সঁজুলি নিৰ্মাণৰ সম্পৰ্কত লাভ কৰা প্ৰস্তাৱসমূহ চালি-জাৰি চাোৱাৰ দায়িত্ব দিছে। জুন ২০২০ লৈকে স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু স্বাস্থ্য গৱেষণা বিভাগে প্ৰয়োজন হ’ব বুলি ভৱা চিকিৎসা সঁজুলিৰ তালিকাৰ ভিত্তিত সমিতিখনে নিৰ্মাণকাৰীসকলৰ মাজত এইসমূহ সাজি উলিয়াব পৰা সামৰ্থ পৰীক্ষা কৰিছে আৰু নতুন নিৰ্মাণকাৰী চিনাক্ত কৰি উলিয়াবলৈও প্ৰয়াস কৰিছে। চৰকাৰে ঘৰুৱা উৎপাদনত গুৰুত্ব দিছে আৰু আমদানি প্ৰক্ৰিয়া কেৱল অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় আৰু তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতে সীমাৱদ্ধ ৰখাৰ চেষ্টা কৰিছে।
দেশৰ জৰুৰী অৱস্থাত কিছুমান জটিল সঁজুলিৰ ক্ৰয়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিষয়া, বিজ্ঞানী আৰু অভিযন্তাই অহোৰাত্ৰি পৰিশ্ৰম কৰিছে।
ভেন্টিলেটৰ
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে চলিত বৰ্ষৰ জুন মাহলৈকে ৭৫,০০০ ভেন্টিলেটৰৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ’ব বুলি ধাৰণা কৰিছে আৰু বৰ্তমান প্ৰায় ১৯,৩৯৮ ভেন্টিলেটৰ মজুত আছে। সবলীকৃত দলটোৱে ইতিমধ্যে স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সহযোগত ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ উদ্যোগ মেচাৰ্চ এইচ এল এল লাইফকেয়াৰ লিমিটেডক ৬০,৮৮৪ টা ভেন্টিলেটৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে অৰ্ডাৰ দিছে। এই অৰ্ডাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ চাহিদাৰ প্ৰতিও লক্ষ্য ৰখা হৈছে।
মে’ক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্ব দি স্থানীয় ভেন্টিলেটৰ নিৰ্মাতাসকলকো চিনাক্ত কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ লগতো কথা পতা হৈছে আৰু বিশেষভাৱে প্ৰয়োজনীয় উপাদান তথা আৰ্হি সম্পৰ্কে তেওঁলোকক ধাৰণা দিবলৈ যত্ন কৰা হৈছে। লগতে প্ৰশিক্ষণ, আন আন নীতি নিয়ম, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ লগত আলোচনা কৰি নতুন যোগান শৃংখল গঢ়ি তোলা আদি কাম চলি আছে। মেচাৰ্চ ভাৰত ইলেক্ট্ৰ’নিক্স লিমিটেডক ৩০,০০০ টা ভেন্টিলেটৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে অৰ্ডাৰ দিছে। একেদৰে মেচাৰ্চ আগৱাক ১০,০০০ আৰু এ এম টি জেডক ১৩,৫০০ টা ভেন্টিলেটৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে অৰ্ডাৰ দিছে। ঘৰুৱা নিৰ্মাণকাৰীসকলে ইতিমধ্যে চৰ্ত্ত অনুযায়ী সময়মতে সঁজুলি যোগান দিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।
অক্সিজেন আৰু অক্সিজেন চিলিণ্ডাৰ
অক্সিজেন আৰু অক্সিজেন চিলিণ্ডাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ দেশ স্বনিৰ্ভৰশীল। মুঠ অক্সিজেন তৈয়াৰৰ সামৰ্থ ৬,৪০০ মেট্ৰিকটন, য’ত চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে ১০০০ মেট্ৰিকটন অক্সিজেন ব্যৱহাৰ হয়। দেশত ৫ টা ডাঙৰ আৰু ৬০০ টা সৰু অক্সিজেন নিৰ্মাণকাৰী প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আছে। ৪০৯ খন চিকিৎসালয়ৰ নিজৰ অক্সিজেন তৈয়াৰ কৰা সুবিধা আছে আৰু প্ৰায় ১০৫০ টা ক্ৰায়’জেনিক টেংকাৰ আছে।
প্ৰায় ৪.৩৮ লাখ অক্সিজেন চিলিণ্ডাৰ যোগানৰ বাবে সাজু কৰি ৰখা হৈছে। তদুপৰি ১.০৩ লাখ নতুন চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় অক্সিজেন চিলিণ্ডাৰৰ অৰ্ডাৰ দিয়া আছে। ৫ লাখ ঔদ্যোগিক অক্সিজেন চিলিণ্ডাৰ প্ৰয়োজন সাপেক্ষে চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰাকৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰিবলৈ সাজু কৰি ৰখা হৈছে। ৬০,০০০ চিলিণ্ডাৰ ৰূপান্তৰৰ বাবে ইতিমধ্যে অৰ্ডাৰ দিয়া হৈছে।
পি পি ই
চলিত বৰ্ষৰ জুন মাহলৈকে ২.০১ কোটি পি পি ইৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ’ব বুলি ধাৰণা কৰা হৈছে আৰু তাৰ বিপৰীতে ২.২২ কোটি পি পি ইৰ বাবে ইতিমধ্যে অৰ্ডাৰ দিয়া হৈছে। তাৰে ১.৪২ কোটি ঘৰুৱা নিৰ্মাণকাৰীক তৈয়াৰ কৰিবলৈ দিয়া হৈছে আৰু ৮০ লাখ পি পি ই আমদানি কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ আগতে ঘৰুৱাভাৱে কোনো পি পি ই তৈয়াৰ কৰা হোৱা নাছিল যদিও বৰ্তামান ১০৭ টা নিৰ্মাণকাৰী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানক চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে যি প্ৰতিদিনে প্ৰায় ১.৮৭ লাখকৈ পি পি ই প্ৰস্তুত কৰি আছে। এতিয়ালৈকে ১৭.৩৭ লাখ পি পি ই লাভ কৰিছে। অহা দুমাহত ঘৰুৱাভাৱে উৎপাদিত আৰু ১.১৫ কোটি পি পি ই সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈ উঠিব।
এন-৯৫ মাস্ক
চলিত বৰ্ষৰ জুন মাহলৈকে ২.৭২ কোটি এন-৯৫ মাস্কৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ’ব বুলি ধাৰণা কৰা হৈছে আৰু তাৰ বিপৰীতে ২.৪৯ কোটি এন-৯৫ মাস্কৰ বাবে ইতিমধ্যে অৰ্ডাৰ দিয়া হৈছে। তাৰে ১.৪৯ কোটি ঘৰুৱা নিৰ্মাণকাৰীক তৈয়াৰ কৰিবলৈ দিয়া হৈছে আৰু প্ৰায় ১ কোটি এন-৯৫ মাস্ক আমদানি কৰা হ’ব। দেশত চাৰিটা ডাঙৰ এন-৯৫ মাস্ক নিৰ্মাণকাৰী প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আছে আৰু আটাইকেইটাই সাধ্যানুযায়ী কাম কৰি আছে আৰু নতুন নতুন নিৰ্মাণকাৰী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানো আগবাঢ়ি আহিছে। স্থানীয়ভাৱে এন-৯৫ মাস্কৰ উৎপাদন প্ৰতিদিনে প্ৰায় ২.৩০ লাখলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
ৰোগ চিনাক্তকৰণ সঁজুলি
ভাৰতীয় স্বাস্থ্য গৱেষণা পৰিষদে দিনে ৭০,০০০ টাকৈ ৰোগ চিনাক্তকৰণ পৰীক্ষণ সম্পাদন কৰি এতিয়ালৈকে প্ৰায় ৯ লাখ পৰীক্ষণ সম্পাদিত কৰিছে। পৰীক্ষণ সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ সঁজুলি, ৰি-এজেন্ট আদি উপলব্ধ কৰাটো এটা জটিল কাম। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহক পৰীক্ষণ সঁজুলি যোগান দিয়াৰ দায়িত্ব লৈছে। তেওঁলোকেও নিজাকৈ এই সঁজুলি ক্ৰয় কৰিব পাৰে।
স্বাস্থ্য গৱেষণা বিভাগে হস্তচালিত ৩৫ লাখ আৰ টি- পি চি আৰ সঁজুলিৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সামগ্ৰী অৰ্ডাৰ দিছে। আজিৰ তাৰিখলৈকে ১৩.৭৫ লাখ যুটীয়া আৰ টি- পি চি আৰ সঁজুলি লাভ কৰিছে।
ঔষধ আৰু আন চিকিৎসা সঁজুলি
ঔষধ আৰু আন চিকিৎসা সঁজুলিৰ উৎপাদন আৰু যোগান অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ ফাৰ্মাচিটিকেল বিভাগ আৰু নেশ্যনেল ফাৰ্মাচিটিকেল প্ৰাইচিং অথৰিটীৰ দুটাকৈ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কক্ষ গঢ় দিয়া হৈছে। চৰকাৰেও নিয়মীয়াকৈ নিৰ্মাণকাৰী, বিতৰণকাৰী আৰু ফাৰ্মাচিষ্টৰ লগত যোগোযোগ ৰাখিছে। ঘৰুৱাভাৱে তৈয়াৰী হাইড্ৰ’ক্সিক্ল’ৰ’কুইনৰ মাত্ৰা প্ৰায় ১৫০% বৃদ্ধি হৈছে। ২.৫ কোটি চাহিদাৰ বিপৰীতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানলৈ আৰু ফাৰ্মাচীসমূহত প্ৰায় ১৬ কোটি হাইড্ৰ’ক্সিক্ল’ৰ’কুইনৰ টেবলেট উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছে।
আন আন মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু বিভাগসমূহৰ ভূমিকা
ডি পি আই আই টি, বস্ত্ৰশিল্প মন্ত্ৰালয়, ডি আৰ ডি অ’, বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়, ভাৰতীয় স্বাস্থ্য গৱেষণা পৰিষদ আদি এই সবলীকৃত দলটোৰ সদস্য আৰু ইয়াক কাৰ্যক্ষম কৰি তোলাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াইছে। বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে অতি সক্ৰিয়তাৰে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় চিকিৎসা সঁজুলি আমদানি কৰাত সহায় কৰাৰ লগতে দেশীয় নিৰ্মাণকাৰীৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সা-সৰঞ্জাম অনাৰো সুবিধা কৰি দিছে। অসামৰিক বিমান মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কাৰ্গো আকাশী দলং আৰু লাইফলাইন উড়ান প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত অতি সক্ৰিয়তাৰে স্থানীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত অতি সক্ৰিয়তাৰে ঔষধ আৰু আন চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী কঢ়িয়াই আছে। বন্দৰ, আৱকাৰী, ৰে’ল বিভাগ, ডাক বিভাগ আদিয়েও ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে চিকিৎসা সঁজুলিৰ বিতৰণত সহায় কৰি আছে। ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহেও এই ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াইছে।