निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने 21 मई 2020 को महाराष्ट्र विधानसभा के सदस्यों (विधायकों) द्वारा महाराष्ट्र विधान परिषद के लिए द्विवार्षिक चुनाव कराने का फैसला किया
01 MAY 2020 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
चुनाव आयोग ने आज महाराष्ट्र में विधायकों द्वारा विधान परिषद् की 9 रिक्त सीटों के लिए द्विवार्षिक चुनाव कराने की व्यवहार्यता से संबंधित मामले की समीक्षा की। मुख्य निर्वाचन चुनाव आयुक्त श्री सुनील अरोड़ा,निर्वाचन आयुक्तों श्री अशोक लवासा और श्री सुशील चंद्रा के साथ अमरीका से वीडियो कान्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए इस बैठक में शामिल हुए।
महाराष्ट्र में 24 अप्रैल 2020 को विधानपरिषद् की नौ सीटें रिक्त हुईं(अनुलग्नक ए)। निर्वाचन आयोग ने 03 अप्रैल 2020 को कोविड से उपजी परिस्थितियों के मद्देनजर अगले आदेश तक चुनाव स्थगित करने के लिए अनुच्छेद 324 के तहत एक आदेश जारी किया।
निर्वाचन आयोग को महाराष्ट्र के मुख्य सचिव का 30 अप्रैल, 2020 का लिखा एक पत्र मिला है, जिसमें, उन्होंने महामारी को नियंत्रित करने के लिए उठाए गए विभिन्न उपायों की जानकारी दी है और कहा कि राज्य सरकार के आकलन के अनुसार विधान परिषद् की रिक्त नौ सीटों पर सुरक्षित माहौल में चुनाव कराए जा सकते हैं। राज्य सरकार ने निर्वाचन आयोग को आश्वासन दिया है कि वह यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि चुनाव सामाजिक दूरी का पालन करते हुए स्वच्छ स्थितियो में कराए जांए तथा इसके लिए सक्षम अधिकारियों द्वारा लागू किए गए अन्य उपायों का भी अनुपालन हो।
लॉकडाउन के कारण फंसे हुए प्रवासी श्रमिकों, तीर्थयात्रियों, पर्यटकों, छात्रों और अन्य व्यक्तियों की आवाजाही की अनुमति से संबधित केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय के 29 अप्रैल 2020 के आदेश का हवाला देते हुए राज्य सरकार ने कहा है कि वह चुनाव कराते समय गृह मंत्रालय के इन आदेशों के पालन का पूरा ध्यान रखेगी।
मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त को महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल की ओर से 30 अप्रैल 2020 को लिखा एक डीओ पत्र भी प्राप्त हुआ है जिसमें राज्य में विधान परिषद् की रिक्त सीटों पर चुनाव कराने की व्यवहार्यता के बारे में हैं। पत्र में राज्यपाल ने यह भी कहा है कि श्री उद्धव बालासाहेब ठाकरे ने 28 नवंबर, 2019 को महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में शपथ ली थी।संवैधानिक प्रावधानों के अनुसार पद की शपथ लेने के छह महीने की अवधि के भीतर यानी 27 मई, 2020 या उससे पहले उन्हें महाराष्ट्र विधानसभा या विधानमंडल का सदस्य बनना जरुरी है। उन्होंने यह भी लिखा है कि जमीनी स्तर पर अब स्थितियों ठीक हैं सरकार द्वारा दी गई छूट के बाद से इसमें सुधार होता दिखाई दे रहा है। इसलिए, पूरी स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, निर्वाचन आयोग से अनुरोध किया गया है कि चुनाव कराने के तौर-तरीकों पर विचार किया जाए।
निर्वाचन आयोग ने विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों- महाराष्ट्र विधानमंडल कांग्रेस पक्ष, शिव सेना विधी मंडल पक्ष, और राष्ट्रवादी कांग्रेस पार्टी से उक्त चुनाव कराए जाने के बारे ​में किए गए अनुरोध का भी संज्ञान लिया।
उपरोक्त सभी को ध्यान में रखते हुए, आयोग ने ऐसी अप्रत्याशित परिस्थितियों में पिछले उदाहरणों की समीक्षा की जब उसने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्रियों के मामलों में 1991 में पी.वी. नरसिम्हा राव,1996 में एचडी देवेगौड़ा और कई राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री (जैसे 1991 में राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री अशोक गहलोत,1997 में बिहार की मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती राबड़ी देवी, 1993 में आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय भास्कर रेड्डी तथा 2017 में उत्तर प्रदेश और चार अन्य राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री उत्तर और 2017 में नागालैंड के मुख्यमंत्री के संबंध में समान संवैधानिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए उपचुनाव कराए थे।
इन सभी बातों को ध्यान में रखने के बाद, आयोग ने महाराष्ट्र में उक्त द्विवार्षिक चुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है। चुनाव की अनुसूची का विवरण अनुबंध बी में संलग्न है।
आयोग ने यह भी निर्णय लिया कि केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, जो आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005 के तहत राष्ट्रीय कार्यकारिणी समिति के अध्यक्ष हैं, को अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के तहत चुनाव के लिए निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया का सुचारु संचालन सु​निश्चित करने के लिए एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी को नियुक्त करना चाहिए।
आयोग ने मुख्य सचिव को राज्य से एक अधिकारी की प्रतिनियुक्ति करने का भी निर्देश दिया है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि चुनाव कराने की व्यवस्था करते समय कोविड19 के बारे में दिए गए निर्देशों का अनुपालन किया जाए। आयोग ने इस चुनाव के लिए महाराष्ट्र के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी को पर्यवेक्षक नियुक्त किया है। आयोग ने अगले सप्ताह में पूर्व में स्थगित किए गए अन्य चुनावों की समीक्षा करने का भी निर्णय लिया है।
अनुलंग्नक ए (रिक्तियों की सूची)
क्रमांक
सदस्यों का नाम
सेवानिवृति की तिथि
1.
गोरे, नीलम दिवाकर
24.04.2020
2.
टाकले, हेमंत प्रभाकर
3.
ठाकुर आनंद राजेंद्र
4.
वाघ स्मिता उदय
5.
देशमुख पृथ्वि राज सायाजीराव
6.
पासवस्कर, किरण जगन्नाथ
7.
अदसाद, अरुण भाउ जनार्दन
8.
रघुवंशी, चंद्रकात बेतसिंह
9.
राठौड़, हरिसिंह नासरू
अनुलग्नक बी
क्र. सं.
कार्यक्रम
तारीख
1.
अधिसूचना जारी
4 मई 2020 मई सोमवार
1.
नामांकन दाखिल करने की अंतिम तारीख
11 मई 2020 (सोमवार)
1.
मत पत्रों की जांच का काम
12 मई 2020(मंगलवार )
1.
नाम वापस लेने की आखिरी तारीख
14 मई 2020 (वृहस्पतिवार)
1.
मतदान की तारीख
21मई 2020 (वृहस्पतिवार)
1.
मतदान का समय
सुबह 09:00 बजे से शाम 04:00 बजे तक
1.
मतगणना
21 मई 2020 (वृहस्पतिवार) शाम पांच बजे
1.
तारीख जिससे पहले चुनाव संपन्न होने जाने हैं
26 मई 2020

Election Commission
ECI decides to conduct Biennial Election to the Maharashtra Legislative Councils by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs) on 21st May 2020
01 MAY 2020 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission today reviewed the matter concerning feasibility of conduct of biennial election for the 9 vacant seats of the MLC by MLAs in the state of Maharashtra. Shri Sunil Arora, Chief Election Commissioner joined the meeting with Shri Ashok Lavasa, Election Commissioner and Shri Sushil Chandra, Election Commissioner over video call (from USA).
Nine seats of MLC by MLAs became vacant on 24 April 2020 in Maharashtra (Annexure A). ECI on 03 April 2020 issued an order under Article 324 to defer the elections till further orders in view of COVID-19 circumstances.
Election Commission has received a letter dated 30thApril, 2020 of Chief Secretary, Maharashtra in which, the CS has pointed out the various measures taken to control pandemic and that in the State Government’s assessment, elections to the nine seats of MLC by MLAs could be held in a safe environment. State Government has assured the Commission that the State Government is fully committed to ensuring that the said elections are held in total hygienic conditions with social distancing measures and other conditions imposed by the competent authorities.
Citing the Union Home Ministry’s order dated 29th April 2020 concerning permitting the movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded due to lock-down orders, State Government has reiterated that it will facilitate and ensure that the elections are conducted by following all directions in the matter.
Commission also received a DO letter dated 30thApril 2020 of Hon’ble Governor, Maharashtra addressed to the CEC indicating the feasibility of conducting elections in the State. In this connection, Governor Maharashtra has also mentioned that Shri Udhav Balasaheb Thackeray was sworn in as the Chief Minister of Maharashtra on 28th November, 2019 and pointed out that as per constitutional provisions he has to become a member of either the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly or Legislative Council within a period of six months i.e. on or before the 27th May, 2020. He has further stated that the ground level situation is contained and as of now appears to be improving with several relaxations being made by the Government. Hence keeping in view, the entire situation, the Election Commission has been requested to consider working out modalities to hold elections.
Commission also took note of representations from various political parties– the Maharashtra Vidhanmandal Congress Paksh, the Shiv Sena Vidhi Mandal Paksh and, the Rashtravadi Congress Party requesting Commission to conduct the said election, the schedule of which was deferred due to force majeure conditions.
While taking note of all the above, Commission reviewed the past precedents in such unforeseen situations. In cases of former Prime Ministers Sh. P.V Narasimha Rao in 1991 and Sh. HD Deve Gowda in 1996; and several Chief Ministers of states (like Sh. Ashok Gehlot, Chief Minister Rajasthan in 1991; Smt Rabri Devi, Chief Minister Bihar in 1997, Sh, Vijay Bhaskar Reddy, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh in 1993, Chief Minister Uttar Pradesh & 4 Ministers in 2017, and Chief Minister Nagaland in 2017), Commission conducted by-elections to fulfil similar constitutional requirement. Commission noted that this has been the consistent practice in the past.
After taking all these into consideration, Commission has decided to conduct the said biennial election in the State of Maharashtra. The details of schedule of the election is attached at Annexure B.
Commission also decided that the Union Home Secretary, who is Chairperson of National Executive Committee in ex-officio capacity under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, should depute an officer of suitable seniority to ensure that the preventive measures are put in place in keeping with the provisions of the said Act for the smooth conduct of the electoral process for the said election.
Commission has also directed the Chief Secretary to depute an officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the elections.
Further Commission has appointed Chief Electoral Officer, Maharashtra as Observer for this election.
Commission also decided to review other deferred elections in the next week.
SBS
Annexure A (List of vacancy)
S.No.
Name of the Member
Date of Retirement
1.
Gorhe,Neelam Diwakar
24.04.2020
2.
Takle, Hemant Prabhakar
3.
Thakur, Anand Rajendra
4.
Wagh, Smita Uday
5.
Deshmukh, Prithviraj Sayajirao
6.
Pawaskar, Kiran Jagannath
7.
Adsad, Arunbhau Janardan
8.
Raghuvanshi, Chandrakant Batesing
9.
Rathod, Harising Nasru
Annexure B (Schedule)
S. No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notification
4th May 2020 (Monday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
11th May 2020 (Monday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
12th May 2020 (Tuesday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
14th May 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Date of Poll
21st May 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00 a.m. to 04:00 p.m.
1.
Counting of Votes
21st May 2020 (Thursday) at 5:00 p.m.
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
26th May 2020 (Tuesday)