Election Commission
ECI decides to conduct Biennial Election to the Maharashtra Legislative Councils by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs) on 21st May 2020
01 MAY 2020 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission today reviewed the matter concerning feasibility of conduct of biennial election for the 9 vacant seats of the MLC by MLAs in the state of Maharashtra. Shri Sunil Arora, Chief Election Commissioner joined the meeting with Shri Ashok Lavasa, Election Commissioner and Shri Sushil Chandra, Election Commissioner over video call (from USA).
Nine seats of MLC by MLAs became vacant on 24 April 2020 in Maharashtra (Annexure A). ECI on 03 April 2020 issued an order under Article 324 to defer the elections till further orders in view of COVID-19 circumstances.
Election Commission has received a letter dated 30thApril, 2020 of Chief Secretary, Maharashtra in which, the CS has pointed out the various measures taken to control pandemic and that in the State Government’s assessment, elections to the nine seats of MLC by MLAs could be held in a safe environment. State Government has assured the Commission that the State Government is fully committed to ensuring that the said elections are held in total hygienic conditions with social distancing measures and other conditions imposed by the competent authorities.
Citing the Union Home Ministry’s order dated 29th April 2020 concerning permitting the movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded due to lock-down orders, State Government has reiterated that it will facilitate and ensure that the elections are conducted by following all directions in the matter.
Commission also received a DO letter dated 30thApril 2020 of Hon’ble Governor, Maharashtra addressed to the CEC indicating the feasibility of conducting elections in the State. In this connection, Governor Maharashtra has also mentioned that Shri Udhav Balasaheb Thackeray was sworn in as the Chief Minister of Maharashtra on 28th November, 2019 and pointed out that as per constitutional provisions he has to become a member of either the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly or Legislative Council within a period of six months i.e. on or before the 27th May, 2020. He has further stated that the ground level situation is contained and as of now appears to be improving with several relaxations being made by the Government. Hence keeping in view, the entire situation, the Election Commission has been requested to consider working out modalities to hold elections.
Commission also took note of representations from various political parties– the Maharashtra Vidhanmandal Congress Paksh, the Shiv Sena Vidhi Mandal Paksh and, the Rashtravadi Congress Party requesting Commission to conduct the said election, the schedule of which was deferred due to force majeure conditions.
While taking note of all the above, Commission reviewed the past precedents in such unforeseen situations. In cases of former Prime Ministers Sh. P.V Narasimha Rao in 1991 and Sh. HD Deve Gowda in 1996; and several Chief Ministers of states (like Sh. Ashok Gehlot, Chief Minister Rajasthan in 1991; Smt Rabri Devi, Chief Minister Bihar in 1997, Sh, Vijay Bhaskar Reddy, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh in 1993, Chief Minister Uttar Pradesh & 4 Ministers in 2017, and Chief Minister Nagaland in 2017), Commission conducted by-elections to fulfil similar constitutional requirement. Commission noted that this has been the consistent practice in the past.
After taking all these into consideration, Commission has decided to conduct the said biennial election in the State of Maharashtra. The details of schedule of the election is attached at Annexure B.
Commission also decided that the Union Home Secretary, who is Chairperson of National Executive Committee in ex-officio capacity under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, should depute an officer of suitable seniority to ensure that the preventive measures are put in place in keeping with the provisions of the said Act for the smooth conduct of the electoral process for the said election.
Commission has also directed the Chief Secretary to depute an officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the elections.
Further Commission has appointed Chief Electoral Officer, Maharashtra as Observer for this election.
Commission also decided to review other deferred elections in the next week.
SBS
Annexure A (List of vacancy)
S.No.
Name of the Member
Date of Retirement
1.
Gorhe,Neelam Diwakar
24.04.2020
2.
Takle, Hemant Prabhakar
3.
Thakur, Anand Rajendra
4.
Wagh, Smita Uday
5.
Deshmukh, Prithviraj Sayajirao
6.
Pawaskar, Kiran Jagannath
7.
Adsad, Arunbhau Janardan
8.
Raghuvanshi, Chandrakant Batesing
9.
Rathod, Harising Nasru
Annexure B (Schedule)
S. No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notification
4th May 2020 (Monday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
11th May 2020 (Monday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
12th May 2020 (Tuesday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
14th May 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Date of Poll
21st May 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00 a.m. to 04:00 p.m.
1.
Counting of Votes
21st May 2020 (Thursday) at 5:00 p.m.
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
26th May 2020 (Tuesday)

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
महाराष्ट्र विधानपरिषदेच्या रिक्त जागांसाठीची द्वैवार्षिक निवडणूक येत्या 21 मे 2020 रोजी घेण्याचा निवडणूक आयोगाचा निर्णय
01 MAY 2020 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 मे 2020
महाराष्ट्र विधानपरिषदेच्या 9 सदस्यांचा कालावधी पूर्ण झाल्यामुळे रिक्त झालेल्या जागांसाठी सध्याच्या परिस्थितीत निवडणूक घेणे शक्य आहे का, याची चाचपणी आज निवडणूक आयोगाने केली. यासंदर्भात आजच्या निवडणूक आयोगाच्या बैठकीत, निवडणूक आयुक्त अशोक लवासा, सुनील चंद्रा यांच्यासोबत मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त सुनील अरोरा यांनी अमेरिकेतून व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिग च्या माध्यमातून सहभाग घेतला.
विधानपरिषदेच्या या 9 जागा 24 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी रिक्त झाल्या. (परीष्टीष्ट-A). मात्र, कोविड 19 च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर निवडणूक आयोगाने कलाम 324 चा आधार घेत या जागांवरील निवडणुका पुढचे आदेश येईपर्यंत पुढे ढकलल्या होत्या.
निवडणूक आयोगाला 30 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी राज्याच्या मुख्य सचिवांनी पत्र पाठवले असून कोविडचा उद्रेक रोखण्यासाठी राज्य सरकार त्या उपाययोजना करत असून राज्य सरकारच्या आकलनानुसार, विशेष काळजी घेत सुरक्षित वातावरणात विधानपरीषद सदस्यांची निवडणूक घ्यावी, अशी विनंती मुख्य सचिवांनी या पत्रात केली आहे. ही निवडणूकप्रक्रिया संपूर्णतः स्वच्छता आणि सामाजिक अंतराविषयीच्या नियमांचे पालन करूनच केली जाईल, असे आश्वासन राज्य सरकारने निवडणूक आयोगाला दिले आहे.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्रालयाने, 29 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी जारी केलेल्या आदेशान्वये स्थलांतारीत मजूर, श्रद्धळू लोक, पर्यटक, विद्यार्थी आणि इतर अडकलेल्या व्याक्तींची सुटका करण्याचे निर्देश दिले. आयोगाने या संदर्भात जारी केलेल्या सर्व नियम आणि सूचनांचे पालन करुनच या निवडणुका होतील, असेही राज्य सरकारच्या पत्रात म्हंटले आहे.
आयोगाला 30 एप्रिल 2020 रोजीच राज्यपाल कार्यालयातून देखील एक निमसरकारी पत्र मिळाले असून त्यात राज्यात सध्या निवडणुका शक्य आहेत का याची चाचपणी करण्याची विनंती केली आहे. याच संदर्भात, महराष्ट्राच्या राज्यपालांनी माहिती दिली आहे की मुख्यमंत्री उद्धव बाळासाहेब ठाकरे यांचा मुख्यमंत्री पदासाठीचा शपथविधी 28 नोव्हेंबर 2019 रोजी झाला होता, आणि घटनात्मक तरतुदींनुसार त्यांनी या शपथविधीनंतर सहा महिन्यांच्या आता विधिमंडळाच्या कोणत्या तरी सभागृहाचे सदस्य बनणे बंधनकारक आहे. हा सहा महिन्यांचा कालावधी 27 मे 2020 रोजी संपणार आहे. त्यांनी असेही म्हंटले आहे की सध्या राज्यातली स्थिती आटोक्यात आली असून सरकारने दिलेल्या अनेक शिथीलतांमुळे परिस्थिती सुधारण्याची चिन्हे दिसत आहेत. त्यामुळेच, सर्व परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेतल्यानंतर निवडणूक आयोगाने या निवडणुकांच्या शक्यतांचा विचार करावा, अशी विनंती त्यांनी आयोगाला केली आहे.
तसेच, विविध राजकीय पक्षांनी पाठवलेल्या निवेदनांचीही निवडणूक आयोगाने दाखल घेतली आहे. यात-महाराष्ट्र विधानमंडळ कॉंग्रेस पक्ष, शिवसेना विधिमंडळ पक्ष आणि राष्ट्रवादी कॉंग्रेस पार्टीनेही आयोगाला या निवडणुका घेण्याची विनंती केली आहे.
या सर्वांची दाखल घेत, आयोगाने भूतकाळातल्या अशा घटनांचाही अभ्यास केला. माजी पंतप्रधान पी व्ही नरसिंहराव, एच. डी देवेगौडा, आणि अनेक राज्यांचे मुख्यमंत्री यांच्याबाबतीत देखील ही घटनात्मक तरतूद पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आयोगाने वेळोवेळी पोटनिवडणुका घेतल्या होत्या. ही पद्धत आधीपासून चालत आलेली आहे, याचीही आयोगाने नोंद घेतली.
या सगळ्या बाबी लक्षात घेतल्यानंतर, आयोगाने महाराष्ट्रात ह्या द्वैवार्षिक निवडणुका घेण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. या निवडणुकीची कार्यक्रमपत्रिका परिशिष्ट ब मध्ये जोडलेली आहे.
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, जे राष्ट्रीय कार्यकारी समितीचे अध्यक्ष देखील आहेत, त्यांची मुख्य अधिकारी म्हणून नेमणूक करण्याचा निर्णय देखील आयोगाने घेतला आहे.
तसेच, कोविड-19 संदर्भात जारी करण्यात आलेल्या सर्व सूचनांचे पालन होत असल्याबाबत लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी मुख्य सचिवांची अधिकारी म्हणून नियुक्ती करावी, असेही आयोगाने सांगितले आहे.
राज्याचे मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी या निवडणुकीत निरीक्षक म्हणून काम पाहतील.
Annexure A (List of vacancy)
अनु. क्र.
सदस्याचे नाव
निवृत्तीची तारीख
1
गोऱ्हे नीलम दिवाकर
24.04.2020
2
टकले, हेमंत प्रभाकर
3
ठाकूर, आनंद राजेंद्र
4
वाघ, स्मिता उदय
5
देशमुख, पृथ्वीराज सयाजीराव
6
पावसकर, किरण जगन्नाथ
7
अडसड, अरुणभाऊ जनार्दन
8
रघुवंशी, चंद्रकांत बातेन्सिंग
9
राठोड , हरिसिंग नसरू
Annexure B (Schedule)
अनु. क्र.
सदस्याचे नाव
तारीख
1
अधिसूचना जारी करण्याची तारीख
4 मे 2020 (सोमवार)
2
उमेदवारी अर्ज भरण्याची अंतिम तारीख
11 मे 2020 (सोमवार)
3
नामनिर्देशन पत्रांची छाननी
12 मे 2020 (मंगळवार)
4
उमेदवारी अर्ज मागे घेण्याची अंतिम तारीख
14 मे 2020 (गुरुवार)
5
मतदानाची तारीख
21 मे 2020 (गुरुवार)
6
मतदानाचा कालावधी
सकाळी 9:00 ते सायं. 4:00
7
मतमोजणी
21 मे 2020 (गुरुवार) सायं. 5:00 वाजता
8
निवडणूक प्रकिया पूर्ण करण्याची तारीख
26 मे 2020 (मंगळवार)