Election Commission
ECI decides to conduct Biennial Election to the Maharashtra Legislative Councils by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs) on 21st May 2020
01 MAY 2020 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission today reviewed the matter concerning feasibility of conduct of biennial election for the 9 vacant seats of the MLC by MLAs in the state of Maharashtra. Shri Sunil Arora, Chief Election Commissioner joined the meeting with Shri Ashok Lavasa, Election Commissioner and Shri Sushil Chandra, Election Commissioner over video call (from USA).
Nine seats of MLC by MLAs became vacant on 24 April 2020 in Maharashtra (Annexure A). ECI on 03 April 2020 issued an order under Article 324 to defer the elections till further orders in view of COVID-19 circumstances.
Election Commission has received a letter dated 30thApril, 2020 of Chief Secretary, Maharashtra in which, the CS has pointed out the various measures taken to control pandemic and that in the State Government’s assessment, elections to the nine seats of MLC by MLAs could be held in a safe environment. State Government has assured the Commission that the State Government is fully committed to ensuring that the said elections are held in total hygienic conditions with social distancing measures and other conditions imposed by the competent authorities.
Citing the Union Home Ministry’s order dated 29th April 2020 concerning permitting the movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded due to lock-down orders, State Government has reiterated that it will facilitate and ensure that the elections are conducted by following all directions in the matter.
Commission also received a DO letter dated 30thApril 2020 of Hon’ble Governor, Maharashtra addressed to the CEC indicating the feasibility of conducting elections in the State. In this connection, Governor Maharashtra has also mentioned that Shri Udhav Balasaheb Thackeray was sworn in as the Chief Minister of Maharashtra on 28th November, 2019 and pointed out that as per constitutional provisions he has to become a member of either the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly or Legislative Council within a period of six months i.e. on or before the 27th May, 2020. He has further stated that the ground level situation is contained and as of now appears to be improving with several relaxations being made by the Government. Hence keeping in view, the entire situation, the Election Commission has been requested to consider working out modalities to hold elections.
Commission also took note of representations from various political parties– the Maharashtra Vidhanmandal Congress Paksh, the Shiv Sena Vidhi Mandal Paksh and, the Rashtravadi Congress Party requesting Commission to conduct the said election, the schedule of which was deferred due to force majeure conditions.
While taking note of all the above, Commission reviewed the past precedents in such unforeseen situations. In cases of former Prime Ministers Sh. P.V Narasimha Rao in 1991 and Sh. HD Deve Gowda in 1996; and several Chief Ministers of states (like Sh. Ashok Gehlot, Chief Minister Rajasthan in 1991; Smt Rabri Devi, Chief Minister Bihar in 1997, Sh, Vijay Bhaskar Reddy, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh in 1993, Chief Minister Uttar Pradesh & 4 Ministers in 2017, and Chief Minister Nagaland in 2017), Commission conducted by-elections to fulfil similar constitutional requirement. Commission noted that this has been the consistent practice in the past.
After taking all these into consideration, Commission has decided to conduct the said biennial election in the State of Maharashtra. The details of schedule of the election is attached at Annexure B.
Commission also decided that the Union Home Secretary, who is Chairperson of National Executive Committee in ex-officio capacity under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, should depute an officer of suitable seniority to ensure that the preventive measures are put in place in keeping with the provisions of the said Act for the smooth conduct of the electoral process for the said election.
Commission has also directed the Chief Secretary to depute an officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the elections.
Further Commission has appointed Chief Electoral Officer, Maharashtra as Observer for this election.
Commission also decided to review other deferred elections in the next week.
SBS
Annexure A (List of vacancy)
S.No.
Name of the Member
Date of Retirement
1.
Gorhe,Neelam Diwakar
24.04.2020
2.
Takle, Hemant Prabhakar
3.
Thakur, Anand Rajendra
4.
Wagh, Smita Uday
5.
Deshmukh, Prithviraj Sayajirao
6.
Pawaskar, Kiran Jagannath
7.
Adsad, Arunbhau Janardan
8.
Raghuvanshi, Chandrakant Batesing
9.
Rathod, Harising Nasru
Annexure B (Schedule)
S. No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notification
4th May 2020 (Monday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
11th May 2020 (Monday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
12th May 2020 (Tuesday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
14th May 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Date of Poll
21st May 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00 a.m. to 04:00 p.m.
1.
Counting of Votes
21st May 2020 (Thursday) at 5:00 p.m.
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
26th May 2020 (Tuesday)

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
శాసన సభ్యుల ద్వారా ఎన్నికయ్యే మహారాష్ట్ర శాసనమండలి సభ్యుల ద్వైవార్షిక ఎన్నిక 2020 మే 21న నిర్వహించాలని ఈసీ నిర్ణయం
01 MAY 2020 2:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
మహారాష్ట్ర రాష్ట్రంలో ఎమ్మెల్యేల ద్వారా ఎన్నికయ్యే, ఖాళీగా ఉన్న 9 ఎంఎల్సి స్థానాలకు ద్వైవార్షిక ఎన్నికలు జరిగే సాధ్యాసాధ్యాలను ఎన్నికల సంఘం ఈ రోజు సమీక్షించింది. ప్రధాన ఎన్నికల కమీషనర్ శ్రీ సునీల్ అరోరా (అమెరికా నుండి), ఎన్నికల కమిషనర్ శ్రీ అశోక్ లావాసా, ఎన్నికల కమిషనర్ శ్రీ సుశీల్ చంద్రతో వీడియో కాల్ ద్వారా సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
మహారాష్ట్రలో ఎంఎల్ఏల ద్వారా ఎన్నికయ్యే 9 ఎంఎల్సి సీట్లు 2020 ఏప్రిల్ 24న ఖాళీ అయ్యాయి (అనుబంధం -ఏ). కోవిడ్-19 కారణంగా ఎన్నికలను తదుపరి ఉత్తర్వులు ఇచ్చే వరకు 324 అధికరణ ప్రకారం వాయిదా వేస్తున్నట్టు ఈసీఐ 2020 ఏప్రిల్ 03వ తేదీన ఆదేశాలు జరీ చేసింది.
మహారాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి 30 వ ఏప్రిల్, 2020 నాటి లేఖను ఎన్నికల కమిషన్ అందుకుంది. ఇందులో మహమ్మారిని నియంత్రించడానికి తీసుకున్న వివిధ చర్యలను సిఎస్ ప్రస్తావించారు. రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ అంచనాలో, తొమ్మిది ఎంఎల్సి స్థానాలకు ఎన్నికలు సురక్షిత వాతావరణంలో జరపవచ్చు అన్నది రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ అభిప్రాయం. ఈ ఎన్నికలు సామజిక దూరం పాటించేలా చర్యలు తీసుకుంటూనే, సంబంధిత అధికారులు విధించిన ఇతర షరతులకు లోబడి పూర్తి పరిశుభ్రమైన వాతావరణంలో జరిగేలా చూడడానికి తాము పూర్తిగా కట్టుబడి ఉన్నామని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం కమిషన్‌కు హామీ ఇచ్చింది.
మహారాష్ట్ర గౌరవ గవర్నర్ 2020 ఏప్రిల్ 30 నాటి డిఓ లేఖను కమిషన్ అందుకుంది, రాష్ట్రంలో ఎన్నికలు నిర్వహించే సాధ్యాసాధ్యాలను సూచిస్తూ సిఇసిని ఉద్దేశించి పలు అంశాలు పేర్కొన్నారు. దీనికి సంబంధించి, గవర్నర్ మహారాష్ట్ర, 2019 నవంబర్ 28 న శ్రీ ఉధవ్ బాలసాహెబ్ థాక్రే మహారాష్ట్ర ముఖ్యమంత్రిగా ప్రమాణ స్వీకారం చేసినట్లు కూడా పేర్కొన్నారు. రాజ్యాంగ నిబంధనల ప్రకారం ఆరు నెలల లో, అంటే 2020 మే 27వ తేదీ లోగా మహారాష్ట్ర శాసనసభలో లేదా శాసనమండలిలో శ్రీ థాక్రే సభ్యత్వం పొందాలని లేఖలో సూచించారు. క్షేత్ర స్థాయిలో పరిస్థితి నిలువరించేలాగే ఉందని, ప్రస్తుతం ప్రభుత్వం అనేక సడలింపులతో స్థితి గతులు మెరుగుపడుతున్నట్లు ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. అందువల్ల, మొత్తం పరిస్థితిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, ఎన్నికలు నిర్వహించడానికి విధివిధానాలు పరిశీలించాలని ఎన్నికల సంఘాన్ని అభ్యర్థించారు.
వివిధ రాజకీయ పార్టీల విజ్ఞాపనలు కూడా కమిషన్ పరిగణలోకి తీసుకుంది. మహారాష్ట్ర విధానమండల్ కాంగ్రెస్ పక్ష్, శివసేన విధి మండల పక్ష్, రాష్ట్రవాది కాంగ్రెస్ పార్టీ ఈ ఎన్నికలను నిర్వహించాలని కమిషన్ను అభ్యర్థించాయి.
పైన పేర్కొన్నవన్నీపరిగణలోకి తీసుకొని, కమిషన్ గతంలో అవలంబించిన పద్ధతులను, పూర్వాపరాలను సమీక్షించింది. మాజీ ప్రధాని శ్రీ పి.వి.నరసింహారావు 1991 లో, 1996 లో శ్రీ హెచ్‌డి దేవేగౌడ కేసులలో; మరియు అనేక రాష్ట్రాల ముఖ్యమంత్రులు (1991 లో రాజస్థాన్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ అశోక్ గెహెలోట్; 1997లో బీహార్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీమతి రబ్రీ దేవి; 1993 లో ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి విజయ్ భాస్కర్ రెడ్డి: 2017లో ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి, 4 మంత్రులు; 2017లో నాగాలాండ్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి), ఇలాంటి సందర్భాల్లో రాజ్యాంగ పరమైన అంశాలు నెరవేర్చడానికి కమిషన్ ఉప ఎన్నికలు నిర్వహించింది. గతంలో ఇది స్థిరమైన పద్ధతి అని కమిషన్ గుర్తించింది. కమిషన్ ఇలా పలు అంశాలను పరిశీలించి మహారాష్ట్ర ద్వైవార్షిక ఎన్నికలను నిర్వహించాలని నిర్ణయించింది.
ఎన్నికలకు సంబంధించిన వివరాలను జత చేయడమైనది (అనుబంధం-బి)
విపత్తు నిర్వహణ చట్టం, 2005 ప్రకారం ఏర్పాటైన జాతీయ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ కమిటీ ఛైర్పర్సన్ గా ఉన్న కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ కార్యదర్శి ఆ చట్టం ప్రకారం ముందు జాగ్రత్త చర్యలు సక్రమంగా తీసుకుంటున్నారా లేదా పర్యవేక్షించడానికి ఒక సీనియర్ అధికారిని ప్రత్యేకంగా నియమించి ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియ సజావుగా సాగేలా చూడాలని ఎన్నికల సంఘం నిర్ణయించింది.
ఎన్నికల ఏర్పాట్లు కోవిడ్-19 నిబంధనలకు అనుగుణంగా జరిగేలా పర్యవేక్షించడానికి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం తరఫున ఒక అధికారిని నియమించాలని ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శిని కమిషన్ ఆదేశించింది.
మొత్తం ఎన్నికల పరిశీలకుడిగా మహారాష్ట్ర ప్రధాన ఎన్నికల అధికారిని కమిషన్ నియమించింది.
ఇంకా వాయిదా పడ్డ మిగిలిన ఎన్నికల విషయంపై వచ్చే వారం సమీక్షించాలని కమిషన్ నిర్ణయించింది.
అనుబంధం-ఏ (ఖాళీల జాబితా)
వరుస సంఖ్య
సభ్యుని పేరు
పదవీ విరమణ తేదీ
1.
గోరే, నీలం దివాకర్
24.04.2020
2.
టాక్లే, హేమంత్ ప్రభాకర్
3.
ఠాకూర్, ఆనంద్ రాజేంద్ర
4.
వాఘ్, స్మిత ఉదయ్
5.
దేశముఖ్, పృథ్విరాజ్ సయాజీరావ్
6.
పవాస్కర్, కిరణ్ జగన్నాథ్
7.
అదసద్, అరుణ్ భావ్ జనార్దన్
8.
రఘువంశీ, చంద్రకాంత్ బాటేసింగ్
9.
రాథోడ్, హరిసింగ్ నస్రు
అనుబంధం-బి (షెడ్యూల్)
వరుస సంఖ్య
అంశం
తేదీ
-
నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ
04 మే 2020 (సోమవారం)
-
నామినేషన్ దాఖలుకు చివరి తేదీ
11 మే 2020 (సోమవారం)
-
నామినేషన్ల పరిశీలన
12 మే 2020 (మంగళవారం)
-
నామినేషన్ల ఉపసంహరణ చివరి తేదీ
14మే 2020 (గురువారం)
-
పోలింగ్ తేదీ
21మే 2020 (గురువారం)
-
పోలింగ్ జరిగే సమయం
ఉదయం 09:00 నుండి సాయంత్రం 04:00 గంటల వరకు.
-
ఓట్ల లెక్కింపు
21మే 2020 (గురువారం) సాయంత్రం 05.00 గంటలకు
-
ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియ పూర్తి చేయాల్సిన తేదీ
26మే 2020 (మంగళవారం)