Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi holds a meeting to discuss ways to boost Defence & Aerospace Sector
30 APR 2020 10:26PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi held a detailed meeting to deliberate the potential reforms to ensure a robust and self-reliant defence industry in India that caters to short and long term needs of the armed forces and initiatives to give a boost to the economy in the backdrop of COVID-19. The discussions involved reforming of the functioning of the Ordnance factories, streamlining procurement procedures, focused resource allocation, encouraging R&D/innovation, attracting investment in critical defence technologies and promotion of exports.
PM laid emphasis on positioning India among the top countries of the world in Defence and Aerospace sectors, from design to production, with active participation of public and private sector fulfilling the twin objectives of self-reliance & exports. He reviewed the proposed reforms for attracting domestic and foreign investment in defence sector.
It was discussed that defence expenditure be economized and the savings be channelised for strategic defence capital acquisition. Issues relating to defence procurement processes, offset policies, indigenization of spares, transfer of technology, attracting global OEMs to establish manufacturing facilities in India, expanding our presence in international supply chains, etc were also deliberated. For India to emerge as a global leader in defence manufacturing, focus on the export of quality and state-of-the-art equipment/systems/platforms has also been emphasised.
PM directed that India should reduce dependence on imports and take forward "Make in India" to build its domestic capabilities for designing, developing and manufacturing state-of-the-art defence equipment. He emphasized on initiatives to promote export of defence products along with industry participation in global defence product value chain and to create an environment that encourages R&D, rewards innovation, creates Indian IP ownership.
The meeting was attended by the Defence Minister, the Home Minister, the Finance Minister and Minister of State for Finance along with senior officials of the Government of India.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ উত্তৰণৰ উপায় সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ বৈঠক
30 APR 2020 10:26PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ফলত ক্ষতি হোৱা দেশৰ আৰ্থিক অৱস্থাৰ উত্তৰণৰ উদ্দেশ্য সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ লঘূ তথা দীৰ্ঘকালীন আৱশ্যকতাসমূহ পূৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতত এক শক্তিশালী তথা আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উদ্যোগৰ সুনিশ্চয়তাৰ হেতু সম্ভাৱিত সংশোধনীসমূহৰ বিচাৰ কৰিবলৈ এক বিস্তৃত বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে৷ বৈঠকত অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰৰ কাৰখানাৰ কাম-কাজৰ উত্তৰণ, ক্ৰয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ সুব্যৱস্থাপনা, সংসাধন আৱণ্টন, অনুসন্ধান তথা বিকাশ/উদ্ভাৱন, গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা প্ৰযুক্তিত বিনিয়োগকাৰীক আকৰ্ষিত কৰা তথা ৰপ্তানিৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি কৰা আদিৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰা হয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্বৰ শীৰ্ষ দেশসমূহৰ মাজত ভাৰতক স্থাপিত কৰিবলৈ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতা তথা ৰপ্তানিৰ উদ্দেশ্য পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ ডিজাইনৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি উৎপাদন পৰ্যন্ত ৰাজহুৱা আৰু ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ সহযোগিতাক গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে৷ তেওঁ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডত ঘৰুৱা আৰু বিদেশী বিনিয়োগকাৰীক আকৰ্ষিত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰস্তাৱিত সংশোধনীসমূহৰো খতিয়ান লয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ আমদানি নিৰ্ভৰতা কম কৰি অত্যাধুনিৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ ডিজাইন, বিকাশ আৰু নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে নিজৰ ঘৰুৱা ক্ষমতাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ‘মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ৰ দিশত ধাৱমান হ’বলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ বৈঠকত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী, গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী, বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰী আৰু বিত্ত ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলো উপস্থিত আছিল৷