Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi holds a meeting to discuss ways to boost Defence & Aerospace Sector
30 APR 2020 10:26PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi held a detailed meeting to deliberate the potential reforms to ensure a robust and self-reliant defence industry in India that caters to short and long term needs of the armed forces and initiatives to give a boost to the economy in the backdrop of COVID-19. The discussions involved reforming of the functioning of the Ordnance factories, streamlining procurement procedures, focused resource allocation, encouraging R&D/innovation, attracting investment in critical defence technologies and promotion of exports.
PM laid emphasis on positioning India among the top countries of the world in Defence and Aerospace sectors, from design to production, with active participation of public and private sector fulfilling the twin objectives of self-reliance & exports. He reviewed the proposed reforms for attracting domestic and foreign investment in defence sector.
It was discussed that defence expenditure be economized and the savings be channelised for strategic defence capital acquisition. Issues relating to defence procurement processes, offset policies, indigenization of spares, transfer of technology, attracting global OEMs to establish manufacturing facilities in India, expanding our presence in international supply chains, etc were also deliberated. For India to emerge as a global leader in defence manufacturing, focus on the export of quality and state-of-the-art equipment/systems/platforms has also been emphasised.
PM directed that India should reduce dependence on imports and take forward "Make in India" to build its domestic capabilities for designing, developing and manufacturing state-of-the-art defence equipment. He emphasized on initiatives to promote export of defence products along with industry participation in global defence product value chain and to create an environment that encourages R&D, rewards innovation, creates Indian IP ownership.
The meeting was attended by the Defence Minister, the Home Minister, the Finance Minister and Minister of State for Finance along with senior officials of the Government of India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
دفاع اور ایرواسپیس کے شعبے کوتقویت دینے کے طور طریقوں کے موضوع پر وزیراعظم کی جانب سے میٹنگ کااہتمام
30 APR 2020 10:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30اپریل2020،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھارت میں ایک مضبوط اور خودکفیل دفاعی صنعت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے امکانی اصلاحات پر گفت و شنید کی غرض سے ایک تفصیلی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔ مقصد یہ تھا کہ ایک ایسی صنعت قائم ہو، جو مسلح دستوں کی مختصر اور طویل المدت ضروریات کی تکمیل کی اہل ہو اور کووڈ-19 کے پس منظرمیں معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے درکار اقدامات بھی زیر غور آئے۔ بات چیت کے دوران آرڈننس فیکٹریوں کے کام کاج کو بہتر بنانے، حصولیابی کے ضوابط کو منظم بنانے، مخصوص توجہ کے ساتھ وسائل کی تخصیص، تحقیق و ترقیات ؍ اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی، اہم دفاعی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری راغب کرنے اور برآمدات کو بڑھاوا دینے کے پہلوؤں پر بھی گفت و شنید ہوئی۔
وزیراعظم نے بھارت کودفاع اور ایرواسپیس کے شعبوں میں دنیا کے سرکردہ ممالک کی صف میں شامل کرنے کے پہلو پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیزائن سے لے کر پیداوار کے معاملے میں سرکاری اور نجی دونوں طرح کے شعبوں کی سرگرم شراکت داری عمل میں آنی چاہئے اور خودکفالت اور برآمدات کے دوہرے مقاصد کی تکمیل بھی ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے دفاع کے شعبے میں گھریلو اور غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لئے مجوزہ اصلاحات پر نظر ثانی کی۔
تبادلۂ خیالات کے دوران یہ بات زیر غور آئی کہ دفاعی اخراجات میں کفایت برتی جانی چاہئے اور حاصل ہونے والی بچت کو کلیدی دفاعی پونجی حصول کی جانب منتقل کیاجانا چاہئے۔ دفاعی حصولیابی طریقوں سے متعلق معاملات ، آفسیٹ پالیسیوں، متفرق پرزوں کو اندرون ملک تیار کرنے، ٹیکنالوجی منتقلی، مینوفیکچرنگ سہولتیں بھارت میں فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے عالمی او ای ایم کو راغب کرنا، بین الاقوامی سپلائی چین میں اپنی موجودگی میں اضافہ کرنا جیسی باتیں بھی زیر غور آئیں۔ بھارت کس طریقے سے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں ایک عالمی قائد بن کر ابھر سکتا ہے، کوالٹی کے حامل اور جدید ترین سازوسامان ؍ نظام ؍ پلیٹ فارموں کی برآمدات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔
وزیراعظم نے ہدایت دی کہ بھارت کو درآمدات پر انحصار کم سے کم کرنا چاہئے اور جدید ترین دفاعی سازوسامان تیار کرنے کے سلسلے میں اپنی گھریلو صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے میک ان انڈیا کے تحت آگے بڑھنا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ عالمی دفاعی مصنوعات ویلیو چین میں صنعتی شراکت داری کے ساتھ دفاعی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات کئے جانے چاہئیں اور ایسا ماحول بنایا جانا چاہئے، جس میں تحقیق و ترقیات کی حوصلہ افزائی ہو، اختراع پر ایوارڈ دیا جائے اور بھارتی آئی پی ملکیت کا قیام عمل میں آ سکے۔
اس میٹگ میں وزیر دفاع، وزیر داخلہ، وزیر خزانہ اور خزانے کے وزیرمملکت جیسی شخصیات کے علاوہ حکومت ہند کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔