Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi holds a meeting to discuss ways to boost Defence & Aerospace Sector
30 APR 2020 10:26PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi held a detailed meeting to deliberate the potential reforms to ensure a robust and self-reliant defence industry in India that caters to short and long term needs of the armed forces and initiatives to give a boost to the economy in the backdrop of COVID-19. The discussions involved reforming of the functioning of the Ordnance factories, streamlining procurement procedures, focused resource allocation, encouraging R&D/innovation, attracting investment in critical defence technologies and promotion of exports.
PM laid emphasis on positioning India among the top countries of the world in Defence and Aerospace sectors, from design to production, with active participation of public and private sector fulfilling the twin objectives of self-reliance & exports. He reviewed the proposed reforms for attracting domestic and foreign investment in defence sector.
It was discussed that defence expenditure be economized and the savings be channelised for strategic defence capital acquisition. Issues relating to defence procurement processes, offset policies, indigenization of spares, transfer of technology, attracting global OEMs to establish manufacturing facilities in India, expanding our presence in international supply chains, etc were also deliberated. For India to emerge as a global leader in defence manufacturing, focus on the export of quality and state-of-the-art equipment/systems/platforms has also been emphasised.
PM directed that India should reduce dependence on imports and take forward "Make in India" to build its domestic capabilities for designing, developing and manufacturing state-of-the-art defence equipment. He emphasized on initiatives to promote export of defence products along with industry participation in global defence product value chain and to create an environment that encourages R&D, rewards innovation, creates Indian IP ownership.
The meeting was attended by the Defence Minister, the Home Minister, the Finance Minister and Minister of State for Finance along with senior officials of the Government of India.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
संरक्षण आणि अवकाश क्षेत्राला चालना देण्याबाबत चर्चा करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली बैठक
30 APR 2020 11:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 एप्रिल 2020
भारतातील संरक्षण उद्योग क्षेत्र अधिक गतिमान आणि स्वयंपूर्ण बनवण्यासाठी काय सुधारणा आवश्यक आहेत, यावर चर्चा करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली नवी दिल्लीत बैठक झाली. या उद्योगात आवश्यक ते बदल करुन भारतीय संरक्षण दलांच्या सध्याच्या आणि दीर्घकालीन गरजा पूर्ण करणे आणि कोविड-19 च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर,अर्थव्यवस्थेला गती देण्याच्या योजना यावर या बैठकीत भर देण्यात आला. यात आयुध निर्माण कारखान्यांच्या कामात सुधारणा आणणे, खरेदी प्रक्रिया सुरळीत करणे, संशोधन आणि संरक्षणाला प्रोत्साहन, संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात गुंतवणुकीला चालना देणे आणि निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन देणे यावर प्रामुख्याने चर्चा झाली.
संरक्षण आणि अवकाश क्षेत्रात, जागतिक पातळीवर भारताला पहिल्या स्थानी पोहचवण्यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला. संरक्षण आयुधे आणि उपकरणांची रचना ते उत्पादन या सर्व क्षेत्रात अव्वल स्थान मिळवत, सरकारी आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रांनी एकत्रित काम करुन, स्वयंपूर्ण होणे आणि निर्यात वाढवणे ही दोन्ही उद्दिष्टे पूर्ण करण्यासाठी काम करायला हवे, असे पंतप्रधान यावेळी म्हणाले. तसेच संरक्षण क्षेत्रात देशांतर्गत आणि परदेशी गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यासाठीच्या प्रस्तावित सुधारणांचा त्यांनी आढावा घेतला.
संरक्षण क्षेत्रावर होणारा खर्च कमी करुन हा पैसा राजनैतिक संरक्षण भांडवल हस्तांतरणासाठी वापरता येईल का यावरही या बैठकीत चर्चा झाली.संरक्षण सामुग्री खरेदी, ऑफसेट धोरण, विविध सुटे भाग देशात तयार करणे, तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरण, जागतिक पातळीवरील मूळ उपकरण उत्पादन कंपन्यांना भारतात उत्पादन करण्यासाठी आकर्षित करणे, आंतरराष्ट्रीय पुरवठा साखळीत भारताचा सहभाग वाढवणे, इत्यादींवर देखील चर्चा झाली. संरक्षण उत्पादन क्षेत्रात, जागतिक नेतृत्व म्हणून उदयास येण्यासाठी, आपल्याला निर्यातमालाची गुणवत्ता आणि दर्जेदार उपकरणे / व्यवस्था तयार कराव्या लागतील यावरही या बैठकीत चर्चा झाली.
भारताने आता आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करुन, “मेक इन इंडिया’ उपक्रमाला पुढे न्यावे, असे निर्देश पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. संरक्षण आयुधांची रचना, आयुधे विकसित करणे आणि उत्पादन वाढवण्याकडे लक्ष दिले जावे. तसेच, संरक्षण उत्पादनांची निर्यात आणि जागतिक पुरवठा साखळीत सहभाग वाढवणे यावरही त्यांनी भर दिला. संरक्षण क्षेत्रात संशोधनाला प्रोत्साहन देणारे वातावरण देशात निर्माण करायला हवे, असे ते म्हणाले.
या बैठकीला, संरक्षण मंत्री, गृहमंत्री, अर्थमंत्री आणि अर्थराज्यमंत्री तसेच वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.