भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाहन उद्योग के अग्रणी लोगों ने कोविड से निपटने पर प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व की सराहना की
क्षेत्र को पुनर्जीवित करने, आजीविका और संसाधनों को जुटाने के लिए उठाए जाने वाले कदमों पर हुआ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श : श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर
30 APR 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय भारी उद्योग एवं लोक उद्यम मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने भारत के वाहन क्षेत्र पर कोविड-19 के संभावित प्रभाव को समझने के लिए आज भारतीय वाहन उद्योग के कुछ सीईओ के एक समूह के साथ बैठक की और इस प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए संभावित नीतिगत कदमों के बारे में उद्योग से मिले सुझावों को सुना।
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से हुई इस बैठक में क्षेत्र को पुनर्जीवित करने, आजीविका और संसाधनों की गतिशीलता सुनिश्चित करने जैसे कई सुझाव रखे गए। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस अवसर पर न सिर्फ मांगों को सामने रखा गया, बल्कि बातचीत के दौरान कई ठोस सुझाव भी मिले।
श्री जावडेकर ने कहा कि बैठक के दौरान काम शुरू करने से पहले कर्मचारियों के बैच परीक्षण, ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण, बिक्री केन्द्रों की स्वच्छता, दो कामगारों के बीच शारीरिक दूरी कायम करने जैसे कई अच्छे सुझाव सामने आए।
उद्योग ने पूरे वाहन उद्योग से जुड़ी मूल्य श्रृंखला को दोबारा खोलने, डीलरशिप को सहयोग, रोजगार समर्थन संबंधी कदम, मांग को प्रोत्साहन और आवश्यक वित्तीय समर्थन से संबंधित कुछ सुझावों के साथ ही प्रमुख समस्याओं को भी रेखांकित किया।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने उद्योग के लोगों को भरोसा दिलाया कि हम परिवहन मंत्रालय, वाणिज्य मंत्रालय, वित्त मंत्रालय और अन्य संबंधित मंत्रालयों के साथ इन सभी सुझावों और मांगों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों ने कोविड से निपटने में प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व की सराहना की। भारी उद्योग मंत्री ने कहा, भारत वास्तव में कोविड संकट से अच्छी तरह निपट रहा है और हमें कई मूल्यावान जिंदगियों को बचाने में कामयाबी मिली है। अब हमें लोगों की आजीविका पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करना है।
भारी उद्योग और लोक उद्यम राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मेघवाल और भारी उद्योग सचिव श्री अरुण गोयल भी इस विचार-विमर्श के दौरान उपस्थित रहे।
बैठक में मूल उपकरण विनिर्माताओं (ओईएम) और वाहन कलपुर्जा क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधि भी मौजूद रहे। सियाम के अध्यक्ष श्री राजन वाढेरा और एक्मा के अध्यक्ष श्री दीपक जैन ने उद्योग जगत के इस दर का सह नेतृत्व किया। बैठक में भाग लेने वाले अन्य वरिष्ठ सीईओ में श्री आर सी भार्गव, श्री पवन मुंजाल, श्री विक्रम किर्लोस्कर और डॉ. पवन गोयनका शामिल थे।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
Top Barons of Automobile Industry praise Prime Minister’s leadership in dealing with COVID.
Steps to revive the sector, Livelihood’s and resource mobilization discussed at length : Shri Prakash Javadekar
30 APR 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for heavy industries and public enterprises, Shri Prakash Javadekar today convened a meeting with a group of select CEOs of the Indian Automobile Industry, to understand the possible impact of COVID-19 on the Indian Automobile sector and listen to suggestions from the Industry on possible policy interventions to minimise the impact.
The meeting, held through video conferencing saw suggestions ranging from reviving the sector, ensuring livelihood and mobilization of resources. Union Minister said that not only did the demands were put forth but also very concrete suggestions also came up during the course of discussions.
Very good suggestions like batch testing for workers before joining the work again, online registration, then sanitization of selling points, physical separator between two workers were given during the meeting, said Shri Javadekar.
The Industry highlighted key issues with some suggestions related to Re-opening of the entire Automotive Industry Value Chain ; Support for Dealerships ; Employment support interventions ; Boosting Demand and with respect to the requirement for Financial support.
The Union Minister assured the industry captains that we’ll discuss all these suggestions and demands with respective Ministries like Transport Ministry, Commerce Ministry, Finance Ministry and other Ministries concerned.
The industry barons appreciated Prime Minister’s leadership in dealing with COVID. “India really did very well in managing COVID and we have saved precious lives, now we have to concentrate on livelihood”, stressed the Heavy industries minister.
Mr Arjun Meghwal, Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises and also Mr ArunGoel, Secretary – Heavy Industries also participated in these deliberations.
The meeting had representation from both the OEMs and also the Auto Component sector. Mr RajanWadhera, President, SIAM and also Mr Deepak Jain, President, ACMA co-led this Industry team. The other senior CEOs who participated included Mr R C Bhargava ; Mr Pawan Munjal ; Mr Vikram Kirloskar and Dr Pawan Goenka.