Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways today crosses 3 million mark in distribution of free meals
Meals distributed during lockdown due to COVID-19 at approximately 300 locations across the country
Indian Railway organizations team up to feed hot cooked meals and hope to thousands of people everyday
30 APR 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Distribution of free hot cooked meals by Indian Railways crossed the three million mark today during the national lockdown due to COVID-19. On 20th April, 2020, Indian Railways reached 2 million mark in distribution of free meals, in last 10 days, it has accomplished a million mark in distribution of free meals.
The global pandemic has created unprecedented situations leaving a large number of people vulnerable to hunger. Those worst hit by this pandemic and lockdown are stranded persons, daily wage labourers, migrants, children, coolies, homeless, the poor and many who form the floating population.
Indian Railways staff from a number of Railway organizations have worked tirelessly since 28th March 2020 to provide hot cooked meals to needy people after the lockdown due to COVID-19. Railways has been providing bulk cooked food with paper plates for lunch and food packets for dinner through IRCTC base kitchens, RPF resources and contribution of NGOs. While delivering the food to needy persons, social distancing and hygiene is being observed.
Distribution of food is being done with the help of RPF, GRP, commercial departments of Zones, State Governments, District administrations and NGOs, even beyond the station vicinity to cater to the food requirements of needy people in areas surrounding the railway stations.
With the active cooperation of IRCTC base kitchens in New Delhi, Bangalore, Hubli, Mumbai Central, Ahmedabad, Bhusaval, Howrah, Patna, Gaya, Ranchi, Katihar, Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Nagar, Balasore, Vijaywada, Khurda, Katpadi, Tiruchirapalli, Dhanbad, Guwahati, Samastipur, Prayagraj, Itarsi, Vishakhapatnam, Chengalpatu, Pune, Hajipur, Raipur and Tatanagar spread over various zones such as Northern, Western, Eastern, Southern and South Central, more than 30 lacs cooked meals have been distributed till today 30th April 2020.
Of these, about 17.17 lacs cooked meals have been provided by IRCTC, about 5.18 lacs meals have been provided by RPF from its own resources, about 2.53 lacs meals have been provided by Commercial and other departments of Railways and nearly 5.60 lacs meals have been donated by NGOs working with the Railway organizations.
The Railway Protection Force has played a major role in the food distribution to needy people prepared by IRCTC, other Railway departments, NGOs and from its own kitchens. Starting with distribution of food to 5419 needy persons over 74 locations on 28.03.2020, the number has grown daily. Presently about 50000 persons daily are being provided meals on an average by RPF across approximately 300 locations across the country.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्रालय ने निःशुल्‍क भोजन वितरण में आज 3 मिलियन का आंकड़ा पार किया
कोविड-19 के कारण जारी लॉकडाउन के दौरान देश भर में लगभग 300 स्‍थानों पर भोजन वितरित किया गया
रोजाना हजारों लोगों को गर्म पका हुआ भोजन वितरित करने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे के संगठन एकजुट हुए
हजारों लोगों के लिए उम्‍मीद की नई किरण बन कर उभरी है भारतीय रेलवे
30 APR 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के कारण राष्‍ट्रीय लॉकडाउन के दौरान भारतीय रेलवे की ओर से देश भर में किए जा रहे निःशुल्क गर्म पके हुए भोजन के वितरण ने आज 3 मिलियन का आंकड़ा पार कर लिया। 20 अप्रैल 2020 को भारतीय रेल की ओर से किए जा रहे इस वितरण में 2 मिलियन का आंकड़ा पार कर लिया गया था, जबकि पिछले 10 दिनों में ही इसने निःशुल्क भोजन वितरित करने में 1 मिलियन का आंकड़ा पार कर लिया है।
वैश्विक महामारी ने अभूतपूर्व परिस्थितियां उत्‍पन्‍न की हैं, जिससे बड़ी संख्या में लोगों के समक्ष भूख का संकट उत्‍पन्‍न हो गया है। फंसे हुए व्यक्ति, दिहाड़ी मजदूर, प्रवासी, बच्चे, कुली, बेघर, गरीब और घुमंतु लोग जो अस्‍थायी आबादी का निर्माण करते हैं वे इस महामारी और लॉकडाउन से सबसे बुरी तरह प्रभावित हुए हैं।
कोविड-19 के कारण लॉकडाउन के बाद 28 मार्च 2020 से कई रेलवे संगठनों के भारतीय रेलवे कर्मचारियों ने जरूरतमंद लोगों को गर्म पका हुआ भोजन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए अथक परिश्रम किया है। रेलवे आईआरसीटीसी बेस किचन, आरपीएफसंसाधनों और गैर सरकारी संगठनों के योगदान के माध्यम से पेपर प्‍लेट्स के साथ दोपहर का भोजन और रात के भोजन के लिए खाने के पैकेटों सहित बड़े पैमाने पर पका हुआ भोजन उपलब्‍ध करा रहा है। जरूरतमंद व्यक्तियों को भोजन वितरित करते समयसामाजिक दूरी और स्वच्छता का ध्‍यान रखा जा रहा है।
रेलवे स्टेशनों के आसपास के क्षेत्रों और उसके नजदीकी क्षेत्रों के जरूरतमंद लोगों की भोजन संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिएआरपीएफ, जीआरपी, जोन्‍स के वाणिज्यिक विभागों, राज्य सरकारों, जिला प्रशासन और गैर सरकारी संगठनों के सहयोग से भोजन का वितरण किया जा रहा है।
विभिन्न जोनों जैसे- पश्चिमी, पूर्वी, दक्षिणी और दक्षिण मध्य में फैले नई दिल्ली, बैंगलुरु, हुबली, मुंबई सेंट्रल, अहमदाबाद, भुसावल, हावड़ा, पटना, गया, रांची, कटिहार, दीन दयाल उपाध्याय नगर, बालासोर, विजयवाड़ा, खुर्दा, काटपाडी, तिरुचिरापल्ली, धनबाद, गुवाहाटी, समस्तीपुर, प्रयागराज, इटारसी, विशाखापट्टनम, चेंगलपट्टू, पुणे, हाजीपुर, रायपुर और टाटानगर उत्तरी क्षेत्रों में आईआरसीटीसीबेस किचन के सक्रिय सहयोग से30 अप्रैल 2020 तक 30 लाख से अधिक पके हुए भोजन वितरित किए जा चुके हैं।
इनमें से लगभग 17.17 लाख पके हुए भोजन आईआरसीटीसी द्वारा प्रदान किए गए हैं, लगभग 5.18 लाख भोजन आरपीएफ द्वारा अपने स्वयं के संसाधनों से प्रदान किए गए हैं, लगभग 2.53 लाख भोजन रेलवे के वाणिज्यिक और अन्य विभागों द्वारा प्रदान किए गए हैं और लगभग 5.60 लाख भोजन रेलवे संगठनों के साथ काम करने वाले एनजीओ द्वारा दान किए गए हैं।
आईआरसीटीसी, अन्य रेलवे विभागों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और अपने स्वयं के किचन से तैयार किए गए भोजन को जरूरतमंद लोगों में वितरित करने में रेलवे सुरक्षा बल ने प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है। यह सिलसिला 28.03.2020 को 74 स्थानों पर 5419 जरूरतमंद व्यक्तियों को भोजन के वितरण के साथ शुरू हुआ और फिर इसकीसंख्या दैनिक आधार पर बढ़ती गई। वर्तमान में देश भर में लगभग 300 स्थानों पर प्रतिदिन लगभग 50000 लोगों को आरपीएफ द्वारा भोजन उपलब्‍ध कराया जा रहा है।