Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways today crosses 3 million mark in distribution of free meals
Meals distributed during lockdown due to COVID-19 at approximately 300 locations across the country
Indian Railway organizations team up to feed hot cooked meals and hope to thousands of people everyday
30 APR 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Distribution of free hot cooked meals by Indian Railways crossed the three million mark today during the national lockdown due to COVID-19. On 20th April, 2020, Indian Railways reached 2 million mark in distribution of free meals, in last 10 days, it has accomplished a million mark in distribution of free meals.
The global pandemic has created unprecedented situations leaving a large number of people vulnerable to hunger. Those worst hit by this pandemic and lockdown are stranded persons, daily wage labourers, migrants, children, coolies, homeless, the poor and many who form the floating population.
Indian Railways staff from a number of Railway organizations have worked tirelessly since 28th March 2020 to provide hot cooked meals to needy people after the lockdown due to COVID-19. Railways has been providing bulk cooked food with paper plates for lunch and food packets for dinner through IRCTC base kitchens, RPF resources and contribution of NGOs. While delivering the food to needy persons, social distancing and hygiene is being observed.
Distribution of food is being done with the help of RPF, GRP, commercial departments of Zones, State Governments, District administrations and NGOs, even beyond the station vicinity to cater to the food requirements of needy people in areas surrounding the railway stations.
With the active cooperation of IRCTC base kitchens in New Delhi, Bangalore, Hubli, Mumbai Central, Ahmedabad, Bhusaval, Howrah, Patna, Gaya, Ranchi, Katihar, Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Nagar, Balasore, Vijaywada, Khurda, Katpadi, Tiruchirapalli, Dhanbad, Guwahati, Samastipur, Prayagraj, Itarsi, Vishakhapatnam, Chengalpatu, Pune, Hajipur, Raipur and Tatanagar spread over various zones such as Northern, Western, Eastern, Southern and South Central, more than 30 lacs cooked meals have been distributed till today 30th April 2020.
Of these, about 17.17 lacs cooked meals have been provided by IRCTC, about 5.18 lacs meals have been provided by RPF from its own resources, about 2.53 lacs meals have been provided by Commercial and other departments of Railways and nearly 5.60 lacs meals have been donated by NGOs working with the Railway organizations.
The Railway Protection Force has played a major role in the food distribution to needy people prepared by IRCTC, other Railway departments, NGOs and from its own kitchens. Starting with distribution of food to 5419 needy persons over 74 locations on 28.03.2020, the number has grown daily. Presently about 50000 persons daily are being provided meals on an average by RPF across approximately 300 locations across the country.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेने मोफत जेवणाच्या वितरणातील तीन दशलक्षांचा टप्पा आज ओलांडला
30 APR 2020 6:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 मुळे देशभर लागू केलेल्या लॉकडाऊन दरम्यान भारतीय रेल्वेद्वारे मोफत गरम शिजवलेल्या जेवणाच्या वितरणाने आज 3 दशलक्षचा टप्पा ओलांडला. 20 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी भारतीय रेल्वेने मोफत जेवण वितरणात 2 दशलक्षचा टप्पा गाठला होता तर मागील 10 दिवसात मोफत जेवण वितरणाचा 1 दशलक्षचा टप्पा गाठला आहे.
या जागतिक साथीच्या आजारामुळे अभूतपूर्व परिस्थिती निर्माण झाली असून असुरक्षित वर्गातील लोकांवर मोठ्या संख्येने उपासमारीची वेळ आली आहे. या साथीच्या आजाराचा आणि लॉकडाऊनचा सर्वात मोठा फटका हा दुसऱ्या ठिकाणी अडकलेले लोकं, रोजंदारीवरील कामगार, स्थलांतरित, लहान मुले, हमाल, बेघर, गरीब आणि अस्थिर लोकसंख्या असणाऱ्या लोकांना बसला आहे.
कोविड-19 मुळे लागू केलेल्या लॉकडाऊननंतर गरजू लोकांना गरम शिजवलेले अन्न पुरविण्यासाठी 28 मार्च 2020 पासून अनेक रेल्वे संघटनांमधील भारतीय रेल्वेचे कर्मचारी अथक परीश्रम घेत आहेत. रेल्वे आयआरसीटीसीचे स्वयंपाकघर, आरपीएफचे स्रोत आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्थांच्या योगदानाच्या माध्यामतून मोठ्या प्रमाणात दुपारच्या जेवणासाठी कागदी प्लेटसह शिजवलेले जेवण आणि रात्रीच्या जेवणासाठी शिजवलेल्या जेवणाची पाकीटे देत आहे. गरजू लोकांना जेवण वितरीत करत असताना शारीरिक अंतर आणि स्वच्छतेची काळजी घेतली जात आहे.
रेल्वे स्थानकांच्या आसपासच्या भागातील गरजू लोकांच्या जेवणाची गरज भागविण्यासाठी रेल्वे स्थानक परिसरच्या पलीकडेही आरपीएफ, जीआरपी, झोनचे व्यावसायिक विभाग, राज्य सरकारे, जिल्हा प्रशासन आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्थांच्या मदतीने अन्नाचे वितरण केले जात आहे.
नवी दिल्ली, बंगळूरू, हुबळी, मुंबई सेंट्रल, अहमदाबाद, भुसावळ, हावडा, पाटणा, गया, रांची, कटिहार, दीन दयाल उपाध्याय नगर, बालासोर, विजयवाडा, खुर्दा, काटपाडी, तिरुचिरापल्ली, धनबाद, गुवाहाटी, समस्तीपूर, प्रयागराज, इटारसी, विशाखापट्टणम, चेंगलपाटू, पुणे, हाजीपूर, रायपूर आणि टाटानगर अशा उत्तर, पश्चिम, पूर्व, दक्षिण आणि दक्षिण मध्य अशा विविध विभागांमध्ये असलेल्या आयआरसीटीसीच्या स्वयंपाकघरांच्या सक्रिय सहकार्याने 30 एप्रिल 2020 पर्यंत 30 लाखांहून अधिक शिजवलेले जेवण वितरीत केले आहे. .
यापैकी, अंदाजे 17.17 लाख शिजवलेल अन्न हे आयआरसीटीसीने, सुमारे 5.18 शिजवलेले अन्न हे आरपीएफने स्वतःचे स्त्रोत वापरून तर रेल्वेच्या व्यावसायिक आणि इतर विभागांनी जवळपास 2.53 लाख शिजवलेले अन्न पुरवले तसेच रेल्वे संघटनांसोबत काम करणाऱ्या स्वयंसेवी संस्थांनी सुमारे 5.60 लाख शिजवलेले अन्न दान केले आहे.
आयआरसीटीसी, इतर रेल्वे विभाग, स्वयंसेवी संस्था यांनी शिजवलेले अन्न गरजू लोकांना वितरीत करण्याच्या कामात रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलाने महत्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. 28 मार्च 2020 रोजी 74 ठिकाणी 5419 गरजू लोकांना जेवण वितरित केले. सध्या देशभरातील अंदाजे 300 ठिकाणी दररोज सुमारे 50000 लोकांना आरपीएफद्वारे जेवण दिले जाते.