Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways today crosses 3 million mark in distribution of free meals
Meals distributed during lockdown due to COVID-19 at approximately 300 locations across the country
Indian Railway organizations team up to feed hot cooked meals and hope to thousands of people everyday
30 APR 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Distribution of free hot cooked meals by Indian Railways crossed the three million mark today during the national lockdown due to COVID-19. On 20th April, 2020, Indian Railways reached 2 million mark in distribution of free meals, in last 10 days, it has accomplished a million mark in distribution of free meals.
The global pandemic has created unprecedented situations leaving a large number of people vulnerable to hunger. Those worst hit by this pandemic and lockdown are stranded persons, daily wage labourers, migrants, children, coolies, homeless, the poor and many who form the floating population.
Indian Railways staff from a number of Railway organizations have worked tirelessly since 28th March 2020 to provide hot cooked meals to needy people after the lockdown due to COVID-19. Railways has been providing bulk cooked food with paper plates for lunch and food packets for dinner through IRCTC base kitchens, RPF resources and contribution of NGOs. While delivering the food to needy persons, social distancing and hygiene is being observed.
Distribution of food is being done with the help of RPF, GRP, commercial departments of Zones, State Governments, District administrations and NGOs, even beyond the station vicinity to cater to the food requirements of needy people in areas surrounding the railway stations.
With the active cooperation of IRCTC base kitchens in New Delhi, Bangalore, Hubli, Mumbai Central, Ahmedabad, Bhusaval, Howrah, Patna, Gaya, Ranchi, Katihar, Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Nagar, Balasore, Vijaywada, Khurda, Katpadi, Tiruchirapalli, Dhanbad, Guwahati, Samastipur, Prayagraj, Itarsi, Vishakhapatnam, Chengalpatu, Pune, Hajipur, Raipur and Tatanagar spread over various zones such as Northern, Western, Eastern, Southern and South Central, more than 30 lacs cooked meals have been distributed till today 30th April 2020.
Of these, about 17.17 lacs cooked meals have been provided by IRCTC, about 5.18 lacs meals have been provided by RPF from its own resources, about 2.53 lacs meals have been provided by Commercial and other departments of Railways and nearly 5.60 lacs meals have been donated by NGOs working with the Railway organizations.
The Railway Protection Force has played a major role in the food distribution to needy people prepared by IRCTC, other Railway departments, NGOs and from its own kitchens. Starting with distribution of food to 5419 needy persons over 74 locations on 28.03.2020, the number has grown daily. Presently about 50000 persons daily are being provided meals on an average by RPF across approximately 300 locations across the country.

রেলমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেল নিখরচায় ৩০ লক্ষ মিল বিতরণ করেছে
30 APR 2020 4:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ লকডাউনের সময় ভারতীয় রেলের বিনামূল্যে রান্না করা গরম খাবার তথা মিল বিতরণের পরিমাণ আজ ৩০ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়ে গেছে। গত ২০ এপ্রিল, ভারতীয় রেলপথে বিনামূল্যে খাবার বিতরণের পরিমাণ ছিল ২০ লক্ষ এবং শেষ ১০ দিনে, বিনামূল্যে আরো ১০ লক্ষ মিল বিতরণ করা হয়েছে।
কোভিড মহামারী যেভাবে বিশ্বব্যাপী ছড়িয়ে পড়েছে তার জন্য বিপুল সংখ্যক নাগরিক অনাহারের মতো পরিস্থিতিতে পড়েছেন। লকডাউনের জেরে বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে আটকে রয়েছেন দিনমজুর, শিশু, শ্রমিক, গৃহহীন, দরিদ্র এবং আরও অনেক মানুষ।
কোভিড-১৯-এর কারণে লকডাউন চালু হওয়ার পর মার্চ থেকে বেশ কয়েকটি রেল জোনে ভারতীয় রেলওয়ে কর্মীরা দরিদ্রদের গরম রান্না করা খাবার বিতরণের জন্য নিরলস পরিশ্রম করে চলেছে। ভারতীয় রেলওয়ে আইআরসিটিসি বেস রান্নাঘর, আরপিএফ কর্মী এবং স্বেচ্ছাসেবীদের সহযোগিতায় কাগজের প্লেটে করে মধ্যাহ্নভোজন ও প্যাকেটে করে দুপুরের খাবারের সরবরাহ করছে। দরিদ্রদের খাবার সরবরাহের সময় সামাজিক দূরত্ব এবং স্বাস্থ্যনীতি মেনে চলা হচ্ছে।
রেল স্টেশন ছাড়াও আরপিএফ, জিআরপি, সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে রাজ্য সরকার, জেলা প্রশাসন এবং স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থার সহায়তায় রেলওয়ে স্টেশনগুলিতে ও আশেপাশে বসবাসরত দরিদ্র লোকদের খাবার বিতরণ করা হচ্ছে।
দিল্লি, বেঙ্গালুরু, হুবলি, মুম্বই সেন্ট্রাল, আহমেদাবাদ, ভূসাওয়াল, হাওড়া, পাটনা, গয়া, রাঁচি, কাটিহার, দ্বীন দয়াল উপাধ্যায়, কর্ণাটক গুয়াহাটি, সমস্তীপুর, প্রয়াগ রাজ, বিশাখাপত্তনম, পুনে, হাজীপুর, রায়পুর এবং টাটানগরে আইআরসিটিসি'র রান্নাঘর তৈরি ৩০ লক্ষ রান্না খাবার এ পর্যন্ত বিতরণ করা হয়েছে।
এর মধ্যে প্রায় ১৭.১৭ লক্ষ রান্না করা খাবার আইআরসিটিসি সরবরাহ করে, আরপিএফ তাদের নিজস্বটাকা থেকে ৫.১৮ লক্ষ খাবার সরবরাহ করে, বাণিজ্য বিভাগ এবং রেলওয়ের অন্যান্য বিভাগগুলি প্রায় ২.৫৩ লক্ষ খাবার সরবরাহ করেছে। রেলওয়ে সংস্থাগুলির সাথে কাজ করা এনজিওরা প্রায় ৫.৭০ লক্ষ খাবার দিয়ে সাহায্য করেছে
আইআরসিটিসি এবং অন্যান্য রেল বিভাগ, এনজিও এবং রেলওয়ে সুরক্ষা বাহিনী (আরপিএফ) তাদের নিজস্ব রান্নাঘরে তৈরি দরিদ্রদের জন্য প্রস্তুত খাবার বিতরণে সহায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করছে। গত ২৮ মার্চ, আরপিএফ ৭৪ টিরও বেশি জায়গা থেকে ৫৪১৯ জন দরিদ্র মানুষকে খাদ্য সরবরাহ শুরু করে, দিন দিন খাদ্য বিতরণের পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি করে। আরপিএফ বর্তমানে দেশব্যাপী প্রায় ৩০০টি স্থান থেকে প্রতিদিন ৫০,০০০ লোককে খাবার সরবরাহ করেছে।