Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways today crosses 3 million mark in distribution of free meals
Meals distributed during lockdown due to COVID-19 at approximately 300 locations across the country
Indian Railway organizations team up to feed hot cooked meals and hope to thousands of people everyday
30 APR 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Distribution of free hot cooked meals by Indian Railways crossed the three million mark today during the national lockdown due to COVID-19. On 20th April, 2020, Indian Railways reached 2 million mark in distribution of free meals, in last 10 days, it has accomplished a million mark in distribution of free meals.
The global pandemic has created unprecedented situations leaving a large number of people vulnerable to hunger. Those worst hit by this pandemic and lockdown are stranded persons, daily wage labourers, migrants, children, coolies, homeless, the poor and many who form the floating population.
Indian Railways staff from a number of Railway organizations have worked tirelessly since 28th March 2020 to provide hot cooked meals to needy people after the lockdown due to COVID-19. Railways has been providing bulk cooked food with paper plates for lunch and food packets for dinner through IRCTC base kitchens, RPF resources and contribution of NGOs. While delivering the food to needy persons, social distancing and hygiene is being observed.
Distribution of food is being done with the help of RPF, GRP, commercial departments of Zones, State Governments, District administrations and NGOs, even beyond the station vicinity to cater to the food requirements of needy people in areas surrounding the railway stations.
With the active cooperation of IRCTC base kitchens in New Delhi, Bangalore, Hubli, Mumbai Central, Ahmedabad, Bhusaval, Howrah, Patna, Gaya, Ranchi, Katihar, Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Nagar, Balasore, Vijaywada, Khurda, Katpadi, Tiruchirapalli, Dhanbad, Guwahati, Samastipur, Prayagraj, Itarsi, Vishakhapatnam, Chengalpatu, Pune, Hajipur, Raipur and Tatanagar spread over various zones such as Northern, Western, Eastern, Southern and South Central, more than 30 lacs cooked meals have been distributed till today 30th April 2020.
Of these, about 17.17 lacs cooked meals have been provided by IRCTC, about 5.18 lacs meals have been provided by RPF from its own resources, about 2.53 lacs meals have been provided by Commercial and other departments of Railways and nearly 5.60 lacs meals have been donated by NGOs working with the Railway organizations.
The Railway Protection Force has played a major role in the food distribution to needy people prepared by IRCTC, other Railway departments, NGOs and from its own kitchens. Starting with distribution of food to 5419 needy persons over 74 locations on 28.03.2020, the number has grown daily. Presently about 50000 persons daily are being provided meals on an average by RPF across approximately 300 locations across the country.

ریلوے کی وزارت
انڈین ریلویز نے مفت کھانے کی تقسیم میں آج 3ملین کا نشانہ عبور کرلیا
کووڈ-19 کے سبب جاری لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ملک بھر میں تقریباً 300 مقامات پر کھانے تقسیم کیے گئے
روزانہ ہزاروں لوگوں کو گرم پکا ہوا کھاناتقسیم کرنے کیلئے انڈین ریلویز کی تنظیمیں ایک ساتھ اکٹھا ہوئیں
انڈین ریلویز ہزاروں لوگوں کیلئے امید کی نئی کرن بن کر اُبھری ہے
30 APR 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ-19 کے سبب ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران انڈین ریلویز کی جانب سے ملک بھر میں مفت گرم پکے ہوئے کھانے کی تقسیم نے آج 3 ملین کا نشانہ عبور کرلیا۔ 20 اپریل 2020 کو انڈین ریلویز کی جانب سے کئے جارہے کھانے کی تقسیم میں دو ملین کا نشانہ پارکرلیا گیاتھا جبکہ پچھلے دس دنوں میں ہی اس نے مفت کھانا تقسیم کرنے میں ایک ملین کانشانہ پار کرلیا ہے۔
عالمی وبا نے غیر معمولی حالات پیدا کردیے ہیں جس سے بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کے لئے بھوک کا بحران پیدا ہوگیا ہے۔ پھنسے ہوئے لوگوں ، دہاڑی مزدو، تارکین وطن، بچے، قلی، بے گھر افراد ،غریب اور خانہ بدوش لوگ جو غیر مستقل آبادی کا حصہ ہوتے ہیں وہ اس وبا او ر لاک ڈاؤن سے سب سے بری طرح متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔
کووڈ-19 کے سبب لاک ڈاؤن کے بعد 28 مارچ 2020 سے کئی ریلوے تنظیموں کے انڈین ریلویز کے ملازموں نے ضرورتمند افراد کوگرم پکا ہوا کھانا دستیاب کرانے کیلئے انتھک کوشش کی ہے۔ ریلوے آئی آر سی ٹی سی بیس کچن ،آر پی ایف وسائل اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے تعاون سے کاغذ کے پلیٹ کے ساتھ دو پہر کا کھانا اور رات کے کھانے کیلئے کھانے کے پیکٹوں سمیت بڑے پیمانے پر پکاہوا کھانامہیا کرارہے ہیں۔ ضرورتمند افراد کو کھانا تقسیم کرنے کے دوران سماجی دوری اور صفائی ستھرائی کا پوری طرح خیال رکھا جارہا ہے۔
ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کے آس پاس کے علاقوں اور اس سے متصل دیگر علاقوں کے ضرورتمند لوگوں کے کھانے سے متعلق ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کیلئے آر پی ایف ، جی آر پی زون کے کمرشیل محکموں، ریاستی سرکاروں ، ضلع انتظامیہ اورغیرسرکاری تنظیموں کے تعاون سے کھانے کی تقسیم کا عمل انجام دیاجارہا ہے۔
مختلف زونوں جیسے مغربی ، مشرقی، جنوبی اور جنوب وسطی میں پھیلے ہوئے نئی دہلی ، بنگلور، ہبلی، ممبئی سینٹرل، احمد آباد، بھساول، ہاؤڑہ، پٹنہ، گیا، رانچی ، کٹیہار، دین دیال اپادھیائے نگر، بالاسور، وجئے واڑہ، کھردہ، کاٹ پاڑی، تروچراپلی، دھنباد، گوہاٹی، سمستی پور، پریاگ راج، اٹارسی ، وشاکھاپٹنم، چینگل پٹو، پُنے ، حاجی پور، رائے پور اور ٹاٹا نگر میں آئی آر سی ٹی سی بیس کچن کے سرگرم اشتراک وتعاون سے 30 اپریل 2020 تک 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ پکے ہوئے کھانے تقسیم کیے جاچکے ہیں۔
ان میں سے تقریباً 17.17 لاکھ پکے ہوئے کھانے آئی آر سی ٹی سی کے ذریعے مہیا کرائے گئے ہیں، تقریباً 5.18 لاکھ کھانے آر پی ایف کے ذریعے اپنے خود کے وسائل سے مہیاکرائے گئے ہیں۔ لگ بھگ 2.53 لاکھ کھانے ریلوے کے کمرشیل اور دیگر محکموں کے ذریعے مہیا کرائے گئے ہیں اور لگ بھگ 5.60 لاکھ کھانے ریلوے کی تنظیموں کے ساتھ کام کرنے والے این جی او کے ذریعے عطیہ کیے گئے ہیں۔
آئی آر سی ٹی سی ، دیگر ریلوے محکموں، غیرسرکاری تنظیموں اور اپنے خود کے کچن سے تیار کیے گئے کھانے کو ضرورتمند لوگوں میں تقسیم کرنے میں ریلوے حفاظتی دستہ نے سرگرم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ یہ سلسلہ 28 مارچ 2020 کو 74 مقامات پر 5419 ضرورتمند افراد کو کھانے کی تقسیم کے ساتھ شروع ہوا او رپھر اس کی تعداد روزانہ بڑھتی گئی۔ فی الحال ملک بھر میں لگ بھگ 300 مقامات پر یومیہ تقریباً 50 ہزار لوگوں کو آر پی ایف کے ذریعے کھانا مہیا کرایا جارہا ہے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 2156