ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ പദ്ധതി ദൗത്യസംഘം (നാഷനൽ ഇൻഫ്രാസ്‌ട്രക്‌ചർ പൈപ്പ്‌ലൈൻ ടാസ്‌ക്‌ഫോഴ്സ്‌) ധനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമന്‌ അന്തിമ റിപ്പോർട്ട് സമർപ്പിച്ചു
29 APR 2020 3:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദേശീയ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ പദ്ധതി ദൗത്യസംഘം (നാഷനൽ ഇൻഫ്രാസ്‌ട്രക്‌ചർ പൈപ്പ്‌ലൈൻ ടാസ്‌ക്‌ഫോഴ്സ്‌) 2019–25 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തെ അന്തിമ റിപ്പോർട്ട് കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമന്‌ സമർപ്പിച്ചു. 2019-–2025 ലെ നാഷണൽ ഇൻഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചർ പൈപ്പ്‌ലൈനിന്റെ സംഗ്രഹ റിപ്പോർട്ട് 2019 ഡിസംബർ 31 ന് ധനമന്ത്രി പുറത്തിറക്കിയിരുന്നു.
2019-–-20 ലെ ബജറ്റ് പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ അടുത്ത അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ 100 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾക്കായി നിക്ഷേപിക്കുമെന്ന്‌ വ്യക്‌തമാക്കിയിരുന്നു.
2019 ലെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിന പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ, “ആധുനിക അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യവികസനത്തിനായി ഈ കാലയളവിൽ 100 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ നീക്കിവച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇത് ജീവിതനിലവാരം ഉയർത്തുന്നതിനൊപ്പം പുതിയ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുമെന്ന്‌” പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞിരുന്നു.
രാജ്യത്തൊട്ടാകെ ലോകോത്തര അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിനായും എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാരുടെയും ജീവിതനിലവാരം ഉയർത്തുന്നതിനുമുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ഉദ്യമമാണ്‌ ദേശീയ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ പദ്ധതി (എൻ‌ഐ‌പി). 2025 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തോടെ 5 ട്രില്യൺ ഡോളർ വളർച്ചയുള്ള സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയായി മാറുകയെന്ന ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യത്തിൽ ഇത് നിർണായകമാണ്‌.
എൻ‌ഐ‌പി ടാസ്‌ക് ഫോഴ്‌സിന്റെ അന്തിമ റിപ്പോർട്ട് 2020–-25 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 111 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ നിക്ഷേപം പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. മൂന്ന് വോളിയങ്ങളിലായാണ്‌ ടാസ്‌ക് ഫോഴ്‌സിന്റെ അന്തിമ റിപ്പോർട്ട്. വോളിയം ഒന്നും രണ്ടും ഡി‌ഇ‌എ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റായ www.dea.gov.in, www.pppinindia.gov.in, ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം പോർട്ടൽ എന്നിവയിലും, വോളിയം മൂന്നും‌ എ, ബി യിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുള്ള പ്രോജക്ട് ഡാറ്റാബേസ് എന്നിവയും ഇന്ത്യ ഇൻ‌വെസ്റ്റ്മെൻറ് ഗ്രിഡ് പോർട്ടലിലും സമയബന്ധിതമായി അപ്‌ലോഡ് ചെയ്യും.
പദ്ധതി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിൽ കേന്ദ്രത്തിനും (39 %) സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും (40 %) ഏതാണ്ട് തുല്യപങ്കു പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. സ്വകാര്യമേഖലയുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം 21 ശതമാനമാണ്‌.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെയും ആഗോള തലത്തിലെയും സമീപകാലത്തെ എല്ലാ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളിലെയും പ്രവണതകൾ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞും സ്വാംശീകരിച്ചതുമാണ്‌ അന്തിമ റിപ്പോർട്ട്.
നിലവിലുള്ള പ്രാദേശിക നയങ്ങൾ ദേദഗതി വരുത്തുന്നതോടൊപ്പം രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള വിവിധ മേഖലകളിലെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ നിക്ഷേപം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ മനസിലാക്കി അക്കാര്യം അന്തിമറിപ്പോർട്ടിൽ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ട്‌. ദേശീയ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ പദ്ധതിക്ക്‌ ധനസഹായം ലഭ്യമാക്കാനുള്ള മാർഗങ്ങളും റിപ്പോർട്ട് നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
മൂന്ന് കമ്മിറ്റികൾ രൂപീകരിക്കാൻ ടാസ്ക് ഫോഴ്സ് ശുപാർശ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്:
1. അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ പദ്ധതി പുരോഗതി നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും കാലതാമസം ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള കമ്മിറ്റി
2. പദ്ധതി തുടർച്ചക്കായി ഓരോ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ മന്ത്രാലയ തലത്തിലും ഒരു സ്റ്റിയറിംഗ് കമ്മിറ്റി
3. അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ പദ്ധതി സാമ്പത്തിക വിഭവ സ്വരൂപണത്തിനായി ഡി‌ഇ‌എയിൽ ഒരു സ്റ്റിയറിംഗ് കമ്മിറ്റി

Ministry of Finance
Task Force on National Infrastructure Pipeline presents its Final Report to Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
29 APR 2020 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Task Force on National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) submitted its Final Report on NIP for FY 2019-25 to the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today. The Summary Report of the Task Force on National Infrastructure Pipeline for 2019-2025 has already been released by the Finance Minister on December 31st, 2019.
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in her Budget speech 2019-20 announced that Rs. 100 lakh crore would be invested on infrastructure over the next five years. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, in his Independence Day speech 2019 reiterated that “For development of modern infrastructure, an amount of Rs. 100 lakh crore has been earmarked for this period which will create new job opportunities besides improving the living standards.
NIP is a first-of-its-kind, whole-of-government exercise to provide world-class infrastructure across the country, and improve the quality of life for all citizens. It aims to improve project preparation, attract investments (both domestic and foreign) into infrastructure, and will be crucial for target of becoming a $5 trillion economy by FY 2025.
The NIP has been made on a best effort basis by aggregating the information provided by various stakeholders including line ministries, departments, state governments and private sector across infrastructure sub-sectors identified in the Harmonised Master List of Infrastructure. To draw up the NIP, a bottom-up approach was adopted wherein all projects (Greenfield or Brownfield, Under Implementation or under conceptualisation) costing greater than Rs 100 crore per project were sought to be captured.
The Final Report of NIP Task Force is projecting total infrastructure investment of Rs 111 lakh crore during the period FY 2020-25 in light of additional/amended data provided by Central Ministries/State Governments since the release of summary NIP Report. The Final Report of NIP task force is in three volumes. Volume I & II will be uploaded on the DEA website www.dea.gov.in, www.pppinindia.gov.in and on the Ministry of Finance Portal and project database enlisted in Volume III A&B will be uploaded on the India Investment Grid Portal in due course.
Out of the total expected capital expenditure of Rs. 111 lakh crore, projects worth Rs 44 lakh crore (40% of NIP) are under implementation, projects worth Rs 33 lakh crore (30%) are at conceptual stage and projects worth Rs 22 lakh crore (20%) are under development Information regarding project stage are unavailable for projects worth Rs 11 lakh crore (10%). Sectors such as energy (24%), roads (18%), urban (17%) and railways (12%) amount to around 71% of the projected infrastructure investments in India. The Centre (39%) and States (40%) are expected to have almost equal share in implementing the NIP in India, followed by the private sector (21%).
The final report identifies and highlights recent infrastructure trends in India as well as global in all sectors of infrastructure. It also captures sector progress, deficits and challenges. In addition to update existing sectoral policies, the Final Report also identifies and highlights a set of reforms to scale up and propel infrastructure investments in various sectors throughout the country. The report also has suggested ways and means of financing the NIP through deepening Corporate Bond markets, including those of Municipal Bonds, setting up Development Financial Institutions for infrastructure sector, accelerating Monetisation of Infrastructure Assets, Land monetisation, etc.
The Task Force has recommended that three Committees be setup:
1. a Committee to monitor NIP progress and eliminate delays;
2. a Steering Committee in each Infrastructure ministry level for following up implementation; and
3. a Steering Committee in DEA for raising financial resources for the NIP.
While basic monitoring will vest with the ministry and project agency, there is a need for higher level of monitoring on reforms to be undertaken and to deal with issues of stalled projects. The basic elements of the monitoring and evaluation framework including recommended governance escalation matrix is given in Volume-I of the NIP report.
The NIP project database would be hosted on India Investment Grid (IIG) shortly to provide visibility to the NIP and help in its financing with prospective investors; domestic and foreign, able to access updated project level information. Each line Ministry/State would further add new projects and update their respective project details at pre-defined time intervals so that updated data is available to prospective investors.