Ministry of Finance
Task Force on National Infrastructure Pipeline presents its Final Report to Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
29 APR 2020 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Task Force on National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) submitted its Final Report on NIP for FY 2019-25 to the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today. The Summary Report of the Task Force on National Infrastructure Pipeline for 2019-2025 has already been released by the Finance Minister on December 31st, 2019.
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in her Budget speech 2019-20 announced that Rs. 100 lakh crore would be invested on infrastructure over the next five years. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, in his Independence Day speech 2019 reiterated that “For development of modern infrastructure, an amount of Rs. 100 lakh crore has been earmarked for this period which will create new job opportunities besides improving the living standards.
NIP is a first-of-its-kind, whole-of-government exercise to provide world-class infrastructure across the country, and improve the quality of life for all citizens. It aims to improve project preparation, attract investments (both domestic and foreign) into infrastructure, and will be crucial for target of becoming a $5 trillion economy by FY 2025.
The NIP has been made on a best effort basis by aggregating the information provided by various stakeholders including line ministries, departments, state governments and private sector across infrastructure sub-sectors identified in the Harmonised Master List of Infrastructure. To draw up the NIP, a bottom-up approach was adopted wherein all projects (Greenfield or Brownfield, Under Implementation or under conceptualisation) costing greater than Rs 100 crore per project were sought to be captured.
The Final Report of NIP Task Force is projecting total infrastructure investment of Rs 111 lakh crore during the period FY 2020-25 in light of additional/amended data provided by Central Ministries/State Governments since the release of summary NIP Report. The Final Report of NIP task force is in three volumes. Volume I & II will be uploaded on the DEA website www.dea.gov.in, www.pppinindia.gov.in and on the Ministry of Finance Portal and project database enlisted in Volume III A&B will be uploaded on the India Investment Grid Portal in due course.
Out of the total expected capital expenditure of Rs. 111 lakh crore, projects worth Rs 44 lakh crore (40% of NIP) are under implementation, projects worth Rs 33 lakh crore (30%) are at conceptual stage and projects worth Rs 22 lakh crore (20%) are under development Information regarding project stage are unavailable for projects worth Rs 11 lakh crore (10%). Sectors such as energy (24%), roads (18%), urban (17%) and railways (12%) amount to around 71% of the projected infrastructure investments in India. The Centre (39%) and States (40%) are expected to have almost equal share in implementing the NIP in India, followed by the private sector (21%).
The final report identifies and highlights recent infrastructure trends in India as well as global in all sectors of infrastructure. It also captures sector progress, deficits and challenges. In addition to update existing sectoral policies, the Final Report also identifies and highlights a set of reforms to scale up and propel infrastructure investments in various sectors throughout the country. The report also has suggested ways and means of financing the NIP through deepening Corporate Bond markets, including those of Municipal Bonds, setting up Development Financial Institutions for infrastructure sector, accelerating Monetisation of Infrastructure Assets, Land monetisation, etc.
The Task Force has recommended that three Committees be setup:
1. a Committee to monitor NIP progress and eliminate delays;
2. a Steering Committee in each Infrastructure ministry level for following up implementation; and
3. a Steering Committee in DEA for raising financial resources for the NIP.
While basic monitoring will vest with the ministry and project agency, there is a need for higher level of monitoring on reforms to be undertaken and to deal with issues of stalled projects. The basic elements of the monitoring and evaluation framework including recommended governance escalation matrix is given in Volume-I of the NIP report.
The NIP project database would be hosted on India Investment Grid (IIG) shortly to provide visibility to the NIP and help in its financing with prospective investors; domestic and foreign, able to access updated project level information. Each line Ministry/State would further add new projects and update their respective project details at pre-defined time intervals so that updated data is available to prospective investors.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣଙ୍କୁ ଜାତୀୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପାଇପଲାଇନ ଟାସ୍କଫୋର୍ସ ପ୍ରଦାନ କଲା ଚୁଡାନ୍ତ ରିପୋର୍ଟ
29 APR 2020 3:48PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜାତୀୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପାଇପଲାଇନ (ଏନଆଇପି)2019 ରୁ 2025 ପଞ୍ଚବାର୍ଷିକ ଏହାର ଚୁଡାନ୍ତ ରିପୋର୍ଟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ଓ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି । ଟାସ୍କଫୋର୍ର ରିପୋର୍ଟର ସାରାଂଶ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଗତ ଡିସେମ୍ବର 31, 2019ରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲା । 2019-20 ବଜେଟ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ 100 ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ତାଙ୍କର 2019 ସ୍ଵାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ ଆଧୁନିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ 100 ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟ ବରାଦ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ଏହା ଜୀବନଧାରା ମାନର ଉନ୍ନତିରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ଜାତୀୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପାଇପଲାଇନ ଦେଶରେ ଅନନ୍ୟ ଏହି ଏନଆଇପି ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ବିଶ୍ଵସ୍ତରୀୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ସହ ସମସ୍ତ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ଜୀବନଧାରଣର ମାନର ଉନ୍ନତି କରିବ । ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ଓ ବିଦେଶରୁ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ଯାହାକି 2025 ସୁଦ୍ଧା 5 ଟ୍ରିଲିୟନ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ସ୍ଵପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରିପାରିବ । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ ବିଭାଗ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ତଥ୍ୟ ଆହରହ ପରେ ଏହି ଏନଆଇପିର ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ଜାତୀୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପାଇପାଲାଇନ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବାକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ ହେଉଥିବା ବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ପଥେ ଥିବା 100 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଉଭୟ ଗ୍ରୀନ ଓ ବ୍ରାଉନ ଫିଲ୍ଡ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ବିଚାରକୁ ନିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମଣ୍ଡଳ ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କ ସଂଶୋଧନ ପରେ ଏନଆଇପି ମୋଟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିନିଯୋଗ ଅର୍ଥରାଶିକୁ 111 ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆକଳନ କରିଥିଲା । ଏନଆଇପିର ଏହି ଚୁଡାନ୍ତ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ତିନିଖଣ୍ଡ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ । ପ୍ରଥମ ଓ ଦ୍ଵିତୀୟ ଖଣ୍ଡ DEA ୱେବସାଇଟ www.dea.gov.in, www.pppinindia.gov.in ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ୱେବସାଇଟରେ ଅପଲୋଡ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଡାଟାବେସ ତୃତୀୟ ଖଣ୍ଡରେ ସନ୍ନିବେଶିତ ହୋଇ ‘କ’ ଓ ‘ଖ’ ଭାବେ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଇନଭେଷ୍ଟମେଣ୍ଟ ଗ୍ରୀଡ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ସମୟକ୍ରମେ ଅପଲୋଡ କରାଯିବ ।
ମୋଟ 111 ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦରୁ 44 ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି (ଏନଆଇପିର ପ୍ରାୟ ଶତକଡା 40 ଭାଗ) ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ ଅବସ୍ଥାରେ ରହିଥିବା ବେଳେ ପ୍ରାୟ ଶତକଡା 30 ଭାଗ ବା 33 ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ, ଶତକଡା 20 ଭାଗ ଅର୍ଥାତ 22 ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ସୂଚନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଏବଂ 11 ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବା ଶତକଡା 10 ଭାଗ ମୂଲ୍ୟର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ନାହିଁ । ଶକ୍ତି (24%), ସଡକ (18%), ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ (17%) ଏବଂ ରେଳ (12%) ଏଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡିକ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତରେ ଆନୁମାନିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିନିଯୋଗର ପ୍ରାୟ 71% ଅଟେ । ଭାରତରେ ଏନଆଇପିକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (39%) ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ (40%) ପ୍ରାୟ ସମାନ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ହେବେ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର (21%) ରହିବ । ଚୁଡାନ୍ତ ରିପୋର୍ଟରେ ଭାରତ ଓ ବିଶ୍ଵର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ତଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ ଏହିସବୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିକାଶ, ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ ଓ ଆହ୍ଵାନ ବିଷୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ତଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏତଦବ୍ୟତୀତ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ସର୍ବଶେଷ ତଥ୍ୟ ଜାଣିବା ପାଇଁ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ ରିପୋର୍ଟରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏନଆପିକୁ ଅର୍ଥ ଯୋଗାଣ ଦିଗରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ମାରକେଟ ବଣ୍ଡ, ମୁନିସିପାଲ ବଣ୍ଡ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଟାସ୍କଫୋର୍ସ ତିନୋଟି କମିଟି ଗଠନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସୁପାରିଶ କରିଛି ।
(କ) ପ୍ରଥମ କମିଟି ଏନଆଇପିର ପ୍ରଗତି ଉପରେ ତଦାରଖ କରି ଏହାର ବିଲମ୍ଭିତ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ଦୂର କରିବ ।
(ଖ) ପ୍ରତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟସ୍ତରୀୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କମିଟି ଓ ଏହାକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସଂଚାଳନ କମିଟି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବ ।
(ଗ) ଏନଆଇପି ପାଇଁ ଅର୍ଥ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଡିଇଏର ଏକ ସଂଚାଳନ କମିଟି ମଧ୍ୟ ଗଠନ ହେବ ।
ମୌଳିକ ତଦାରଖ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଉପରେ ରହିବ ଏବଂ ଆଉ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ତଦାରଖ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଧିମା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଦିଗଦର୍ଶନ ଦେବ । ମୂଲ୍ୟାୟନ ଓ ତଦାରଖ କମିଟି ଓ ଏହାର ସୁପାରିଶ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଭାବେ ଏନଆଇପିର ପ୍ରଥମ ଖଣ୍ଡରେ ରହିଛି ।
ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଇନଭେଷ୍ଟମେଣ୍ଟ ଗ୍ରୀଡ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଖୁବ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଏନଆଇପି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଡାଟା ବେସ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯିବ । ଏଥିରେ ଉଭୟ ଘରୋଇ ଓ ବିଦେଶୀ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗତ ତଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ଏହାର ବିଭାଗଗୁଡିକ ସମୟକ୍ରମେ ନୂତନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସବିଶେଷ ତଥ୍ୟ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶକାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବେ ।