Ministry of Finance
Task Force on National Infrastructure Pipeline presents its Final Report to Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
29 APR 2020 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Task Force on National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) submitted its Final Report on NIP for FY 2019-25 to the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today. The Summary Report of the Task Force on National Infrastructure Pipeline for 2019-2025 has already been released by the Finance Minister on December 31st, 2019.
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in her Budget speech 2019-20 announced that Rs. 100 lakh crore would be invested on infrastructure over the next five years. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, in his Independence Day speech 2019 reiterated that “For development of modern infrastructure, an amount of Rs. 100 lakh crore has been earmarked for this period which will create new job opportunities besides improving the living standards.
NIP is a first-of-its-kind, whole-of-government exercise to provide world-class infrastructure across the country, and improve the quality of life for all citizens. It aims to improve project preparation, attract investments (both domestic and foreign) into infrastructure, and will be crucial for target of becoming a $5 trillion economy by FY 2025.
The NIP has been made on a best effort basis by aggregating the information provided by various stakeholders including line ministries, departments, state governments and private sector across infrastructure sub-sectors identified in the Harmonised Master List of Infrastructure. To draw up the NIP, a bottom-up approach was adopted wherein all projects (Greenfield or Brownfield, Under Implementation or under conceptualisation) costing greater than Rs 100 crore per project were sought to be captured.
The Final Report of NIP Task Force is projecting total infrastructure investment of Rs 111 lakh crore during the period FY 2020-25 in light of additional/amended data provided by Central Ministries/State Governments since the release of summary NIP Report. The Final Report of NIP task force is in three volumes. Volume I & II will be uploaded on the DEA website www.dea.gov.in, www.pppinindia.gov.in and on the Ministry of Finance Portal and project database enlisted in Volume III A&B will be uploaded on the India Investment Grid Portal in due course.
Out of the total expected capital expenditure of Rs. 111 lakh crore, projects worth Rs 44 lakh crore (40% of NIP) are under implementation, projects worth Rs 33 lakh crore (30%) are at conceptual stage and projects worth Rs 22 lakh crore (20%) are under development Information regarding project stage are unavailable for projects worth Rs 11 lakh crore (10%). Sectors such as energy (24%), roads (18%), urban (17%) and railways (12%) amount to around 71% of the projected infrastructure investments in India. The Centre (39%) and States (40%) are expected to have almost equal share in implementing the NIP in India, followed by the private sector (21%).
The final report identifies and highlights recent infrastructure trends in India as well as global in all sectors of infrastructure. It also captures sector progress, deficits and challenges. In addition to update existing sectoral policies, the Final Report also identifies and highlights a set of reforms to scale up and propel infrastructure investments in various sectors throughout the country. The report also has suggested ways and means of financing the NIP through deepening Corporate Bond markets, including those of Municipal Bonds, setting up Development Financial Institutions for infrastructure sector, accelerating Monetisation of Infrastructure Assets, Land monetisation, etc.
The Task Force has recommended that three Committees be setup:
1. a Committee to monitor NIP progress and eliminate delays;
2. a Steering Committee in each Infrastructure ministry level for following up implementation; and
3. a Steering Committee in DEA for raising financial resources for the NIP.
While basic monitoring will vest with the ministry and project agency, there is a need for higher level of monitoring on reforms to be undertaken and to deal with issues of stalled projects. The basic elements of the monitoring and evaluation framework including recommended governance escalation matrix is given in Volume-I of the NIP report.
The NIP project database would be hosted on India Investment Grid (IIG) shortly to provide visibility to the NIP and help in its financing with prospective investors; domestic and foreign, able to access updated project level information. Each line Ministry/State would further add new projects and update their respective project details at pre-defined time intervals so that updated data is available to prospective investors.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाइपलाइन पर गठित कार्यदल ने वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण को अपनी अंतिम रिपोर्ट पेश की
अंतिम रिपोर्ट में वित्त वर्ष 2020-25 के दौरान 111 लाख करोड़ रुपये के कुल अवसंरचना निवेश का अनुमान लगाया गया है
‘एनआईपी’ का उद्देश्‍य देश भर में विश्वस्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाएं प्रदान करना और सभी नागरिकों का जीवन स्‍तर बेहतर करना है
29 APR 2020 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाइपलाइन (एनआईपी) पर गठित कार्यदल ने आज यहां केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण को वित्त वर्ष 2019-25 के लिए एनआईपी पर अपनी अंतिम रिपोर्ट पेश की। वित्त वर्ष 2019-2025 के लिए राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाइपलाइन पर गठित कार्यदल की सारांश रिपोर्ट वित्त मंत्री द्वारा 31 दिसंबर, 2019 को पहले ही जारी की जा चुकी है।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने अपने बजट भाषण 2019-20 में घोषणा की थी कि अगले पांच वर्षों में बुनियादी ढांचे यानी अवसंरचना पर 100 लाख करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने वर्ष 2019 के अपने स्‍वतंत्रता दिवस भाषण में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला था, आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास करने हेतु इस अवधि के लिए 100 लाख करोड़ रुपये की राशि रखी गई है जो लोगों का जीवन स्तर बेहतर करने के अलावा नए रोजगार अवसरों का सृजन करेगी।
एनआईपी पूरी तरह से सरकार की ओर से अपनी तरह की पहली कवायद है जिसका उद्देश्‍य देश भर में विश्वस्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाएं प्रदान करना और सभी नागरिकों का जीवन स्‍तर बेहतर करना है। इसका उद्देश्य परियोजना तैयार करने की व्‍यवस्‍था को बेहतर बनाना एवं बुनियादी ढांचागत क्षेत्र में निवेश (घरेलू और विदेशी दोनों) को आकर्षित करना है, और यह वित्त वर्ष 2025 तक भारत को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए अत्‍यंत महत्वपूर्ण होगी। एनआईपी को विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा प्रदान की गई जानकारियों को संयोजित करके सर्वोत्तम प्रयास के आधार पर बनाया गया है। इन हितधारकों में संबंधित मंत्रालय, विभाग, राज्य सरकारें और बुनियादी ढांचागत सेक्‍टर के उन उप-सेक्‍टरों के निजी क्षेत्र शामिल हैं जिन्‍हें अवसंरचना की समन्वित मूल सूची (मास्‍टर लिस्‍ट) में चिन्हित किया गया है। एनआईपी तैयार करने के लिए ‘बॉटम-अप दृष्टिकोण’ को अपनाया गया था जिसके तहत प्रति प्रोजेक्ट 100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली सभी परियोजनाओं (ग्रीनफील्ड या नई अथवा ब्राउनफील्ड या मौजूदा, कार्यान्वयन जारी या फि‍लहाल परिकल्‍पना के स्‍तर पर) पर गौर किया गया।
एनआईपी कार्यदल की अंतिम रिपोर्ट में वित्त वर्ष 2020-25 की अवधि के दौरान 111 लाख करोड़ रुपये के कुल अवसंरचना निवेश का अनुमान लगाया गया है। एनआईपी पर कार्यदल की सारांश रिपोर्ट जारी होने के बाद से लेकर अब तक केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/राज्य सरकारों द्वारा प्रदान किए गए अतिरिक्त/संशोधित आंकड़ों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए ही इस बढ़े हुए अवसंरचना निवेश का अनुमान लगाया गया है। एनआईपी कार्यदल की अंतिम रिपोर्ट तीन खंडों में है। खंड I और II को डीईए की वेबसाइट www.dea.gov.in, www.pppinindia.gov.in और वित्त मंत्रालय के पोर्टल पर अपलोड किया जाएगा और खंड III ए एवं बी में सूचीबद्ध परियोजना डेटाबेस को उचित समय पर इंडिया इन्वेस्टमेंट ग्रिड के पोर्टल पर अपलोड किया जाएगा।
111 लाख करोड़ रुपये के कुल अपेक्षित पूंजीगत व्यय में से 44 लाख करोड़ रुपये (एनआईपी का 40%) की लागत वाली परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वित की जा रही हैं, 33 लाख करोड़ रुपये (30%) की लागत वाली परियोजनाएं अभी परिकल्‍पना के स्तर पर हैं और 22 लाख करोड़ रुपये (20%) की लागत वाली परियोजनाएं अभी विकास के चरण में हैं। उधर, 11 लाख करोड़ रुपये (10%) की लागत वाली परियोजनाओं के लिए परियोजना चरण की जानकारी अभी उपलब्ध नहीं है। विभिन्‍न सेक्‍टरों जैसे कि ऊर्जा (24%), सड़कें (18%), शहरी (17%) और रेलवे (12%) का हिस्‍सा भारत में कुल अनुमानित अवसंरचना निवेश में लगभग 71% है। भारत में एनआईपी को कार्यान्वित करने में केंद्र (39%) एवं राज्यों (40%) की लगभग समान हिस्सेदारी है और इसके बाद निजी क्षेत्र (21%) की हिस्‍सेदारी है।
अंतिम रिपोर्ट में बुनियादी ढांचे के सभी सेक्‍टरों में भारत के साथ-साथ पूरी दुनिया में अवसंरचना संबंधी हालिया रुझानों की पहचान की गई है और उन पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। इसमें सेक्‍टर-वार प्रगति, कमी और चुनौतियों के बारे में भी बताया गया है। मौजूदा सेक्‍टर-वार नीतियों को अपडेट करने के अलावा अंतिम रिपोर्ट में सुधारों के एक समूह की पहचान की गई है और उन पर प्रकाश डाला गया है, ताकि पूरे देश में विभिन्न सेक्‍टरों में बुनियादी ढांचागत निवेश को बढ़ाया जा सके। रिपोर्ट में एनआईपी के वित्तपोषण के तरीके और साधन भी सुझाए गए हैं जिनमें नगरपालिका बॉन्‍डों के बाजार सहित कॉरपोरेट बॉन्ड के बाजारों को मजबूत करना, बुनियादी ढांचागत क्षेत्र के लिए विकास वित्तीय संस्थान स्थापित करना, बुनियादी ढांचागत परिसंपत्तियों के मुद्रीकरण में तेजी लाना, भूमि मुद्रीकरण, इत्‍यादि शामिल हैं।
कार्यदल ने सिफारिश की है कि निम्‍नलिखित तीन समितियां स्‍थापित की जाएं:
1. एनआईपी की प्रगति की निगरानी करने और देरी समाप्त करने के लिए एक समिति;
2. कार्यान्वयन में सहयोग करने के लिए प्रत्येक अवसंरचना मंत्रालय स्तर पर एक संचालन समिति; और
3. एनआईपी हेतु वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाने के लिए डीईए में एक संचालन समिति।
वैसे तो बुनियादी निगरानी का अधिकार मंत्रालय और परियोजना एजेंसी के पास होगा, लेकिन लागू किए जाने वाले सुधारों और रुकी हुई परियोजनाओं के मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए उच्च स्तर की निगरानी की आवश्यकता है। गवर्नेंस बढ़ाने संबंधी अनुशंसित संरचना सहित निगरानी और आकलन की रूपरेखा के मूल तत्वों का उललेख एनआईपी रिपोर्ट के खंड-I में किया गया है।
एनआईपी परियोजना के डेटाबेस को शीघ्र ही इंडिया इन्‍वेस्‍टमेंट ग्रिड (आईआईजी) पर उपलब्‍ध कराया जाएगा, ताकि एनआईपी को दृश्यता प्रदान की जा सके और उन भावी घरेलू एवं विदेशी निवेशकों के जरिए इसके वित्तपोषण में मदद मिल सके, जो परियोजना स्तर की अद्यतन जानकारियों तक पहुंचने में सक्षम हैं। प्रत्येक संबंधित मंत्रालय/राज्य कुछ और नई परियोजनाओं को जोड़ेंगे एवं पूर्व-निर्धारित समय अंतराल पर अपने संबंधित परियोजना विवरण को अपडेट करेंगे, ताकि भावी निवेशकों को अद्यतन डेटा उपलब्ध हो सके।