Ministry of Finance
Task Force on National Infrastructure Pipeline presents its Final Report to Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
29 APR 2020 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Task Force on National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) submitted its Final Report on NIP for FY 2019-25 to the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today. The Summary Report of the Task Force on National Infrastructure Pipeline for 2019-2025 has already been released by the Finance Minister on December 31st, 2019.
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in her Budget speech 2019-20 announced that Rs. 100 lakh crore would be invested on infrastructure over the next five years. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, in his Independence Day speech 2019 reiterated that “For development of modern infrastructure, an amount of Rs. 100 lakh crore has been earmarked for this period which will create new job opportunities besides improving the living standards.
NIP is a first-of-its-kind, whole-of-government exercise to provide world-class infrastructure across the country, and improve the quality of life for all citizens. It aims to improve project preparation, attract investments (both domestic and foreign) into infrastructure, and will be crucial for target of becoming a $5 trillion economy by FY 2025.
The NIP has been made on a best effort basis by aggregating the information provided by various stakeholders including line ministries, departments, state governments and private sector across infrastructure sub-sectors identified in the Harmonised Master List of Infrastructure. To draw up the NIP, a bottom-up approach was adopted wherein all projects (Greenfield or Brownfield, Under Implementation or under conceptualisation) costing greater than Rs 100 crore per project were sought to be captured.
The Final Report of NIP Task Force is projecting total infrastructure investment of Rs 111 lakh crore during the period FY 2020-25 in light of additional/amended data provided by Central Ministries/State Governments since the release of summary NIP Report. The Final Report of NIP task force is in three volumes. Volume I & II will be uploaded on the DEA website www.dea.gov.in, www.pppinindia.gov.in and on the Ministry of Finance Portal and project database enlisted in Volume III A&B will be uploaded on the India Investment Grid Portal in due course.
Out of the total expected capital expenditure of Rs. 111 lakh crore, projects worth Rs 44 lakh crore (40% of NIP) are under implementation, projects worth Rs 33 lakh crore (30%) are at conceptual stage and projects worth Rs 22 lakh crore (20%) are under development Information regarding project stage are unavailable for projects worth Rs 11 lakh crore (10%). Sectors such as energy (24%), roads (18%), urban (17%) and railways (12%) amount to around 71% of the projected infrastructure investments in India. The Centre (39%) and States (40%) are expected to have almost equal share in implementing the NIP in India, followed by the private sector (21%).
The final report identifies and highlights recent infrastructure trends in India as well as global in all sectors of infrastructure. It also captures sector progress, deficits and challenges. In addition to update existing sectoral policies, the Final Report also identifies and highlights a set of reforms to scale up and propel infrastructure investments in various sectors throughout the country. The report also has suggested ways and means of financing the NIP through deepening Corporate Bond markets, including those of Municipal Bonds, setting up Development Financial Institutions for infrastructure sector, accelerating Monetisation of Infrastructure Assets, Land monetisation, etc.
The Task Force has recommended that three Committees be setup:
1. a Committee to monitor NIP progress and eliminate delays;
2. a Steering Committee in each Infrastructure ministry level for following up implementation; and
3. a Steering Committee in DEA for raising financial resources for the NIP.
While basic monitoring will vest with the ministry and project agency, there is a need for higher level of monitoring on reforms to be undertaken and to deal with issues of stalled projects. The basic elements of the monitoring and evaluation framework including recommended governance escalation matrix is given in Volume-I of the NIP report.
The NIP project database would be hosted on India Investment Grid (IIG) shortly to provide visibility to the NIP and help in its financing with prospective investors; domestic and foreign, able to access updated project level information. Each line Ministry/State would further add new projects and update their respective project details at pre-defined time intervals so that updated data is available to prospective investors.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांना नॅशनल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पाईपलाईन कृती दलाकडून अंतिम अहवाल सादर
29 APR 2020 3:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 एप्रिल 2020
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांना नॅशनल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पाईपलाईन कृती दलाने आज 2019-25 वित्तीय वर्षासाठीचा अंतिम अहवाल आज सादर केला. या कृती दलाचा 2019-25 साठीचा संक्षिप्त अहवाल केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्र्यांनी याआधीच 31 डिसेंबर 2019 ला प्रकाशित केला आहे.
येत्या पाच वर्षात पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी 100 लाख कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक करण्यात येईल असे निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी 2019-20 च्या अर्थसंकल्पीय भाषणात जाहीर केले होते. आधुनिक संरचनेसाठी या काळासाठी 100 लाख कोटी रुपये निर्धारित करण्यात आले असून यातून राहणीमान उंचावण्याबरोबरच रोजगाराच्या नव्या संधी निर्माण होणार असल्याचा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 2019 च्या स्वातंत्र्य दिनाच्या संबोधनात पुनरुच्चार केला होता.
एनआयपी द्वारे देशात जागतिक तोडीची पायाभूत संरचना निर्मिती आणि सर्व नागरिकांच्या राहणीमानाचा दर्जा उंचावण्यात येणार आहे. प्रकल्प सज्जता सुधारणे,पायाभूत सुविधात देशांतर्गत आणि विदेशी गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करणे हा याचा उद्देश असून 2025 या वित्तीय वर्षापर्यंत 5 ट्रीलीयन डॉलर्स अर्थव्यवस्थेचे उद्दिष्ट गाठ्ण्यासाठीही एनआयपी महत्वपूर्ण आहे.
पायाभूत सुविधांच्या प्रमुख सूचीमध्ये सुनिश्चित केलेल्या उप विभागाबाबत संबंधित मंत्रालये, विभाग,राज्य सरकारे, खाजगी क्षेत्र यांनी दिलेल्या माहितीचे संकलन करून त्यावर आधरित प्रयत्न एनआयपी करत आहे.
एनआयपी कृती दलाच्या अंतिम अहवालात 2020-25 य वित्तीय वर्षांमध्ये 111 लाख कोटी रुपयांची एकूण पायाभूत गुंतवणूक दर्शवण्यात आली आहे. एनआयपी चा सारांश अहवाल जारी केल्यापासून केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारने पुरवलेली अतिरिक्त किंवा सुधारित आकडेवारी आणि माहिती लक्षात घेऊन गुंतवणूकीचा हा आकडा सादर करण्यात आला आहे. एनआयपीचा अंतिम अहवाल तीन खंडात आहे.पहिला आणि दुसरा खंड डीईए च्या www.dea.gov.in, www.pppinindia.gov.in या संकेत स्थळावर आणि वित्त ,मंत्रालयाच्या पोर्टलवर अपलोड करण्यात येईल. खंड तीन मधे सूचीबध्द डाटाबेस इंडिया इन्वेस्टमेंट ग्रीड वर योग्य वेळी अपलोड करण्यात येईल.
उर्जा (24%), रस्ते (18%), नागरी (17%),रेल्वे (12%) अशी देशात 71 % पायाभूत गुंतवणूक दर्शवण्यात आली आहे.एनआयपीची अंमलबजावणी करण्यात केंद्र (39%) तर राज्ये(40%) असा साधारणपणे समान वाटा राहील तर खाजगी क्षेत्राचा (21%) वाटा राहील.
अंतिम अहवालात देशातला सध्याचा पायाभूत क्षेत्रातला कल आणि पायाभूत क्षेत्रातला जागतिक कल ठळकपणे मांडण्यात आला आहे. या विभागाची प्रगती आव्हाने आणि त्रुटी दर्शवण्यात आल्या आहेत. देशात विविध विभागात पायाभूत गुंतवणुकीचा विस्तार आणि चालना देण्यासाठी अनेक सुधारणाही या अहवालात सुचवण्यात आल्या आहेत. एनआयपी च्या वित्तीय पाठबळासाठी अने मार्ग आणि साधनेही सुचवण्यात आली आहेत.
एनआयपीच्या प्रगतीवर लक्ष ठेवून विलंब टाळण्यासाठी समिती, अंमलबजावणीचा पाठपुरावा करण्यासाठी प्रत्येक मंत्रालय स्तरावर सुकाणू समिती आणि एनआयपी साठी वित्तीय संसाधनांची वृद्धी करण्यासाठी डीईए सुकाणू समिती, अशा तीन समित्या स्थापन करण्याचे कृती दलाने सुचवले आहे.