বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
স্বদেশী ৰেপিড টেষ্ট আৰু আৰটি-পিচিআৰ চিকিৎসা সঁজুলি উৎপাদনত মে’ ২০২০ৰ ভিতৰত আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰশীল হ’ব দেশঃ ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধন
ক’ভিড-১৯ সমস্যা সমাধান দ্ৰুতগতিত বিকাশ সাধন কৰাৰ বাবে বিজ্ঞানীসকলক প্ৰশংসা ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনৰ
ভাইৰাছৰ চিকিৎসা কৰিব পৰা অতি কমেও ছয় প্ৰকাৰৰ ভেকচিনৰ কাম চলি আছে আৰু ইয়াৰে চাৰিটাৰ গৱেষণা অন্তিম পৰ্যায়ত আছেঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধন
28 APR 2020 6:36PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যা, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান তথা পৃথিৱী বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে আজি এক ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগ(ডিবিটি) আৰু ইয়াৰ স্বতন্ত্ৰ সংস্থা বিআইআৰএচি তথা বিআইবিচিঅ’এলৰ দ্বাৰা ক’ভিড সংকটৰ সমস্যা দূৰ কৰাৰ বাবে বিশেষ ভেকচিন তথা স্বদেশী ৰেপিড টেষ্ট আৰু আৰটি-পিচিআৰ চিকিৎসা সঁজুলি বিকশিত কৰাৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে৷
ডিবিটিৰ সচিব ডা০ ৰেণু স্বৰূপে কয় যে ডিবিটিয়ে ক’ভিড নিৰ্মূলকৰণৰ তাৎক্ষণিক সমাধানৰ লগতে দীৰ্ঘকালীন প্ৰস্তুতিৰ বাবে এক বহুপাক্ষিক অনুসন্ধান কৌশল আৰু কাৰ্য পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে৷ এই বহুপাক্ষিক প্ৰচেষ্টাত ক’ভিডৰ বাবে ভাইৰাছ বিৰোধী ভেকচিন বিকশিত কৰাৰ লগতে হোষ্ট আৰু পেথ’জেনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত স্বদেশী চিকিৎসাৰ জিন’মিক গৱেষণাও অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত কৰা হৈছে৷ জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তি উদ্যোগ অনুসন্ধান সাহায্য পৰিষদ(বিআইআৰএচি)এ চিকিৎসা, ভেকচিন, ন’বেল থেৰাপেটিকছ তথা ঔষধৰ অন্য ধৰণে ব্যৱহাৰ অথবা বেলেগ ধৰণৰ উপায় গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে এক ক’ভিড গৱেষণা সংঘ গঠন কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে৷
ডিবিটিৰ বৈজ্ঞানিকসলৰ সৈতে হোৱা বাৰ্তালাপৰ সময়ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক এণ্টিভাইৰেল ঔষধ বিকশিত কৰা সম্ভাৱনাৰ বিভিন্ন কৌশলৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো অৱগত কৰা হয়৷ তেওঁক এইটো কথাও জনোৱা হয় যে ক’ভিড ভাইৰাছৰ সংক্ৰমণৰ পৰা আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা লোকৰ শৰীৰৰ পৰা কিদৰে প্ৰতিৰোধক তত্বক ক’ভিডৰ চিকিৎসাত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে আহৰণ কৰিব পাৰে৷ স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰীক ডিবিটিৰ এআইসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা কেণ্ডিডেট ভেকচিন বিকশিত কৰাৰ অনুসন্ধানৰ সম্পৰ্কেও জনোৱা হয়৷ এই ক্লিনিকেল টেষ্টৰ পূৰ্বে অৱধাৰণা আৰ ইমিউনিচিটী আৰু সুৰক্ষা মুল্যাংকনৰ প্ৰমাণক প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে পূৰ্বৰ পৰীক্ষণৰ অধ্যয়ন বিভিন্ন পৰ্যায়ত কৰা হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ইয়াৰে প্ৰায় ৯টাৰ অধ্যয়ন প্ৰাৰম্ভিক অৱস্থাত আছে৷
আনুবংশিক অনুক্ৰমণৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰি ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে কয়, “এই আনুবংশিক অনুক্ৰমণৰ প্ৰয়াসে ২৬ বছৰৰ পূৰ্বে পলিঅ’ বিৰোধী অভিযানৰ মনত পেলাই দিয়ে৷ পলিঅ’ অভিযানৰ অন্তিম পৰ্যায়ত দেশত তীব্ৰ পক্ষাঘাটৰ বিষয়বোৰ চিনাক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰা হৈছে৷ সেই সময়তো পলিঅ’ ভাইৰাছৰ সংক্ৰমণৰ অৱস্থা জনাৰ বাবে আনুবংশিক অনুক্ৰমণৰ সহায় লোৱা হৈছিল, যাৰ জৰিয়তে পলিঅ’ নিৰ্মুলকৰণত সহায় কৰিছিল৷ ডিবিটিৰ বৈজ্ঞানিকসকলৰ দায়িত্বশীল প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰত অহা মাহৰ শেষভাগত আৰটি-পিচিএ আৰু এণ্টিবডী পৰীক্ষণ কিটৰ উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰশীল হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা পৰৱৰ্তী মাহৰ শেষভাগত প্ৰতিদিনে দৈনিক ১ লাখ লোকৰ পৰীক্ষণৰ লক্ষ্য পূৰ্ণ কৰাটো সম্ভৱ হৈ উঠিব৷” কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে নতুন ভেকচিন, নতুন ঔষধ আৰু চিকিৎসা সঁজুলি বিকাশ সাধনে বৈজ্ঞানিকসকলৰ নিজৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা তীব্ৰ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰিত কৰিছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে অতি কমেও ছয় প্ৰকাৰৰ ভেকচিনৰ কাম চলি আছে আৰু ইয়াৰে চাৰিটাৰ কাম অন্তিম পৰ্যায়ত আছে৷ ইয়াৰ তাৎক্ষণিক প্ৰয়োগৰ অনুমোদন দিয়াৰ বাবে এক নিয়ামক মঞ্চৰ পৃথকে গঠন কৰা হ’ব৷
ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙত ডিবিটিৰ সচিব ড০ ৰেণু স্বৰূপৰ লগতে কেইবাগৰাকী জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া, বৈজ্ঞানিক তথা বিআইআৰএচি আৰু বিআইবিচিঅ’এলৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷

Ministry of Science & Technology
The country will be self-reliant by the end of May 2020 in producing indigenous rapid Test and RT-PCR diagnostic kits—Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorts scientists to speedily develop COVID-19
mitigation solutions
“At least half a dozen candidate vaccines are being supported of which four are in an advance stage.” - Dr. Harsh Vardhan
28 APR 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Science & Technology, Health & Family Welfare and Earth Sciences, Dr Harsh Vardhan, here today reviewed, through videoconferencing, the various initiatives undertaken by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and its Autonomous Institutes (AIs) and its Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) – BIRAC and BIBCOL, to tackle the current COVID-19 crisis especially with respect to progress made in indigenous development of vaccine, Rapid Test and RT-PCR diagnostic Kits.
Secretary, DBT, Dr. Renu Swarup informed that DBT has evolved a multi-pronged research strategy and action plan for immediate response as well as for long-term preparedness to tackle COVID-19. These multifaceted efforts include research towards development of candidate vaccines, therapeutics, and suitable animal models for COVID-19 as well as development of indigenous diagnostics and genomic studies on the host and pathogen. The DBT and its PSU,
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) has announced a COVID-19 Research Consortium Call to support Diagnostics, Vaccines, Novel Therapeutics, Repurposing of Drugs or any other intervention for control of COVID-19.
During interaction with DBT scientists, Union Minister was informed about various computational methods being developed by DBT labs/AIs to predict potential antiviral drug molecules. In another strategy, surrogates of the virus are being developed representing one or more critical steps in virus lifecycle and inhibitors are being tested. Work is in progress to isolate neutralizing antibodies either from the patients recovered from COVID-19 or from human antibody libraries. Also various AIs of DBT are working on development of candidate vaccines
which are at various stages of pre-clinical studies with an overall aim to demonstrate the proof of concept and immunogenicity and safety evaluation prior to clinical testing. At the moment, at least 9 of these studies are in early stages and one delivery and adjuvant system for improving the immunogenicity of candidate vaccine is at the advanced stage of development.
While discussing genetic sequencing, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “These genetic sequencing efforts remind me of Polio eradication movement 26 years back. Towards the fag end of the Polio movement, active surveillance of the country was done to find out the cases of acute flaccid paralysis. That time also, genetic sequencing was used to establish the travel history of polio virus which eventually helped in the eradication of polio.”
After the presentation, Dr. Harsh Vardhan appreciated the work being done by scientists and their innovative ways of finding solutions to mitigate COVID-19. “The sincere efforts of DBT scientists will enable the country to be self-reliant in production of RT-PCR and Antibody test kits by the end of next month. This will make it possible to meet the target of conducting one lakh tests per day by the end of next month”, he said. The minister also exhorted scientists working on developing new vaccines, new drugs and medical equipment, to speed up their work. “Out of at least half a dozen candidates supported for vaccines, four are in an advanced stage and regulatory platform at one place has been constituted for speedy clearances”, he said.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also appreciated the BIRAC efforts in supporting over 150 start up solutions of which over 20 are ready for deployment. He also released a Hand-Sanitizer developed by another PSU of DBT, Bharat Immunologicals and Biologicals Corporation Ltd. (BIBCOL) which is engaged in manufacturing of various biological, pharmaceutical and food products. It currently is manufacturing formulations of Vitamin C and Zinc tablets to contribute towards the solutions for COVID-19. “A contribution of Rupee One towards commercial sale of each single bottle of this Sanitizer will go to PMCARES Fund”, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said.
Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT, senior officials, Directors of DBT-AIs, Senior Scientists and senior officials from BIRAC and BIBCOL participated in the meeting.