विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
स्वदेशी रैपिड टेस्ट और आरटी-पीसीएस डायग्नोस्टिक किट बनाने के मामले में मई 2020 तक देश आत्मनिर्भर हो जाएगा: हर्षवर्धन
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड के शमन के लिए वैज्ञानिकों से तेजी से समाधान तलाशने को कहा
फ्लू के इलाज में इस्तेमाल हो सकने वाले कमसे कम से छह तरह के टीकों पर काम चल रहा है जिनमें से चार पर शोध अंतिम चरण में है–हर्षवर्धन
28 APR 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज यहां वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) और उसके स्वायत्त संस्थानों (एआई और उसके सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों) बीआईआरएसी तथा बीआईबीसीओएल द्वारा कोविड संकट से निपटने के लिए विशेष रूप से वैक्सीन, तथा स्वेदशी रैपिड टेस्ट और आरटी -पीसीआर नैदानिक ​​किट विकसित करने की दिशा में की गई विभिन्न पहलों की समीक्षा की।
डीबीटी की सचिव डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप ने बताया कि डीबीटी ने कोविड से निपटने के लिए तत्काल समाधान के साथ-साथदीर्घकालिक तैयारियों के लिए एक बहु-आयामी अनुसंधान रणनीति और कार्य योजना तैयार की है।इस बहुपक्षीय प्रयासों में कोविड के लिए फ्लू जैसा टीका विकसित करने के साथ ही होस्ट और पैथोजन पर स्वदेशी डायग्नोस्टिक्स जीनोमिक अध्ययन शामिल है।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) ने डायग्नोस्टिक्स, टीके, नोवेल थैरेप्यूटिक्स, तथा दवाओं को अन्य तरह से इस्तेमाल या किसी और तरह के उपाय अपनाए जाने के लिए एक कोविड अनुसंधान कंसोर्टियम बनाए जाने की बात कही है।
डीबीटी वैज्ञानिकों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री को संभावित एंटीवायरल दवाएं विकसित करने के विभिन्न तरीकों के बारे में बताया गया। उन्हें यह जानकारी भी दी गई कि कोविड वायरस के संक्रमण से ठीक हुए लोगों के शरीर से किस तरह से प्रतिरोधक तत्वों को कोविड के इलाज में इस्तेमाल के लिए हासिल किया जाएगा।स्वास्थ्य मंत्री को डीबीटी के एआईएस द्वारा कैंडिट वैक्सीन विकसित करने के अनुसंधानों की भी जानकारी दी गई जो नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण से पहले अवधारणा और इम्युनोजेनेसिटी और सुरक्षा मूल्यांकन के प्रमाण को प्रदर्शित करने के उद्देश्य से पूर्व-नैदानिक ​​अध्ययन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। फिलहाल, इनमें से कम से कम 9 अध्ययन प्रारंभिक अवस्था में हैं।
आनुवांशिक अनुक्रमण के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, “ये अनुवांशिक अनुक्रमण के प्रयास मुझे 26 साल पहले के पोलियो उन्मूलन अभियान की याद दिलाते हैं। पोलियो अभियान के आखिरी चरण में देश में तीव्र पक्षाघात के मामलों का पता लगाने के लिए सक्रिय निगरानी की गई थी। उस समय भी, पोलियो वायरस के संक्रमण की अवस्थाओं को उजागर करने के लिए आनुवांशिक अनुक्रमण का उपयोग किया गया था, जिसने अंततः पोलियो के उन्मूलन में मदद की।
प्रस्तुति के बादडॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा कोविड-19 के शमन के लिए किए जा रहे अभिनव प्रयासों के लिए उनकी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा डीबीटी वैज्ञानिकों के ईमानदार प्रयासों से देश अगले महीने के अंत तक आरटी-पीसीएस और एंटीबॉडी परीक्षण किट के उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर हो जाएगा। इससे अगले महीने के अंत तक प्रति दिन एक लाख परीक्षण करने के लक्ष्य को पूरा करना संभव होगा। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने नए टीके, नई दवाओं और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के विकास पर काम करने वाले वैज्ञानिकों को अपने प्रयास तेज करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "कमसे कम से छह तरह के टीकों पर काम चल रहा है जिनमें से चार पर शोध अंतिम चरण में है इन्हें जल्दी इस्तेमाल की मंजूरी दिलाने के लिए एक नियामक मंच का अलग से गठन किया गया है।’’
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने 150 स्टार्ट अप्स को दी जा रही मदद के लिए बीआईआरएसी के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस मौके पर बीआईबीसीओएल के एक सार्वजनिक उपक्रम द्वारा बनाया गया हैंडसैनिटाइजर भी जारी किया डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, "इस सैनिटाइज़र की प्रत्येक बोतल की बिक्री से मिलने वाली रकम में से एक रुपया पीएम केयर्स कोष में जाएगा"।
वीडियो कान्फ्रेंसिंग में डीबीटी की सचिव डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप,कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी ,वैज्ञानिक त​था बीआईआरएसी और बीआईबीसीओएल के भी कई बड़े अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।

Ministry of Science & Technology
The country will be self-reliant by the end of May 2020 in producing indigenous rapid Test and RT-PCR diagnostic kits—Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorts scientists to speedily develop COVID-19
mitigation solutions
“At least half a dozen candidate vaccines are being supported of which four are in an advance stage.” - Dr. Harsh Vardhan
28 APR 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Science & Technology, Health & Family Welfare and Earth Sciences, Dr Harsh Vardhan, here today reviewed, through videoconferencing, the various initiatives undertaken by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and its Autonomous Institutes (AIs) and its Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) – BIRAC and BIBCOL, to tackle the current COVID-19 crisis especially with respect to progress made in indigenous development of vaccine, Rapid Test and RT-PCR diagnostic Kits.
Secretary, DBT, Dr. Renu Swarup informed that DBT has evolved a multi-pronged research strategy and action plan for immediate response as well as for long-term preparedness to tackle COVID-19. These multifaceted efforts include research towards development of candidate vaccines, therapeutics, and suitable animal models for COVID-19 as well as development of indigenous diagnostics and genomic studies on the host and pathogen. The DBT and its PSU,
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) has announced a COVID-19 Research Consortium Call to support Diagnostics, Vaccines, Novel Therapeutics, Repurposing of Drugs or any other intervention for control of COVID-19.
During interaction with DBT scientists, Union Minister was informed about various computational methods being developed by DBT labs/AIs to predict potential antiviral drug molecules. In another strategy, surrogates of the virus are being developed representing one or more critical steps in virus lifecycle and inhibitors are being tested. Work is in progress to isolate neutralizing antibodies either from the patients recovered from COVID-19 or from human antibody libraries. Also various AIs of DBT are working on development of candidate vaccines
which are at various stages of pre-clinical studies with an overall aim to demonstrate the proof of concept and immunogenicity and safety evaluation prior to clinical testing. At the moment, at least 9 of these studies are in early stages and one delivery and adjuvant system for improving the immunogenicity of candidate vaccine is at the advanced stage of development.
While discussing genetic sequencing, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “These genetic sequencing efforts remind me of Polio eradication movement 26 years back. Towards the fag end of the Polio movement, active surveillance of the country was done to find out the cases of acute flaccid paralysis. That time also, genetic sequencing was used to establish the travel history of polio virus which eventually helped in the eradication of polio.”
After the presentation, Dr. Harsh Vardhan appreciated the work being done by scientists and their innovative ways of finding solutions to mitigate COVID-19. “The sincere efforts of DBT scientists will enable the country to be self-reliant in production of RT-PCR and Antibody test kits by the end of next month. This will make it possible to meet the target of conducting one lakh tests per day by the end of next month”, he said. The minister also exhorted scientists working on developing new vaccines, new drugs and medical equipment, to speed up their work. “Out of at least half a dozen candidates supported for vaccines, four are in an advanced stage and regulatory platform at one place has been constituted for speedy clearances”, he said.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also appreciated the BIRAC efforts in supporting over 150 start up solutions of which over 20 are ready for deployment. He also released a Hand-Sanitizer developed by another PSU of DBT, Bharat Immunologicals and Biologicals Corporation Ltd. (BIBCOL) which is engaged in manufacturing of various biological, pharmaceutical and food products. It currently is manufacturing formulations of Vitamin C and Zinc tablets to contribute towards the solutions for COVID-19. “A contribution of Rupee One towards commercial sale of each single bottle of this Sanitizer will go to PMCARES Fund”, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said.
Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT, senior officials, Directors of DBT-AIs, Senior Scientists and senior officials from BIRAC and BIBCOL participated in the meeting.