அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கக் கூடிய விரைவாய்வு பரிசோதனை மற்றும் RT-PCR பரிசோதனை கிட்டுக்களை தயாரிப்பதில் மே மாத இறுதிக்குள் நாடு தன்னிறைவு அடைந்துவிடும்: டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன்
28 APR 2020 6:36PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போதைய கோவிட் 19 நெருக்கடி காலத்தில், இந்நோயை எதிர்கொள்வதற்காக தொழில் நுட்ப உயிரியல் துறை, அதன் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகள், அதன் கீழ் செயல்படும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் BIRAC மற்றும் BIBCOL ஆகியவை மேற்கொண்ட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும் குறிப்பாக, இந்நோய்க்கான வாக்ஸின் தடுப்பு மருந்தை உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிப்பது; விரைவாய்வு பரிசோதனை மற்றும் RT-PCR பரிசோதனை கிட்டுகளை உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிப்பது ஆகியவற்றில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றங்கள் பற்றியும், மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை மற்றும் புவி அறிவியல் துறையின் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் இன்று காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
கோவிட் 19 நோயை எதிர்கொள்வதற்காக உடனடி திட்டம் மற்றும் நீண்டகால திட்டத்திற்கான பல முனை ஆராய்ச்சி உத்திகளை, உயிரியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது என்று இத்துறையின் செயலர் டாக்டர் ரேணு ஸ்வரூப் தெரிவித்தார். கேண்டிடேட் வாக்ஸின்கள் தயாரிப்பது, சிகிச்சை முறைகளை கண்டறிவது, கோவிட் நோய்க்கான விலங்கு மாதிரிகளைத் தயாரிப்பது, ஹோஸ்ட் மரபணு ஆய்வுகளை மேற்கொள்வது, நோய் உள்ளதா எனக் கண்டறிவதற்கான பரிசோதனைகளை உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிப்பது போன்றவை உட்பட பல ஆய்வுகளும் இந்தப் பன்முனை முயற்சிகளில் அடங்கும்.
நோயைக் கண்டறிதல், தடுப்பு மருந்துகள் தயாரித்தல், புதிய சிகிச்சை முறைகள், பிற மருந்துகளை கோவிட் நோய்க்கு பயன்படுத்த முடியுமா என்று ஆராய்தல், கோவிட் 19 நோயைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த என்னென்ன மருந்துகள் உதவும் என்று கண்டறிதல், கோவிட் 19 நோயைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான பிற முயற்சிகள் போன்றவற்றுக்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்குமாறு, உயிரியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையும் அதன் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான உயிரியல் தொழில்நுட்ப தொழில் ஆய்வு உதவி கழகமும் இணைந்து கூட்டு ஆய்வுக்கான அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளனர்.
கோவிட் 19 நோயை ஒழிப்பதற்கா தீர்வு காண்பதற்கு புதிய உத்திகளைக் கையாள்வது தொடர்பான பல்வேறு பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதற்காக டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் விஞ்ஞானிகளுக்குப் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கக் கூடிய டெஸ்ட் மற்றும் RT-PCR பரிசோதனை கிட்டுக்களைத் தயாரிப்பதில் மே மாத இறுதிக்குள் நாடு தன்னிறைவு அடைந்துவிடும் என்றும் அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
புதிதாக துவங்கப்பட்ட சுமார் 150க்கும் அதிகமான தீர்வுகாணும் அமைப்புகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் BIRAC ன் முயற்சிகளையும் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் பாராட்டினார்இவற்றுள் 20 தீர்வுகள் ஏற்கனவே, செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதற்கான தயார் நிலையில் உள்ளன.

Ministry of Science & Technology
The country will be self-reliant by the end of May 2020 in producing indigenous rapid Test and RT-PCR diagnostic kits—Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorts scientists to speedily develop COVID-19
mitigation solutions
“At least half a dozen candidate vaccines are being supported of which four are in an advance stage.” - Dr. Harsh Vardhan
28 APR 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Science & Technology, Health & Family Welfare and Earth Sciences, Dr Harsh Vardhan, here today reviewed, through videoconferencing, the various initiatives undertaken by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and its Autonomous Institutes (AIs) and its Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) – BIRAC and BIBCOL, to tackle the current COVID-19 crisis especially with respect to progress made in indigenous development of vaccine, Rapid Test and RT-PCR diagnostic Kits.
Secretary, DBT, Dr. Renu Swarup informed that DBT has evolved a multi-pronged research strategy and action plan for immediate response as well as for long-term preparedness to tackle COVID-19. These multifaceted efforts include research towards development of candidate vaccines, therapeutics, and suitable animal models for COVID-19 as well as development of indigenous diagnostics and genomic studies on the host and pathogen. The DBT and its PSU,
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) has announced a COVID-19 Research Consortium Call to support Diagnostics, Vaccines, Novel Therapeutics, Repurposing of Drugs or any other intervention for control of COVID-19.
During interaction with DBT scientists, Union Minister was informed about various computational methods being developed by DBT labs/AIs to predict potential antiviral drug molecules. In another strategy, surrogates of the virus are being developed representing one or more critical steps in virus lifecycle and inhibitors are being tested. Work is in progress to isolate neutralizing antibodies either from the patients recovered from COVID-19 or from human antibody libraries. Also various AIs of DBT are working on development of candidate vaccines
which are at various stages of pre-clinical studies with an overall aim to demonstrate the proof of concept and immunogenicity and safety evaluation prior to clinical testing. At the moment, at least 9 of these studies are in early stages and one delivery and adjuvant system for improving the immunogenicity of candidate vaccine is at the advanced stage of development.
While discussing genetic sequencing, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “These genetic sequencing efforts remind me of Polio eradication movement 26 years back. Towards the fag end of the Polio movement, active surveillance of the country was done to find out the cases of acute flaccid paralysis. That time also, genetic sequencing was used to establish the travel history of polio virus which eventually helped in the eradication of polio.”
After the presentation, Dr. Harsh Vardhan appreciated the work being done by scientists and their innovative ways of finding solutions to mitigate COVID-19. “The sincere efforts of DBT scientists will enable the country to be self-reliant in production of RT-PCR and Antibody test kits by the end of next month. This will make it possible to meet the target of conducting one lakh tests per day by the end of next month”, he said. The minister also exhorted scientists working on developing new vaccines, new drugs and medical equipment, to speed up their work. “Out of at least half a dozen candidates supported for vaccines, four are in an advanced stage and regulatory platform at one place has been constituted for speedy clearances”, he said.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also appreciated the BIRAC efforts in supporting over 150 start up solutions of which over 20 are ready for deployment. He also released a Hand-Sanitizer developed by another PSU of DBT, Bharat Immunologicals and Biologicals Corporation Ltd. (BIBCOL) which is engaged in manufacturing of various biological, pharmaceutical and food products. It currently is manufacturing formulations of Vitamin C and Zinc tablets to contribute towards the solutions for COVID-19. “A contribution of Rupee One towards commercial sale of each single bottle of this Sanitizer will go to PMCARES Fund”, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said.
Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT, senior officials, Directors of DBT-AIs, Senior Scientists and senior officials from BIRAC and BIBCOL participated in the meeting.