মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
দেশৰ সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী আৰু শিক্ষা সচিবৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰীৰ ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্স
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত মধ্যাহ্ন ভোজন আঁচনিৰ ৰন্ধন ব্যয় শিতানৰ বাৰ্ষিক পুঁজি ১০.৯৯শতাংশ বৰ্দ্ধনৰে ৮১০০কোটিলৈ বৃদ্ধিৰ ঘোষণা
28 APR 2020 6:22PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰমেশ পোখ্ৰিয়াল ‘নিশাংক’-য়ে আজি বিভাগটোৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী সঞ্জয় ধোত্ৰেক লগত লৈ দেশৰ সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী আৰু শিক্ষা সচিবসকলৰ সৈতে ‘ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং’ ব্যৱস্থাৰে এক আলোচনা সভাত মিলিত হয়। নতুন দিল্লীৰ পৰা সংযুক্ত হোৱা সভাখনত দেশৰ ২২খন ৰাজ্যৰ শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী আৰু ১৪খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ শিক্ষা সচিবে অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰে। সভাত ‘বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা আৰু সাক্ষৰতা বিভাগ’ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় সচিব শ্ৰীমতী অনিতা কাৰৱালৰ লগতে মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া-বৰ্গয়ো ভাগ লয়।
সভাত ভাষণ দি কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ সকলোৰে বাবেই দুৰ্ভাগ্যজনক যদিও সংকটৰ মুহূৰ্তত সকলোৱে ধৈৰ্য আৰু সংযমৰে উচিত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব আৰু এই পৰিস্থিতিক নতুন মোৰ দি ন ন পৰীক্ষা-নিৰীক্ষাৰে ছাত্ৰ সমাজৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু শিক্ষায়তনিক কল্যাণৰ বাবে অন্য এক সুযোগলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াসত ব্ৰতী হ’ব লাগিব। তেওঁ সকলোৰে একত্ৰিত প্ৰয়াসৰে ক’ৰোনাই সৃষ্টি কৰা এই সংকট সুকলমে অতিক্ৰম কৰিব পৰা যাব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত মন্ত্ৰী গৰাকীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ ৩৩কোটি ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীয়ে যাতে সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলগীয়া নহয় আৰু তেওঁলোকে যাতে শিক্ষা গ্ৰহণৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা ৰক্ষা কৰিব পাৰে তাৰ বাবে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলোৱে যত্পৰোনাস্তি প্ৰয়াস কৰিব লাগিব। এই সময়চোৱাত ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ পাঠ-গ্ৰহণৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা ৰক্ষা কৰাৰ বাবে অন-লাইন শিক্ষাদানত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ইয়াৰ বাবে ‘দীক্ষা’, ‘স্বয়ম’, ‘স্বয়মপ্ৰভা’, ‘বিদ্যাদান ২.০’, ‘ই-পাঠশালা’, ‘দূৰদৰ্শন’ৰ ‘এডুকেশ্যনেল টিভি চেনেল’, ‘দিছ টিভি’, ‘টাটা স্কাই’, ‘জিঅ’, ‘এয়াৰটেল ডিটিএইচ’ আদিয়ে সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰি থকা পাঠদান কাৰ্যসূচীসমূহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। ইতিমধ্যে ‘এনচিইআৰটি’-য়ে বিকল্প শিক্ষা-পঞ্জী ঘোষণা কৰিছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহে স্থানীয় পৰিস্থিতি সাপেক্ষে এই সূচীৰ সদ্ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰিব বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে। আনহাতে, শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানসমূহ খোলাৰ প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ এলানি সুৰক্ষা-বিধি যুগুতোৱাৰ দিহা কৰা হৈছে বুলি জানিবলৈ দিয়ে।
প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত মধ্যাহ্ন ভোজন আঁচনিৰ ৰন্ধন ব্যয় শিতানৰ বাৰ্ষিক পুঁজি ১০.৯৯শতাংশ বৰ্দ্ধনৰে ৮১০০কোটিলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে।
মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পোখ্ৰিয়ালে ইতিমধ্যে অনুষ্ঠিত হৈ যোৱা উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক আৰু উচ্চতৰ মাধ্যমিক পৰীক্ষাৰ বহীসমূহৰ মূল্যায়ণ কৰাৰ লগতে এইক্ষেত্ৰত ‘চিবিএছই’-ক সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াবলৈ সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় অঞ্চলকে আহ্বান জনায়।

Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister interacts with Education Ministers and Education Secretaries of all States through video conference in New Delhi today
Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ announces 10.99% increase in annual central allocation of cooking cost under MDM Scheme to Rs. 8100 Crore in view of situation arising out of COVID-19
28 APR 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal'Nishank' alongwithMinister of State for HRD, Shri Sanjay Dhotre interacted with Education Ministers and Education Secretaries of all the States through video conferencing today. Education Ministers of 22 States and secretaries from 14 States and Union Territories attended the conference. Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy Smt Anita Karwal and senior officials of the Ministry participated in the meeting.
While addressing the meeting Union Minister said that the current situation of COVID-19 is unfortunate, but it is time to act wisely and turn the situation into opportunity by doing new experiments to ensure safety and academic welfare of students. The Minister said that while addressing the monthly 'Mann ki Baat' programme, our Prime Minister also said that India's fight against the novel coronavirus has become people-driven wherein every citizen is playing his or her part. Be it businesses, offices, education institutes or medical sector, everyone is adapting to changes in the post-coronavirus world. The Minister hoped that together we will be able to deal with this disease and the situation.
Shri Pokhriyal said that our whole efforts should be that our 33 crore students do not face any difficulty and can continue their education. For this, various efforts are being made to strengthen the online education platforms like DIKSHA, Swayam, SwayamPrabha, Vidyadaan 2.0, E-Pathshala, Educational TV Channel of Doordarshan, DishTV, Tata Sky, Jio, Airtel DTH etc. The Minister also said that apart from this, alternative academic calendar has also been released by NCERT which states can adopt according to their local situation. Also we have to prepare safety guidelines in case of opening of schools.
Considering the health of the students, Union Minister said that in the event of lockdown, ration is being provided under mid-day meal for the children to get adequate and nutritious food. The Minister announced a land mark decision that Approval is being given for providing mid-day meal during summer holidays of schools, on which an additional expenditure of about 1600 crores will be made. In addition, under the Mid-Day Meal Scheme, an Ad-hoc grant of Rs 2500 crore is being issued for the first quarter.
To augment the Mid-day meal program,the Minster announced that in wake of COVID-19, the annual central allocation of cooking cost (for procurement of pulses, vegetable, oil, spices and fuel) under Mid Day Meal Scheme is enhanced to Rs. 8100 crore from Rs 7,300 crore ( an increment of 10.99%).
Shri Pokhriyal informed that under SamagraShiksha, relaxing the norms,GOI has allowed the states to spend the balance of the previous year which is around Rs. 6200 crore and an Ad-hoc grant of Rs 4450 crore is also being issued for the first quarter. The Minister also requested states to immediately transfer the amount released under SamagraShiksha to the State Implementation Committee so that it can be utilized properly to ensure that the next instalment can be released.
During the meeting the Minister informed that on the request of Ministry of HRD regarding the availability of text books in the stores, Ministry of Home affairs has relaxed the lockdown rules to open the bookstores so that students can avail books to continue their studies.
Shri Pokhriyal said that the States where KendriyaVidyalaya and NavodayaVidyalaya are approved but could not be started due to lack of land or running on less capacity, are requested to transfer the land quickly so that the children of the State can get benefit from it.
The Minister appealed to all the States to start the process of evaluation of answer sheets of Board exams and facilitate CBSE to evaluate answer sheets of the students in their respective States.
Shri Pokhriyalkeenly listened to all the problems and suggestions made by the States Ministers and officers. States also appreciated the efforts made by the Ministry of Human Resource Development for providing all possible help to States to ensure academic welfare of students. The Union Minister thanked all the Ministers and officials of the States for their commendable work in the field education and assured them that the Ministry will extend its full support in this difficult time and together we will fight this problem.