Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister interacts with Education Ministers and Education Secretaries of all States through video conference in New Delhi today
Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ announces 10.99% increase in annual central allocation of cooking cost under MDM Scheme to Rs. 8100 Crore in view of situation arising out of COVID-19
28 APR 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal'Nishank' alongwithMinister of State for HRD, Shri Sanjay Dhotre interacted with Education Ministers and Education Secretaries of all the States through video conferencing today. Education Ministers of 22 States and secretaries from 14 States and Union Territories attended the conference. Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy Smt Anita Karwal and senior officials of the Ministry participated in the meeting.
While addressing the meeting Union Minister said that the current situation of COVID-19 is unfortunate, but it is time to act wisely and turn the situation into opportunity by doing new experiments to ensure safety and academic welfare of students. The Minister said that while addressing the monthly 'Mann ki Baat' programme, our Prime Minister also said that India's fight against the novel coronavirus has become people-driven wherein every citizen is playing his or her part. Be it businesses, offices, education institutes or medical sector, everyone is adapting to changes in the post-coronavirus world. The Minister hoped that together we will be able to deal with this disease and the situation.
Shri Pokhriyal said that our whole efforts should be that our 33 crore students do not face any difficulty and can continue their education. For this, various efforts are being made to strengthen the online education platforms like DIKSHA, Swayam, SwayamPrabha, Vidyadaan 2.0, E-Pathshala, Educational TV Channel of Doordarshan, DishTV, Tata Sky, Jio, Airtel DTH etc. The Minister also said that apart from this, alternative academic calendar has also been released by NCERT which states can adopt according to their local situation. Also we have to prepare safety guidelines in case of opening of schools.
Considering the health of the students, Union Minister said that in the event of lockdown, ration is being provided under mid-day meal for the children to get adequate and nutritious food. The Minister announced a land mark decision that Approval is being given for providing mid-day meal during summer holidays of schools, on which an additional expenditure of about 1600 crores will be made. In addition, under the Mid-Day Meal Scheme, an Ad-hoc grant of Rs 2500 crore is being issued for the first quarter.
To augment the Mid-day meal program,the Minster announced that in wake of COVID-19, the annual central allocation of cooking cost (for procurement of pulses, vegetable, oil, spices and fuel) under Mid Day Meal Scheme is enhanced to Rs. 8100 crore from Rs 7,300 crore ( an increment of 10.99%).
Shri Pokhriyal informed that under SamagraShiksha, relaxing the norms,GOI has allowed the states to spend the balance of the previous year which is around Rs. 6200 crore and an Ad-hoc grant of Rs 4450 crore is also being issued for the first quarter. The Minister also requested states to immediately transfer the amount released under SamagraShiksha to the State Implementation Committee so that it can be utilized properly to ensure that the next instalment can be released.
During the meeting the Minister informed that on the request of Ministry of HRD regarding the availability of text books in the stores, Ministry of Home affairs has relaxed the lockdown rules to open the bookstores so that students can avail books to continue their studies.
Shri Pokhriyal said that the States where KendriyaVidyalaya and NavodayaVidyalaya are approved but could not be started due to lack of land or running on less capacity, are requested to transfer the land quickly so that the children of the State can get benefit from it.
The Minister appealed to all the States to start the process of evaluation of answer sheets of Board exams and facilitate CBSE to evaluate answer sheets of the students in their respective States.
Shri Pokhriyalkeenly listened to all the problems and suggestions made by the States Ministers and officers. States also appreciated the efforts made by the Ministry of Human Resource Development for providing all possible help to States to ensure academic welfare of students. The Union Minister thanked all the Ministers and officials of the States for their commendable work in the field education and assured them that the Ministry will extend its full support in this difficult time and together we will fight this problem.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्र्यांनी सर्व राज्यांचे शिक्षणमंत्री आणि शिक्षणसचिवांशी व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग च्या माध्यमातून साधला संवाद
कोविड-19 च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर निर्माण झालेल्या परिस्थितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर माध्यान्ह भोजन योजनेसाठी केंद्राच्या वार्षिक निधीत 10.99% वाढ करत 8100 कोटी रुपये देण्याची रमेश पोखरीयाल ‘निशंक’ यांची घोषणा
28 APR 2020 9:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 एप्रिल 2020
केंद्रीय मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्री रमेश पोखरीयाल यांनी राज्यमंत्री संजय धोत्रे यांच्यासह, आज राज्यांचे शिक्षणमंत्री आणि शिक्षणसचिवांची व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग च्या माध्यमातून बैठक घेतली. 22 राज्यांचे शिक्षणमंत्री आणि 14 राज्य तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे सचिव या बैठकीत सहभागी झाले होते. शालेय शिक्षण विभागाच्या सचिव अनिता करवाल देखील यावेळी उपस्थित होत्या.
यावेळी पोखरीयाल म्हणाले की सध्या कोविड-19 मुळे देशभरात निर्माण झालेली परिस्थिती अत्यंत दुर्दैवी आहे, मात्र आपण सर्वांनीच शहाणपणाने वागून या संकटाचे रुपांतर संधीत करण्याची गरज आहे. त्यादृष्टीने विध्यार्थ्यांचे शैक्षणिक वर्षात नुकसान होणार नाही यासाठी काही अभिनव प्रयोग करायला हवेत. पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी आपल्या ‘मन की बात’ कार्यक्रमात सांगितले की कोरोनाविरुद्धचा हा लढा जनचळवळ बनला असून, प्रत्येक नागरिक यात महत्वाची भूमिका बजावतो आहे. प्रत्येक क्षेत्रातील व्यक्ती कोरोनानंतरच्या आव्हानांचा मुकाबला करण्याची तयारी करत आहे. आपण सगळे मिळुन या संकटावर मात करु, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
सध्या देशात 33 कोटी विद्यार्थी असून, त्यांच्या शिक्षणात काहीही अडथळे न येता, शिक्षण सुरळीत राहील यासाठी आपण प्रयत्न करायला हवेत, असे ते म्हणाले. यासाठी, ऑनलाईन शिक्षण प्लॅटफॉर्म अधिक बळकट करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला जात आहे. यात दीक्षा, स्वयं, स्वयंप्रभा, विद्यादान 2.0, ई-पाठशाला, दूरदर्शनच्या शैक्षणिक वाहिन्या, डीश TV यांचा समावेश आहे. त्यासोबतच, NCERT ने शैक्षणिक वर्षासाठीची पर्यायी दिनदर्शिका जारी केली असून, राज्ये देखील त्यांच्या शैक्षणिक वर्षासाठी तिचा अंगीकार करु शकतात.
विद्यार्थ्यांच्या आरोग्याचा विचार करत, लॉकडाऊनच्या कालावधीतही विद्यार्थ्यांना पोषक आणि पुरेसा आहार मिळावा, यासाठी मध्यान्ह भोजन त्यांना पुरवले जात आहे, उन्हाळ्याच्या सुट्टीतही विध्यार्थ्यांना माध्यान्ह भोजन मिळावे, यासाठीच्या प्रस्तावाला मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्रालयाने मंजुरी दिली असून, त्यासाठी अतिरिक्त1600 कोटी रुपये मंजूर करण्यात आले आहेत. त्याशिवाय माध्यान्ह भोजन योजनेअंतर्गत, पहिल्या तिमाहीसाठी 2500 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी मंजूर करण्यात आला आहे.
कोविड-19 च्या काळातही माध्यान्ह भोजन योजना सुरु रहावी, यासाठी, सैपाकाचा खर्च (डाळी, भाज्या, तेल इत्यादींची खरेदी) 7,300 कोटी रुपयांवरुन 8100 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत म्हणजे 10.99 टक्क्यांनी वाढवण्यात आला आहे.
समग्रशिक्षा योजनेचे निकष शिथिल करत, केंद्र सरकारने राज्यांना गेल्या वर्षीचा निधी खर्च करण्यास परवानगी दिली असून हा निधी सुमारे, 6200 कोटी इतका आहे तसेच, पहिल्या तिमाहीसाठी 4450 कोटी रुपये निधीला तात्पुरती मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे, असेही पोखरीयाल यांनी सांगितले. समग्रशिक्षा अंतर्गत दिलेला निधी राज्यांनी त्वरित वापरावा, असे निर्देश देखील त्यांनी दिले.
केंद्र सरकारने शालेय साहित्यविषयक दुकाने उघडण्यास परवानगी दिली असून, विद्यार्थी आता पुस्तके घेऊ शकतात, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
सर्व राज्यांनी बोर्डाच्या म्हणजेच दहावी-बारावीच्या परीक्षांचे पेपर्स तपासण्यास सुरुवात करावी, तसेच CBSE शाळांनाही पेपर्स तपासण्यासाठीची व्यवस्था करुन द्यावी, असे आवाहन पोखरीयाल यांनी केले.
यावेळी सर्व राज्यांच्या शिक्षणमंत्र्यांनी सांगितलेल्या समस्या त्यांनी ऐकून घेतल्या.