Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister interacts with Education Ministers and Education Secretaries of all States through video conference in New Delhi today
Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ announces 10.99% increase in annual central allocation of cooking cost under MDM Scheme to Rs. 8100 Crore in view of situation arising out of COVID-19
28 APR 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal'Nishank' alongwithMinister of State for HRD, Shri Sanjay Dhotre interacted with Education Ministers and Education Secretaries of all the States through video conferencing today. Education Ministers of 22 States and secretaries from 14 States and Union Territories attended the conference. Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy Smt Anita Karwal and senior officials of the Ministry participated in the meeting.
While addressing the meeting Union Minister said that the current situation of COVID-19 is unfortunate, but it is time to act wisely and turn the situation into opportunity by doing new experiments to ensure safety and academic welfare of students. The Minister said that while addressing the monthly 'Mann ki Baat' programme, our Prime Minister also said that India's fight against the novel coronavirus has become people-driven wherein every citizen is playing his or her part. Be it businesses, offices, education institutes or medical sector, everyone is adapting to changes in the post-coronavirus world. The Minister hoped that together we will be able to deal with this disease and the situation.
Shri Pokhriyal said that our whole efforts should be that our 33 crore students do not face any difficulty and can continue their education. For this, various efforts are being made to strengthen the online education platforms like DIKSHA, Swayam, SwayamPrabha, Vidyadaan 2.0, E-Pathshala, Educational TV Channel of Doordarshan, DishTV, Tata Sky, Jio, Airtel DTH etc. The Minister also said that apart from this, alternative academic calendar has also been released by NCERT which states can adopt according to their local situation. Also we have to prepare safety guidelines in case of opening of schools.
Considering the health of the students, Union Minister said that in the event of lockdown, ration is being provided under mid-day meal for the children to get adequate and nutritious food. The Minister announced a land mark decision that Approval is being given for providing mid-day meal during summer holidays of schools, on which an additional expenditure of about 1600 crores will be made. In addition, under the Mid-Day Meal Scheme, an Ad-hoc grant of Rs 2500 crore is being issued for the first quarter.
To augment the Mid-day meal program,the Minster announced that in wake of COVID-19, the annual central allocation of cooking cost (for procurement of pulses, vegetable, oil, spices and fuel) under Mid Day Meal Scheme is enhanced to Rs. 8100 crore from Rs 7,300 crore ( an increment of 10.99%).
Shri Pokhriyal informed that under SamagraShiksha, relaxing the norms,GOI has allowed the states to spend the balance of the previous year which is around Rs. 6200 crore and an Ad-hoc grant of Rs 4450 crore is also being issued for the first quarter. The Minister also requested states to immediately transfer the amount released under SamagraShiksha to the State Implementation Committee so that it can be utilized properly to ensure that the next instalment can be released.
During the meeting the Minister informed that on the request of Ministry of HRD regarding the availability of text books in the stores, Ministry of Home affairs has relaxed the lockdown rules to open the bookstores so that students can avail books to continue their studies.
Shri Pokhriyal said that the States where KendriyaVidyalaya and NavodayaVidyalaya are approved but could not be started due to lack of land or running on less capacity, are requested to transfer the land quickly so that the children of the State can get benefit from it.
The Minister appealed to all the States to start the process of evaluation of answer sheets of Board exams and facilitate CBSE to evaluate answer sheets of the students in their respective States.
Shri Pokhriyalkeenly listened to all the problems and suggestions made by the States Ministers and officers. States also appreciated the efforts made by the Ministry of Human Resource Development for providing all possible help to States to ensure academic welfare of students. The Union Minister thanked all the Ministers and officials of the States for their commendable work in the field education and assured them that the Ministry will extend its full support in this difficult time and together we will fight this problem.

وزارتِ تعلیم
انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور فروغ کے وزیر نے آج نئی دہلی میں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے توسط سے تمام ریاست کے وزرائے تعلیم اور تعلیم سیکریٹری حضرات سے گفت وشنید کی
جناب رمیش پوکھریال‘نشنک’ نے کووڈ-19 کے نتیجے میں پیدا ہوئی صورتحال کے پیش نظر ایم ڈی ایم اسکیم کے تحت مختص کردہ رقم میں 10.99 فیصد کا اضافہ کرتے ہوئے 8100کروڑ روپے کی رقم مرکزی تخصیص کے طورپر جاری کرنے کااعلان کیا ہے
28 APR 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،28؍اپریل2020: انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور فروغ کے وزیر نے جناب رمیش پوکھریال‘نشنک’ نے انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور فروغ کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے دھوترے کے ساتھ آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے تمام ریاستوں کے وزرائے تعلیم اور تعلیم سیکریٹری حضرات سے گفت و شنید کی ہے۔22 ریاستوں کے وزرائے تعلیم اور 14 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تعلیم سیکریٹری حضرات نے اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے کی سیکریٹری محترمہ انیتا کاروال اور وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19کی موجودہ صورتحال بد بختانہ ہے، تاہم یہ دانش مندی سے کام کرنے کا وقت ہے اور صورتحال کو طلباء کی سلامتی اور تعلیمی بہبود کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے نئے تجربے کرنے ہیں اور اس طریقے سے اس پوری صورتحال کو ایک موقع میں بدل دینا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ماہانہ من کی بات پروگرام سے خطاب کے دوران ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے بھی یہی کہاتھا کہ نوول کورونا وائرس کے خلاف بھارت کی نبردآزمائی اب عوام پر مرتکز ہوچکی ہے، جس میں ہر شہری اپنا اپنا کردار ادا کررہا ہے۔چاہے یہ کاروباری ادارے ہوں، دفاتر ہوں، تعلیمی ادارے ہوں،طبی شعبہ ہو، ہر کس و ناکس کورونا وائرس والی دنیا میں رونما ہوئی تبدیلی کے مطابق اپنے کو تغیر سے ہمکنار کررہا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے توقع ظاہر کی کہ ہم سب مل کر اس مرض سے نمٹ لیں گے اور صورتحال قابو میں آجائے گی۔
جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ ہماری پوری کوشش یہی ہونی چاہئے کہ 33کروڑ طلباء کو کسی طرح کی کوئی پریشانی نہ لاحق ہو اور وہ اپنی تعلیم جاری رکھ سکیں۔اس مقصد کے حصول کے لئے مختلف النوع کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں، تاکہ آن لائن تعلیمی پروگراموں مثلاً دیکشا، سوویم، سوویم پربھا، ودیا دان2.0، ای پاٹھ شالہ، دور درشن کا تعلیمی ٹی وی چینل، ٹا ٹا اسکائی، جیو، ایئر ٹیل ڈی ٹی ایچ وغیرہ کو مستحکم بنایا جاسکے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس کے علاوہ این سی ای آرٹی کی جانب سے متبادل تعلیمی کیلنڈر بھی جاری کیا جا چکا ہے، جس میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ کون سی ریاست اپنی مقامی صورتحال کے مطابق کیا طریقہ اپنا سکتی ہے۔ ہمیں اسکول کھولنے کے بعد اپنائے جانے والے سلامتی اقدامات سے متعلق رہنما خطوط بھی ترتیب دینے ہوں گے۔
طلباء کی صحت کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ لاک ڈاؤن کی صورت میں بچوں کو مڈ ڈے میل فراہم کرایا جارہا ہے، تاکہ انہیں وافر تغدیہ آمیز کھانا مل سکے۔وزیر موصوف نے اس موقع پر ایک سنگ میل فیصلے کا بھی اعلان کیا اور بتایا کہ اسکول کی موسم گرما کی تعطیلات کے دوران بھی طلباء کو مڈ ڈے میل کی فراہمی کے لئے منظوری دی جارہی ہے۔ جس کے لئے تقریباً 1600کروڑ روپے کے اضافی اخراجات عائد ہوں گے۔اس کے علاوہ مڈ ڈے میل اسکیم کے تحت پہلی سہ ماہی کے لئے 2500کروڑ روپے کی ایڈہاک امداد بھی فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔
مڈ ڈے میل پروگرام کو منظم بنانے کے لئے وزیر موصوف نے اعلان کیا کہ کووڈ-19 کے پس منظر میں دالوں، سبزیوں، تیل، مصالحوں اور ایندھن کے حصول کے لئے کھانا پکانے میں آنے والی لاگت کے صرفے کو برداشت کرنے کے لئے سالانہ مرکزی تخصیص یعنی مڈ ڈے میل اسکیم کے تحت کی جانے والی یہ تخصیص پہلے 7300کروڑ روپے کے بقدر تھی، جو اب بڑھا کر 8100کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کردی گئی ہے، یعنی اس میں 10.99فیصد کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب پوکھریال نے بتایا کہ سمگر شکشا کے تحت اصولوں میں نرمی برتی گئی ہے اور حکومت ہند نے ریاستوں کو اجازت دی ہے کہ وہ گزشتہ برس کی بقایا رقم جو 6200روپے کے بقدر ہے، اس کو صرف کرسکتی ہیں اور پہلی سہ ماہی کے لئے 4450کروڑ روپے کی عارضی امداد بھی فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر موصف نے بتایا کہ ایچ آر ڈی کی وزارت کی جانب سے موصول ہوئی درخواست پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، جس کا تعلق اسٹوروں میں نصابی کتب کی دستیابی سے تھا، وزارت داخلہ نے بک اسٹور کھولنے کی لاک ڈاؤن سے متعلق پابندیوں میں قدر نرمی کی ہے، تاکہ طلباء اپنی پڑھائی جاری رکھنے کے لئے کتابیں حاصل کرسکیں۔
جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ ایسی ریاستیں جہاں کیندریہ ودیالیہ اور نوودیہ ودیالیہ منظور ہوچکے ہیں، تاہم اراضی کی عدم دستیابی یا کم صلاحیت کی وجہ سے شروع نہیں ہوسکے ہیں، ان سے گزارش کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اراضی کا حصول فوری طورپر کریں ، تاکہ ریاست کے بچے ان سے مستفید ہوسکیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے تمام ریاستوں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ بورڈ امتحانات کی کاپیوں کی جانچ کا عمل فوری طور پر شروع کریں اور اسے آگے بڑھائیں اور سی بی ایس ای کو چاہئے کہ وہ متعلقہ ریاستوں میں امتحانات کی کاپیوں کے جانچ کے عمل کو آگے بڑھائے۔
جناب پوکھریال نے ریاستی وزرائے تعلیم اور افسران کی جانب سے پیش کئے گئے تمام مسائل اور تجایز کو تحمل سے سنا۔ ریاستوں نے انسانی وسائل کی فروغ کی وزارت کی جانب سے ریاستوں کو طلباء کی تعلیمی بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کی گئی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔وزیر موصوف نے ریاستوں کے تمام وزراء اور افسران کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ انہوں نے تعلیم کے شعبے قابل ستائش کام انجام دیا ہے۔وزیر موصوف نے انہیں یقین دلایا کہ وزارت اس مشکل گھڑی میں اپنی جانب سے پوری پوری مدد فراہم کرے گی اور ہم سب مل کر اس مسئلے سے نمٹیں گے۔