సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 వల్ల అంతరాయం లేకుండా ఐఏఎస్ అధికారుల శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాలను ఆన్ లైన్ ద్వారా కొనసాగిస్తున్న లాల్ బహదూర్ శాస్త్రి జాతీయ పరిపాలన అకాడమీ (ఎల్బిఎస్ఎన్ఏఏ)ని ప్రశంసించిన ఎంఓఎస్ (పి పి) డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
28 APR 2020 5:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ (ఇండిపెండెంట్ ఛార్జ్)(డిఓఎన్ఈఆర్), పీఎంఓ, సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా సమస్యలు, పింఛన్లు, అణు ఇంధన, అంతరిక్ష వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈ రోజు నిర్వహించిన వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ లో కోవిడ్-19 సంబంధిత అంశాలు లాల్ బహదూర్ శాస్త్రి జాతీయ పరిపాలన అకాడమీ (ఎల్బిఎస్ఎన్ఏఏ)లో అమలవుతున్న తీరుపై విస్తృతంగా చర్చించారు. ఐఏఎస్ అధికారుల మొదటి దశ శిక్షణతో పాటు అకాడమీకి సంబంధించిన విధుల నిర్వహణకు ఎస్ఓపి లు ఏ విధంగా రుపొందాయో అధికారులు కేంద్ర మంత్రి కి వివరించారు. వారి గదుల నుండే యాక్సిస్ అయ్యేలా తరగతులు ఆన్ లైన్ లో నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. ఆహారాన్ని వారి గదులకు వెళ్లి అందజేస్తున్నారు. శుభ్రత మాత్రం శిక్షణార్థులు తమకు తాముగా చూసుకుంటున్నారు. చలనచిత్రాలు, ఆన్ లైన్ చర్చలు, అసైన్‌మెంట్‌లు ద్వారా కోవిడ్-19 సంబంధిత వివరాలను సమర్పించడం జరిగింది.
అకాడమీ ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితుల్లో విపత్తు నిర్వహణలో ఉత్తమ అభ్యాసాలు డాక్యుమెంటేషన్ చేయడంలో చేపడుతున్న చర్యలు, మొదటి దశ శిక్షణ సమీక్ష, తాజా పరిస్థితులకు అనుగుణంగా ఐటీ సదుపాయాలను మెరుగుపరుచుకోవడం వంటి వివరాలను ఎల్బిఎస్ఎన్ఏఏ డైరెక్టర్ కేంద్ర మంత్రికి వివరించారు. జాతీయ విపత్తులను ఎదుర్కొనే చర్యలకు సివిల్ సర్వీసెస్ సంఘం సహకారం అందించడం, స్థానిక సామజిక వర్గాలకు సేవలు అందించడం వాటిని చర్యలను కూడా చేపట్టినట్టు అకాడమీ డైరెక్టర్ వివరించారు.
టెక్నాలజీ, లెర్నింగ్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ సిస్టమ్ వినూత్న ఉపయోగం ద్వారా అకాడమీ తన శిక్షణను పునరావిష్కరణ చేసింది. ఆఫీసర్ ట్రైనీలచే అన్ని ఇన్‌పుట్‌లు అసైన్‌మెంట్‌లు తమ సొంత జ్ఞాన్ పోర్టల్ ద్వారా నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు.
డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అకాడమీ తీసుకున్న చర్యలను ప్రశంసించారు, సంక్షోభాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి ఇలాంటి మరెన్నో వినూత్న ప్రయత్నాలు జరగాలని ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
MOS (PP)DrJitendra Singh lauds Lal Bahadur Shashtri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) for continuing it's training programmes for IAS officers online without interruption in the wake of Covid-19 pandemic
28 APR 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today had a wide ranging discussion over Video Conferencing with the Director and Faculty of the Lal Bahadur Shashtri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) on Covid-19 related issues and how they are being handled by the Academy. He was briefed on how SOPs have been formed for different aspects of the functioning of the Academy including training of IAS officer Trainees of Phase-I. The classes are being conducted online which are accessed by them in their respective rooms. Similarly, food is being reached to the hostels and the utensils and room cleaning is done by the Officer Trainees themselves. Covid-19 related inputs have been given through various mechanisms including showing films, online discussion, assignments and structured inputs.
Director, LBSNAA, briefed the Hon'ble Minister about the initiatives taken in the wake of pandemic like Academy’s initiatives in documenting best practices for mitigating COVID-19 Centre for Disaster Management, completion of Phase-I Training through online mode/ assessment/ reviews, IT infrastructure and up-gradation for COVID 19, Medical infrastructure and up-gradation for COVID-19, Civil Services Association to reach to support National Disasters (CARUNA), Outreach to local communities- Tibetan, CPWD workers among others.
The Academy has reinvented its training through innovative use of technology and learning management system and all inputs and assignments by officer trainees are being routed through its own Gyan portal. It has also come up with an Internet Radio facility to aid these efforts.
The officer trainees have also been encouraged to take up various activities and competitions through different clubs and societies. The Society for Social Services has been involved in getting face masks made by the self-help groups and distribution to officer trainees and staff and also distribution of ration to indigent families in and around the Academy in collaboration with district administration. The Centre for Disaster Management is collecting best practices in Covid-19 management from across the country and different faculty members of the Academy are involved in the initiative of the civil services association namely CARUNA.
All the sections in the Academy have made their own SOPs relating to social distancing and hygiene etc. All staff of the Academy including outsourced workers have been trained by faculty of the Academy as per the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare guidelines. All protocols of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare are being followed in line with the instructions of district administration as well.
Dr.Jitendra Singh appreciated the steps taken by the Academy and expressed the hope that many more such novel efforts would be taken to mitigate the crisis.