Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
MOS (PP)DrJitendra Singh lauds Lal Bahadur Shashtri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) for continuing it's training programmes for IAS officers online without interruption in the wake of Covid-19 pandemic
28 APR 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today had a wide ranging discussion over Video Conferencing with the Director and Faculty of the Lal Bahadur Shashtri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) on Covid-19 related issues and how they are being handled by the Academy. He was briefed on how SOPs have been formed for different aspects of the functioning of the Academy including training of IAS officer Trainees of Phase-I. The classes are being conducted online which are accessed by them in their respective rooms. Similarly, food is being reached to the hostels and the utensils and room cleaning is done by the Officer Trainees themselves. Covid-19 related inputs have been given through various mechanisms including showing films, online discussion, assignments and structured inputs.
Director, LBSNAA, briefed the Hon'ble Minister about the initiatives taken in the wake of pandemic like Academy’s initiatives in documenting best practices for mitigating COVID-19 Centre for Disaster Management, completion of Phase-I Training through online mode/ assessment/ reviews, IT infrastructure and up-gradation for COVID 19, Medical infrastructure and up-gradation for COVID-19, Civil Services Association to reach to support National Disasters (CARUNA), Outreach to local communities- Tibetan, CPWD workers among others.
The Academy has reinvented its training through innovative use of technology and learning management system and all inputs and assignments by officer trainees are being routed through its own Gyan portal. It has also come up with an Internet Radio facility to aid these efforts.
The officer trainees have also been encouraged to take up various activities and competitions through different clubs and societies. The Society for Social Services has been involved in getting face masks made by the self-help groups and distribution to officer trainees and staff and also distribution of ration to indigent families in and around the Academy in collaboration with district administration. The Centre for Disaster Management is collecting best practices in Covid-19 management from across the country and different faculty members of the Academy are involved in the initiative of the civil services association namely CARUNA.
All the sections in the Academy have made their own SOPs relating to social distancing and hygiene etc. All staff of the Academy including outsourced workers have been trained by faculty of the Academy as per the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare guidelines. All protocols of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare are being followed in line with the instructions of district administration as well.
Dr.Jitendra Singh appreciated the steps taken by the Academy and expressed the hope that many more such novel efforts would be taken to mitigate the crisis.

ব্যক্তি, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ আৰু পেঞ্চন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত আইএএছ বিষয়াসকলক অনলাইনযোগে প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচী প্ৰদান কৰা লাল বাহাদুৰ শাস্ত্ৰী নেচনেল একাডেমী অব্ এডমিনিষ্ট্ৰেচনক ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙৰ প্ৰশংসা
28 APR 2020 5:14PM by PIB Guwahati
ড’নাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কাৰ্যালয়, কৰ্মচাৰী, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ, পেঞ্চন, আণৱিক শক্তি আৰু মহাকাশ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে লাল বাহাদুৰ শাস্ত্ৰী নেচনেল একাডেমী অব্ এডমিনিষ্ট্ৰেচন (এলবিএছএনএএ)ৰ সঞ্চালক আৰু শিক্ষকসকলৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়৷ বৈঠকৰ বিষয় আছিল ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় সমস্যা আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে ইয়াৰ সৈতে কিদৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিছে৷ বৈঠকত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক কিদৰে পৰ্যায়-১ৰ আইএএছ প্ৰশিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন কাৰ্যাৱলীৰ প্ৰত্যাশা অনুসৰি এছঅ’পি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে, সেইবিষয়ে অৱগত কৰোৱা হয়৷ পাঠ্যক্ৰমসমূহ অনলাইনৰ জৰিয়তে সম্পন্ন কৰোৱা হৈছে৷ ঠিক সেইদৰে হোষ্টেলসমূহলৈ খাদ্য আৰু আৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ যোগান ধৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰশিক্ষাৰ্থী বিষয়াসকলে কোঠালিসমূহৰ পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা নিজে সম্পন্ন কৰিছে৷ তেওঁলোকক ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় বিভিন্ন প্ৰণালীৰ জ্ঞান চলচ্চিত্ৰ, অনলাইন আলোচনা, এছাইনমেণ্ট আদিৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
এলবিএছএনএএৰ সঞ্চালকে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সমস্যা মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে৷ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানখনে প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচী প্ৰদানৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ লগতে জ্ঞান প’ৰ্টেল শীৰ্ষক নিজৰ প’ৰ্টেলৰ জৰিয়তে পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ এই প’ৰ্টেলত ইণ্টাৰনেট ৰেডিঅ’ৰ সুবিধাও আছে৷
প্ৰশিক্ষাৰ্থী বিষয়াসকলকো বিভিন্ন কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৰোৱাবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰা হৈছে৷ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ প্ৰতিটো অংশই সামাজিক ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু স্বাস্থ্যবিধি সন্দৰ্ভত নিজৰ এছঅ’পি প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে৷ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা সকলো প্ৰট’ক’ল প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে পালন কৰিছে৷
ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু এই সংকটৰ পৰা মুক্ত হ’বলৈ আন বহুতো প্ৰয়াস তেওঁলোকে কৰিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷