Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
MOS (PP)DrJitendra Singh lauds Lal Bahadur Shashtri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) for continuing it's training programmes for IAS officers online without interruption in the wake of Covid-19 pandemic
28 APR 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today had a wide ranging discussion over Video Conferencing with the Director and Faculty of the Lal Bahadur Shashtri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) on Covid-19 related issues and how they are being handled by the Academy. He was briefed on how SOPs have been formed for different aspects of the functioning of the Academy including training of IAS officer Trainees of Phase-I. The classes are being conducted online which are accessed by them in their respective rooms. Similarly, food is being reached to the hostels and the utensils and room cleaning is done by the Officer Trainees themselves. Covid-19 related inputs have been given through various mechanisms including showing films, online discussion, assignments and structured inputs.
Director, LBSNAA, briefed the Hon'ble Minister about the initiatives taken in the wake of pandemic like Academy’s initiatives in documenting best practices for mitigating COVID-19 Centre for Disaster Management, completion of Phase-I Training through online mode/ assessment/ reviews, IT infrastructure and up-gradation for COVID 19, Medical infrastructure and up-gradation for COVID-19, Civil Services Association to reach to support National Disasters (CARUNA), Outreach to local communities- Tibetan, CPWD workers among others.
The Academy has reinvented its training through innovative use of technology and learning management system and all inputs and assignments by officer trainees are being routed through its own Gyan portal. It has also come up with an Internet Radio facility to aid these efforts.
The officer trainees have also been encouraged to take up various activities and competitions through different clubs and societies. The Society for Social Services has been involved in getting face masks made by the self-help groups and distribution to officer trainees and staff and also distribution of ration to indigent families in and around the Academy in collaboration with district administration. The Centre for Disaster Management is collecting best practices in Covid-19 management from across the country and different faculty members of the Academy are involved in the initiative of the civil services association namely CARUNA.
All the sections in the Academy have made their own SOPs relating to social distancing and hygiene etc. All staff of the Academy including outsourced workers have been trained by faculty of the Academy as per the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare guidelines. All protocols of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare are being followed in line with the instructions of district administration as well.
Dr.Jitendra Singh appreciated the steps taken by the Academy and expressed the hope that many more such novel efforts would be taken to mitigate the crisis.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 தொற்று தாக்குதல் சூழ்நிலையில் இந்திய ஆட்சி பணி அதிகாரிகளுக்கு ஆன்லைன் மூலம் பயிற்சி தொடர்வதற்கு லால்பகதூர் சாஸ்திரி தேசிய நிர்வாகக் கல்வி அகாடமியின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பாராட்டு
28 APR 2020 5:14PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து லால்பகதூர் சாஸ்திரி தேசிய நிர்வாகக் கல்வி அகாடமி கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் இயக்குநர்களுடன் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், மக்கள் குறைதீர்வு, ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் விரிவான கலந்துரையாடல் நடத்தினார். கோவிட் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளை அகாடமி எவ்வாறு கையாள்கிறது என்பது பற்றியும் அமைச்சர் கேட்டறிந்தார். இந்திய ஆட்சி பணி தேர்ச்சி பெற்றவர்களுக்கான முதல்கட்ட பயிற்சி உள்ளிட்ட செயல்பாடுகளுக்கு உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள தரநிலைப்படுத்திய அணுகுமுறைகள் பற்றி அவரிடம் விளக்கப்பட்டது. வகுப்புகள் ஆன்லைனில் நடத்தப்படுவதாகவும், மாணவர்கள் தங்கள் அறைகளில் இருந்து இதில் பங்கேற்பதாகவும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. விடுதிகளுக்கே உணவு கொண்டு போய் சேர்க்கப்படுவதாகவும், பாத்திரங்களை சுத்தம் செய்தல், அறைகளை சுத்தம் செய்தல் பணிகளை, அதிகாரிகளுக்கான பயிற்சியில் இருப்பவர்களே செய்து கொள்வதாகவும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. கோவிட்-19 தொடர்பான தகவல்கள் வீடியோ காட்சிகள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றின் மூலம் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டு, ஆன்லைனில் கலந்துரையாடல்கள் நடத்தப்படுவதாகவும், அதன் அடிப்படையில் பயிற்சிகள் அளிக்கப்படுவதாகவும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
நோய்த் தொற்று பரவும் சூழ்நிலையில் அகாடமி சார்பில் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வரும் நடவடிக்கைகளை, அமைச்சரிடம் அதன் இயக்குநர் விளக்கினார். கோவிட்-19 பேரழிவு மேலாண்மை மையத்தின் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை ஆவணப்படுத்துதல், ஆன்லைன் முறையில் முதல்கட்ட பயிற்சியை நிறைவு செய்தல், மதிப்பீடு செய்தல், திறனாய்வு செய்தல், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள், கோவிட்-19க்கான மருத்துவக் கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு, தேசிய பேரிடர்களில் உதவி கோருவதற்கான குடிமைப் பணிகள் சங்கம், திபெத்தியர், மத்திய பொதுப் பணித் துறையினர் போன்ற உள்ளூர் பகுதி மக்களை அணுகுதல் ஆகியவற்றில் அளிக்கப்படும் பயிற்சிகள் பற்றி இயக்குநர் விரிவாக விளக்கினார்.
தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி புதிய பயிற்சி நடைமுறையை இந்த அகாடமி உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. அனைத்து பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளுக்கும் உரிய தகவல்கள் அனுப்புதல் மற்றும் பயிற்சித் தொகுப்புகள் உருவாக்குதல் பணிகள் அதன் இணையதளம் மூலமாக நடைபெறுகின்றன. இந்த முயற்சிகளுக்கு உதவியாக இன்டர்நெட் ரேடியோ வசதியும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த அகாடமியின் முயற்சிகளை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பாராட்டினார். நெருக்கடியான சூழ்நிலைகளை சமாளிக்க இதுபோன்ற பல புதிய முயற்சிகள் எடுக்கப்படும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.