Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
MOS (PP)DrJitendra Singh lauds Lal Bahadur Shashtri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) for continuing it's training programmes for IAS officers online without interruption in the wake of Covid-19 pandemic
28 APR 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today had a wide ranging discussion over Video Conferencing with the Director and Faculty of the Lal Bahadur Shashtri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) on Covid-19 related issues and how they are being handled by the Academy. He was briefed on how SOPs have been formed for different aspects of the functioning of the Academy including training of IAS officer Trainees of Phase-I. The classes are being conducted online which are accessed by them in their respective rooms. Similarly, food is being reached to the hostels and the utensils and room cleaning is done by the Officer Trainees themselves. Covid-19 related inputs have been given through various mechanisms including showing films, online discussion, assignments and structured inputs.
Director, LBSNAA, briefed the Hon'ble Minister about the initiatives taken in the wake of pandemic like Academy’s initiatives in documenting best practices for mitigating COVID-19 Centre for Disaster Management, completion of Phase-I Training through online mode/ assessment/ reviews, IT infrastructure and up-gradation for COVID 19, Medical infrastructure and up-gradation for COVID-19, Civil Services Association to reach to support National Disasters (CARUNA), Outreach to local communities- Tibetan, CPWD workers among others.
The Academy has reinvented its training through innovative use of technology and learning management system and all inputs and assignments by officer trainees are being routed through its own Gyan portal. It has also come up with an Internet Radio facility to aid these efforts.
The officer trainees have also been encouraged to take up various activities and competitions through different clubs and societies. The Society for Social Services has been involved in getting face masks made by the self-help groups and distribution to officer trainees and staff and also distribution of ration to indigent families in and around the Academy in collaboration with district administration. The Centre for Disaster Management is collecting best practices in Covid-19 management from across the country and different faculty members of the Academy are involved in the initiative of the civil services association namely CARUNA.
All the sections in the Academy have made their own SOPs relating to social distancing and hygiene etc. All staff of the Academy including outsourced workers have been trained by faculty of the Academy as per the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare guidelines. All protocols of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare are being followed in line with the instructions of district administration as well.
Dr.Jitendra Singh appreciated the steps taken by the Academy and expressed the hope that many more such novel efforts would be taken to mitigate the crisis.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-19 সংক্রমণের অতিমারীর প্রেক্ষিতে আই এ এস আধিকারিকদের অনলাইনে নির্বিঘ্নে প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি জারি রাখার জন্য কর্মীবৃন্দ,জন অভিযোগ এবং পেনশন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ড:জিতেন্দ্র সিংহ লাল বাহাদুর শাস্ত্রী ন্যাশনাল একাডেমী অফ এ্যাডমিনিষ্ট্রশনের প্রশংসা করেছেন
28 APR 2020 5:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,২৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
উত্তর পূর্ব উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী,প্রধানমন্ত্রী দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী, কর্মীবৃন্দ, জনঅভিযোগ, পেনশন, পারমাণবিক শক্তি এবং মহাকাশ মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ড:জিতেন্দ্র সিংহ আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে লাল বাহাদুর শাস্ত্রী ন্যাশানাল একাডেমী অফ অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশন(এল বি এস এন এ এ)এর নির্দেশক এবং অধ্যাপকদের সঙ্গে কোভিড-19 সংক্রমণ কালে কিভাবে এই শিক্ষায়তন পরিচালিত হচ্ছে সে বিষয়ে আলোচনা করেন। তিনি, আই এ এস আধিকারিকদের প্রথম পর্যায়ের প্রশিক্ষণ সহ প্রতিষ্ঠানের অন্যান্য বিষয়ের মান বজায় রাখার জন্য প্রতিষ্ঠানটির প্রশংসা করেন। আধিকারিকরা যাতে নিজেদের ঘরে থেকেই সুষ্ঠুভাবে অনলাইনে প্রশিক্ষণ চালাতে পারেন সে দিকে নজর দিতে বলা হয়েছে। প্রশিক্ষণ নিচ্ছেন এমন আধিকারিকদের খাবার ছাত্রাবাসের ঘরেই পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। বাসন এবং ঘর পরিষ্কারের দায়িত্ব, প্রশিক্ষণ গ্রহীতারা নিজেরাই নিয়েছেন। প্রশিক্ষণ গ্রহনকারীদের কোভিড-19 সংক্রান্ত যাবতীয় তথ্য, ছবি প্রদর্শন ও অনলাইন আলোচনা এবং নানান প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
এল বি এস এন এ এ এর নির্দেশক, মন্ত্রীকে এই সঙ্কট কালে প্রতিষ্ঠান কি ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে তা বিস্তারিত ভাবে জানান। প্রথম পর্যায়ের প্রশিক্ষণ সম্পূর্ণ করতে অনলাইনে প্রশিক্ষণ, মূল্যায়ন, পুন:মূল্যায়ন, তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি, কোভিড বিষয়ে সাম্প্রতিক তথ্য দেওয়া, চিকিৎসা পরিকাঠামো ইত্যাদি বিষয়ে অবগত করেন। এই বিষয়ে সিভিল সার্ভিস অ্যাসোশিয়েসান সহ আঞ্চলিক সি পি ডব্লু ডি কর্মীবৃন্দ সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে। প্রতিষ্ঠান প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার পদ্ধতিতে বদল এনেছে। প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবনী পদ্ধতি ব্যবহার করা এবং পঠন ব্যবস্থাপনা পদ্ধতি,প্রকল্প এবং সব তথ্য প্রশিক্ষণ নেওয়া আধিকারিকদের কাছে প্রতিষ্ঠানের নিজস্বপোর্টাল 'জ্ঞান' এ তুলে ধরা হচ্ছে। এ ক্ষেত্রে ইন্টারনেট রেডিও ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে।
প্রশিক্ষণ নিচ্ছেন এমন আধিকারিকদের সামাজিক এবং ক্লাব কর্মসূচীতে অংশ নেওয়ার জন্য উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে। সামাজিক কাজের মধ্যে রয়েছে,স্বনির্ভর গোষ্টীগুলির তৈরি মাস্ক নিয়ে যে সব আধিকারিক প্রশিক্ষণ নিচ্ছেন তাদের মধ্যে এবং কর্মচারীদের মধ্যে বিলি করা এবং এর সঙ্গে প্রতিষ্ঠানের কাছাকাছি অঞ্চলের দরিদ্র পরিবারগুলির মধ্যে আঞ্চলিক প্রশাসনের সাহায্যে রেশন বণ্টনের কাজে সহযোগিতা করা ইত্যাদি। দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে কোভিড-১৯ ব্যবস্থাপনায়, বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কেন্দ্র সবচেয়ে কার্যকরী ভূমিকা পালন করছে। প্রতিষ্ঠানের সদস্যরা এই সিভিল সার্ভিস অ্যাসোশিয়েসান'করুনা'র নেওয়া উদ্যোগের সঙ্গে যুক্ত রয়েছেন।
প্রতিষ্ঠানের সব বিভাগেই স্বাস্থ্য এবং পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের নির্দেশ মতন সামাজিক দূরত্ব এবং পরিচ্ছন্নতা বজায় রাখা হচ্ছে। বাইরে থেকে আসা কর্মিবৃন্দদেরও এ বিষয়ে সচেতন করা হচ্ছে।
ড: জিতেন্দ্র সিংহ প্রতিষ্ঠানের এই পদক্ষেপে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন যে এই সঙ্কট কাটিয়ে উঠতে প্রতিষ্ঠানের এই উদ্যোগ বিশেষ সাহায্য করবে।