Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
MOS (PP)DrJitendra Singh lauds Lal Bahadur Shashtri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) for continuing it's training programmes for IAS officers online without interruption in the wake of Covid-19 pandemic
28 APR 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today had a wide ranging discussion over Video Conferencing with the Director and Faculty of the Lal Bahadur Shashtri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) on Covid-19 related issues and how they are being handled by the Academy. He was briefed on how SOPs have been formed for different aspects of the functioning of the Academy including training of IAS officer Trainees of Phase-I. The classes are being conducted online which are accessed by them in their respective rooms. Similarly, food is being reached to the hostels and the utensils and room cleaning is done by the Officer Trainees themselves. Covid-19 related inputs have been given through various mechanisms including showing films, online discussion, assignments and structured inputs.
Director, LBSNAA, briefed the Hon'ble Minister about the initiatives taken in the wake of pandemic like Academy’s initiatives in documenting best practices for mitigating COVID-19 Centre for Disaster Management, completion of Phase-I Training through online mode/ assessment/ reviews, IT infrastructure and up-gradation for COVID 19, Medical infrastructure and up-gradation for COVID-19, Civil Services Association to reach to support National Disasters (CARUNA), Outreach to local communities- Tibetan, CPWD workers among others.
The Academy has reinvented its training through innovative use of technology and learning management system and all inputs and assignments by officer trainees are being routed through its own Gyan portal. It has also come up with an Internet Radio facility to aid these efforts.
The officer trainees have also been encouraged to take up various activities and competitions through different clubs and societies. The Society for Social Services has been involved in getting face masks made by the self-help groups and distribution to officer trainees and staff and also distribution of ration to indigent families in and around the Academy in collaboration with district administration. The Centre for Disaster Management is collecting best practices in Covid-19 management from across the country and different faculty members of the Academy are involved in the initiative of the civil services association namely CARUNA.
All the sections in the Academy have made their own SOPs relating to social distancing and hygiene etc. All staff of the Academy including outsourced workers have been trained by faculty of the Academy as per the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare guidelines. All protocols of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare are being followed in line with the instructions of district administration as well.
Dr.Jitendra Singh appreciated the steps taken by the Academy and expressed the hope that many more such novel efforts would be taken to mitigate the crisis.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
وزیر مملکت(پی پی) ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کووڈ-19وبائی مرض کے پس منظر میں آئی اے ایس افسران کے لئے آن لائن تربیتی پروگرام جاری رکھنے کے لئے لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایل بی ایس این اے اے) کی ستائش کی
28 APR 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،28؍اپریل2020: وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقیات(ڈونر)، وزیر مملکت وزیر اعظم کا دفتر ، عملہ عوامی شکایات، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایل بی ایس این اے اے )کے ڈائرکٹر سے کووڈ-19 سے متعلق مسائل کے سلسلے میں وسیع پیمانے مبنی تبادلہ خیال کئے اور یہ بھی جانا کہ اکیڈمی ان مسائل کو کس طرح حل کررہی ہے۔ انہیں بتایا گیا کہ کس طریقے سے ایس او پی کی تشکیل عمل میں آئی ہے، تاکہ آئی اے ایس افسران کی تربیت سے متعلق پہلے مرحلے سمیت دیگر تمام کارکردگی کے پہلو جاری رہ سکیں۔ انہیں بتایا گیا کہ اس سلسلے میں کلاسز کا ہتمام آن لائن طریقے سے کیا جارہا ہے، یعنی آئی اے ایس افسران اپنے اپنے کمروں سے اس تربیتی پروگرام تک رسائی حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ اسی طریقے سے ہوسٹلوں تک کھانا پہنچایاجارہا ہے اور کمرے اور برتنوں کی صفائی زیر تربیت افسران از خود کرتے ہیں۔ کووڈ-19 سے متعلق اِن پُٹ فلم دکھا کر، آن لائن مباحثوں، خصوصی تحریری شکل کے کاموں اور ایک ڈھلے ڈھلائے اِن پُٹ کی شکل میں فراہم کرائے جارہے ہیں۔
ایل بی ایس این اے اے کے ڈائرکٹر نے وزیر موصوف کو وبائی مرض کے پس منظر میں اپنائی جانے والی سرگرمیوں سے آگاہ کیا۔ یعنی انہیں بتایا گیا کہ اکیڈمی نے کووڈ-19 کے خطرات کو کم کرنے کے لئے بہترین طریقہ ہائے کار کو یکجا کیا ہے اور آن لائن طریقے سے جائزے وغیرہ کا کام انجام دیا جارہا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 کےلئے آئی ٹی بنیادی ڈھانچہ تازہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ کووڈ-19 کے لئے طبی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرایا گیا ہے، اس کی تازہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ سول سروسز ایسو سی ایشن ،قومی ڈیزاسٹر(کرونا)کے توسط سے مدد دے رہی ہے۔
اکیڈمی نے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور لرننگ انتظام نظام کے توسط سے اپنے تربیتی عمل کا احیاء کیا ہے اور تمام اِن پُٹ گیان پورٹل کے سہارے فراہم کرائے جارہے ہیں۔ ان کوششوں میں انٹر نیٹ ریڈیو سہولت سے بھی مدد لی جارہی ہے۔ زیر تربیت افسران سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ مختلف کلبوں اور سوسائٹیوں کی توسط سے مختلف النوع سرگرمیاں اور مسابقتی امور انجام دیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے اکیڈمی کے ذریعے کئے گئے اقدامات کی ستائش کی اور توقع ظاہر کی کہ اس بحران کے اثرات کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ نئی کوششیں کی جائیں گی۔