Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI allows Aadhaar updation facility through CSCs
20,000 CSCs to offer this service to citizens
28 APR 2020 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a major relief to those living in rural areas, the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has allowed the Common Service Centre, an SPV under the Ministry of IT and Electronics, to begin the Aadhaar updation facility at their 20,000 CSCs which operate as Banking Correspondents (BCs), said Union Minister for Communications, MEITY and Law and Justice Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad in a tweet.
Union Minister tweeted that around 20,000 CSCs will now be able to offer this service to citizens. He urged the CSC VLEs to start the Aadhaar work with responsibility and as per instructions issued by UIDAI in this regard. He further said that this facility will help a large no of rural citizens to get Aadhar services closer to their place of residence.
UIDAI has set June deadline for the commencement of the work after CSCs with banking facilities upgrade their required infrastructure and get other necessary approvals. However, CSC CEO Dr Dinesh Tyagi said he has asked all BCs to immediately finish technical and other upgradation which the UIDAI has asked for so that Aadhaar updation work can be started soon.
Thanking the Union Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad for getting Aadhaar updation work restarted through CSC, Dr Tyagi said it would further strengthen the efforts of achieving the goals of “Digital India” as envisaged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Commencement of Aadhaar update services through CSC also comes across as a big relief during the lockdown restrictions imposed to prevent spread of COVID19. With these 20,000 additional centers available to update Aadhaar, the users particularly in rural areas need not visit Aadhaar centres in bank branches or Post Offices for this work.

ইলেক্ট্ৰ’নিক্স আৰু তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘উমৈহতীয়া সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ’সমূহৰ জৰিয়তে আধাৰ-ৰ শেহতীয়া তথ্য পূৰণত অনুমোদন ‘ইউআইডিএআই’-ৰ
২০,০০০ উমৈহতীয়া সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰত উপলব্ধ হ’ব এই সেৱা
28 APR 2020 3:19PM by PIB Guwahati
গ্ৰাম্যাঞ্চলত বাস কৰা নাগৰিকসকলক সকাহ দান কৰি ‘উমৈহতীয়া সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ’(চিএছচি)সমূহৰ জৰিয়তে আধাৰ-ৰ শেহতীয়া তথ্য পূৰণত অনুমোদন জনাইছে ‘ইউনিক আইডেণ্টিফিকেশ্যন অথ’ৰিটী অব ইণ্ডিয়া’, চমুকৈ, ‘ইউআইডিএআই’-য়ে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ ‘তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক্স’ বিভাগৰ অধীনস্থ সংস্থাটোৱে দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত থকা আৰু ‘বেংকিং কৰেছপণ্ডেণ্ট’ হিচাপে চিহ্নিত ২০,০০০টা ‘উমৈহতীয়া সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ’ত উপলব্ধ কৰাব এই সেৱা। কেন্দ্ৰীয় ‘যোগাযোগ, তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক্স’ আৰু আইন তথা ন্যায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰবিশংকৰ প্ৰসাদে এক ‘টুইট’ যোগে এই তথ্য সদৰী কৰিছে।
‘টুইট’ বাৰ্তাটোত প্ৰায় ২০,০০০টা ‘উমৈহতীয়া সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ’ৰ জৰিয়তে নাগৰিকসকলে এই সেৱা লাভ কৰিব পাৰিব বুলি জানিবলৈ দিয়ে। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ‘ইউআইডিএআই’-ৰ বিধি-নিৰ্দেশনা মানি চলি সংশ্লিষ্ট সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰসমূহে দায়িত্ব সহকাৰে আধাৰৰ তথ্য পূৰণৰ কাম-কাজ সম্পন্ন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। এই পদক্ষেপে গাঁওবাসী ৰাইজক ঘৰৰ কাষতে আধাৰৰ কাম-কাজ সম্পন্ন কৰিব পৰাকৈ ব্যৱস্থা কৰি দিলে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে।
জুন মাহৰ ভিতৰত এই সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰসমূহে যাৱতীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনি সংস্থাপনৰ উপৰি এই সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা অনুমোদন আদি সংগ্ৰহ কৰি আধাৰৰ লগতে বেংকিং সেৱাৰ কাম-কাজো সম্পন্ন কৰিব পাৰাকৈ সাজু হৈ উঠিব লাগিব বুলি ‘ইউআইডিএআই’-ৰ তৰফৰ পৰা সময়সীমা বান্ধি দিয়া হৈছে। ইফালে, উমৈহতীয়া সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যকৰী বিষয়া ড০ দিনেশ ত্যাগীয়ে ‘বেংকিং কৰেছপণ্ডেণ্ট’সমূহক আধাৰৰ কাম-কাজ অনতি বিলম্বে সম্পন্ন কৰিব পৰাকৈ প্ৰয়োজনীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশৰ উপৰি যাৱতীয় অনুমোদন আদি সংগ্ৰহ কৰি ল’বলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে।
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বলবত্ কৰা ‘লকডাউন’ৰ সময়ত ‘উমৈহতীয়া সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ’সমূহৰ জৰিয়তে আধাৰৰ শেতহীয়া তথ্য পূৰণৰ এই ব্যৱস্থাই নাগৰিকসকলক বাৰুকৈয়ে সকাহ দিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।