Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI allows Aadhaar updation facility through CSCs
20,000 CSCs to offer this service to citizens
28 APR 2020 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a major relief to those living in rural areas, the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has allowed the Common Service Centre, an SPV under the Ministry of IT and Electronics, to begin the Aadhaar updation facility at their 20,000 CSCs which operate as Banking Correspondents (BCs), said Union Minister for Communications, MEITY and Law and Justice Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad in a tweet.
Union Minister tweeted that around 20,000 CSCs will now be able to offer this service to citizens. He urged the CSC VLEs to start the Aadhaar work with responsibility and as per instructions issued by UIDAI in this regard. He further said that this facility will help a large no of rural citizens to get Aadhar services closer to their place of residence.
UIDAI has set June deadline for the commencement of the work after CSCs with banking facilities upgrade their required infrastructure and get other necessary approvals. However, CSC CEO Dr Dinesh Tyagi said he has asked all BCs to immediately finish technical and other upgradation which the UIDAI has asked for so that Aadhaar updation work can be started soon.
Thanking the Union Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad for getting Aadhaar updation work restarted through CSC, Dr Tyagi said it would further strengthen the efforts of achieving the goals of “Digital India” as envisaged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Commencement of Aadhaar update services through CSC also comes across as a big relief during the lockdown restrictions imposed to prevent spread of COVID19. With these 20,000 additional centers available to update Aadhaar, the users particularly in rural areas need not visit Aadhaar centres in bank branches or Post Offices for this work.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर मार्फत (CSCs )आधार अद्ययावतीकरणाची परवानगी
20,000 सीएससी नागरिकांना ही सेवा पुरवणार
28 APR 2020 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 एप्रिल 2020
ग्रामीण भागात राहणाऱ्यांच्या सोयीसाठी आधार म्हणजे UIDAI ने कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर्स (CSCs) उघडली आहेत. माहिती आणि तंत्रज्ञान तसेच इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत CSC या एका SPVला आधार अद्ययावत करण्यासाठी बँकिंग करस्पाँडंट म्हणून 20,000 कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर्स सुरू करण्याची परवानगी दिली आहे. केंद्रीय माहिती, तंत्रज्ञान आणि दूरसंचार तसेच कायदामंत्री रविशंकर प्रसाद यांनी एका ट्विटद्वारे हे स्पष्ट केलं.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी केलेल्या ट्विटनुसार नागरिकांना आधार अद्ययावत करण्याची सुविधा आता 20,000 कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर्स मधून मिळेल. CSCs आपलं आधार संबंधित कार्य जबाबदारीने पार पाडेल आणि UIDAI ने यासंदर्भात दिलेल्या सूचनांचे वेळोवेळी पालन करेल असं त्यांनी म्हटलं आहे. यामुळे ग्रामीण भागातील नागरिकांना आधार संबंधित सेवा त्यांच्या वास्तव्याच्या ठिकाणापासून जवळ उपलब्ध होतील, असंही त्यांनी नमूद केले आहे.
बँकिंग सेवांशी जोडलेल्या कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर्सनी आपल्या पायाभूत सुविधा कार्यरत करून आवश्यक त्या मंजुऱ्या घेण्यासाठी UIDAI ने जूनपर्यंतची मुदत दिली आहे. CSC, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी दिनेश त्यागी यांनी सर्व बँकिंग करस्पाँडंटसना तांत्रिक आणि इतर अद्ययावतीकरणासंबंधीचे काम तात्काळ पार पाडण्याच्या सूचना दिल्या आहेत. तसेच UIDAI ने सुचवलेले सर्व अद्ययावतीकरण करून ही केंद्रे लवकरच आधार अद्ययावतीकरणाच्या कामाला सुरुवात करतील असे म्हटले आहे.
आधार अद्ययावतीकरणाचे काम CSC मार्फत पुन्हा चालू केल्याबद्दल त्यागी यांनी केंद्रीय मंत्री रविशंकर प्रसाद यांचे आभार मानले आहेत. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या कल्पनेतील डिजिटल भारत प्रत्यक्षात येण्यासाठीच्या प्रयत्नांना यामुळे गती येईल असे म्हटले आहे.
कोविड-19 चा फैलाव रोखण्यासाठी घातलेल्या लॉकडाऊन निर्बंधातही CSC मधून आधार अद्ययावतीकरण होणे हा मोठा दिलासा आहे. नागरिकांना विशेषतः ग्रामीण भागातील लोकांना या 20000 अतिरिक्त केंद्रांमुळे आधार अद्ययावत करण्यासाठी बँक किंवा टपाल कार्यालयात जाण्याची आवश्यकता भासणार नाही.