Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI allows Aadhaar updation facility through CSCs
20,000 CSCs to offer this service to citizens
28 APR 2020 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a major relief to those living in rural areas, the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has allowed the Common Service Centre, an SPV under the Ministry of IT and Electronics, to begin the Aadhaar updation facility at their 20,000 CSCs which operate as Banking Correspondents (BCs), said Union Minister for Communications, MEITY and Law and Justice Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad in a tweet.
Union Minister tweeted that around 20,000 CSCs will now be able to offer this service to citizens. He urged the CSC VLEs to start the Aadhaar work with responsibility and as per instructions issued by UIDAI in this regard. He further said that this facility will help a large no of rural citizens to get Aadhar services closer to their place of residence.
UIDAI has set June deadline for the commencement of the work after CSCs with banking facilities upgrade their required infrastructure and get other necessary approvals. However, CSC CEO Dr Dinesh Tyagi said he has asked all BCs to immediately finish technical and other upgradation which the UIDAI has asked for so that Aadhaar updation work can be started soon.
Thanking the Union Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad for getting Aadhaar updation work restarted through CSC, Dr Tyagi said it would further strengthen the efforts of achieving the goals of “Digital India” as envisaged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Commencement of Aadhaar update services through CSC also comes across as a big relief during the lockdown restrictions imposed to prevent spread of COVID19. With these 20,000 additional centers available to update Aadhaar, the users particularly in rural areas need not visit Aadhaar centres in bank branches or Post Offices for this work.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
यूआईडीएआई ने सीएससी के जरिये आधार अद्यतन सुविधा की अनुमति दी
20,000 सीएससी नागरिकों को इस सुविधा की पेशकश करेंगे
28 APR 2020 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीणक्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों को एक बड़ी राहत देते हुए यूनिकआईडेंटीफिकेशन अथारिटी आफ इंडिया (यूआईडीएआई) ने आईटी एवं इलेक्ट्रोनिक्समंत्रालय के तहत एक एसपीवी, कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर को अपने 20,000 सीएससी परआधार अद्यतन सुविधा आरंभ करने की अनुमति दे दी है जो बैंकिंगकॉरेस्पॉडेंट (बीसी) के रूप में प्रचालन करते हैं। केंद्रीय संचार, एमईआईटीवाई तथा न्याय एवं विधि मंत्री श्री रवि शंकर प्रसाद ने एक ट्वीटमें यह जानकारी दी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ट्वीट किया कि 20,000 सीएससी अबनागरिकों को इस सुविधा की पेशकश करने में सक्षम होंगे। उन्होंने सीएससीवीएलई से जिम्मेदारी पूर्वक एवं इस संबंध में यूआईडीएआई द्वारा निर्देशोंके अनुरुप आधार कार्य आरंभ करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यहसुविधा बड़ी संख्या में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले नागरिकों को अपनेनिवास स्थान के निकट आधार सेवाएं प्राप्त करने में सहायता करेगी।
यूआईडीएआईने कार्य के आरंभ के लिए जून की समयसीमा निर्धारित की है जब बैंकिंगसुविधाओं के साथ सीएससी अपनी आवश्यक अवसंरचना को अपग्रेड कर लेगे और अन्यआवश्यक मंजूरियां प्राप्त कर लेंगे। तथापि, सीएससी सीईओ डॉ दिनेश त्यागीने कहा कि उन्होंने सभी बीसी को तत्काल तकनीकी एवं अन्य उन्नयन, जिसके लिएयूआईडीएआई ने कह रखा है, संपन्न कर लेने को कहा है जिससे कि आधार अद्यतनका कार्य शीघ्र आरंभ हो सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रवि शंकर प्रसाद कोसीएससी के जरिये आधार अद्यतन कार्य फिर से आरंभ कराने के लिए धन्यवाद देतेहुए डाॅ त्यागी ने कहा कि यह डिजिटल इंडियाके लक्ष्यों को अर्जित करनेके प्रयासों को और भी सुदृढ़ बनाएगा जैसी कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्रमोदी द्वारा परिकल्पना की गई है।
सीएससी के जरिये आधार अद्यतन सेवाओंकी शुरुआत कोविड 19 के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए लगाए गए लॉकडाउन प्रतिबंधोंके दौरान एक बड़ी राहत के रूप में भी सामने आई है। आधार को अद्यतन करने केलिए उपलब्ध इन 20,000 अतिरिक्त केंद्रों के साथ, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीणक्षेत्रों में रहने वाले उपयोगकर्ताओं को इस कार्य के लिए बैंक शाखाओं याडाक घरों में आधार केंद्रों में जाने की आवश्यकता नहीं है।