Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI allows Aadhaar updation facility through CSCs
20,000 CSCs to offer this service to citizens
28 APR 2020 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a major relief to those living in rural areas, the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has allowed the Common Service Centre, an SPV under the Ministry of IT and Electronics, to begin the Aadhaar updation facility at their 20,000 CSCs which operate as Banking Correspondents (BCs), said Union Minister for Communications, MEITY and Law and Justice Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad in a tweet.
Union Minister tweeted that around 20,000 CSCs will now be able to offer this service to citizens. He urged the CSC VLEs to start the Aadhaar work with responsibility and as per instructions issued by UIDAI in this regard. He further said that this facility will help a large no of rural citizens to get Aadhar services closer to their place of residence.
UIDAI has set June deadline for the commencement of the work after CSCs with banking facilities upgrade their required infrastructure and get other necessary approvals. However, CSC CEO Dr Dinesh Tyagi said he has asked all BCs to immediately finish technical and other upgradation which the UIDAI has asked for so that Aadhaar updation work can be started soon.
Thanking the Union Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad for getting Aadhaar updation work restarted through CSC, Dr Tyagi said it would further strengthen the efforts of achieving the goals of “Digital India” as envisaged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Commencement of Aadhaar update services through CSC also comes across as a big relief during the lockdown restrictions imposed to prevent spread of COVID19. With these 20,000 additional centers available to update Aadhaar, the users particularly in rural areas need not visit Aadhaar centres in bank branches or Post Offices for this work.

ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഐ.ടി മന്ത്രാലയം
ആധാര്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ പുതുക്കുന്നതിന് പൊതു സേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് അനുമതി
രാജ്യത്തൊട്ടാകെ 20,000 കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളില്‍
ഈ സൗകര്യം ലഭ്യമാകും
28 APR 2020 3:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആധാറുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവരങ്ങള്‍ പുതുക്കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര ഐ.ടി, ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്‌സ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ കീഴിലുള്ള പ്രത്യേകോദ്ദേശ സംവിധാനമായ പൊതു സേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് (സി.എസ്.സി) യൂണീക് ഐഡന്റിഫിക്കേഷന്‍ അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ(യു.ഐ.ഡി.എ.ഐ) അനുമതി നല്‍കി. ബാങ്കിംഗ് കറസ്പോണ്ടന്റായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന 20,000 പൊതു സേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ വഴി ആധാര്‍ സേവനങ്ങള്‍ ലഭ്യമാകുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ മന്ത്രി രവിശങ്കര്‍ പ്രസാദ് ട്വിറ്റര്‍ സന്ദേശത്തിലൂടെ അറിയിച്ചു.
യു ഐ ഡി എ ഐയുടെ മാര്‍ഗ്ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ പാലിച്ച് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര മന്തി പൊതു സേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളോട് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. ഗ്രാമീണ മേഖലയിലുള്ളവര്‍ക്ക് ആധാറുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സേവനങ്ങള്‍ തൊട്ടടുത്ത് ലഭിക്കുന്നതിന് ഈ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ സഹായകരമാകുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
പൊതു സേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളോട് അനുബന്ധിച്ച് ബാങ്കിംഗ് സൗകര്യവും അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളും ആവശ്യമായ അംഗീകാരങ്ങളും ഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്തി ജൂണോടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം ആരംഭിക്കാന്‍ യു.ഐ.ഡി.എ.ഐ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ചു. എത്രയും വേഗം പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം ആരംഭിക്കുന്നതിനായി സാങ്കേതികവും അല്ലാത്തതുമായ നടപടികള്‍ വേഗം പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കാന്‍ ബ്രാഞ്ചുകള്‍ക്ക് നിര്‍ദ്ദേശം നല്‍കിയതായി പൊതു സേവന കേന്ദ്രം സി ഇ ഒ ഡോ. ദിനേശ് ത്യാഗി അറിയിച്ചു. ഈ സേവനങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കുന്നത് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ 'ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ഇന്ത്യ' എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം നേടാന്‍ സഹായിക്കുമെന്നും ഡോ. ത്യാഗി പറഞ്ഞു.
പൊതു സേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ വഴി ആധാര്‍വിവരങ്ങള്‍ പുതുക്കാനുള്ള സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കുന്നത് സാധാരണ ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് വലിയ ആശ്വാസമാകുമെന്നാണു സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ കണക്കു കൂട്ടുന്നത്.