PIB Headquarters
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
27 APR 2020 6:57PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্বন্ধীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট-চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ তৰফৰ পৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত শেহতীয়া তথ্য
এই পৰ্যন্ত ২২.১৭% আৰোগ্য হাৰেৰে ,১৮৪ জন লোক আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ কালিৰে পৰা ,৩৯৬ টা নতুন পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদিত হৈছে৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত ভাৰতত ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা ২৭,৮৯২ জন৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৪৮জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হোৱাৰ জৰিয়তে মুঠ মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা ৮৭২ জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ ২৫ খন জিলা/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশৰ পৰা বিগত ১৪টা দিনত মুঠ ৮৫ খন জিলাই কোনো নতুন পৰিঘটনা প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰা নাই৷ ১.৫ কোটিতকৈও অধিক লোকক প্ৰতিদিনে চৰকাৰী সংস্থা, এনজিঅ’ আৰু উদ্যোগসমূহে বিনামূলীয়াকৈ খাদ্যৰ যোগান ধৰিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ভিড-১৯ৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুতিৰ উদ্দেশ্যে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভিড-১৯ৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ তথা সংকটময় পৰিস্থিতিৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰিবলৈ আজি ভিডিঅকনফাৰেন্সযোগে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়৷ লকডাউনে ইতিবাচক ফলাফল প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰাৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে বিগত ডেৰ মাহত দেশৰ সহস্ৰাধিক লোকৰ জীৱন ৰক্ষা পৰিছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ জনসংখ্যা বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন দেশৰ ঐক্যৱদ্ধ জনসংখ্যাৰ সৈতে সমান৷ ভাৰতকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন দেশত মাৰ্চ মাহতেই এই সংকটময় পৰিস্থিতিৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছিল৷ কিন্তু সময়োপযোগী পদক্ষেপৰ সৈতে ভাৰতে বহু লোকৰ জীৱন ৰক্ষা কৰিবলৈ সমৰ্থ হৈছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে তথাপিও ভাইৰাছবিধৰ ভয়াবহতা এতিয়াও বৰ্তি আছে আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন নিৰীক্ষণৰ পুৰামাত্ৰাই আৱশ্যক৷প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলক পৰিৱৰ্তিত বতৰৰ বাবে অসুখ বৃদ্ধি হোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি এই ক্ষেত্ৰত সতৰ্কতা পালন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
দ্ৰুত এণ্টীব’ডী পৰীক্ষণৰ মূল্যক লৈ উত্থাপিত হোৱাৰ বিবাদৰ স্পষ্টীকৰণসমূহ
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ পৰীক্ষণ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অস্ত্ৰ আৰু আইচিএমআৰে পৰীক্ষণৰ পৰ্যায় বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ যথাসম্ভৱ প্ৰয়াস কৰি আছে৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে কিটসমূহ ৰাজ্যলৈ যোগান ধৰাটো আৱশ্যক হয়৷ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে এতিয়া এই পৰীক্ষণ কিটৰ চাহিদা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত এইসমূহৰ ক্ৰয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়া চলাই থকা হৈছে৷ অকামিলা অৰ্ডাৰসমূহ বাতিল কৰা হৈছে৷ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এইসমূহৰ অৰ্ডাৰৰ বাবে এটকাও হেৰুৱাব লগীয়া হোৱা নাই
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
চৰকাৰী চাকৰিয়ালৰ অৱসৰৰ বয়স কমোৱাৰ কোনো পদক্ষেপ লোৱা নাই, এনেকুৱা কোনো প্ৰস্তাৱ বা বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত চৰকাৰৰ কোনো পৰ্যায়তে কোনোধৰণৰ আলোচনা হোৱা নাইঃ ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং
একাংশ সংবাদ মাধ্যমত চৰকাৰী চাকৰিয়ালৰ অৱসৰৰ বয়স ৫০ বছৰলৈকে কমোৱাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱাৰ কথা প্ৰকাশ পোৱাৰ ঘটনাক সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে নস্যাৎ কৰি উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন, কৰ্মচাৰী, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ আৰু পেন্সন, পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তি আৰু মহাকাশ দপ্তৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী (স্বতন্ত্ৰ) ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে কয় যে আজিৰ তাৰিখত অৱসৰৰ বয়স কমোৱাৰ এনে কোনো পদক্ষেপ লোৱা নাই, আনকি এনেকুৱা কোনো প্ৰস্তাৱ বা বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত চৰকাৰৰ কোনো পৰ্যায়তে কোনোধৰণৰ আলোচনাও হোৱা নাই৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
এইমছ ট্ৰ’মা কেন্দ্ৰঃ উৎসৰ্গিত ক’ভিড-১৯ চিকিৎসালয়ৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ খতিয়ান ল’লে ডাঃ হৰ্ষৱৰ্ধনে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষৱৰ্ধনে আজি নতুন দিল্লীস্থিত এইমছৰ জয় প্ৰকাশ নাৰায়ণ এপেক্স ট্ৰ’মা কেন্দ্ৰ (জেপিএনএটিচি) পৰিদৰ্শন কৰি ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ খতিয়ান লয়৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ আঠখন ৰাজ্যৰ ভিতৰত পাঁচখন ৰাজ্য ৰোনা মুক্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে অন্য তিনিখন ৰাজ্যই বিগত কেইটামান দিনৰ পৰা প্ৰতিবেদন কৰা নাই কোনো নতুন ৰোনা পজিটিভ পৰিঘটনাঃ ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং
উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ আঠখন ৰাজ্যৰ ভিতৰত পাঁচখন ৰাজ্য ৰোনা মুক্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে অন্য তিনিখন ৰাজ্যই বিগত কেইটামান দিনৰ পৰা প্ৰতিবেদন কৰা নাই কোনো নতুন ৰোনা পজিটিভ পৰিঘটনা৷ এই তথ্য প্ৰকাশ কৰে নাৰ মন্ত্ৰী তথা এমঅএছ পিএমঅ’, কৰ্মচাৰী, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ, পেঞ্চন, আণৱিক শক্তি আৰু মহাকাশ বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে৷ ড০ সিঙে উত্তৰ পূব পৰিষদ (এনইচি), শ্বিলঙৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া, বিভিন্ন চৰকাৰী সংস্থা তথা পিএছইউসমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধি, এনইআৰএএমচি, এনইএইচএইচডিচি, নেডফি, চিবিটিচিৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ সৈতে ভিডিঅকনফাৰেন্সযোগে অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা এখন বৈঠকত আজি অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
আইআৰএছ বিষয়াৰ পৰা কোনো প্ৰতিবেদন বিচৰা নাই, তদন্ত আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছেঃ চিবিডিটি
কেন্দ্ৰীয় প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰ ব’ৰ্ড(চিবিডিটি)-এ আজি কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ একাংশ আইআৰএছ বিষয়াৰ পৰা পৰামৰ্শ বিচৰা বুলি ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াত কিছুমান প্ৰতিবেদন প্ৰকাশ পাই আছে৷
এয়া স্পষ্ট কৰা হ’ল যে চিবিডিটিয়ে কেতিয়াও আইআৰএছ এছ’চিয়েচন অথবা এই বিষয়াসকলক এনেধৰণৰ প্ৰতিবেদন প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবলৈ কোৱা নাই৷ চৰকাৰী বিষয়ক লৈ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়োৱা অথবা ব্যক্তিগত মতামত ৰাজহুৱা কৰাৰ পূৰ্বে তেওঁলোকে কোনো অনুমতি বিচৰা নাছিল৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকে প্ৰচলিত আচৰণবিধি ভংগ কৰিছে৷ এই সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰয়োজনীয় তদন্ত প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ৰে’লৱে জৰুৰীকালীন গোটে প্ৰতিদিনে উত্তৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছে প্ৰায় ১৩,০০০ জিজ্ঞাসা, অনুৰোধ আৰু পৰামৰ্শৰ
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেয়ে লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগান শৃংখল অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ লগতে জৰুৰীকালীন গোটৰ জৰিয়তে জনসাধাৰণৰ জিজ্ঞাসাও নিৰসন কৰিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
শ্ৰী নীতিন গাডকাৰীয়ে বিদেশত অধ্যয়নৰত ভাৰতীয় শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীক সুযোগলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়া ব্ৰিটেইন, কানাডা, ছিংগাপুৰ, অন্যান্য ইউৰোপিয়ান দেশ আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াত অধ্যয়নৰত ভাৰতীয় শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰি তেওঁলোকত ইতিবাচক হৈ থাকিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায় আৰু এই প্ৰতিকূল পৰিস্থিতিক অনুকূল পৰিস্থিতিলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক’ভিড-১৯ লকডাউনৰ সময়ত লাইফলাইন উড়ানৰ অধীনত সমগ্ৰ দেশত ৬৮৪টনতকৈ অধিক অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় আৰু চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী সৰবৰাহ কৰা হৈছে
ভিড-১৯ বিৰোধী যুঁজৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্থন জনাই অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়েলাইফলাইন উড়ান অধীনত দেশৰ দুৰ্গম অঞ্চললৈ অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণ কৰি আহিছে৷ লাইফলাইন উড়ানৰ অধীনত বৰ্তমানলৈকে এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়া, এলায়েন্স এয়াৰ, আইএএফ আৰু ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ ৩৮৩খন বিমান চলাচল কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত ২২৩খন বিমান এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু এলায়েন্স এয়াৰে চলাচল কৰিছে৷ বৰ্তমানলৈকে বিমানযোগে ৬৮৪.০৮টন সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণ কৰা হৈছে৷ ইতিমধ্যে লাইফলাইন উড়ানৰ অধীনৰ বিমানে ,৭৬,৯৫২ কিলোমিটাৰ দুৰত্ব অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত আইএএফৰ অৱদান
ভাৰতীয় বায়ু সেনা বিভাগে দেশক ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰিবলৈ ভাৰত চৰকাৰক পাৰ্যমানে সহায় কৰিছে৷ তেওঁলোকে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ সৈতে ঔষধসমূহো দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত যোগান ধৰিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুটসমূহ
• পাঞ্জাৱঃ চৰকাৰী সংস্থা আৰু ব্যক্তিগত ব্যৱসায়ী সংস্থাই ৬,৭৯,২২০ মেট্ৰিক টন আটা ক্ৰয় কৰিছে৷ কাৰখানা কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু কল্যাণৰ বাবে স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগে বিশদ পৰামৰ্শৱলী মুকলি কৰিছে৷
• হাৰিয়ানাঃ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলৰ নিৰাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য আৰু জিলা পৰ্যায়ত ন’ডেল বিষয়া নিযুক্ত কৰিছে৷ বিগত পাঁচটা দিনত ১,৩০,৭০৭ জন কৃষকৰ পৰা মুঠ ১৯.২৬ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন আটা ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে৷
• অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশঃ ইটানগৰৰ জিলা উপায়ুক্তই অসমৰ পৰা যোগান ধৰা শাক-পাচলিসমূহ নিৰাপদ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰিছে৷
• মণিপুৰঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে ভিচিত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰৰ সামূহিক প্ৰয়াসসমূহৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা হোৱা বুলি টুইটাৰত প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
• মেঘালয়ঃ মেঘালয়ৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী কনৰাড চাংমাই ভিচিৰ পিছত কয় যে লকডাউন অব্যাহত থাকিব পাৰে কিন্তু অধিক শিথিলতা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷ তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক মেঘালয়ৰ ‘দ্ৰুত সমাধান প্ৰণালী’ৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে৷
• মিজোৰামঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে হোৱা বৈঠকত মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷
• নাগালেণ্ডঃ চৰকাৰে কয় যে সীমান্ত এলেকা আৰু প্ৰৱেশ এলেকাসমূহলৈ নিৰাপত্তাৰক্ষী প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু সকলো প্ৰবেশ সীমা সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে ছীল কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷
• ছিক্কিমঃ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰশংসা কৰা বুলি মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে৷
• ত্ৰিপুৰাঃ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বজাৰ এলেকাসমূহত থাৰ্মেল পৰীক্ষণ হ’ব৷ তেওঁ নাগৰিকসকলক ৰাজহুৱা স্থানসমূহত থু-খেকাৰ নেপেলাবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷
• কেৰালাঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰে সৈতে হোৱা বৈঠকত মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজ্যখনত পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে লকডাউন প্ৰত্যাহাৰ কৰা উচিত বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে৷ কালি পৰ্যন্ত মুঠ নিশ্চিত পৰিঘটনা ৪৬৯, সক্ৰিয় পৰিঘটনা ১২৩ আৰু আৰোগ্য হৈছে ৩৪২৷
• তামিলনাডুঃ কালি লৈকে মুঠ পৰিঘটনা ১৮৮৫, সক্ৰিয় পৰিঘটনা ৮৩৮, মৃত্যু ২৪, মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে ১০২০ জনক৷
• কৰ্ণাটকঃ আজি ৮ টা নতুন পৰিঘটনা নিশ্চিত হৈছে৷ মুঠ পৰিঘটনা ৫১১, মৃত্যু ১৯ আৰু আৰোগ্য হৈছে ১৮৮ টা৷
• অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৮০ টা নতুন পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদিত হৈছে৷ মুঠ ধনাত্মক পৰিঘটনা ১১৭৭ টা৷ সক্ৰিয় পৰিঘটনা ৯১১টা, আৰোগ্য হৈছে ২৩৫, মৃত্যু ৩১ জন৷
• তেলেংগানাঃ তেলেংগানা আৰক্ষীৰ অনুসৰণ প্ৰয়াসক প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে আন্তঃমন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ এটা দলে৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত মুঠ ধনাত্মক পৰিঘটনা ১০০১ টা৷
• মধ্য প্ৰদেশঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১৭৫টা নতুন পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদিত হোৱাৰ জৰিয়তে মুঠ পৰিঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ২,১২০টা৷ ৩০২জনে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে আৰু ১০৩ জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
• গুজৰাটঃ ৰাজ্যখনত ৬১খন ক’ভিড চিকিৎসালয়ত মুঠ ১০,৫০০খন বিচনা আছে বুলি ৰাজ্যিক স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগে অৱগত কৰিছে৷ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে এহেজাৰ অধিক ভেণ্টিলেটৰৰ অৰ্ডাৰ দিছে৷
• মধ্য প্ৰদেশঃ মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ ১.১০ লাখতকৈও অধিক প্ৰব্ৰজিত কৰ্মী ৰাজ্যখনৰ বাহিৰত আৱদ্ধ হৈ আছে৷ ৰাজস্থানত কাম কৰা কৰ্মীসকলৰ অধিকাংশ ৰাজ্যখনলৈ ঘূৰি আহিছে৷
• মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত এলেকাসমূহত পৰিস্থিতি উন্নত হোৱা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰিছে মুম্বাইৰ মেয়ৰ কিশোৰী পেডনেকাৰে৷ ৫৩জন সাংবাদিকৰ ভিতৰত ৩১ জনৰ ফলাফল ঋণাত্মক অহাৰ পিছত তেওঁলোকক ১৪ দিনৰ বাবে গৃহ কোৱাৰেণ্টাইনলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
পিআইবি ফেক্ট চেক

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
27 APR 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from field offices, and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Updates on COVID-19 from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
As of now, 6,184 people have been cured with a recovery rate of 22.17%. Since yesterday, an increase of 1396 new cases has been reported. A total of 27,892 people have been confirmed positive as of now for COVID-19 in India. In the last 24 hours, 48 new deaths have been reported, with total fatality of 872.16 Districts in the country, which earlier had cases, have not reported any fresh cases since the last 28 days. A total of 85 districts have not reported any new cases since the last 14 days.The percentage of trucks moving food and pharmaceuticals has increased from 46% on March 30 to 76% on April 25, 2020. In the same period, the percentage of railway rakes moved has increased from 67% to 76%, percentage traffic handled by ports has increased from 70% to 87%, and percentage of operational major mandis has gone up from 61% to 79%. More than 1.5 cr people are being provided cooked meals every day by Government agencies, NGOs and industries.The Government is focusing on easing policy and implementation bottlenecks in supply chains of essential items, troubleshooting specific bottlenecks on the ground and tracking key indicators and disseminating best practices of supply warriors.
For details,
PM interacts with CMs to plan ahead for tackling COVID-19
Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi today interacted with Chief Ministers of states via video conferencing to discuss the emerging situation and plan ahead for tackling the COVID-19 pandemic. He underlined that the Lockdown has yielded positive results as the country has managed to save thousands of lives in the past one and a half months. He added that India’s population is comparable to that of the combined population of several countries. The situation in many countries, including India, was almost similar at the start of March. However, due to timely measures, India has been able to protect many people. He however forewarned that the danger of the virus is far from over and constant vigilance is of paramount importance.Prime Minister also urged Chief Ministers to factor in the changes in weather - advent of summer and monsoon - and the illnesses that can potentially come in this season, while strategizing ahead.
For details,
Facts on the controversy around prices of Rapid Antibody tests
Testing is one of the most crucial weapons to fight COVID-19 and ICMR is doing everything it can to ramp up testing. This requires procurement of kits and supplying them to states. This procurement is being undertaken when globally there is huge demand for these test kits and various countries are applying their full might, monetary and diplomatic, to acquire them.Based on scientific assessment of their performance, the order in question (Wondfo) along with order in respect of another make found under-performing have been cancelled.ICMR has not made any payment whatsoever in respect of these supplies. Because of the due process followed (not going for procurement with 100% advance amount), GoI does not stand to lose a single rupee.
For details,
No move to reduce retirement age of government employees, nor such a proposal discussed or contemplated at any level in the government: DrJitendra Singh
Strongly refuting the reports in a section of media that Government has moved a proposal for reducing the age of retirement of government employees to 50 years, Union Minister DrJitendra Singh has categorically stated that there is no such move to reduce the retirement age nor has been such a proposal discussed or contemplated at any level in the government.
For details,
Dr. Harsh Vardhan takes stock of preparedness of AIIMS Trauma Centre: Dedicated COVID-19 hospital
The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today visited Jai Prakash Narayan Apex Trauma Centre (JPNATC) of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi to take stock of their preparedness to overcome COVID-19 as well as witness first-hand the treatment and assistance being offered to COVID-19 patients in the Dedicated COVID Hospital.
For details,
Five out of eight Northeast States are Corona free while other three States have not added any new Corona positive case in the last few days: DrJitendra Singh
Five out of eight Northeast States are Corona free while the other three States have not added any new Corona positive case in the last few days. This was disclosed by Union Minister DrJitendra Singh, after a review meeting through video conference, in which senior officers from North Eastern Council (NEC) Shillong as well representatives of different government bodies and PSUs.
For details,
Never asked for a report, Inquiry being initiated: CBDT
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has said today that there is some report circulating on social media regarding suggestions by a few IRS officers on tackling COVID-19 situation.It is unequivocally stated that CBDT never asked IRS Association or these officers to prepare such a report.
For details,
Railway Emergency Cell for COVID responding to about 13,000 queries, requests and suggestions everyday
Indian Railways has taken 360 degree measures to ensure that interest of the passengers and all commercial clients are taken care of and national supply chains keep running during the period of lockdown due to COVID-19
For details,
ShriNitinGadkari reaches out to Overseas Indian Students calliing for playing a big role in converting COVID-19 Pandemic into an opportunity
The Minister interacted with Indian overseas students in various countries like UK, Canada, Singapore, other European Countries and Australia under the theme Indian Response to Global Pandemic : Roadmap for India. Addressing the students, he said, the way ahead for India is clearly in us remaining positive and making concerted efforts to convert this adversity into an opportunity.
For details,
Over 684 tons of essential and medical cargo delivered across the country under Lifeline Udan during Covid-19 lockdown
‘Lifeline Udan’ flights are being operated to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19. 383 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers. Cargo transported till date is around 684.08 tons, covering an aerial distance of over 3,76,952km.Helicopter services including Pawan Hans Ltdhave been operating in J&K, Ladakh, Islands and North East region transporting critical medical cargo and patients.
For details,
IAF’s support towards fight against COVID-19
Indian Air Force (IAF) has stepped up its efforts to meet all the emerging requirements of the Govt of India during the ongoing novel corona virus pandemic. IAF continues to airlift essential supplies of medicine and ration along with medical personnel within the country, to equip state governments and supporting agencies to combat the contagion effectively.
For details,
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Punjab: The Government agencies and Private Traders have procured 6,79,220 metric tonnes of wheat in Punjab. To ensure safety and well-being of factory workers, the Health Department has issued detailed advisory for proper maintenance of hygiene and sanitation at the work place, with the larger aim of controlling the spread of Corona virus. Urging the employees to scrupulously adhere to the health protocol, the advisory asks them to voluntarily report any symptom for early treatment besides exhorting them not to indulge in gossip/rumors with regard to COVID-19 without verifying the facts.
• Haryana: State Government has appointed nodal officers at the state and district-level to ensure the safety of medical professionals and frontline workers in view of COVID-19 to prevent any incidents of violence against them. The nodal officers at State and District level will always be available to redress the safety issue regarding the functioning of medical professionals. • A total of 19.26 Lakh Metric Tonnes of Wheat has been procured from 130707 farmers in the State in the last five days.
• Arunachal Pradesh: Itanagar Deputy Commissioner, said that vegetables supplies from Assam are safe for consumption.
• Manipur: CM after attending VC with PM tweeted that CMs of all states discussed the need of a collective effort of the states and Centre; possible relaxation in green zones & non COVID19 affected districts.
• Meghalaya: CM Conrad Sangma announced after the VC that lockdown may continue, but there will be more relaxation. He today suggested to the PM the Meghalaya model of “Rapid Response System”, wherein within specified timeframe, response is initiated by health, administration and police on detection of new COVID19 cases.
• Mizoram: Chief Minister today in video conference meeting with PM alongwith other chief ministers talked about actions taken by the state government and the discipline and cooperation of people of Mizoram.
• Nagaland: Govt.says sufficient security personnel sent to border areas and all entry points have been completely sealed.
• Sikkim: CM informed that PM applauded the efforts of the state govt in containing the virus by duly maintaining transparency; inputs provided by the state were useful to the central govt in tackling the disease in certain areas of the country.
• Tripura: CM said that there will be thermal screening in markets in the state. And also urged the citizens to avoid spitting and urinating in public places.
• Kerala:In a telecon with Union Home Minister, CM opined that the lockdown should be withdrawn step by step with exemptions in places other than the hotspots. No signs of community transmission of corona virus in the state yet. Triple lockdown has been clamped in Idukki and containment measures heightened in Kottayam. Over 1.5 lakh Keralites stranded in various countries have registered online for returning to the state. Total confirmed cases till yesterday: 469, Active cases: 123, Cured: 342.
• Tamil Nadu: State freezes DA at current rate till July 2021; suspends EL encashment for a year. TN Health Minister says State is expecting Centre's permission for blood plasma treatment trials in a week's time. 2 more PG students of Madras Medical College test positive for Covid19. Total cases till yesterday: 1885, Active cases: 838, Deaths: 24, Discharged: 1020, Maximum cases from Chennai 523.
• Karnataka: 8 new cases confirmed today; 2 each in Vijayapura, Bagalkot&Dakshin Kannada; 1 each in Bangalore &Mandya. A 50-year old Covid patient allegedly committed suicide at Victoria hospital in Bengaluru. Total cases: 511, Deaths: 19, Cured:188.
• Andhra Pradesh:80 new cases reported in the last 24 hours taking the total positive cases to 1177. Active Cases: 911, Recovered: 235, Deaths: 31. 4 staff members including CSO and nursing staff of AP Governor tests positive for Covid19; all Raj Bhavan employees quarantined. State declares 4 areas of Kadapa as red zones. Districts leading in +ve cases: Kurnool (292), Guntur (237), Krishna (210), Nellore (79), Chittoor (73).
• Telangana: An inter-ministerial central team (ICMT) appreciates the efforts of Telangana police in tracing contacts and advised cops to continue the existing security set up at containment zones & quarantine centres. The 1500-bed exclusive Covid-19 hospital at the Gachibowli sports complex has been designated as a medical and research institute. Total positive cases till now is 1001.
• Madhya Pradesh: Total number of COVID-19 cases has gone up to 2,120 with 175 new cases reported in last 24 hours. While 302 patients have been cured and discharged from the various hospitals and 103 patients have lost their lives so far. As per the State Health Department bulletin, the condition of 1,650 patients is stable while 35 patients are on ventilators.
• Gujarat: state Health Department has informed that a total 10,500 beds are available in 61 dedicated Covid special hospitals in the state. The state has adequate stocks of HCQS and Azithromycin medicines, N95 and 3 layer masks and PPE kits. 1061 ventilators are available in Government hospitals while 1700 ventilators are available in private hospitals. Order for one thousand more ventilators has also been placed by the state government.
• More than 1.10 lakh migrant workers from Madhya Pradesh are stranded in other states. Gujarat has the highest number of 35,000 workers working in various sectors followed by 25,000 in Maharashtra and about 15,000 in Rajasthan. Most of the workers employed in Rajasthan have returned home, while those stranded in Gujarat have begun to come back. Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh are also in talks to make arrangements for send the migrant workers home.
• Maharashtra: The Mayor of Mumbai KishoriPednekar has said that the situation is improving in many containment zones in the city. She said out of 1,036 containment zones across the city, 231 have not reported any new Corona virus cases during the last 14 days. Meanwhile, 31 of the 53 journalists who had tested positive have been discharged after testing negative twice in 24 hours. They have been placed under home quarantine for 14 days.