Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
HIL moves Indian Missions to attract JV investments in Agro-chemical projects in India taking forward advice of Shri Sadananda Gowda, Union Minister for Chemical & Fertilisers for utilising investment environment created by COVID-19
HIL (INDIA) limited is showing good performance amid COVID-19 crisis
27 APR 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
For smooth running of its PSUs, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals has taken initiatives to overcome the hurdles posed by Covid-19 pandemic and has suggested them to strengthen their performance by exploring Joint Ventures with global enterprises looking for investments. Department has taken this initiative on the directions of Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda who has advised that Indian corporates especially PSUs under his Ministry should try to convert COVID-19 adversity into an opportunity of attracting investments from abroad.
Following on the advice, HIL, a CPSU under the Department, is looking for expand ing its business area and has sent proposals to Indian Embassies/Missions in China, Japan and South Korea for inviting interested agro-chemical manufacturers in respective countries for investment in India for business tie-up with HIL including contract manufacturing or plan-on-lease arrangement.
On the recent performance side, despite facing lot of hurdles due to COVID crisis, HIL is ensuring supply of essential chemicals such as DDT in Health segments and Seeds & Pesticides in Agriculture segments in various parts of the country.
During nationwide lockdown due to COVID-19, production has been affected in HIL’s Units, However company with has now shown a good sales performance during the last week ended on 24th April and sold 37.99 MTs of Agro-chemicals, despatched 97 MTs of DDT, executed an export order of 10 MTs of Mancozeb 80% WP to Peru. HIL has also drafted an agreement which has been shared with the Ministry of Agriculture for supply of Malathion Technical for Locust Control Programme.

રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલય મંત્રી શ્રી સદાનંદ ગૌડાની સલાહને અનુસરી HILએ કોવિડ-19થી ઊભા થયેલા વાતાવરણમાં વિવિધ કૃષિ-રસાયણ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં સંયુક્ત સાહસમાં રોકાણને આકર્ષવા ભારતીય મિશનમાં દરખાસ્તો મોકલી
કોવિડ-19 કટોકટી વચ્ચે HIL (ઇન્ડિયા) લિમિટેડની સારી કામગીરી
27 APR 2020 5:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પોતાના સરકારી ક્ષેત્રના એકમોના સરળ સંચાલન માટે રસાયણ અને પેટ્રોરસાણ વિભાગે કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાથી ઊભા થયેલા અવરોધોને દૂર કરવા વિવિધ પહેલો હાથ ધરી છે તથા રોકાણ માટે આતુર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કંપનીઓ સાથે સંયુક્ત સાહસની શક્યતા ચકાસીને તેમની કામગીરીને મજબૂત કરવાનું સૂચન કર્યું છે. વિભાગે કેન્દ્રીય રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રી શ્રી ડી વી સદાનંદ ગૌડાના સૂચનો પર પહેલ હાથ ધરી છે, જેમણે ભારતીય કોર્પોરેટને, ખાસ કરીને મંત્રાલય હેઠળ કાર્યરત સરકારી એકમોને કોવિડ-19ને કારણે ઊભા થયેલા અવરોધોને વિદેશમાંથી રોકાણને આકર્ષવાની તકને ઝડપી લેવા પ્રયાસ કરવો જોઈએ એવી સલાહ આપી છે.
સલાહ પછી વિભાગ અંતર્ગત કાર્યરત સીપીએસયુ એચઆઇએલ એના વ્યાવસાયિક ક્ષેત્રમાં વિસ્તરણ કરવા આતુર છે તથા માટે ભારતમાં રોકાણ કરવા ચીન, જાપાન અને દક્ષિણ કોરિયામાં ભારતીય એમ્બેસી/મિશનને સંબંધિત દેશોમાં રસ ધરાવતા કૃષિ-રસાયણ ઉત્પાદકો માટે એચઆઇએલ સાથે વ્યાવસાયિક જોડાણ માટેની દરખાસ્ત મોકલી છે, જેમાં કોન્ટ્રાક્ટ ઉત્પાદન કે ભાડાપટ્ટાની યોજના પર વ્યવસ્થા સામેલ છે.
તાજેતરમાં કામગીરીની દ્રષ્ટિએ જોઈએ તો કોવિડની કટોકટીને કારણે ઘણા અવરોધો વચ્ચે એચઆઇએલએ દેશનાં વિવિધ ભાગોમાં હેલ્થ સેગમેન્ટમાં ડીડીટી જેવા આવશ્યક રસાયણોનો પુરવઠો તથા કૃષિ સેગમેન્ટમાં બિયારણો અને જંતુનાશકોનો પુરવઠો સુનિશ્ચિત કર્યો છે.
કોવિડ-19ને કારણે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે લોકડાઉન દરમિયાન એચઆઇએલના એકમોમાં ઉત્પાદનને અસર થઈ છે. જોકે 24 એપ્રિલના રોજ પૂર્ણ થયેલા ગયા અઠવાડિયા દરમિયાન સારું વેચાણ થયું છે અને 37.99 એમટી કૃષિરસાયણોનું વેચાણ થયું છે, 97 એમટી ડીડીટીનો જથ્થો મોકલવામાં આવ્યો છે, પેરુનો મેન્કોઝેબ 80 ટકા ડબલ્યુપીનો 10 એમટીનો નિકાસ ઓર્ડર પૂર્ણ કર્યો છે. એચઆઇએલએ એક સમજૂતી પણ કરી છે, જે લોકસ્ટ કન્ટ્રોલ પ્રોગ્રામ માટે મેલાથિયોન ટેકનિકલના પુરવઠા માટે કૃષિ મંત્રાલય સાથ વહેંચવામાં આવ્યો છે.