কৃষিমন্ত্রক
বাজারগুলিতে ভিড় এড়াতে ‘সরাসরি বিপণন’ সাহায্য করছে এবং লকডাউনের সময় কৃষিজ পণ্য সময় মতো বাজারে পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব হচ্ছে
25 APR 2020 7:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কৃষকদের সরাসরি বাজারজাত করার সুবিধা দেওয়ায় এবং ভালো লাভ পেতে সাহায্য করার জন্য সবরকম চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে। একই সঙ্গে, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে ভাইরাস সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে কৃষি বাজারগুলিতে সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা মেনে চলা হচ্ছে। কৃষক, কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন এবং সমবায় সমিতিগুলিকে তাদের কৃষিজ পণ্য বড় মাপের পাইকারি বিক্রেতাদের কাছে বিক্রি করার সুবিধা করে দেওয়ার জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকেও কৃষকদের কাছে সরাসরি বিপণন কৌশল পদ্ধতি গ্রহণের জন্য অনুরোধ জানানো হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর গত ১৬ই এপ্রিল সমস্ত রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদের চিঠি দিয়ে সরাসরি বিপণনের প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা পুনরায় স্মরণ করিয়ে দিয়েছেন। সেই সঙ্গে, তিনি কৃষক ও কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে এই বিপণন কৌশল গ্রহণে উৎসাহিত করেছেন।
জাতীয় ই-কৃষি বাজার ব্যবস্থার আওতায় আরও দুটি ক্ষেত্রকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার পর পাইকারি বাজারগুলিতে ভিড় এড়ানোর পাশাপাশি পর্যাপ্ত যোগান অব্যাহত রাখা সম্ভব হয়েছে। এই লক্ষ্যে কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠনগুলি ই-জাতীয় কৃষি বাজার পোর্টালে সরাসরি লেনদেন করতে পারবেন। সেই সঙ্গে, তাঁরা বিভিন্ন কৃষিজ পণ্যের বিবরণও পোর্টালে উল্লেখ করতে পারবে। দ্বিতীয় ব্যবস্থা হিসাবে ওয়্যার হাউস-ভিত্তিক বাণিজ্যিক লেনদেনের যে পদ্ধতি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে, তার ফলে কৃষকরা নথিভুক্ত বড় সংস্হাগুলির কাছে নিজেদের উৎপাদিত পণ্য বিক্রয় করতে পারবেন। এর ফলে,কৃষকদের উৎপাদিত পণ্য বিক্রয়ের জন্য বাজারে বয়ে নিয়ে আসার প্রয়োজন পড়বে না।
একাধিক রাজ্য পাইকারি লেনদেনে সমবায় সমিতি ও কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠনগুলিতে সামিল হওয়ার জন্য বিভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধা দিচ্ছে। ইতিমধ্যেই কর্ণাটক, তামিলনাডু, উত্তর প্রদেশ ও রাজস্থানে এই ব্যবস্থা চালু হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, মধ্যপ্রদেশে বাজার এলাকার বাইরে ব্যক্তিগত কৃষিজ পণ্য সংগ্রহ কেন্দ্র স্থাপনে অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রত্যক্ষ বিপণন ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের ফলে রাজস্থানে লকডাউন চলাকালীন সময় কৃষিজ পণ্য সংগ্রহের জন্য বিভিন্ন ব্যক্তি ও সংস্হাকে ১ হাজার ১০০-রও বেশি লাইসেন্স দেওয়া হয়েছে। তামিলনাডু-তে বাজার মাশুল প্রত্যাহার করা হয়েছে এবং উত্তর প্রদেশে কৃষক ও বিক্রেতাদের সঙ্গে কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠনগুলির সরাসরি যোগসূত্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, জোমাটো ফুড ডেলিভারী অ্যাপ কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠনগুলির সরাসরি যোগসূত্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে, যাতে গ্রাহকের কাছে সময় মতো বিভিন্ন শাক-সব্জি পৌঁছে দেওয়া যায়।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
‘Direct Marketing’ helps decongest mandis and facilitates timely marketing of farm produce during lockdown
25 APR 2020 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been making concerted efforts to facilitate farmers in direct marketing and assure better returns. At the same time the Department issued advisories to maintain social distancing in the mandis to prevent the spread of Corona Virus in the wake of COVID19 pandemic. The States have been requested to promote the concept of ‘Direct marketing’ to facilitate farmers/ group of farmers/FPOs/ Cooperatives in selling their produce to bulk buyers/big retailers/processors etc.
The Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar sent a letter on 16th April, 2020 to the Chief Ministers of States reiterating the need for direct marketing through Cooperatives/ Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) etc and encouraged all the stakeholders and farmers to adopt this process. The Department also issued an advisory to the States to promote direct marketing without insisting for licensing procedures and facilitate the farmers in timely marketing of farm produce.
In order to decongest wholesale markets & to boost the supply chain, following two modules under National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) have been introduced:
1. FPO Module: FPOs can directly trade with e-NAM portal. They can upload produce details from collection centers with picture/quality parameter and avail the bidding facility without physically reaching to the mandis.
2. Warehouse Based Trading Module: Farmers can sell their produce from Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA) registered warehouses notified as deemed market, and do not physically bring the produce to the nearest mandis.
Various States have adopted Direct Marketing and taken several measures:
• Karnataka exempted Cooperative Institutions and FPOs in the State for engaging in wholesale trade of agricultural produce outside the market yards;
• Tamil Nadu exempted market fee on all notified agricultural produce;
• Uttar Pradesh allowed trading in e-NAM platform from farm gate and promoted issuance of unified licence to processors for direct purchase from farmers and also allowed FPOs to undertake procurement operations of wheat;
• Rajasthan allowed direct marketing by traders, processors and FPOs. In addition to that, Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACS)/ Large Area Multi-purpose Cooperative Societies (LAMPS) in Rajasthan have been declared as deemed markets.
• Apart from Individuals, firms, and processing units, Madhya Pradesh has allowed to set up private purchase centres outside the market–yard to purchase directly from farmers with an application fee of Rs. 500/- only.
• Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Gujarat have also allowed direct marketing without requirement of any licence.
• Uttarakhand has declared Warehouse/Cold storage and Processing plants as sub-mandis.
• Uttar Pradesh Government has recently relaxed the rules and norms for declaring warehouses/ cold storages as Market-yards.
Impact of Direct Marketing:
• Rajasthan has issued more than 1,100 direct marketing licences to processors during lockdown period wherein farmers have already started selling directly to the processors. Out of more than 550 PACS declared as market-yards in rural areas, 150 PACS have become functional for direct marketing and village traders are performing trade transactions successfully.
• Due to market fee waiver in Tamil Nadu, it was observed that traders have preferred to buy the produce from farmers from their farm gate/ villages.
• In Uttar Pradesh direct linkages have been established by FPOs with farmers and traders thereby supplying their produce to consumers in cities which saved wastages and directly benefitted the farmers. Further, the State has facilitated in establishing linkages with FPOs and Zomato Food Delivery App thereby ensuring smooth distribution of veggies to consumers.
As per the report received from the States, the Direct Marketing has facilitated the famers groups, FPOs, Cooperatives and all the stakeholders in effective and timely marketing of farm produce.