कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड महामारी के कारण लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान देश में ‘प्रत्यक्ष विपणन‘ का प्रभाव
25 APR 2020 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार प्रत्यक्ष विपणन में किसानों की सुविधा और बेहतर रिटर्न का आश्वासन देने के लिए ठोस प्रयास कर रही है। साथ ही विभाग ने कोविड 19 महामारी को देखते हुए कोरोना वायरस के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए मंडियों में परस्पर दूरी (सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग) बनाए रखने के लिए सलाह जारी की हैं। राज्यों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे किसानों/किसान समूहों/एफपीओ/सहकारी समितियों को थोक खरीदारों/बड़े खुदरा विक्रेताओं/प्रोसेसरों आदि को अपनी उपज बेचने में सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए डायरेक्ट मार्केटिंगकी अवधारणा को बढ़ावा दें।
माननीय केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने 16 अप्रैल, 2020 को राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों को पत्र भेजकर सहकारिता/एफपीओ आदि के माध्यम से प्रत्यक्ष विपणन की आवश्यकता को दोहराया और सभी हितधारकों और किसानों को इस प्रक्रिया को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। विभाग ने राज्यों को एडवाइजरी भी जारी की हैं कि वे बिना किसी लाइसेंसिंग प्रक्रियाओं के सीधे विपणन को बढ़ावा दें और कृषि उपज के समय पर विपणन में किसानों को सुविधा प्रदान करें।
थोक बाजारों को कम करने और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार (ई-नाम) के अंतर्गत दो मॉड्यूल बनाये गये हैं जो निम्नलिखित हैं:
(i एफपीओ मॉड्यूल: एफपीओ सीधे ई-नाम पोर्टल से व्यापार कर सकते हैं। वे चित्र/गुणवत्ता पैरामीटर के साथ संग्रह केंद्रों से उपज विवरण अपलोड कर सकते हैं और भौतिक रूप से मंडियों तक पहुंचे बिना बोली (बिड) सुविधा का लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
(ii) वेयरहाउस आधारित ट्रेडिंग मॉड्यूल: किसान अपनी उपज को डब्ल्यूडीआरए पंजीकृत गोदामों से डीम्ड बाजार के रूप में अधिसूचित करके बेच सकते हैं, और इससे उन्हें भौतिक रूप से अपनी उपज नजदीकी मंडियों में लाने की आवश्यकता नहीं होती है।
विभिन्न राज्यों ने प्रत्यक्ष विपणन को अपनाया है और इसके लिए कई उपाय किए हैं:
• कर्नाटक ने राज्य के सहकारी संस्थानों और एफपीओ को बाजार के यार्ड के बाहर कृषि उपज के थोक व्यापार में संलग्न करने के लिए छूट प्रदान की है।
• तमिलनाडु ने सभी अधिसूचित कृषि उत्पादों पर बाजार शुल्क में छूट दी है।
• उत्तर प्रदेश ने फार्म गेट से ई-नाम प्लेटफॉर्म में व्यापार करने की अनुमति दी और किसानों से सीधी खरीद के लिए प्रोसेसर को एकीकृत लाइसेंस जारी किया और एफपीओ को गेहूं की खरीद संचालन करने की भी अनुमति प्रदान की।
• राजस्थान ने व्यापारियों, प्रोसेसर और एफपीओ द्वारा प्रत्यक्ष विपणन की अनुमति दी। इसके अलावा, राजस्थान में पीएसीएस/एलएएमपीएस को डीम्ड मार्केट घोषित किया गया है।
• व्यक्तियों, फर्मों और प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों के अलावा, मध्य प्रदेश ने बाजार-यार्ड के बाहर निजी खरीद केंद्र स्थापित करने की अनुमति दी है जो केवल 500/- रुपये आवेदन शुल्क लेकर किसानों से सीधे खरीद कर सकेंगे।
• हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और गुजरात ने भी बिना किसी लाइसेंस की आवश्यकता के सीधे विपणन की अनुमति दी है।
• उत्तराखंड ने वेयरहाउस/कोल्ड स्टोरेज और प्रसंस्करण संयंत्रों को उप-मंडियां घोषित किया है।
• उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार ने हाल ही में वेयरहाउस/कोल्ड स्टोरेज को मार्केट-यार्ड घोषित करने के नियमों और मानदंडों में ढील दी है।
प्रत्यक्ष विपणन का प्रभाव:
• राजस्थान ने लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान प्रोसेसर को 1,100 से अधिक प्रत्यक्ष विपणन लाइसेंस जारी किए हैं, जिससे किसानों ने अपनी उपज सीधे प्रोसेसर को बेचना शुरू कर दिया है। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बाजार-यार्ड के रूप में घोषित 550 से अधिक पीएसीएस में से, 150 पीएसीएस प्रत्यक्ष विपणन के लिए कार्यात्मक हो गए हैं और गाँव के व्यापारी सफलतापूर्वक व्यापार लेनदेन कर रहे हैं।
• तमिलनाडु में बाजार शुल्क माफी के कारण, यह देखा गया कि व्यापारियों ने किसानों से उनके फार्म गेट/गांवों से उपज खरीदना पसंद किया है।
• उत्तर प्रदेश में किसानों और व्यापारियों के साथ एफपीओ द्वारा प्रत्यक्ष संबंध स्थापित किए गए हैं, जिससे वे शहरों के उपभोक्ताओं को उपज की आपूर्ति कर रहे हैं, जो किसानों के अपव्यय में बचत और प्रत्यक्ष लाभ प्रदान करती है। इसके अलावा, राज्य ने एफपीओ और जोमेटो के साथ संबंध स्थापित करने में सुविधा प्रदान की है, जिससे उपभोक्ताओं को सब्जियों का वितरण आसानी से सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
राज्यों से प्राप्त रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, प्रत्यक्ष विपणन ने किसान समूहों, एफपीओ सहकारी समितियों और सभी हितधारकों को कृषि उपज के प्रभावी और समय पर विपणन की सुविधा प्रदान की है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
‘Direct Marketing’ helps decongest mandis and facilitates timely marketing of farm produce during lockdown
25 APR 2020 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been making concerted efforts to facilitate farmers in direct marketing and assure better returns. At the same time the Department issued advisories to maintain social distancing in the mandis to prevent the spread of Corona Virus in the wake of COVID19 pandemic. The States have been requested to promote the concept of ‘Direct marketing’ to facilitate farmers/ group of farmers/FPOs/ Cooperatives in selling their produce to bulk buyers/big retailers/processors etc.
The Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar sent a letter on 16th April, 2020 to the Chief Ministers of States reiterating the need for direct marketing through Cooperatives/ Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) etc and encouraged all the stakeholders and farmers to adopt this process. The Department also issued an advisory to the States to promote direct marketing without insisting for licensing procedures and facilitate the farmers in timely marketing of farm produce.
In order to decongest wholesale markets & to boost the supply chain, following two modules under National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) have been introduced:
1. FPO Module: FPOs can directly trade with e-NAM portal. They can upload produce details from collection centers with picture/quality parameter and avail the bidding facility without physically reaching to the mandis.
2. Warehouse Based Trading Module: Farmers can sell their produce from Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA) registered warehouses notified as deemed market, and do not physically bring the produce to the nearest mandis.
Various States have adopted Direct Marketing and taken several measures:
• Karnataka exempted Cooperative Institutions and FPOs in the State for engaging in wholesale trade of agricultural produce outside the market yards;
• Tamil Nadu exempted market fee on all notified agricultural produce;
• Uttar Pradesh allowed trading in e-NAM platform from farm gate and promoted issuance of unified licence to processors for direct purchase from farmers and also allowed FPOs to undertake procurement operations of wheat;
• Rajasthan allowed direct marketing by traders, processors and FPOs. In addition to that, Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACS)/ Large Area Multi-purpose Cooperative Societies (LAMPS) in Rajasthan have been declared as deemed markets.
• Apart from Individuals, firms, and processing units, Madhya Pradesh has allowed to set up private purchase centres outside the market–yard to purchase directly from farmers with an application fee of Rs. 500/- only.
• Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Gujarat have also allowed direct marketing without requirement of any licence.
• Uttarakhand has declared Warehouse/Cold storage and Processing plants as sub-mandis.
• Uttar Pradesh Government has recently relaxed the rules and norms for declaring warehouses/ cold storages as Market-yards.
Impact of Direct Marketing:
• Rajasthan has issued more than 1,100 direct marketing licences to processors during lockdown period wherein farmers have already started selling directly to the processors. Out of more than 550 PACS declared as market-yards in rural areas, 150 PACS have become functional for direct marketing and village traders are performing trade transactions successfully.
• Due to market fee waiver in Tamil Nadu, it was observed that traders have preferred to buy the produce from farmers from their farm gate/ villages.
• In Uttar Pradesh direct linkages have been established by FPOs with farmers and traders thereby supplying their produce to consumers in cities which saved wastages and directly benefitted the farmers. Further, the State has facilitated in establishing linkages with FPOs and Zomato Food Delivery App thereby ensuring smooth distribution of veggies to consumers.
As per the report received from the States, the Direct Marketing has facilitated the famers groups, FPOs, Cooperatives and all the stakeholders in effective and timely marketing of farm produce.