Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Gowda congratulates Chemical & Petrochemicals industry on becoming the topmost exporting segment for the first time with exports valued at Rs 2.68 lakh crore in April 2019 - January 2020
25 APR 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri, DV Sadananda Gowda has congratulated the chemicals and petrochemicals industry on becoming the top exporting sector of the country for the first time. He has assured them full support towards making India a leading global hub for manufacturing chemicals and petrochemicals supply quality chemicals to the world.
Referring to the important role played by his Department in this achievement, Shri Gowda said, in a tweet, ‘‘Continuous efforts made by my Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals have enabled the industry to become the topmost exporting segment for the first time.”
He informed that during April 2019-January 2020, the export of chemicals grew by 7.43% over previous corresponding period. Total export of chemicals during this period reached Rs 2.68 Lakh Crore. This constitutes 14.35% of the total exports.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
گوڑا نے کیمیکل اور پیٹروکیمیکلز صنعت کو پہلی مرتبہ سب سے بڑا برآمدی شعبہ بننے پر مبارک باد دی ہے جس نے اپریل 2019 سے جنوری 2020 کے دوران 2.68 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا مال برآمد کیا ہے
25 APR 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25اپریل2020 کیمیاوی اشیا اور کیمیاوی کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڑا نے کیمیکلز اور پیٹروکیمیکلز صنعت کو پہلی مرتبہ ملک کا سب سے بڑا برآمد شعبہ بننے پر مبارک باد دی ہے۔ انھوں نے بھارت کو کیمیکلز اور پیٹروکیمیکلز تیار کرنے کا عالمی مرکز بنانے اور دنیا کو اپنا معیاری سامان سپلائی کرنے کے لیے اس صنعت کو ہر ممکن امداد کا یقین دلایا ہے۔
اس مقصد کے حصول میں ان کے محکمے کے اہم رول کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب گوڑا نے ایک ٹوئٹ میں کہا ہے ‘‘کیمیکلز اور پیٹروکیمیکلز کے میرے محکمے کی طرف سے کی گئی مسلسل کوششوں کی بدولت یہ صنعت پہلی مرتبہ سب سے بڑا برآمدی شعبہ بننے میں کامیاب رہی ہے’’۔
انھوں نے مطلع کیا کہ اپریل 2019 سے جنوری 2020 کے دوران کیمیکلز کی برآمدات میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 7.43 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔ اس مدت کے دوران کیمیکلز کی کل برآمدات 2.68 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے تک پہنچ گئی۔ یہ کل برآمدات کا 14.35 فیصد حصہ ہے۔