Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Gowda congratulates Chemical & Petrochemicals industry on becoming the topmost exporting segment for the first time with exports valued at Rs 2.68 lakh crore in April 2019 - January 2020
25 APR 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri, DV Sadananda Gowda has congratulated the chemicals and petrochemicals industry on becoming the top exporting sector of the country for the first time. He has assured them full support towards making India a leading global hub for manufacturing chemicals and petrochemicals supply quality chemicals to the world.
Referring to the important role played by his Department in this achievement, Shri Gowda said, in a tweet, ‘‘Continuous efforts made by my Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals have enabled the industry to become the topmost exporting segment for the first time.”
He informed that during April 2019-January 2020, the export of chemicals grew by 7.43% over previous corresponding period. Total export of chemicals during this period reached Rs 2.68 Lakh Crore. This constitutes 14.35% of the total exports.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗੌੜਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਐਂਡ ਪੈਟਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲਸ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2019 ਤੋਂ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2020 ਤੱਕ 2.68 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਰਾਮਦਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਰਾਮਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ’ਚ ਚੋਟੀ ’ਤੇ ਪੁੱਜਣ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ
25 APR 2020 4:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ.ਵੀ. ਸਦਾਨੰਦ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਕੈਮੀਕਲਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲਸ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਬਰਾਮਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ ’ਤੇ ਪੁੱਜਣ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਹਿਤ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੱਬ ਬਣਾਉਣ ’ਚ ਉਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ’ਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ’ਚ ਕਿਹਾ,‘ਮੇਰੇ ਕੈਮੀਕਲਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਹ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਬਰਾਮਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ’ਚ ਚੋਟੀ ’ਤੇ ਪੁੱਜਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਸਕਿਆ ਹੈ।’
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2019 ਤੋਂ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 7.43% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਰਾਮਦ 2.68 ਲੱਖਾ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਪੁੱਜ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਰਾਮਦਾਂ ਦਾ 14.35% ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ।