Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Gowda congratulates Chemical & Petrochemicals industry on becoming the topmost exporting segment for the first time with exports valued at Rs 2.68 lakh crore in April 2019 - January 2020
25 APR 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri, DV Sadananda Gowda has congratulated the chemicals and petrochemicals industry on becoming the top exporting sector of the country for the first time. He has assured them full support towards making India a leading global hub for manufacturing chemicals and petrochemicals supply quality chemicals to the world.
Referring to the important role played by his Department in this achievement, Shri Gowda said, in a tweet, ‘‘Continuous efforts made by my Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals have enabled the industry to become the topmost exporting segment for the first time.”
He informed that during April 2019-January 2020, the export of chemicals grew by 7.43% over previous corresponding period. Total export of chemicals during this period reached Rs 2.68 Lakh Crore. This constitutes 14.35% of the total exports.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
প্রথমবার বৃহত্তম রপ্তানী ক্ষেত্র হওয়ার জন্য রসায়ন ও পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল শিল্পকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন গৌড়া, ২০১৯ এর এপ্রিল থেকে চলতি বছরের জানুয়ারি মধ্যে ২.৬৮ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার রাসায়নিক ও পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল রপ্তানী করা হয়েছে
25 APR 2020 4:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় রাসায়ন ও সার মন্ত্রী শ্রী সদানন্দ গৌড়া প্রথমবার দেশের শীর্ষ রপ্তানী ক্ষেত্র হওয়ার জন্য রসায়ন ও পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল শিল্পকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন তাদের পূর্ণ সহয়তায় ভারত আজ রসায়ন ও পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল উৎপাদনের জন্য বিশ্বের মধ্যে শীর্ষস্থানীয় কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠেছে এবং বিশ্বজুড়ে গুণমানসম্পন্ন রাসায়নিক সরবরাহ করতে পারছে।
এই সাফল্যে তাঁর বিভাগের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী সদানন্দ গৌড়া তার ট্যুইটে বলেছেন, "আমার রাসায়ন ও পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল বিভাগের অবিরাম প্রচেষ্টার ফলে এই শিল্পটি প্রথমবারের মতো সর্বোচ্চ রপ্তানী ক্ষেত্র হয়ে উঠেছে।"
তিনি জানান যে, বিগত অর্থ বছরের তুলনায় ২০১৯ সালের এপ্রিল থেকে ২০২০র জানুয়ারিতে রাসায়নিক সামগ্রী রপ্তানী ৭.৪৩ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এই সময়ের মধ্যে ২.৬৮ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার রাসায়নিক ও পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল রপ্তানী করা হয়েছে।