Ministry of Science & Technology
In addition to R&D based technological solutions and products, CSIR deliversimmediate relief by providing hand sanitisers, soaps and disinfectants to mitigate COVID-19
25 APR 2020 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
#CSIRFightsCovid19
The fight against coronavirus pandemic begins with regular hand washing which has emerged as a major frontline of defence. Alcohol-basedhand sanitisers also kill viruses by denaturing the protective outer proteins of microbes and dissolving their membranes. However, as the pandemic spread rapidly throughout the world, panic buying led to hand sanitisers soon going out of stock even as fake and dubious hand sanitisers started making their way into the market.
Anticipating that sanitation and hygiene would constitute the major frontline of defence against the SARS-CoV-2 virus the CSIR labs stepped up immediately come up with safe, chemical-free and alcohol-based effective hand sanitisers and disinfectants based on WHO guidelines.
“CSIR has always provided technological solutions based on cutting-edge science to some of the most challenging problems that the country has faced,” says Dr Shekhar C. Mande, DG CSIR. “And in combating COVID-19 too our laboratories are bringing to bear their rich scientific experience to develop drugs and vaccines. But at the same time, CSIR has also been quick to provide immediate relief to the country’s citizens in the aftermath of the pandemic – and provision of effective hand sanitisers, soaps and disinfectants to ward off the contagious infection was one such immediate action that our laboratories decided to take.”
Several CSIR laboratories spread throughout different parts of the country kicked off efforts to provide immediate and effective relief to the country’s citizens by manufacturing and distributing hand sanitisers and disinfectants.
· So far, about 50,000 litres of hand sanitisers and disinfectants have been produced within the laboratories of the CSIR and distributed among more than 100,000 people belonging to various sections of the society.
· Besides, the laboratories also networked with local administration to distribute sanitisers and disinfectants among personnel belonging to the police force, municipal corporations, electricity supply undertakings, medical colleges, hospitals, panchayats, and banks and several others
· CSIR laboratories have developed effective, safe and affordable sanitisers and disinfectants from locally available raw materials. For instance, scientists at the CSIR-IHBT based in Palampur, HP, have developed hand sanitiser as per the WHO guidelines, but also contains active tea ingredients, natural flavours and alcohol; chemicals like parabens, synthetic fragrance, triclosan and phthalates have not been used in the sanitiser.
· In the South of the country, CSIR-IICT standardized the process for the preparation of alcohol-based hand sanitising gel and 800 litres of which was distributed among Telangana Police and Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation workers. Further, CSIR-CLRI, Chennai and in Karaikudi, CSIR-CECRI distributed hundreds of litres of sanitisers among the district administration, municipal corporation, medical colleges, police station and panchayats.
· In Lucknow, several CSIR labs have been very active and CSIR-IITR, Lucknow distributed 2800 litres of hand sanitisers manufactured by it among people in the essential services. The Institute handed over sanitiser units to the district administration, State Mission of Clean Ganga (SMCG), electricity supply undertaking, police administration, district hospital and medical college. CSIR-NBRI also transferred herbal alcohol-based hand sanitiser technologies to two entrepreneurs for large-scale production. It has also distributed more than 1500 liters of sanitisers to health workers, sanitation staff and police personnel in different zones of Lucknow. CSIR-CIMAP also based in Lucknow prepared in its pilot facility and handed over 1000 bottles of its hand sanitiser (Hankool), 1000 bottles of floor disinfectant (Swabee) and 50 litres of floor cleaner (Cleangerm) to the Lucknow Nagar Nigam and District Magistrate for distribution.
· In the North-east, CSIR-NEIST, distributed around 1300 liters of hand sanitisers to Air Force Station in Jorhat, among personnel of the District Administration, Jorhat Railway Station and Police Station, staff of ONGC and FCI, Municipal Corporation in Imphal and also among people of the villages nearby.
· In Jammu, the CSIR-IIIM distributed 1800 litres of hand sanitisers among staff of the government medical colleges, Air Force Station and Indian Army. CSIR-IIP, Dehradun supplied around 1000 litres of sanitisers to the Doon Hospital, the Police Department, and the State Disaster Relief Force.
· In the West, Scientists from CSIR-CSMCRI, Bhavnagar have supplied sanitizers to Bhavnagar Medical College (BMC).
· CSIR-IMMT, Bhubaneswar is also working on an alcohol-based liquid hand-rub with plant extracts exhibiting aromatic and anti-infective activity and also working on a process for preparation of affordable soap bars with anti-infective property by using cold process of soap making.
· With the demand for soap rising as a protective measure against the highly contagious Coronavirus, CSIR-IHBT, Palampur has also developed herbal soaps with natural saponins. The composition does not contain any mineral oil, SLES (Sodium laurethsulphate) and SDS (Sodium dodecyl sulphate) and provides effective antifungal, antibacterial, cleansing and moisturising benefits. The technology has been transferred to two Himachal Pradesh based companies for commercial production and making available in major cities across the country.
• Further, many CSIR laboratories also managed to rope in and transfer the technology to MSMEs and industries in and around their regions for large-scale production of the sanitisers.
#CSIRFightsCovid19

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آرتحقیق اور ترقی پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجیکل حلوں اور پروڈکس کے علاوہ کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام کیلئے ہینڈ سینیٹائزر، صابن اور جراثیم کش مادوں کے ذریعے فوری راحت فراہم کررہا ہے
25 APR 2020 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
#CSIRFightsCovid19
کورونا وائرس وبا کے خلاف لڑائی کی شروعات باقاعدگی کے ساتھ ہاتھ دھوکر صاف ستھرا رکھنے سے ہوتی ہے جو کہ بچاؤ کے اہم وسیلے کے طور پر اُبھر کر سامنے آیا ہے۔ الکحل پر مبنی ہینڈ سینیٹائزر مائیکروب کے باہری تحفظاتی پروٹین اور اس کی جھلیوں کو برباد کرکے وائرس کو ختم کردیتا ہے۔ حالانکہ جیسے ہی یہ وبا پوری دنیا میں تیزی کے ساتھ پھیلی لوگ گھبراہٹ میں ہینڈ سینیٹائزر خریدنے لگے اور اس کے سبب جلد ہی یہ اسٹاک سے باہر ہوگیا۔ یہاں تک کہ نقلی اور مشتربہ ہیڈ سینیٹائزر بازار میں اپنی جگہ بنانے لگے۔
اس بات کوذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کہ سوچھتا اور صحت ، سارس سی او وی-2 وائرس کے خلاف تحفظ کیلئے ایک اہم علاج ثابت ہوں گے۔ سی ایس آئی آر لیبوریٹریوں نے فوراً قدم اٹھایا اور عالمی صحت ادارہ (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے رہنما خطوط کی بنیاد پر محفوظ ، کیمیکل سے پاک اور الکحل پر مبنی مؤثر ہینڈ سینیٹائزرس اور جراثیم کش ادویہ کو لیکر آیا۔
سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر شیکھر ٹی منڈے کہتے ہیں ‘جب کبھی ملک میں سب سے زیادہ چیلنج سے بھرپور حالات کا سامنا کیا ہے سی ایس آئی آر نے ہمیشہ جدیدترین سائنس پر مبنی تکنیکی حل عطا کیا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 کا مقابلہ کرنےکیلئے بھی ہماری لیبوریٹریاں ادویہ اور ٹیکوں کو تیار کرنے کیلئے اپنے مالامال سائنٹفک تجربات کو سامنے لارہی ہیں۔ لیکن اس کے ساتھ ہی سی ایس آئی آر اس عالمی وبا سے ملک کے شہریوں کو فوری راحت عطا کرنے کیلئے کافی سرگرم ہے۔ انفیکشن کو دور کرنے کیلئے مؤثر ہینڈ سینیٹائزر صابن او ر جراثیم کش مادوں کو تیار کررہا ہے۔ ایک ایسا فوری کارروائی جس کو ہماری لیبوریٹریوں نے کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
ملک کے مختلف علاقوں میں پھیلی ہوئی سی ایس آئی آر لیبوریٹریوں نے ہینڈ سینیٹائزروں کو تیار اور تقسیم کرکے ملک کے شہریوں کو فوری اور مؤثر راحت دینے کی کوششوں کاآغاز کردیا ہے۔
• اب تک سی ایس آئی آر کی لیبوریٹریوں میں لگ بھگ 50 ہزار لیٹر ہینڈ سینیٹائزر اور جراثیم کش تیار کیے جاچکے ہیں اور انہیں سماج کے مختلف طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کے درمیان تقسیم کیا جاچکا ہے۔
• اس کے علاوہ لیبوریٹریوں کےذریعے مقامی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ ملکر نیٹ ورک بھی تیار کیاجارہا ہے۔ اس سے پولیس ، میونسپل کارپوریشن ،بجلی کی سپلائی کرنے والی کمپنیوں ، میڈیکل کالجوں، اسپتالوں، پنچایتوں ، بینکوں اور دیگر لوگوں کے درمیان ہینڈ سینیٹائزر س اور جراثیم کش تقسیم کیا جاسکے۔
• سی ایس آئی آر لیبوریٹریوں نے مقامی سطح پر دستیاب کچے مال سے مؤثر ، محفوظ اور کفایتی سینیٹائزرس اور جراثیم کش مادے بنائے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر ہماچل پردیش کے پالم پور میں واقع سی ایس آئی آر آئی ایچ بی ٹی کے سائنسدانوں نے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ہینڈ سینیٹائزر بھی تیار کیا ہے لیکن اس میں چائے کے اجزاء ، قدرتی فلیورس اور الکحل شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ سینیٹائزر میں پیرابینس ، ٹرائیکلوسن اور تھیلیٹس جیسے مادوں کااستعمال نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
• جنوبی ہندوستان میں سی ایس آئی آر - آئی آئی سی ٹی نے الکحل پر مبنی ہینڈ سینیٹائزنگ جیل تیار کرنے کے عمل کو پورا کیا ہے اور 800 لیٹر کی تقسیم تلنگانہ پولیس اور گریٹر حیدرآباد نگر نگم کے ورکرز کے درمیان کیا گیا۔ مزیں برآں سی ایس آئی آر - سی ایل آر آئی ، چنئی اور کرائی کوری میں سی ایس آئی آر۔ سی ای سی آر آئی نے ضلع انتطامیہ میونسپل کارپوریشن ، میڈیکل کالجوں، پولیس اسٹیشنوں اور پنچایتوں کے درمیان سینکڑوں لیٹر سینیٹائزر تقسیم کیے۔
• لکھنؤ میں متعدد سی ایس آئی آر لیبوریٹریاں کافی سرگرم رہی ہیں اور سی ایس آئی آر - آئی آئی ٹی آر لکھنؤ نے ضروری خدمات میں لگے ہوئے لوگوں کے درمیان اس کے ذریعے تیار کردہ 2800 لیٹر ہینڈ سینیٹائزر تقسیم کیا۔ اس ادارے نے سینیٹائزروں کو ضلع انتظامیہ ، گنگا کو صاف کرنے کے ریاستی مشن (ایس ایم سی جی) ، بجلی کی سپلائی کرنے والی کمپنیوں ، پولیس انتظامیہ ، ضلع اسپتال اور میڈیکل کالجوں کو سونپا۔ اس نے لکھنؤ کے مختلف علاقوں میں صحت کارکنان ، صفائی ملازمین اور پولیس اہلکاروں کے درمیان 1500 لیٹر سے زیادہ سینیٹائزروں کی تقسیم کا بھی کام کیا۔
• شمال مشرق میں سی ایس آئی آر این ای آئی ایس جی کے ذریعے ضلع انتظامیہ ، جورہاٹ ریلوے اسٹیشن اور پولیس اسٹیشن ، او این جی سی اور ایف سی آئی کے ملازمین کے درمیان ، امپھال میں میونسپل کارپوریشن کے ورکروں کے درمیان ، جور ہاٹ میں فضائیہ کے اسٹیشن اور آس پاس کے گاؤں کے لوگوں کےد رمیان لگ بھگ 1300 لیٹر ہینڈ سینیٹائزر کی تقسیم کا کام کیا گیا۔
• جموں میں سی ایس آئی آر آئی آئی آئی ایم نے سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں ، فضائیہ اسٹیشن اور ہندوستانی فوج کے عملہ کے درمیان 1800 لیٹر ہینڈ سینیٹائزر تقسیم کیا ۔ سی ایس آئی آر آئی آئی پی ، دہرہ دون کے ذریعے دون اسپتال پولیس محکمہ اور قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے سے متعلق ریاستی فورس کے لئے لگ بھگ 1000 لیٹر سینیٹائزر کی سپلائی کی گئی۔
• ملک کے مغرب میں سی ایس آئی آر سی ایس ایم سی آر آئی ، بھاؤنگر کے سائنسدانوں نے بھاؤ نگر میڈیکل کالج (بی ایم سی ) میں سینیٹائزر کی سپلائی کی۔
• سی ایس آئی آر - آئی ایم ایم ٹی ، بھوبنیشور ، خوشبودار اور انفیکشن مخالف کام کرنے والے پودوں کےعرق کے ساتھ الکحل پر مبنی ہاتھ پر رگڑنے والا سیال مادہ تیار کرنے پر کام کررہا ہے اور صابن بنانے کی ٹھنڈے طریقے کا استعمال کرکے انفیکشن مخالف مادوں کے ساتھ سستا صابن تیار کرنے کی کارروائی پر بھی کام کررہا ہے۔
• انتہائی مہلک کورونا وائرس کے خلاف تحفظاتی اقدام کے طو رپر صابن کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے سی ایس آئی آر - آئی ایچ بی ٹی ، پالم پور نے قدرتی مادوں کے ساتھ ہربل صابن تیار کیا ہے۔ اس ہر بل صابن میں کوئی معدنیاتی تیل ، ایس ایل ای ایس (سوڈیم لاریتھ سلفیٹ) اور ایس ڈی ایس (سوڈیم ڈاڈی سل سلفیٹ ) موجود نہیں ہے اور یہ نہایت مؤثر سوزش مخالف ، بیکٹیریا مخالف صفائی کرتا ہے۔ اس ٹیکنالوجی کو ملک بھر کے بڑے شہروں میں دستیاب کرانے اور تجارتی پیداوار کے لئے ہماچل پردیش میں واقع دو کمپنیوں کو منتقل کیا گیا ہے۔
• مزید برآں سی ایس آئی آر کی کئی لیبوریٹریاں بڑے پیمانے پر سینیٹائزر کی پیداوار کرنے کیلئے اپنی تکنیکوں کو اس سیکٹر کے ایم ایس ایم ای اور صنعتوں تک منتقل کرنے میں بھی کامیاب رہی ہے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 2056