विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
घुटन से बचा सकता है मास्क पर इस हर्बल स्प्रे का छिड़काव
यह हर्बल डीकन्जेस्टैंट स्प्रे किसी इन्हैलर की तरह काम करता है
इसका उपयोग पूरी तरह से सुरक्षित है
स्प्रे करने के बाद मास्क का उपयोग करने पर नासिका और श्वसन तंत्र खुल जाता है और फिर सांस लेने में परेशानी नहीं होती
25 APR 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
कोरोना संक्रमण से बचाव के लिए मास्क के उपयोग पर जोर दिया जा रहा है। पुलिस, डॉक्टर, स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों और अन्य आवश्यक सेवाओं से जुड़े कर्मचारियों को लंबे समय मास्क लगाना पड़ रहा है, जिससे उन्हें कई बार सांस लेने में घुटन महसूस होती है। भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों ने एक हर्बल डीकन्जेस्टैंट स्प्रे विकसित किया है, जो इस समस्या से निजात दिलाने में मददगार हो सकता है।
यह हर्बल डीकन्जेस्टैंट स्प्रेकिसीइन्हैलर की तरह काम करता है, जिसे नेशनल बोटैनिकल रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (एनबीआरआई) के शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा तैयार किया गया है।लखनऊ स्थित एनबीआरआई काउंसिल ऑफ साइंटिफिक ऐंड इंडस्ट्रियल रिसर्च की एक प्रयोगशाला है, जिसे मुख्य रूप से वनस्पतियों पर किए जाने वाले उसके अनुसंधान कार्यों के लिए जाना जाता है। एनबीआरआई के इस हर्बल स्प्रे के शुरुआती नतीजे बेहद शानदार मिले हैं। देर तक मास्क पहनने वाले लोगों को इससे काफी राहत मिल रही है।
एनबीआरआई के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ शरद श्रीवास्तव ने इंडिया साइंस वायर को बताया कि “इस हर्बल डीकन्जेस्टैंट स्प्रे को औषधीय और सगंध पौधों से तैयार किया गया है और इसका उपयोग पूरी तरह से सुरक्षित है।जिन पादप तत्वों का उपयोग इस स्प्रे में किया गया है, उनके नाम का खुलासा बौद्धिक संपदा संबंधी कारणों से अभी नहीं किया जा सकता। इसेसिर्फ एक बार मास्क पर स्प्रे करना होता है। स्प्रे करने के बाद मास्क का उपयोग करने पर नासिका और श्वसन तंत्र खुल जाता है और फिर सांस लेने में परेशानी नहीं होती।
इस स्प्रे को आयुष मंत्रालय के दिशा-निर्देशों के आधार पर तैयार किया गया है। संस्थान की योजना इस इन्हैलर की तकनीक को व्यावसायिक उत्पादन के लिए हस्तांतरित करने की है, ताकि बड़े पैमाने पर इसका उत्पादन किया जा सके और इसे जरूरतमंदों तक पहुँचाया जा सके।
[For More Details : Dr. RK Sud, CSIR-IHBT, Palampur, Himachal Pradesh
Email :rksud@ihbt.res.in]

Ministry of Science & Technology
Herbal decongestant spray on mask can protect from suffocation
This formulation helps in clearing the wind pipe and congestion by removing the mucus or cough leading to ease of breathing
25 APR 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Health authorities have been strongly advocating the use of face masks to prevent corona infection. At the same time, wearinga mask for a long time is reportedly causing difficulties in breathing and congestion in the respiratory system. To address this issue, scientists at CSIR-National Botanical Research Institute (NBRI), Lucknow, have developed a herbal decongestant spray.
nbri spray
“The main reasons behind this problem include the accumulation of carbon dioxide and humidity in the inner cavity of the mask. When a person breathes in, this goes back to the lungs again. Repetition of this process over a period of time causes discomfort in breathing and congestion”, said Dr. Sharad Srivastava, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR-NBRI, who led the team of researchers for this study.
“Herbal decongestant spray is a fine blend of four plant-based oils, but the names of these plants cannot be disclosed right now because of issues related to intellectual property. This product is developed based on the principles of Ayurveda and contains ingredients reported in traditional scriptures”, explained Dr. Srivastava.
This formulation helps in clearing the wind pipe and congestion by removing the mucus or cough leading to ease of breathing. It also reduces stress due to excessive use of mask and decongestion.This spray has been prepared as per guidelines of the Ministry of AYUSH.
Lucknow-based NBRI is a constituent laboratory of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), which is mainly known for its botanical research work. The initial results of this NBRI's herbal spray have been extremely impressive. People wearing masks for a long time are getting a lot of relief from this, say researchers.
The Institute plans to transfer the technology of this inhaler for commercial production so that it can be produced on a large scale and sent to the frontline worriers fighting against COVID-19 pandemic.
[For More Details : Dr. Sharad Srivastava, CSIR-NBRI, Lucknow
Email : sharad@nbri.res.in,sharad_ks2003@yahoo.com]