Ministry of Science & Technology
Herbal decongestant spray on mask can protect from suffocation
This formulation helps in clearing the wind pipe and congestion by removing the mucus or cough leading to ease of breathing
25 APR 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Health authorities have been strongly advocating the use of face masks to prevent corona infection. At the same time, wearinga mask for a long time is reportedly causing difficulties in breathing and congestion in the respiratory system. To address this issue, scientists at CSIR-National Botanical Research Institute (NBRI), Lucknow, have developed a herbal decongestant spray.
nbri spray
“The main reasons behind this problem include the accumulation of carbon dioxide and humidity in the inner cavity of the mask. When a person breathes in, this goes back to the lungs again. Repetition of this process over a period of time causes discomfort in breathing and congestion”, said Dr. Sharad Srivastava, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR-NBRI, who led the team of researchers for this study.
“Herbal decongestant spray is a fine blend of four plant-based oils, but the names of these plants cannot be disclosed right now because of issues related to intellectual property. This product is developed based on the principles of Ayurveda and contains ingredients reported in traditional scriptures”, explained Dr. Srivastava.
This formulation helps in clearing the wind pipe and congestion by removing the mucus or cough leading to ease of breathing. It also reduces stress due to excessive use of mask and decongestion.This spray has been prepared as per guidelines of the Ministry of AYUSH.
Lucknow-based NBRI is a constituent laboratory of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), which is mainly known for its botanical research work. The initial results of this NBRI's herbal spray have been extremely impressive. People wearing masks for a long time are getting a lot of relief from this, say researchers.
The Institute plans to transfer the technology of this inhaler for commercial production so that it can be produced on a large scale and sent to the frontline worriers fighting against COVID-19 pandemic.
[For More Details : Dr. Sharad Srivastava, CSIR-NBRI, Lucknow
Email : sharad@nbri.res.in,sharad_ks2003@yahoo.com]

વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય
માસ્ક પર હર્બલ ડિકન્જસ્ટન્ટ છાંટવાથી ગુંગળામણ રોકી શકાય છે
આ દ્રાવણ શ્વસન નળીમાંથી લાળ અને કફ દૂર કરીને તેને ચોખ્ખી કરે છે અને અશુદ્ધિઓ દૂર કરે છે જેથી શ્વાસ લેવામાં સરળતા રહે છે
25 APR 2020 3:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કોરોના વાયરસનો ચેપ ફેલાતો રોકવા માટે આરોગ્ય અધિકારીઓ સતત માસ્ક પહેરવાની ભલામણ કરી રહ્યા છે. સાથે સાથે, લાંબો સમય માસ્ક પહેરી રાખવાથી શ્વાસ લેવામાં તકલીફ અને શ્વસનતંત્ર જામ થવાની ફરિયાદો પણ મળી રહી છે. આ સમસ્યાનો ઉકેલ લાવવા માટે, લખનઉમાં આવેલી CSIR – રાષ્ટ્રીય બોટનિકલ સંશોધન સંસ્થા (NBRI) ખાતેના વૈજ્ઞાનિકોએ હર્બલ ડિકન્જસ્ટન્ટ તૈયાર કર્યું છે.
CSIR- NBRIના વરિષ્ઠ અગ્ર વૈજ્ઞાનિક ડૉ. શરદ શ્રીવાસ્તવે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “આવી સમસ્યા થવા પાછળનું મુખ્ય કારણ માસ્કની આંતરિક કેવિટી (ગુહા)માં કાર્બન ડાયોક્સાઇડ અને ભેજનું એકત્રીકરણ છે. જ્યારે વ્યક્તિ શ્વાસ અંદર લે ત્યારે, તે ફેફસામાં થઇને પાછો આવે છે. લાંબો સમય આ પ્રક્રિયાનું પુનરાવર્તન થવાથી શ્વાસ લેવામાં મુશ્કેલી પડે છે અને ભરાવો થઇ ગયો હોય તેવું લાગે છે.”
ડૉ. શ્રીવાસ્તવે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “હર્બલ ડિકન્જસ્ટન્ટ સ્પ્રે ચાર ઔષધી આધારિત તેલના સચોટ મિશ્રણથી તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યું છે પરંતુ બૌદ્ધિક સંપદાના મુદ્દાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને આ ઔષધીઓના નામ હાલમાં જાહેર કરી શકાય તેમ નથી. આ ઉત્પાદન આયુર્વેદના સિદ્ધાંતોના આધારે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યું છે અને તેમાં પરંપરાગત ગ્રંથોમાં લખેલા ઘટકો સામેલ છે.”
આ દ્રાવણ શ્વસન નળીમાંથી લાળ અને કફ દૂર કરીને તેને ચોખ્ખી કરે છે અને અશુદ્ધિઓ દૂર કરે છે જેથી શ્વાસ લેવામાં સરળતા રહે છે. માસ્કના વધુ પડતા ઉપયોગના કારણે ઉભો થતો તણાવ અને ભરાવો ઘટાડવામાં પણ તે મદદરૂપ થાય છે. આ સ્પ્રે આયુષ મંત્રાલયની માર્ગદર્શિકા અનુસાર તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
લખનઉ સ્થિત NBRI એ વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને ઔદ્યોગિક સંશોધન પરિષદ (CSIR)ની પેટા લેબોરેટરી છે જે મુખ્યત્વે તેના વાનસ્પતિક સંશોધન કાર્યો માટે ઓળખાય છે. સંશોધકોએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, NBRIના આ ઔષધીય સ્પ્રેનું પ્રારંભિક પરિણામ અત્યંત પ્રભાવશાળી છે. લાંબા સમય સુધી માસ્ક પહેરતા લોકોને આનાથી ઘણી રાહત મળી શકે છે
આ ઇન્હેલરનું વ્યાપારિક ધોરણે ઉત્પાદન કરવા માટે આ સંસ્થા તેની ટેકનોલોજી સ્થળાંતરિત કરવાની યોજનામાં છે જેથી મોટાપાયે તેનું ઉત્પાદન થઇ શકે અને કોવિડ-19 મહામારી સામે લડવામાં અગ્ર હરોળના યોદ્ધાઓને તે મોકલી શકાય.
[For More Details : Dr. Sharad Srivastava, CSIR-NBRI, Lucknow
ઇમેલ : sharad@nbri.res.in,sharad_ks2003@yahoo.com]