Ministry of Science & Technology
Herbal decongestant spray on mask can protect from suffocation
This formulation helps in clearing the wind pipe and congestion by removing the mucus or cough leading to ease of breathing
25 APR 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Health authorities have been strongly advocating the use of face masks to prevent corona infection. At the same time, wearinga mask for a long time is reportedly causing difficulties in breathing and congestion in the respiratory system. To address this issue, scientists at CSIR-National Botanical Research Institute (NBRI), Lucknow, have developed a herbal decongestant spray.
nbri spray
“The main reasons behind this problem include the accumulation of carbon dioxide and humidity in the inner cavity of the mask. When a person breathes in, this goes back to the lungs again. Repetition of this process over a period of time causes discomfort in breathing and congestion”, said Dr. Sharad Srivastava, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR-NBRI, who led the team of researchers for this study.
“Herbal decongestant spray is a fine blend of four plant-based oils, but the names of these plants cannot be disclosed right now because of issues related to intellectual property. This product is developed based on the principles of Ayurveda and contains ingredients reported in traditional scriptures”, explained Dr. Srivastava.
This formulation helps in clearing the wind pipe and congestion by removing the mucus or cough leading to ease of breathing. It also reduces stress due to excessive use of mask and decongestion.This spray has been prepared as per guidelines of the Ministry of AYUSH.
Lucknow-based NBRI is a constituent laboratory of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), which is mainly known for its botanical research work. The initial results of this NBRI's herbal spray have been extremely impressive. People wearing masks for a long time are getting a lot of relief from this, say researchers.
The Institute plans to transfer the technology of this inhaler for commercial production so that it can be produced on a large scale and sent to the frontline worriers fighting against COVID-19 pandemic.
[For More Details : Dr. Sharad Srivastava, CSIR-NBRI, Lucknow
Email : sharad@nbri.res.in,sharad_ks2003@yahoo.com]

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
चोंदलेले नाक साफ करणारा नवा वनौषधीयुक्त फवारा मास्कवर मारला तर जीव घुसमटण्यापासून संरक्षण मिळू शकते
विविध द्रव्यांचे हे मिश्रण वायुनलिका स्वच्छ करते आणि श्लेष्मा किंवा कफ घालवून श्वासोच्छवास प्रक्रिया सुलभ करते
25 APR 2020 5:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 एप्रिल 2020
देशभरात सध्या पसरलेल्या कोरोना महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर कोरोना संसर्गापासून बचाव करण्यासाठी सर्वांनी चेहेऱ्यावर मास्क लावावा असा सल्ला आरोग्य अधिकारी अत्यंत गांभीर्याने देत आहेत. मात्र, त्याच वेळी, दीर्घ कालावधीसाठी मास्क लावल्यामुळे वापरकर्त्यांना श्वास घेण्यास त्रास तसेच श्वसन संस्थेच्या कार्यात अडथळा निर्माण होण्यासारख्या समस्यांना तोंड द्यावे लागत आहे. या समस्येवर मात करण्यासाठी लखनौच्या एनबीआरआय अर्थात राष्ट्रीय वनस्पतीशास्त्र संशोधन संस्थेने अनेक वनौषधी द्रव्यांच्या मिश्रणातून चोंदलेले नाक मोकळे करणारा फवारा विकसित केला आहे. आयुष मंत्रालयाने आखून दिलेल्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार या फवाऱ्याची निर्मिती करण्यात आली आहे.
nbri spray
“दीर्घकाळ मास्क वापरल्याने मास्कच्या आतील बाजूला मोठ्या प्रमाणात कार्बन-डाय-ऑक्साईड तसेच आर्द्रता जमा होते. मास्कधारक व्यक्तीने पुन्हा श्वास घेतल्यानंतर या दोन्ही गोष्टी त्या व्यक्तीच्या फुफ्फुसात प्रवेश करतात. हीच क्रिया वारंवार घडल्याने, काही कालावधीनंतर त्या व्यक्तीला श्वास घेण्यास त्रास होऊ लागतो आणि नाक चोंदले जाऊन अस्वस्थता वाटते. मात्र, एनबीआरआयच्या संशोधकांनी विकसित केलेल्या वनौषधी फवाऱ्यात चार वनस्पतींचे तैलार्क विशिष्ट प्रमाणात एकत्र केले आहेत. मास्कवर हा फवारा मारल्यानंतर वायुनलिका स्वच्छ होते आणि यातील तेलांच्या औषधी गुणधर्मामुळे श्वसनमार्गातील श्लेष्मा किंवा कफ नष्ट होतो. श्वसनमार्ग स्वच्छ झाल्यामुळे मास्कधारी व्यक्तीची श्वासोच्छवास प्रक्रिया सुलभ होते. दीर्घकाळ मास्क वापरावा लागल्यामुळे निर्माण होणारा ताण आणि घुसमट देखील या फवाऱ्याच्या वापराने दूर होते.” अशी माहिती सीएसआयआर – एनबीआरआय चे वरिष्ठ शास्त्रज्ञ आणि हा फवारा विकसित करणाऱ्या संशोधकांच्या गटाचे नेतृत्व करणारे डॉ.शरद श्रीवास्तव यांनी दिली आहे.
एनबीआरआयने या फवाऱ्याचे मोठ्या प्रमाणावर उत्पादन करण्याची योजना आखली आहे. त्यानंतर कोविड-19 शी लढा देण्यासाठी पहिल्या फळीत काम करणाऱ्या सर्वांना हे उत्पादन पुरविता येईल.
[यासंदर्भातील अधिक माहितीसाठी
डॉ.शरद श्रीवास्तव, सीएसआयआर – एनबीआरआय,
लखनौ यांच्याशी खालील ई मेल आय डी वर संपर्क साधावा :
ई मेल आयडी : sharad@nbri.res.in,sharad_ks2003@yahoo.com]