Ministry of Science & Technology
Herbal decongestant spray on mask can protect from suffocation
This formulation helps in clearing the wind pipe and congestion by removing the mucus or cough leading to ease of breathing
25 APR 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Health authorities have been strongly advocating the use of face masks to prevent corona infection. At the same time, wearinga mask for a long time is reportedly causing difficulties in breathing and congestion in the respiratory system. To address this issue, scientists at CSIR-National Botanical Research Institute (NBRI), Lucknow, have developed a herbal decongestant spray.
nbri spray
“The main reasons behind this problem include the accumulation of carbon dioxide and humidity in the inner cavity of the mask. When a person breathes in, this goes back to the lungs again. Repetition of this process over a period of time causes discomfort in breathing and congestion”, said Dr. Sharad Srivastava, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR-NBRI, who led the team of researchers for this study.
“Herbal decongestant spray is a fine blend of four plant-based oils, but the names of these plants cannot be disclosed right now because of issues related to intellectual property. This product is developed based on the principles of Ayurveda and contains ingredients reported in traditional scriptures”, explained Dr. Srivastava.
This formulation helps in clearing the wind pipe and congestion by removing the mucus or cough leading to ease of breathing. It also reduces stress due to excessive use of mask and decongestion.This spray has been prepared as per guidelines of the Ministry of AYUSH.
Lucknow-based NBRI is a constituent laboratory of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), which is mainly known for its botanical research work. The initial results of this NBRI's herbal spray have been extremely impressive. People wearing masks for a long time are getting a lot of relief from this, say researchers.
The Institute plans to transfer the technology of this inhaler for commercial production so that it can be produced on a large scale and sent to the frontline worriers fighting against COVID-19 pandemic.
[For More Details : Dr. Sharad Srivastava, CSIR-NBRI, Lucknow
Email : sharad@nbri.res.in,sharad_ks2003@yahoo.com]

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ভেষজ ডিকনজেস্ট্যান্ট স্প্রেটি মাস্কে স্প্রে করলে দমবন্ধ হওয়া থেকে রক্ষা করতে পারে
25 APR 2020 3:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
করোনার সংক্রমণ রোধে মাস্কের ব্যবহারের উপর জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। পুলিশ, চিকিৎসক, স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী এবং অন্যান্য প্রয়োজনীয় পরিষেবা কর্মীদের দীর্ঘক্ষণ মাস্ক পরতে হয়, যার ফলে তাদের মাঝে মাঝে দমবন্ধ বা শ্বাসকষ্ট জনিত সমস্যা দেখা দিচ্ছে। ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞানীরা একটি ভেষজ ডিকনজেস্ট্যান্ট স্প্রে তৈরি করেছেন, যা এই সমস্যা থেকে মুক্তি পেতে সহায়ক হতে পারে।
লক্ষ্ণৌর জাতীয় উদ্ভিদ গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান (এনবিআরআই) এর গবেষকরা এটি প্রস্তুত করেছেন। এই ভেষজ ডিকনজেস্ট্যান্ট স্প্রেটি ইনহেইলারের মতো কাজ করে।এনবিআরআইয়ের এই ভেষজ স্প্রেটির প্রাথমিক ফলাফল অত্যন্ত ভালো। এটি ব্যবহারের ফলে দীর্ঘদিন ধরে মাস্ক পরা লোকেরা দমবন্ধ বা শ্বাসকষ্ট হওয়া থেকে স্বস্তি পাচ্ছেন।
এনবিআরআই-এর মুখ্য গবেষক ডঃ শারদ শ্রীবাস্তব বলেছেন যে "এই ভেষজ ডিকনজেস্ট্যান্ট স্প্রেটি চারটি উদ্ভিদ ভিত্তিক তেল এবং সুগন্ধীযুক্ত গাছ থেকে প্রস্তুত করা হয়েছে এবং এর ব্যবহারে সম্পূর্ণ নিরাপদ। এই স্প্রেতে ব্যবহৃত উদ্ভিদ উপাদানগুলির নাম এখনি প্রকাশ করা হচ্ছে না। এটি কেবল একবার মাস্কের উপর স্প্রে করা প্রয়োজন। স্প্রে করার পরে মাস্ক ব্যবহার করলে অনুনাসিক এবং শ্বাস প্রশ্বাসের নালি খুলে যায় এবং তার ফলে শ্বাস নিতে কোনও সমস্যা হয় না ”
এই স্প্রেটি আয়ুশ মন্ত্রকের নির্দেশিকার ভিত্তিতে প্রস্তুত করা হয়েছে। এনবিআরআই এখন এই ইনহেলারটির প্রযুক্তি বাণিজ্যিক উৎপাদনের জন্য হস্তান্তর করার পরিকল্পনা করেছে, যাতে এটি বেশি করে তৈরি করা যায় এবং করোনার বিরুদ্ধে সামনে থেকে যারা লড়াই চালাচ্ছেন,তাদের হাতে দ্রুত তুলে দেওয়া যায়।