Ministry of Science & Technology
Herbal decongestant spray on mask can protect from suffocation
This formulation helps in clearing the wind pipe and congestion by removing the mucus or cough leading to ease of breathing
25 APR 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Health authorities have been strongly advocating the use of face masks to prevent corona infection. At the same time, wearinga mask for a long time is reportedly causing difficulties in breathing and congestion in the respiratory system. To address this issue, scientists at CSIR-National Botanical Research Institute (NBRI), Lucknow, have developed a herbal decongestant spray.
nbri spray
“The main reasons behind this problem include the accumulation of carbon dioxide and humidity in the inner cavity of the mask. When a person breathes in, this goes back to the lungs again. Repetition of this process over a period of time causes discomfort in breathing and congestion”, said Dr. Sharad Srivastava, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR-NBRI, who led the team of researchers for this study.
“Herbal decongestant spray is a fine blend of four plant-based oils, but the names of these plants cannot be disclosed right now because of issues related to intellectual property. This product is developed based on the principles of Ayurveda and contains ingredients reported in traditional scriptures”, explained Dr. Srivastava.
This formulation helps in clearing the wind pipe and congestion by removing the mucus or cough leading to ease of breathing. It also reduces stress due to excessive use of mask and decongestion.This spray has been prepared as per guidelines of the Ministry of AYUSH.
Lucknow-based NBRI is a constituent laboratory of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), which is mainly known for its botanical research work. The initial results of this NBRI's herbal spray have been extremely impressive. People wearing masks for a long time are getting a lot of relief from this, say researchers.
The Institute plans to transfer the technology of this inhaler for commercial production so that it can be produced on a large scale and sent to the frontline worriers fighting against COVID-19 pandemic.
[For More Details : Dr. Sharad Srivastava, CSIR-NBRI, Lucknow
Email : sharad@nbri.res.in,sharad_ks2003@yahoo.com]

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਾਸਕ ’ਤੇ ਇਸ ਹਰਬਲ ਸਪਰੇਅ ਦਾ ਛਿੜਕਾਅ ਘੁਟਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਹਰਬਲ ਡੀਕੰਜੈਸਟੈਂਟ ਸਪਰੇਅ ਕਿਸੇ ਇਨਹੇਲਰ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ
ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੈ
ਸਪਰੇਅ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਾਸਕ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਨੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹ ਤੰਤਰ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਸਾਹ ਲੈਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੀ
25 APR 2020 3:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਅ ਲਈ ਮਾਸਕ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਪੁਲਿਸ, ਡਾਕਟਰ, ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਮਾਸਕ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ ਪੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਵਾਰ ਸਾਹ ਲੈਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੁਟਣ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਰਬਲ ਡੀਕੰਜੈਸਟੈਂਟ ਸਪਰੇਅ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਜਾਤ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦਗਾਰ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
nbri spray
ਇਹ ਹਰਬਲ ਡੀਕੰਜੈਸਟੈਂਟ ਸਪਰੇਅ ਕਿਸੇ ਇਨਹੇਲਰ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬੋਟੈਨੀਕਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ (ਐੱਨਬੀਆਰਆਈ) ਦੇ ਖੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਲਖਨਊ ਸਥਿਤ ਐੱਨਬੀਆਰਆਈ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਵ੍ ਸਾਇੰਟਿਫਿਕ ਐਂਡ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਫਲੋਰਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਖੋਜ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਬੀਆਰਆਈ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਹਰਬਲ ਸਪਰੇਅ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ। ਦੇਰ ਤੱਕ ਮਾਸਕ ਪਹਿਨਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਬੀਆਰਆਈ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਰਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਵਾਇਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਹਰਬਲ ਡੀਕੰਜੈਸਟੈਂਟ ਸਪਰੇਅ ਨੂੰ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਗੰਧ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੈ। ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਾਦਪ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਸਪਰੇਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਦਾ ਖੁਲਾਸਾ ਬੌਧਿਕ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਹਾਲੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਮਾਸਕ ਤੇ ਸਪਰੇਅ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਪਰੇਅ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਾਸਕ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਨੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹ ਤੰਤਰ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਸਾਹ ਲੈਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੀ।
ਇਸ ਸਪਰੇਅ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਇਸ ਇਨਹੇਲਰ ਦੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਮੰਦਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
[ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ: ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਰਦ ਸ੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ, ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਐੱਨਬੀਆਰਆਈ, ਲਖਨਊ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰੋ।
ਈਮੇਲl : sharad@nbri.res.in,sharad_ks2003@yahoo.com]