Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs a video conference with States/UTs Health Ministers regarding the steps taken on COVID-19
“We know the whereabouts of our enemy and with proper, graded and guided response we are in a position to overcome it.”
24 APR 2020 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
“I congratulate you all for managing and keeping the situation under control in our fight against COVID-19 in your respective States and UTs”, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan to State/UT Health & Medical Education Ministers and senior officers while reviewing the COVID-19 preparedness and public health measures taken in the country for the same, through Video Conference (VC). Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW) was also present in the meeting.
The VC saw participation from Maharashtra, Gujarat, Delhi, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, West Bengal, Karnataka,Kerala, Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab, Haryana, Odisha, Jharkhand, Himachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Assam, Chandigarh, Andaman and Nicobar, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram and Uttarakhand.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “The fight against the pandemic is now more than three & half months old and the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country is being monitored at the highest level in collaboration with the States.” He further said that the Mortality rate in the country is 3% and recovery rate is more than 20%. Speaking about the surveillance efforts being put in by the Government, he said, “We know the whereabouts of our enemy and with proper, graded and guided response we are in a position to overcome it.”
He further informed, “We have sent teams of technical officers for handholding, reviewing the situation in the states and helping in day to day fight against COVID-19.” On the issue of Anti-Body Tests, he said, “The results of the test vary from place to place and it can’t be relied upon. Moreover, WHO has also not commented on its accuracy. The ICMR is reviewing the efficacy of the test and the kits in its own labs and shall come out with fresh guidelines soon.”
While apprising States about the Ordinance promulgated by the President of India to amend the Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897 to protect healthcare service personnel against violence during epidemics, he said, “There is zero tolerance to any form of violence against healthcare service personnel and damage to property of clinical establishments. The amendment makes such acts of violence cognizable and non-bailable offences. Commission or abetment of such acts of violence shall be punished with imprisonment for a term of three months to five years, and with fine of Rs.50,000/- to Rs.2,00,000/-which can be increased to imprisonment for a term six months to seven years and with fine of Rs.1,00,000/- to Rs. 5,00,000/- in case of grievous injuries.” He further informed,“Government of India has announced a Rs. 50 lakh insurance on demise of a frontline health workers involved in managing COVID-19 outbreak andit also includes sanitation staff, doctors, ASHA workers, paramedics, nurses and even private doctors.”
He reviewed the requirement and the adequacy of PPEs, N95 masks, testing kits, drugs and ventilators with each State, and assured that Government of India will ensure there is no shortage of supplies of these critical items. Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “PPEs and N95 masks used to be imported in the country but now we have around 100 manufacturing units which are capable of making them in India itself.” Further, while commending the efforts of the States, he said that they may also emulate the best practices of each other.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also reviewed the status of dedicated COVID-19 hospitals in the country. He said “There is a need to establish dedicated COVID-19 hospitals in each district of the country and notify them as soon as possible so that people are informed about them.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted all the Ministers to ensure that non-COVID patients are not neglected. He said, “While we are providing treatment and care to the COVID-19 patients, we also need to ensure treatment for the non-COVID-19 patients, who are suffering from critical ailments such as respiratory or heart disease, those requiring dialysis, those that require blood transfusion and pregnant mothers. We should not turn them away on any kind of flimsy pretexts as these critical procedures can’t wait.” He also stressed upon the States/UTs about the need to promote voluntary blood donation and urged them to keep themselves prepared for other vector-borne diseases such as Malaria, Dengue and TB which should not be ignored in the present circumstances.
He also urged all to download and use the ArogyaSetu App as it will enable people to assess the risk of their catching the Corona Virus infection. “Once installed in a smart phone, the app can assess the risk of infection based on sophisticated parameters,” he said.
At the end, Dr Harsh Vardhan urged all to ensure social distancing and spread awareness about personal hygiene in fight against COVID-19. He asked the Health Ministers of States to personally monitor the process. He further advised that “We should follow the Lockdown 2.0 in letter and spirit as was done earlier. He warned the states not be too relaxed in their approach during Lockdown and maintain the standards. He gave the example of Uttar Pradesh which is efficiently implementing the Lockdown and advised other states to emulate it.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted the States/UTs to keep their spirits high so that country comes out more resilient and self-reliant in providing critical health care while dealing potently with the pandemic. He said that India is a vast country and with the support of the States/UTs we would take the fight against Corona Virus to its desired end.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW), Dr. Balram Bharagava, Secretary DHR & DG,ICMR and senior officers from the Health Ministry along with representatives from ICMR were also present during the review meeting.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড – ১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ নিয়ে ড. হর্ষ বর্ধনের ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক
24 APR 2020 7:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী ড. হর্ষ বর্ধন, কোভিড – ১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় দেশজুড়ে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ নিয়ে শুক্রবার ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের স্বাস্থ্য ও স্বাস্থ্য শিক্ষামন্ত্রী এবং উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন। বৈঠকে তিনি সব রাজ্যের কোভিড – ১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় গৃহীত উদ্যোগের ফলে পরিস্থিতি নিয়ন্ত্রণে রয়েছে বলে জানান। এর জন্য তিনি সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী, শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবেও বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে মহারাষ্ট্র, গুজরাট, দিল্লি, রাজস্থান, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, তেলেঙ্গানা, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, কর্ণাটক, কেরালা, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর, পঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, ওডিশা, ঝাড়খন্ড, হিমাচলপ্রদেশ, ছত্তিশগড়, অসম, চন্ডিগড়, আন্দামান ও নিকোবর, মেঘালয়, অরুনাচলপ্রদেশ, মিজোরাম এবং উত্তরাখন্ডের প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
ড. হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন, গত সাড়ে ৩ মাসের বেশি সময় ধরে এই মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে যুদ্ধ চলছে। এটি প্রতিহত, সংক্রমণ এবং ব্যবস্থাপনার বিষয়গুলি রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয় রেখে দেশের সর্বোচ্চস্তরে নজরদারীর মধ্যে রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, দেশে এই ভাইরাসের সংক্রমণের ফলে মৃত্যুর হার ৩ শতাংশ। সুস্থ হয়ে উঠছেন ২০ শতাংশের বেশি মানুষ। তিনি বলেন, আমরা আমাদের শত্রু কোথায় রয়েছে, তা জেনেছি। এখন নির্দিষ্ট ও যথাযথভাবে পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের মধ্যে দিয়ে আমাদের এই সমস্যা থেকে বেরিয়ে আসতে হবে।
তিনি আরো জানান, কোভিড – ১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে পরিস্থিতির পর্যালোচনা করা হচ্ছে। বাড়ি বাড়ি স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী ও আধিকারিকরা যাচ্ছেন। তবে, অ্যান্টিবডি টেস্ট সম্পর্কে তিনি জানান, জায়গা ভেদে এর ফলাফলের তফাৎ দেখা যাচ্ছে। বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাও এই পরীক্ষা কতটা ত্রুটিহীন সেবিষয়ে কোনো মন্তব্য করছে না। আইসিএমআর, তাদের নিজস্ব গবেষণাগারগুলিতে এই কিটগুলির বিষয় পরীক্ষা – নিরীক্ষা করে নতুন নীতি – নির্দেশিকা জারি করবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি ১৮৯৭ সালের মহামারী ব্যাধি আইন সংশোধন করে যে অধ্যাদেশ জারি করেছেন, সেবিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী, রাজ্যগুলিকে জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মী এবং এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে কোনো হামলার ঘটনা হলে তা বরদাস্ত করা হবে না। নতুন অধ্যাদেশ অনুযায়ী, এই ধরণের হামলা জামিন অযোগ্য অপরাধ বলে বিবেচিত হবে। যারা এই সব নাশকতার সঙ্গে যুক্ত থাকবে, তাদের ৩ মাস থেকে সর্বোচ্চ ৫ বছর কারাদন্ড এবং ৫০ হাজার থেকে ২ লক্ষ টাকা জরিমানা দিতে হবে। এই শাস্তির পরিমাণ প্রয়োজনে বৃদ্ধি করে ৬ মাস থেকে ৭ বছর কারাদন্ড এবং ১ লক্ষ টাকা থেকে ৫ লক্ষ টাকা জরিমানা করা হতে পারে। যে সমস্ত স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীরা সামনের সারিতে দাঁড়িয়ে কোভিড – ১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে যুদ্ধ করছেন, তাঁরা মারা গেলে তাদের পরিবারের লোকেরা বীমা বাবদ ৫০ লক্ষ টাকা পাবেন। এই তালিকায় ডাক্তার, নার্স, প্যারামেডিকেল কর্মী, এমনকি বেসরকারী প্রতিষ্ঠানের ডাক্তার, আশাকর্মী এবং সাফাইকর্মীরাও রয়েছেন।
ড. হর্ষ বর্ধন ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম (পিপিই), এন৯৫ মাস্ক, টেস্টিং কিট, ওষুধ এবং ভেন্টিলেটর, প্রতিটি রাজ্যের কাছে কত রয়েছে, সেবিষয়ে আলোচনা করেন। তিনি জানান, দেশে এই জিনিসগুলির যথেষ্ট পরিমাণে মজুত আছে। পিপিই এবং এন৯৫ মাস্ক, আগে বিদেশ থেকে আমদানী করা হত। কিন্তু এখন দেশে ১০০টি জায়গায় এটি তৈরি করা হয়। মন্ত্রী, প্রতিটি জেলায় কোভিড – ১৯ এ সংক্রমিতদের জন্য একটি হাসপাতাল গড়ে তোলার ওপর জোর দেন। তবে, কোভিড – ১৯ ছাড়া অন্য অসুখে আক্রান্ত রোগীদেরও যথাযথ চিকিৎসার ওপর তিনি গুরুত্ব দেন।
মন্ত্রী, সকলকে আরোগ্য সেতু অ্যাপটি ডাউনলোড করতে আহ্বান জানান। রাজ্যগুলিকে দ্বিতীয় দফার লকডাউন যথাযথ মেনে চলার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়। লকডাউন মেনে চলার ব্যাপারে কোনো শৈথিল্য দেখা দিলে তার ফল মারাত্মক হবে বলে তিনি আবারও মনে করান। উত্তর প্রদেশের উদাহরণ দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, সেখানে যথাযথভাবে লকডাউন মেনে চলা হচ্ছে। অন্য রাজ্যগুলিকেও উত্তর প্রদেশের মতন লকডাউন মেনে চলার পরামর্শ মন্ত্রী দেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের মতন বিশাল দেশে রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সাহায্যেই করোনা ভাইরাসের মোকাবিলা করা যাবে। স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রীমতী প্রীতি সুদান, আইসিএমআর-এর মহানির্দেশক ড. বলরাম ভার্গব, স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তর এবং আইসিএমআর-এর পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা এই বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।