Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs a video conference with States/UTs Health Ministers regarding the steps taken on COVID-19
“We know the whereabouts of our enemy and with proper, graded and guided response we are in a position to overcome it.”
24 APR 2020 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
“I congratulate you all for managing and keeping the situation under control in our fight against COVID-19 in your respective States and UTs”, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan to State/UT Health & Medical Education Ministers and senior officers while reviewing the COVID-19 preparedness and public health measures taken in the country for the same, through Video Conference (VC). Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW) was also present in the meeting.
The VC saw participation from Maharashtra, Gujarat, Delhi, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, West Bengal, Karnataka,Kerala, Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab, Haryana, Odisha, Jharkhand, Himachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Assam, Chandigarh, Andaman and Nicobar, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram and Uttarakhand.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “The fight against the pandemic is now more than three & half months old and the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country is being monitored at the highest level in collaboration with the States.” He further said that the Mortality rate in the country is 3% and recovery rate is more than 20%. Speaking about the surveillance efforts being put in by the Government, he said, “We know the whereabouts of our enemy and with proper, graded and guided response we are in a position to overcome it.”
He further informed, “We have sent teams of technical officers for handholding, reviewing the situation in the states and helping in day to day fight against COVID-19.” On the issue of Anti-Body Tests, he said, “The results of the test vary from place to place and it can’t be relied upon. Moreover, WHO has also not commented on its accuracy. The ICMR is reviewing the efficacy of the test and the kits in its own labs and shall come out with fresh guidelines soon.”
While apprising States about the Ordinance promulgated by the President of India to amend the Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897 to protect healthcare service personnel against violence during epidemics, he said, “There is zero tolerance to any form of violence against healthcare service personnel and damage to property of clinical establishments. The amendment makes such acts of violence cognizable and non-bailable offences. Commission or abetment of such acts of violence shall be punished with imprisonment for a term of three months to five years, and with fine of Rs.50,000/- to Rs.2,00,000/-which can be increased to imprisonment for a term six months to seven years and with fine of Rs.1,00,000/- to Rs. 5,00,000/- in case of grievous injuries.” He further informed,“Government of India has announced a Rs. 50 lakh insurance on demise of a frontline health workers involved in managing COVID-19 outbreak andit also includes sanitation staff, doctors, ASHA workers, paramedics, nurses and even private doctors.”
He reviewed the requirement and the adequacy of PPEs, N95 masks, testing kits, drugs and ventilators with each State, and assured that Government of India will ensure there is no shortage of supplies of these critical items. Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “PPEs and N95 masks used to be imported in the country but now we have around 100 manufacturing units which are capable of making them in India itself.” Further, while commending the efforts of the States, he said that they may also emulate the best practices of each other.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also reviewed the status of dedicated COVID-19 hospitals in the country. He said “There is a need to establish dedicated COVID-19 hospitals in each district of the country and notify them as soon as possible so that people are informed about them.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted all the Ministers to ensure that non-COVID patients are not neglected. He said, “While we are providing treatment and care to the COVID-19 patients, we also need to ensure treatment for the non-COVID-19 patients, who are suffering from critical ailments such as respiratory or heart disease, those requiring dialysis, those that require blood transfusion and pregnant mothers. We should not turn them away on any kind of flimsy pretexts as these critical procedures can’t wait.” He also stressed upon the States/UTs about the need to promote voluntary blood donation and urged them to keep themselves prepared for other vector-borne diseases such as Malaria, Dengue and TB which should not be ignored in the present circumstances.
He also urged all to download and use the ArogyaSetu App as it will enable people to assess the risk of their catching the Corona Virus infection. “Once installed in a smart phone, the app can assess the risk of infection based on sophisticated parameters,” he said.
At the end, Dr Harsh Vardhan urged all to ensure social distancing and spread awareness about personal hygiene in fight against COVID-19. He asked the Health Ministers of States to personally monitor the process. He further advised that “We should follow the Lockdown 2.0 in letter and spirit as was done earlier. He warned the states not be too relaxed in their approach during Lockdown and maintain the standards. He gave the example of Uttar Pradesh which is efficiently implementing the Lockdown and advised other states to emulate it.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted the States/UTs to keep their spirits high so that country comes out more resilient and self-reliant in providing critical health care while dealing potently with the pandemic. He said that India is a vast country and with the support of the States/UTs we would take the fight against Corona Virus to its desired end.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW), Dr. Balram Bharagava, Secretary DHR & DG,ICMR and senior officers from the Health Ministry along with representatives from ICMR were also present during the review meeting.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 बाबत केलेल्या उपाययोजनांची चर्चा करण्यासाठी डॉ हर्षवर्धन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या आरोग्यमंत्र्यांची व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सच्या माध्यमातून बैठक
आपला शत्रू कुठे आहे, हे आपल्याला कळले असून योग्य, श्रेणीबद्ध आणि सुनियोजित प्रतिसादाद्वारे आपण शत्रूवर मात करु
24 APR 2020 10:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 च्या लढ्यात आपापले राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात परिस्थिती नियंत्रणात ठेवून कोरोनाचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यात यशस्वी ठरल्याबद्दल मी आपल्या सर्वांचे अभिनंदन करतो, असे केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्री हर्षवर्धन यांनी म्हंटले आहे. कोविडविरुध्दच्या लढ्याचे व्यवस्थापन आणि सर्व राज्यांमधील स्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी आज त्यांनी सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या आरोग्यमंत्र्यांची व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सच्या माध्यमातून बैठक घेतली, त्यावेळी ते बोलत होते. या बैठकीत वैद्यकीय शिक्षणमंत्री आणि आरोग्य सचिव देखील सहभागी झाले होते. महाराष्ट्रासह सर्व राज्यांचे आरोग्य मंत्री, आरोग्य सचिव यात सहभागी झाले होते.
कोविड-19 विरुध्द आपण सुरु केलेल्या या लढ्याला आता साडेतीन महिन्यांपेक्षा अधिक काळ उलटून गेला आहे. कोविडच्या संसर्गाचा प्रतिबंध, कन्टेनमेंट आणि व्यवस्थापन कर्मचार्यांच्या समन्वयातून सर्वोच्च पातळीवर आढावा घेतला जात आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. देशातील कोविडचा मृत्यूदर 3 टक्के असून रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 20 टक्क्यांहून अधिक आहे. आपण आता देशव्यापी निरीक्षण मोहीम राबवत असून आपला शत्रू नेमका कुठे लपून बसला आहे, हे आपल्याला कळले आहे. आता सुनियोजित, श्रेणीबद्ध आणि योग्य प्रतिसाद देऊन आपण या शत्रूवर मात करु शकू , असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
आम्ही राज्यांमधल्या परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी राज्यात पथके पाठवली होती, कोविड-19 वर मात करण्याच्या प्रयत्नात आम्ही दररोज राज्यांना मदत करत आहोत, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. अंटीबॉडी चाचण्यांविषयी बोलतांना ते म्हणाले की या चाचणीचे निकाल वेगवेगळ्या ठिकाणी वेगवेगळे येत आहेत, त्यामुळे त्यावर अवलंबून राहता येणार नाही. त्याशिवाय, जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेनेही त्याच्या अचूकतेविषयी काहीही स्पष्ट केलेले नाही. ICMR त्याच्या क्षमतेविषयी स्वतः तपासणी करत असून लवकरच या संदर्भात ते नवी मार्गदर्शक तत्वे घेऊन पुढे येतील, असेही ते म्हणाले.
संसर्गजन्य आजार नियंत्रण कायदा 1897अंतर्गत डॉक्टरांच्या सुरक्षेसाठी सरकारने जारी केलेल्या अध्यादेशाला राष्ट्रपतींनी मंजुरी दिली आहे. या अध्यादेशाविषयी माहिती देताना, ते म्हणाले, कोविड-19 या जागतिक संसर्गजन्य आजाराबाबतची सद्यस्थिती बघता, संसर्गजन्य आजार नियंत्रण कायदा,1897 मध्ये दुरुस्ती करणारा अध्यादेश जारी करण्यात आला आहे. संसर्गजन्य आजार(कायदा) अध्यादेश असे नाव असलेल्या या अध्यादेशानुसार, कोणत्याही व्यक्तीने आरोग्य सेवा कर्मचाऱ्याबाबत कुठलेही हिसंक कृत्य करु नये तसेच या आजाराच्या काळात, आरोग्ययंत्रणांमधील संपत्तीची नासधूस करु नये. अशा हिंसक कारवाया अथवा डॉक्टरांवरील हल्ले दखलपात्र आणि अजामीनपात्र गुन्हे ठरतील, अशी दुरुस्ती या कायद्यात करण्यात आली आहे. अशा हिंसक कारवाया करणारे किंवा त्यासाठी प्रवृत्त करणाऱ्या गुन्हेगारांना तीन ते पाच वर्षापर्यंतची शिक्षा आणि 50 हजार ते 2 लाख रुपयांपर्यंतचा दंड केला जाऊ शकतो. कोणत्याही कर्मचाऱ्यांवर गंभीर हल्ला केला तर सहा महिन्यांपासून ते सात वर्षांपर्यंतची शिक्षा आणि 1 लाख रुपयांपासून ते 5 लाख रुपयांपर्यंतचा दंड आकाराला जाऊ शकतो. त्याशिवाय, या प्रकरणी, हल्ला करणाऱ्याने रुग्णालयाचे आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांचे केलेले नुकसान भरुन देण्यासाठी, नुकसानाच्या रकमेच्या दुप्पट रक्कम द्यावी लागेल
त्यांनी असेही सांगितले की, केंद्र सरकारने कोविड-19 च्या लढ्यात सेवा देणाऱ्या सर्व कर्मचाऱ्यांना 50 लाख रुपयांच्या आयुर्विम्याचे संरक्षण दिले आहे. यावेळी आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी PPE सूट आणि N-95 मास्क, चाचण्या किट्स, औषधे आणि व्हेंटीलेटर्स ची सर्व राज्यात किती गरज आहे, याचा आढावा घेतला. या सर्व महत्वाच्या वस्तूंचा कोणत्याही राज्यात तुटवडा भासणार नाही, याची काळजी केंद्र सरकार घेईल, अशी ग्वाही त्यांनी दिली. PPE सूट आणि N-95 मास्क आधी आपल्याला आयात करावे लागत, मात्र, आता आपल्याकडे यासाठी 100 उत्पादन केंद्रे असून आपणच गरजेइतके उत्पादन करण्यास सक्षम झालो आहोत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. सर्व राज्यांनी आपापल्या राज्यातल्या उपाययोजना एकमेकांना सांगाव्यात, अशी सूचनाही त्यांनी केली.
डॉ हर्षवर्धन यांनी यावेळी कोविड समर्पित रूग्णालयांचाही आढावा घेतला. देशातील प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात कोविड समर्पित रूग्णालय उभारणे आवश्यक आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
कोविड-19 व्यतिरिक्त इतर आजार असलेल्या रुग्णांच्या उपचारांकडे दुर्लक्ष करु नये, असेही त्यांनी सर्व आरोग्यमंत्र्यांना सांगितले. गंभीर आजार असलेल्या रूग्णांना आणि गर्भवती महिलांना सातत्याने उपचारांची गरज असते, हे लक्षात घेऊन त्यांच्या उपचारांची पूर्ण काळजी घेतली जावी, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी रक्तदानासाठी जनतेला प्रोत्साहन देत, राज्यात पुरेसा रक्तसाठा असेल याची काळजी घ्यावी, अशी सूचना त्यांनी केली. तसेच, मलेरिया, डेंग्यू आणि क्षयरोगासारख्या आजारांची काळजी घ्यावी, असे ते म्हणाले.
जनतेपर्यंत आरोग्यसेतू ॲपची माहिती पोचवावी आणि जास्तीत जास्त लोकांना त्याच्या वापरासंबंधी माहिती द्यावी, असेही हर्षवर्धन म्हणाले.
कोविड-19 च्या या लढ्यात, सामाजिक अंतर आणि वैयक्तिक स्वच्छता अत्यंत महत्वाची असून त्याबद्दल सातत्याने जनजागृती करणे गरजेचे आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. सर्व आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी त्यांच्या राज्यातील परिस्थिती आणि उपाययोजनांकडे स्वतः लक्ष द्यावे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. आपण लॉकडाऊनचे पूर्णपणे पालन करायला हवे, असेही ते म्हणाले. कोणत्याही राज्याने लॉकडाऊन च्या नियमात शिथिलता आणू नये, संपूर्ण गांभीर्याने त्याचे पालन करावे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
आपला देश या आजाराशी अत्यंत सक्षमतेने लढा देत असून सर्व राज्यांनी आपले मनोबल कायम ठेवावे. ही लढाई आपण सगळे एकत्रित होऊन जिंकणार असल्याच्या आत्मविश्वासाने, काम करावे,असा सल्ला त्यांनी दिला. यावेळी आरोग्य सचिव प्रीती सुदान आणि इतर अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.