Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs a video conference with States/UTs Health Ministers regarding the steps taken on COVID-19
“We know the whereabouts of our enemy and with proper, graded and guided response we are in a position to overcome it.”
24 APR 2020 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
“I congratulate you all for managing and keeping the situation under control in our fight against COVID-19 in your respective States and UTs”, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan to State/UT Health & Medical Education Ministers and senior officers while reviewing the COVID-19 preparedness and public health measures taken in the country for the same, through Video Conference (VC). Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW) was also present in the meeting.
The VC saw participation from Maharashtra, Gujarat, Delhi, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, West Bengal, Karnataka,Kerala, Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab, Haryana, Odisha, Jharkhand, Himachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Assam, Chandigarh, Andaman and Nicobar, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram and Uttarakhand.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “The fight against the pandemic is now more than three & half months old and the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country is being monitored at the highest level in collaboration with the States.” He further said that the Mortality rate in the country is 3% and recovery rate is more than 20%. Speaking about the surveillance efforts being put in by the Government, he said, “We know the whereabouts of our enemy and with proper, graded and guided response we are in a position to overcome it.”
He further informed, “We have sent teams of technical officers for handholding, reviewing the situation in the states and helping in day to day fight against COVID-19.” On the issue of Anti-Body Tests, he said, “The results of the test vary from place to place and it can’t be relied upon. Moreover, WHO has also not commented on its accuracy. The ICMR is reviewing the efficacy of the test and the kits in its own labs and shall come out with fresh guidelines soon.”
While apprising States about the Ordinance promulgated by the President of India to amend the Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897 to protect healthcare service personnel against violence during epidemics, he said, “There is zero tolerance to any form of violence against healthcare service personnel and damage to property of clinical establishments. The amendment makes such acts of violence cognizable and non-bailable offences. Commission or abetment of such acts of violence shall be punished with imprisonment for a term of three months to five years, and with fine of Rs.50,000/- to Rs.2,00,000/-which can be increased to imprisonment for a term six months to seven years and with fine of Rs.1,00,000/- to Rs. 5,00,000/- in case of grievous injuries.” He further informed,“Government of India has announced a Rs. 50 lakh insurance on demise of a frontline health workers involved in managing COVID-19 outbreak andit also includes sanitation staff, doctors, ASHA workers, paramedics, nurses and even private doctors.”
He reviewed the requirement and the adequacy of PPEs, N95 masks, testing kits, drugs and ventilators with each State, and assured that Government of India will ensure there is no shortage of supplies of these critical items. Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “PPEs and N95 masks used to be imported in the country but now we have around 100 manufacturing units which are capable of making them in India itself.” Further, while commending the efforts of the States, he said that they may also emulate the best practices of each other.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also reviewed the status of dedicated COVID-19 hospitals in the country. He said “There is a need to establish dedicated COVID-19 hospitals in each district of the country and notify them as soon as possible so that people are informed about them.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted all the Ministers to ensure that non-COVID patients are not neglected. He said, “While we are providing treatment and care to the COVID-19 patients, we also need to ensure treatment for the non-COVID-19 patients, who are suffering from critical ailments such as respiratory or heart disease, those requiring dialysis, those that require blood transfusion and pregnant mothers. We should not turn them away on any kind of flimsy pretexts as these critical procedures can’t wait.” He also stressed upon the States/UTs about the need to promote voluntary blood donation and urged them to keep themselves prepared for other vector-borne diseases such as Malaria, Dengue and TB which should not be ignored in the present circumstances.
He also urged all to download and use the ArogyaSetu App as it will enable people to assess the risk of their catching the Corona Virus infection. “Once installed in a smart phone, the app can assess the risk of infection based on sophisticated parameters,” he said.
At the end, Dr Harsh Vardhan urged all to ensure social distancing and spread awareness about personal hygiene in fight against COVID-19. He asked the Health Ministers of States to personally monitor the process. He further advised that “We should follow the Lockdown 2.0 in letter and spirit as was done earlier. He warned the states not be too relaxed in their approach during Lockdown and maintain the standards. He gave the example of Uttar Pradesh which is efficiently implementing the Lockdown and advised other states to emulate it.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted the States/UTs to keep their spirits high so that country comes out more resilient and self-reliant in providing critical health care while dealing potently with the pandemic. He said that India is a vast country and with the support of the States/UTs we would take the fight against Corona Virus to its desired end.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW), Dr. Balram Bharagava, Secretary DHR & DG,ICMR and senior officers from the Health Ministry along with representatives from ICMR were also present during the review meeting.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଡ. ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଦିଗରେ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ଲାଗି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ବୈଠକ
• “ଆମେ ଆମ ଶତ୍ରୁକୁ ଜାଣିଛୁ ଏବଂ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ, ବର୍ଗୀକୃତ ଓ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟବଦ୍ଧ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜରିଆରେ ତା’କୁ ପ୍ରତିହତ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆମେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ”
24 APR 2020 7:42PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡ. ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ଆଜି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲା ଲାଗି ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସହିତ ଦେଶରେ ଜନସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ କୁମାର ଚୌବେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ। ନିଜ ନିଜ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲା ଓ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଲାଗି ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିମନ୍ତେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସରେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଗୁଜରାଟ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, କେରଳ, ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀର, ପଞ୍ଜାବ, ହରିୟାଣା, ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ, ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, ଆସାମ, ଚଣ୍ଡିଗଡ଼, ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର, ମେଘାଳୟ, ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ମିଜୋରାମ ଓ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଡ. ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଗତ ସାଢ଼େ ତିନି ମାସ ଧରି ଆମେ ଏହି ମହାମାରୀର ମୁକାବିଲା କରୁଛୁ। ଏହାର ନିରାକରଣ, ପ୍ରତିରୋଧ ଏବଂ ମୁକାବିଲା ନିମନ୍ତେ ନିଆଯାଉଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହିତ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଉଛି। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଦେଶରେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ମାତ୍ର 3 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର 20 ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ଵ ରହିଛି। ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ନିଆଯାଉଥିବା ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆମେ ଆମର ଶତ୍ରୁ ବିଷୟରେ ଭଲ ଭାବେ ଜାଣୁ ଏବଂ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ, ବର୍ଗୀକୃତ ଓ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଜରିଆରେ ଆମେ ଏହାକୁ ପ୍ରତିହତ କରିପାରିବୁ।
ସେ ଆହୁରି ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଯେ “ଆମେ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସହାୟତା କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ବୈଷୟିକ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ଦଳ ପଠାଇଛୁ। ଏମାନେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲା ଦିଗରେ ଦୈନିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପରେ ସହାୟତା କରିବେ। ଆଣ୍ଟି ବଡି ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ବିଷୟରେ ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଫଳାଫଳ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ ଆସୁଛି। ବିଶ୍ଵ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହାର ସଠିକତା ନେଇ କୌରସି ମତ ଦେଇନାହିଁ। ଏହି ପରୀକ୍ଷଣର ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ନିଜର ଲ୍ୟାବ ଦ୍ଵାରା ବିକଶିତ କିଟ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଖୁବଶୀଘ୍ର ଆଇସିଏମଆର ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଗାଇଡଲାଇନ ଜାରି କରାଯିବ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଅଧ୍ୟାଦେଶ ବଳରେ ମହାମାରୀ ରୋଗ ଆଇନ 1897ରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ ଅଣାଯିବା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଇ ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା କର୍ମୀଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ ହେଉଥିବା ହିଂସା ଏବଂ ସାଧାରଣ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ନଷ୍ଟ କରୁଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏଥିରେ କଠୋର ଦଣଡ ବିଧାନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପିପିଇ, ଏନ 95 ମାସ୍କ, ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କିଟ, ଔଷଧ ଏବଂ ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ବିଷୟରେ ପଚାରିବୁଝିଥିଲେ। ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏସବୁ ଜରୁରି ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ନିରନ୍ତର ଯୋଗାଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି ସେ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଦେଶରେ ପାଖାପାଖି 100ଟି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୟୁନିଟରେ ଏସବୁ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ହେଉଛି। ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଏସବୁ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ବାହାରୁ ଆମଦାନୀ କରିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ୁଥିଲା।
ଡ. ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଶରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମର୍ପିତ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲର ସ୍ଥିତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ। ସେହିପରି ଅନ୍ୟ ରୋଗରେ ପୀଡ଼ିତ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅବହେଳା କରାଯିବା ଅନୁଚିତ ବୋଲି ଡ. ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ କହିଥିଲେ। ହୃଦରୋଗ, ଶ୍ବାସ ରୋଗ, ରକ୍ତହୀନତା, ଗର୍ଭବତୀ, ମ୍ୟାଲେରିଆ, ଡେଙ୍ଗୁ ଓ ଯକ୍ଷ୍ମା ଭଳି ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପ୍ରତି ମଧ୍ୟ ଅବହେଳା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରାଯିବା ଅନୁଚିତ ବୋଲି ସେ ମତବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ। ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ସେତୁ ଆପ ଡାଉନଲୋଡ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ। କାରଣ ଏହା କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ବିପତ୍ତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବ୍ୟବହାରକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଇ ଦେବ।
ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ବ ଅବଲମ୍ବନ କରିବା ତଥା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ସ୍ବଚ୍ଛତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଏବଂ ଲକଡାଉନର ଦ୍ଵିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟକୁ କଡ଼ାକଡ଼ି ଭାବେ ପାଳନ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସେ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ ନିଜର ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ କୋହଳ ନକରିବା ଲାଗି ସେ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସତର୍କ କରାଇ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।