Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs a video conference with States/UTs Health Ministers regarding the steps taken on COVID-19
“We know the whereabouts of our enemy and with proper, graded and guided response we are in a position to overcome it.”
24 APR 2020 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
“I congratulate you all for managing and keeping the situation under control in our fight against COVID-19 in your respective States and UTs”, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan to State/UT Health & Medical Education Ministers and senior officers while reviewing the COVID-19 preparedness and public health measures taken in the country for the same, through Video Conference (VC). Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW) was also present in the meeting.
The VC saw participation from Maharashtra, Gujarat, Delhi, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, West Bengal, Karnataka,Kerala, Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab, Haryana, Odisha, Jharkhand, Himachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Assam, Chandigarh, Andaman and Nicobar, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram and Uttarakhand.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “The fight against the pandemic is now more than three & half months old and the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country is being monitored at the highest level in collaboration with the States.” He further said that the Mortality rate in the country is 3% and recovery rate is more than 20%. Speaking about the surveillance efforts being put in by the Government, he said, “We know the whereabouts of our enemy and with proper, graded and guided response we are in a position to overcome it.”
He further informed, “We have sent teams of technical officers for handholding, reviewing the situation in the states and helping in day to day fight against COVID-19.” On the issue of Anti-Body Tests, he said, “The results of the test vary from place to place and it can’t be relied upon. Moreover, WHO has also not commented on its accuracy. The ICMR is reviewing the efficacy of the test and the kits in its own labs and shall come out with fresh guidelines soon.”
While apprising States about the Ordinance promulgated by the President of India to amend the Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897 to protect healthcare service personnel against violence during epidemics, he said, “There is zero tolerance to any form of violence against healthcare service personnel and damage to property of clinical establishments. The amendment makes such acts of violence cognizable and non-bailable offences. Commission or abetment of such acts of violence shall be punished with imprisonment for a term of three months to five years, and with fine of Rs.50,000/- to Rs.2,00,000/-which can be increased to imprisonment for a term six months to seven years and with fine of Rs.1,00,000/- to Rs. 5,00,000/- in case of grievous injuries.” He further informed,“Government of India has announced a Rs. 50 lakh insurance on demise of a frontline health workers involved in managing COVID-19 outbreak andit also includes sanitation staff, doctors, ASHA workers, paramedics, nurses and even private doctors.”
He reviewed the requirement and the adequacy of PPEs, N95 masks, testing kits, drugs and ventilators with each State, and assured that Government of India will ensure there is no shortage of supplies of these critical items. Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “PPEs and N95 masks used to be imported in the country but now we have around 100 manufacturing units which are capable of making them in India itself.” Further, while commending the efforts of the States, he said that they may also emulate the best practices of each other.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also reviewed the status of dedicated COVID-19 hospitals in the country. He said “There is a need to establish dedicated COVID-19 hospitals in each district of the country and notify them as soon as possible so that people are informed about them.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted all the Ministers to ensure that non-COVID patients are not neglected. He said, “While we are providing treatment and care to the COVID-19 patients, we also need to ensure treatment for the non-COVID-19 patients, who are suffering from critical ailments such as respiratory or heart disease, those requiring dialysis, those that require blood transfusion and pregnant mothers. We should not turn them away on any kind of flimsy pretexts as these critical procedures can’t wait.” He also stressed upon the States/UTs about the need to promote voluntary blood donation and urged them to keep themselves prepared for other vector-borne diseases such as Malaria, Dengue and TB which should not be ignored in the present circumstances.
He also urged all to download and use the ArogyaSetu App as it will enable people to assess the risk of their catching the Corona Virus infection. “Once installed in a smart phone, the app can assess the risk of infection based on sophisticated parameters,” he said.
At the end, Dr Harsh Vardhan urged all to ensure social distancing and spread awareness about personal hygiene in fight against COVID-19. He asked the Health Ministers of States to personally monitor the process. He further advised that “We should follow the Lockdown 2.0 in letter and spirit as was done earlier. He warned the states not be too relaxed in their approach during Lockdown and maintain the standards. He gave the example of Uttar Pradesh which is efficiently implementing the Lockdown and advised other states to emulate it.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted the States/UTs to keep their spirits high so that country comes out more resilient and self-reliant in providing critical health care while dealing potently with the pandemic. He said that India is a vast country and with the support of the States/UTs we would take the fight against Corona Virus to its desired end.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW), Dr. Balram Bharagava, Secretary DHR & DG,ICMR and senior officers from the Health Ministry along with representatives from ICMR were also present during the review meeting.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহক লৈ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ সৈতে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সত অধ্যক্ষতা ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনৰ
“আমি আমাৰ শত্ৰুৰ ঠিকনা জানো আৰু উপযুক্ত, শ্ৰেণীবদ্ধ তথা নিৰ্দেশিত প্ৰত্যুত্তৰৰ জৰিয়তে আমি সেইটো নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰাৰ স্থিতিত আছো”
24 APR 2020 7:42PM by PIB Guwahati
“মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে আপোনালোকৰ সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ক’ভিড-১৯ বিৰুোধী আমাৰ যুঁজখনৰ জৰিয়তে পৰিস্থিতি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হোৱাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো”, ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ স্বাস্থ্য শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীবৰ্গ তথা জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াৰ সৈতে ক’ভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ লগতে জনস্বাস্থ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে কৰা পৰ্যালোচনাৰ সময়ত এই দৰে কয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে৷ এই উপলক্ষে স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী অশ্বীনি কুমাৰ চৌবেও উপস্থিত থাকে৷
বৈঠকত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, গুজৰাট, দিল্লী, ৰাজস্থান, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, তেলেংগনা, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, পশ্চিমবংগ, কৰ্ণাটক, কেৰালা, জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ, পাঞ্জাৱ, হাৰিয়ানা, ওড়িশা, ঝাৰখণ্ড, হিমাচলপ্ৰদেশ, চত্তীশগড়, অসম, চণ্ডীগড়, আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ, মেঘালয়, অৰুণাচলপ্ৰদেশ, মিজোৰাম আৰু উত্তৰাখণ্ডই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে কয়, “মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ বৰ্তমান চাৰে তিনিমাহ পুৰণি হ’ল আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সহযোগত দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰতিৰোধ, নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰা হৈছে৷” তেওঁ কয় যে দেশত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ৩ শতাংশ৷ বৰ্তমানলৈকে ২০শতাংশতকৈ অধিক লোক সুস্থ হৈছে৷ চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা নিৰীক্ষণৰ প্ৰয়াসৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয়, “আমি আমাৰ শত্ৰুৰ ঠিকনা জানো আৰু উপযুক্ত, শ্ৰেণীবদ্ধ তথা নিৰ্দেশিত প্ৰত্যুত্তৰৰ জৰিয়তে আমি সেইটো নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰাৰ স্থিতিত আছো৷”
তেওঁ কয়, “আমি ৰাজ্যসমূহক সহায় কৰা, পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা আৰু ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে প্ৰতিদিনৰ যুঁজত সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে কাৰিকৰী বিষয়াৰ দল প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছো৷” এণ্টিবডী পৰীক্ষাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ কয়, “বিভিন্ন স্থানত এই পৰীক্ষাৰ ফল বেলেগ বেলেগ আহিছে আৰু সেইবোৰৰ ওপৰত ভৰসা কৰিব নোৱাৰি৷ ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাইও ইয়াৰ শুদ্ধতাৰ ওপৰত কোনো মন্তব্য দিয়া নাই৷ আইচিএমআৰে নিজৰ গৱেষণাগাৰত এই পৰীক্ষা আৰু কিটছৰ দক্ষতাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰি আছে আৰু সেইটোৱে সোনকালেই নতুন পদ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব৷”
মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত যিকোনো প্ৰকাৰৰ হিংসাৰ পৰা স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মীসকলক সুৰক্ষা দিয়াৰ বাবে মহামাৰী ৰোগ আইন, ১৮৯৭ৰ সংশোধনৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ দ্বাৰা কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা অধ্যাদেশৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ৰাজ্যসমূহক অৱগত কৰি তেওঁ কয়, “স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কোনো ধৰণৰ হিংসাত্মক ঘটনা সংঘটিত কৰা আৰু চিকিৎসা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সম্পত্তি হানি কৰাসকলৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কোনো ধৰণৰ সহ্য কৰা নহ’ব৷ সংশোধনত এনে হিংসাত্মক কাৰ্যকলাপক বিচাৰযোগ্য তথা জামিনবিহীন অপৰাধ বুলি গণ্য কৰিছে৷ এনে হিংসাত্মক কাৰ্যকলাপ সংঘটিত কৰাসকলক পাঁচ বছৰ কাৰাবাসৰ লগতে ৫০ হাজাৰৰ পৰা ২ লাখ টকা পৰ্যন্ত জৰিমনা বিহিব পাৰে আৰু গুৰুতৰভাৱে আহত হ’লে ৬ মাহৰ পৰা ৭ বছৰ পৰ্যন্ত কাৰাবাস আৰু ১লাখৰ পৰা ৫লাখ পৰ্যন্ত জৰিমনা বিহিব পাৰে৷” তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ বিৰোধী এই যুঁজত অগ্ৰণী স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মচাৰী, চিকিৎসক, আশা কৰ্মী, পেৰামেডিকেল ষ্টাফ, নাৰ্ছ আৰু ব্যক্তিগতখণ্ডৰ চিকিৎসকসকলৰ কোনো যদি মৃত্যু হয়, তেতিয়া হ’লে তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালক ৫০লাখ টকাৰ বীমা সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷
তেওঁ প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যৰ ওচৰত মজুত থকা পিপিই, এন-৯৫ মাস্ক, ট্ৰেচিং কিট, ঔষধ আৰু ভেণ্টিলেটৰ্ছৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আৰু পৰ্যাপ্ততাৰ স্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ কোনো অভাৱ হ’বলৈ নিদিয়ে বুলি আশ্বাস দিয়ে৷ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে পূৰ্বতে পিপিই আৰু এন-৯৫ মাস্ক আমদানি কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল, কিন্ত এতিয়া দেশত প্ৰায় ১০০টা নিৰ্মাণস্থলী স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ প্ৰয়াসৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে ইখন ৰাজ্যই সিখনৰ পৰা কোনো ভাল পদ্ধতি গ্ৰহণ কৰা দেখিলে সেয়া অনুসৰণ কৰিব পাৰে৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ নামত উচৰ্গিত চিকিৎসালয়ৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন জিলাত ক’ভিন-১৯ৰ নামত একোখনকৈ চিকিৎসালয় স্থাপন কৰা আৰু সেইবোৰ জাননী আকাৰে জনোৱাটো দৰকাৰ, যাতে জনসাধাৰণে সেইবোৰ তথ্য লাভ কৰে৷ তেওঁ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে গৰ্ভৱতী মহিলা, শ্বাস-প্ৰশ্বাসজনিত আৰু হৃদৰোগৰ দৰে গুৰুতৰ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্তসকলৰ প্ৰতিও সমানে গুৰুত্ব দিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক স্বেচ্ছামুলক ৰক্তদান কাৰ্যসূচী বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ ইফালে, বৰ্তমান ভেক্টৰজনিত ৰোগ যেনে-মেলেৰীয়া, ডেংগু, যক্ষ্মাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰস্তুত হৈ থাকিবলৈ কয়৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰতি অধিক গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ সময়ত এইবোৰৰ প্ৰতি দৃষ্টি নাথাকিবও পাৰে বুলি সজাগ কৰে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আৰোগ্য সেতু এপ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ পোষকতা কৰে৷ তেওঁ প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলক সামাজিক দুৰত্ব বজাই ৰখা আৰু লকডাউনৰ নিৰ্দেশনা আখৰে আখৰে পালন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ কোনো ৰা্জ্যই যাতে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত কোনো ধৰণৰ শিথিলতা নানে সেই ক্ষেত্ৰতো সকিয়নি দিয়ে৷ তেওঁ উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশে সুকলমে লকডাউন মানি চলা বুলি উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰি আন ৰাজ্যসমূহক তেওঁলোকক অনুসৰণ কৰিব লাগে বুলি শলাগ লয়৷ তেওঁ সকলোকে ক’ভিড-১৯ বিৰোধী যুঁজৰ এই উচাহ অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ কয়৷
পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব প্ৰীতি ছুদান, আইচিএমআৰৰ ডিএইচআৰ তথা ডিজি, ডা০ বলৰাম ভাৰ্গৱ আৰু স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াবৰ্গ আৰু আইচিএমআৰৰ প্ৰতিনিধি উপস্থিত থাকে৷
.