Ministry of Education
In a groundbreaking achievement, IIT Delhi develops low cost Probe-free Covid 19 detection assay
​​​​​​​Union HRD Minister felicitates the team of scientists from IIT Delhi involved in the development of Probe-free COVID-19 detection assay
The testing kit will empower healthcare services and support government efforts to deal with Covid 19: HRD Minister
Testing kit is the first ever probe-free assay for COVID-19 approved by ICMR
COVID 19 Testing kit made by IIT Delhi is in line with Make in India initiative - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
24 APR 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' today felicitated the team of scientists from IIT Delhi involved in the development of COVID 19 probe - free Real-time PCR Diagnostic Kit. Secretary, MHRD, Shri Amit Khare; Additional Secretary, MHRD Shri Rakesh Sarwal; Director, IIT Delhi, Shri Ramgopal Rao and a team of Scientists of IIT Delhi led by Prof. Vivekananad Perumal and Prof. Manoj Menon were present in the meeting.
https://twitter.com/DrRPNishank/status/1253636361896132609?s=19
https://twitter.com/DrRPNishank/status/1253656017059098625?s=19
https://twitter.com/DrRPNishank/status/1253637288019415040?s=19
https://twitter.com/DrRPNishank/status/1253637291060289538?s=19
Speaking on the occasion the HRD Minister said that our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has invited Scientists, students and researchers to come forward to combat COVID 19 and in response to this clarion call, all the premier institutions under HRD Ministry came to the forefront and have done a commendable work and are contributing to their best in order to combat the situation arising of COVID-19. Shri Pokhriyal has said that our Prime Minister always hopes that we should develop our own strengths and we should not be dependent on the world. So, keeping in view the capability and high standards of research of our Institutes esp IITs, meetings were held with IITs from the very beginning of the onset of pandemic, to step up their research and innovation initiatives wrt Covid 19.
While felicitating the team of scientists, Shri Pokhriyal said that the Ministry of HRD is extremely proud of its all institutions, researchers, academicians, faculty members and students who are working tirelessly in the time of complete lockdown,to bring out solutions to the problems arising out of outbreak of Covid 19 and which are being faced not only within the country but by the entire humanity.
The Minister appreciated the efforts of IIT Delhi in developing a testing kit at a very low cost for the people of India. The kit will not only empower healthcare services but also support the government in the time of crisis. He congratulated the Researchers of IIT Delhi Kusuma School of Biological Sciences (KSBS), who have developed a detection assay for COVID-19 which has now been approved by ICMR. He was delighted to know that the assay has been validated at ICMR with a sensitivity and specificity of 100%. This makes IITD the first academic institute to have obtained ICMR approval for a real-time PCR-based diagnostic assay.
Shri Pokhriyal highlighted that the Ministry of HRD will provide all possible to the institutions for their research initiatives. He said that the project like these are in line with Make in India initiative of the Government. Shri Pokhriyal also thanked Union health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan for the efforts of Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) in validating the technology and research.
Shri Ramgopal Rao informed the Minister that this is the first probe-free assay for COVID-19 approved by ICMR and it will be useful for specific and affordable high throughput testing. This assay can be easily scaled up as it does not require fluorescent probes. The team is targeting large scale deployment of the kit at affordable prices with suitable industrial partners as soon as possible.
The Research team includes Prashant Pradhan (PhD Scholar), Ashutosh Pandey (PhD Scholar), Praveen Tripathi (PhD Scholar), Dr. Akhilesh Mishra, Dr. Parul Gupta, Dr. Sonam Dhamija, Prof. Vivekanandan Perumal, Prof. Manoj B. Menon, Prof. Bishwajit Kundu, Prof. James Gomes of IIT Delhi.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
एक अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धि हासिल करते हुए, आईआईटी दिल्‍ली ने कोविड-19 का पता लगाने वाला किफायती जांच मुक्‍त असे (नमूने के प्रतीरक्षात्‍मक कार्य को मापने की प्रक्रिया) विकसित किया
केन्‍द्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने कोविड-19 का पता लगाने वाले जांच मुक्‍त असे को विकसित करने के लिए आईआईटी दिल्ली के वैज्ञानिकों को बधाई दी
जांच किट स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को सशक्त बनाएगा और कोविड-19 से निपटने के सरकारी प्रयासों में सहयोग करेगा: एचआरडी मंत्री
जांच किट आईसीएमआर द्वारा मंजूर कोविड-19 के लिए पहला जांच-मुक्‍त असे है
आईआईटी दिल्ली द्वारा तैयार कोविड-19 जांच किट मेक इन इंडिया पहल की तर्ज पर है - श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक
24 APR 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंकने आज कोविड-19 जांच-मुक्‍त वास्‍तविक समय पीसीआर नैदानिक किट के विकास में शामिल आईआईटी दिल्ली के वैज्ञानिकों की टीम को बधाई दी। बैठक में मंत्रालय में सचिव, श्री अमित खरे; अपर सचिव श्री राकेश सरवाल; दिल्‍ली आईआईटी के निदेशक श्री रामगोपाल राव और श्री विवेकानंद पेरुमल और डॉ. मनोज मेनन के नेतृत्व में आईआईटी दिल्ली के वैज्ञानिकों की एक टीम उपस्थित थे।
https://twitter.com/DrRPNishank/status/1253636361896132609?s=19
https://twitter.com/DrRPNishank/status/1253656017059098625?s=19
https://twitter.com/DrRPNishank/status/1253637288019415040?s=19
https://twitter.com/DrRPNishank/status/1253637291060289538?s=19
इस अवसर पर मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने के लिए वैज्ञानिकों, छात्रों और शोधकर्ताओं को आगे आने के लिए आमंत्रित किया है और प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान के जवाब में, मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले सभी प्रमुख संस्थान आगे आए हैं, उन्‍होंने सराहनीय काम किया है और वे कोविड-19 से उत्‍पन्‍न स्थिति से निपटने में अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ योगदान दे रहे हैं। श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री हमेशा यह उम्मीद करते हैं कि हम अपनी ताकत विकसित करें और हमें दुनिया पर निर्भर नहीं होना चाहिए। इसलिए, हमारे संस्थानों खासतौर से आईआईटी की अनुसंधान क्षमता और उसके उच्च मानकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, महामारी की शुरुआत से ही आईआईटी के साथ बैठकें की गईं, ताकि कोविड-19 के संबंध में उनके अनुसंधान और नवाचार की पहल को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके।
श्री पोखरियाल ने वैज्ञानिकों की टीम का अभिनंदन करते हुए कहा कि मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय को अपने सभी संस्थानों, शोधकर्ताओं, शिक्षाविदों, संकाय सदस्यों और छात्रों पर बेहद गर्व है जो पूर्ण लॉकडाउन के समय में अथक प्रयास कर रहे हैं, ताकि कोविड-19 के प्रकोप से उत्‍पन्‍न समस्याओं और जिनका न केवल देश की जनता को बल्कि पूरी मानवता को सामना करना पड़ रहा है, उनका समाधान निकाला जा सके।
मंत्री ने भारत के लोगों के लिए बहुत कम लागत पर एक जांच किट विकसित करने के लिए आईआईटी दिल्ली के प्रयासों की सराहना की। यह किट न केवल स्वास्थ्य देखरेख सेवाओं को सशक्त बनाएगा बल्कि संकट के समय में सरकार का सहयोग भी करेगा। उन्होंने आईआईटी दिल्ली कुसुमा स्कूल ऑफ बायोलॉजिकल साइंसेज (केएसबीएस) के शोधकर्ताओं को बधाई दी, जिन्होंने कोविड-19 का पता लगाने के लिए एक असे विकसित किया है जिसे आईसीएमआर ने मंजूरी दे दी है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि आईसीएमआर ने 100% की संवेदनशीलता और विशेषता के साथ असे को विधि मान्य कर दिया है। आईआईटीडी पहला ऐसा शैक्षणिक संस्थान है जिसने वास्तविक समय पीसीआर-आधारित नैदानिक असे के लिए आईसीएमआर की मंजूरी प्राप्‍त कर ली है।
श्री पोखरियाल ने इस बात पर विशेष रूप से प्रकाश डाला कि मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय संस्थानों को उनके शोध प्रयासों के लिए हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की परियोजना सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया पहल की तर्ज पर है। श्री पोखरियाल ने प्रौद्योगिकी और अनुसंधान को विधि मान्य करने में भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) के प्रयासों के लिए केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन को भी धन्यवाद दिया।
श्री रामगोपाल राव ने मंत्री को बताया कि यह कोविड-19 के लिए पहला जांच मुक्‍त असे है जिसे आईसीएमआर ने मंजूरी दी है और यह विशिष्ट और किफायती उच्च थ्रूपुट (प्रवाह क्षमता) जांच के लिए उपयोगी होगा। इस असे को आसानी से बढ़ाया जा सकता है क्योंकि इसमें फ्लोरोसेंट जांच की आवश्यकता नहीं होती है। टीम जल्द से जल्द उपयुक्त औद्योगिक भागीदारों के साथ किफायती दरों पर किट का बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग करने की तैयारी कर रही है।
अनुसंधान टीम में आईआईटी दिल्‍ली के प्रशांत प्रधान (पीएचडी स्‍कॉलर), आशुतोष पांडे (पीएचडी स्‍कॉलर), प्रवीन त्रिपाठी (पीएचडी स्‍कॉलर), डा. अखिलेश मिश्रा, डा. पारूल गुप्‍ता, डा. सोनम धमीजा, प्रोफेसर विवेकनंदन पेरूमल, प्रोफेसर मनोज बी. मेनन, प्रोफेसर विश्‍वजीत कुंडु, प्रोफेसर जेम्‍स गोम्‍स शामिल हैं।